2018 NBNO Entry Guidelines 

 

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

Note that field event guidelines are shown in meters/feet and inches.

All events have a maximum of 45 except where otherwise noted

 

Championship Events - BOYS

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
         
100m (FAT only) 1 10.70 45 Trials 11:00 AM, Final 2:50 PM Saturday 6/16
200m (FAT only) 3 21.55 45 Trials 12:40 PM, Final 5:15 PM Sunday 6/17
400m (FAT only) 5 48.00 45 Final 2:15 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section which is 4:35 PM)
800m 7 1:52.80 45 Final 1:45 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section which is 4:25 PM)
One Mile# (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier) 9 4:13.50 (3:55.50) 45 Final 2:45 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section which is 5:00 PM)
Two Miles# (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 11 9:14.00 (8:34.00) 45 Final 5:35 PM Saturday 6/16 (all but top section which is 7:05 PM)
5000m# (can use 3000m (8:40.0)/3200m (9:16.0)/2 mile (9:20.0) as qualifier) 13 14:50.0 (9:20.0) 35 Final 7:20 PM Friday 6/15
110h/100h (FAT only) 15 14.35 45 Trials 11:30 AM, Final 7:20 PM Saturday 6/16
400h# (can use 300h as qualifier (FAT only) 17 54.15 (38.15) 45 Final 12:25 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section top sectiom 4:05 PM)
2000m Steeplechase# (can use 3kST as qualifier) 19 6:15.0 (9:45.0) 45 Final 12:50 PM Saturday 6/16
3000m Walk# 21 15:40.00 45 Final 10:00 AM Friday 6/15
      Qualifying using Mile (1500m walk)   8:50.0 (8:10.0)    
4x100m* (FAT only) 27 42.65 45 Trials 6:10 PM Saturday 6/16, Final 4:15 PM Sunday 6/17
4x200m* (FAT only) 29 1:29.60 45 Final 10:05 AM Saturday 6/16
4x400m* 31 3:20.50 45 Final 3:30 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section which is at 5:50 PM)
4x800m* 33 7:55.00 45 Final 7:30 PM Saturday 6/16
4x1 Mile* 35 17:50.00 45 Final 8:40 AM Sunday 6/17 (fast heats girls/boys first)
800m Medley* 37 1:36.00 45 Final 10:50 AM Sunday 6/17
1600m Medley* 39 3:35.00 45 Final 1:45 PM Saturday 6/16
Distance Medley*& 41 10:17.0 12 Final 535 PM Sunday 6/17
Swedish Relay* (100-200-300-400) 43 2:00.00 45 Final 1:00 PM Friday 6/15
Shuttle Hurdle Relay* 45 1:03.00 45 Final 4:20 PM Saturday 6/16
High Jump 51 2.00/6-06.75 45 Trials/Final 11:00 AM Sunday 6/17
Pole Vault 53 4.75/15-07 45 Trials/Final 2:30 PM Sunday 6/17 (both pits)
Long Jump 55 7.06/23-02 45 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Sunday 6/17 (pit 1)
Triple Jump 57 14.12/46-04 45 Trials/Final 5:00 PM Saturday 6/16 (pit 2)
Shot Put 59 17.37/57-00 45 Trials/Final 3:45 PM Saturday 6/16
Discus 61 53.03/174-00 45 Trials/Final 2:00 PM Sunday 6/17
Javelin 63 56.08/182-00 45 Trials/Final 6:00 PM Saturday 6/16
Hammer 65 52.73/173-00 45 Trials/Final 6:00 PM Saturday 6/16
      Using wegiht throw mark from winter 2017-2018 to qualify    18.28/60-00    
Decathlon*** (can use full decathlon score from NBNO 2017 and forward to enter) 67 5,400 20 9:35 AM Saturday 6/16 100M
When using season bests/PRs to qualify (must have verifiable marks in all 10 events)   5,800   12:00 PM Saturday 6/16 Long Jump (pit 1)
        2:30 PM Saturday 6/16 Shot Put
        4:00 PM Saturday 6/16 High Jump
        6:35 PM Saturday 6/16 400M
        8:00 AM Sunday 6/17 110H
        9:00 AM Sunday 6/17 Discus
        11:00 AM Sunday 6/17 Pole Vault
        2:00 PM Sunday 6/17 Javelin (outside stadium)
        4:40 PM Sunday 6/17 1500M

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Mixed Event

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
Championship Mixed 4x400 99 3:42.00 45 Final 8:00 PM Friday 6/15

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Emerging Elite Events - BOYS

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
100m-EE (FAT only) 101 10.80 45 Trials 12:55 PM, Final 6:03 PM Friday 6/15
200m-EE (FAT only) 103 21.80 45 Trials 12:15 PM, Final 2:40 PM Saturday 6/16
400m-EE (FAT only) 105 48.85 45 Final 5:40 PM Friday 6/15
800m-EE 107 1:55.00 45 Final 11:35 AM Sunday 6/17
One Mile-EE# (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier) 109 4:20.00 (4:02.00) 45 Final 12:20 PM Friday 6/15
Two Miles-EE# (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 111 9:26.0 (8:46.0) 45 Final 5:00 PM Saturday 6/16
110h/100h (FAT only) 115 14.60 45 Trials 11:35 AM, Final 4:40 PM Friday 6/15
400h-EE# (can use 300h as qualifier FAT only) 117 54.95 (38.95) 45 Final 12:15 PM Sunday 6/17
4x100m-EE* (FAT only) 127 43.25 45 Trials 9:30 AM, Final 5:45 PM Saturday 6/16
4x200m-EE* (FAT only) 129 1:31.30 45 Final 1:50 PM Friday 6/15
4x400m-EE* 131 3:23.0 45 Final 1:10 PM Sunday 6/17
4x800m-EE* 133 8:00.0 45 Final 11:05 AM Friday 6/15
800m Medley-EE* 137 1:37.0 45 Final 5:05 PM Friday 6/15
1600m Medley-EE* 139 3:38.0 45 Final 2:50 PM Friday 6/15
Distance Medley-EE* 141 10:32.0 45 Final 10:10 AM Sunday 6/17
High Jump-EE 151 1.94/6-4.5 45 Trials/Final 4:00 PM Friday 6/15
Pole Vault-EE 153 4.47/14-08 45 Trials/Final 5:00 PM Friday 6/15
Long Jump-EE 155 6.79/22-03.5 45 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Sunday 6/17 (pit 1)
Triple Jump-EE 157 13.71/45-00 45 Trials/Final 4:00 PM Friday 6/15
Shot Put-EE 159 16.05/52-08 45 Trials/Final 11:30 AM Saturday 6/16
Discus-EE 161 48.46/159-00 45 Trials/Final 5:15 PM Friday 6/15
Javelin-EE 163 48.98/164-00 45 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Friday 6/15 (outside stadium)
Hammer-EE 165 41.14/135-0 45 Trials/Final 11:00 AM Friday 6/15
      Using weight throw mark from winter 2017-2018 to qualify   17.67/58-00    

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Freshman Events - BOYS (9th graders only)

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
Freshman 100m (FAT only) 201 11.50 45 Trials 3:45 PM, Final 5:55 PM Friday 6/15
Freshman 400m (FAT only) 205 51.90 45 Final 4:15 PM Friday 6/15
Freshman Mile @ (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2018 time) 209 4:33.00 (4:15.00) 30 Final 3:10 PM Saturday 6/16
Freshman 2 Mile @@ (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2018 time) 211 9:55.00 (9:15.00) 20 Final 6:20 PM Friday 6/15
Freshman Long Jump 255 6.09/20-00 45 Trials/Final 11:00 AM Friday 6/15 (pit 2)
Freshman Triple Jump 257 12.19/40-00 45 Trials/Final 12:00 PM Saturday 6/16 (pit 2)

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Junior High Event - BOYS (7th and 8th graders only)

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
Junior High Mile @@@ (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2018 time) 309 5:15.00 (4:57.00) 30 Final 3:40 PM Saturday 6/16

@@@ Junior High Mile is limited to the first 30 entries per gender that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Championship Events - GIRLS

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
100m (FAT only) 2 11.80 45 Trials 10:45 AM, Final 2:45 PM Saturday 6/16
200m (FAT only) 4 24.30 45 Trials 12:30 PM, Final 5:10 PM Sunday 6/17
400m 6 55.75 45 Final 2:00 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section which is 4:30 PM )
800m 8 2:11.90 45 Final 1:25 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section which is 4:20 PM)
One Mile# (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier) 10 4:55.00 (4:35.00) 45 Final 2:25 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section which is 4:55 PM)
Two Miles# (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 12 10:42.00 (10:02.00) 45 Final 5:20 PM Saturday 6/16 (all but top section which is 6:50 PM)
5000m# (can use 3000m (10:20.0)/3200m (10:56.0)/2 mile (11:00.0) as qualifier) 14 18:10.0 (11:00.0) 35 Final 6:30 PM Friday 6/15
110h/100h (FAT only) 16 14.35 45 Trials 11:15 AM, 7:25 PM Saturday 6/16
400h# (can use 300h as qualifier) 18 62.50 (43.50) 45 Final 12:15 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section which is 4:00 PM)
2000m Steeplechase# (can use 3kST as qualifier) 20 7:15.0 (10:50.0) 45 Final 12:30 PM Saturday 6/16
3000m Walk# 22 16:25.00 45 Final 10:00 AM Friday 6/15
      Qualifying using Mile (1500m walk)   8:15.0 (7:35.0)    
4x100m* (FAT only) 28 48/40 45 Trials 5:50 PM Saturday 6/16, Final 4:10 PM Sunday 6/17
4x200m* (FAT only) 30 1:43.50 45 Final 9:45 AM Saturday 6/16
4x400m* 32 3:58.00 45 Final 3:05 PM Sunday 6/17 (all but top section which is at 5:45 PM)
4x800m* 34 9:20.00 45 Final 8:00 PM Saturday 6/16
4x1 Mile* 36 21:00.00 45 Final 8:10 AM Sunday 6/17 (fast heats girls/boys first)
800m Medley* 38 1:51.40 45 Final 10:30 AM Sunday 6/17
1600m Medley* 40 4:12.00 45 Final 1:10 PM Saturday 6/16
Distance Medley*& 42 12:10.00 12 Final 5:20 PM Sunday 6/17
Swedish Relay* (100-200-300-400) 44 2:20.00 45 Final 1:00 PM Friday 6/15
Shuttle Hurdle Relay* 46 1:04.50 45 Final 3:55 PM Saturday 6/16
High Jump 52 1.68/5-06 45 Trials/Final 2:00 PM Sunday 6/17
Pole Vault 54 3.81/12-06 45 Trials/Final 4:00 PM Saturday 6/16 (both pits)
Long Jump 56 5.79/19-00 45 Trials/Final 3:00 PM Sunday 6/17 (pit 2)
Triple Jump 58 11.93/39-02 45 Trials/Final 2:30 PM Saturday 6/16 (pit 1)
Shot Put 60 13.18/43-03 45 Trials/Final 1:30 PM Sunday 6/17
Discus 62 42.06/138-00 45 Trials/Final 11:00 AM Saturday 6/16
Javelin 64 37.80/124-00 45 Trials/Final 6:15 PM Friday 6/15 (inside stadium)
Hammer 66 42.98/141-00 45 Trials/Final 11:00 AM Sunday 6/17
      Using weight throw mark from winter 2017-2018 to qualify   14.32/47-00    
Heptathlon*** (can use full heptathlon score from NBNO 2017 forward to enter) 68 4,200 20 1:20 PM Friday 6/15 100H
When using season bests/PRs to qualify (must have verifiable marks in all 7 events)   4,500   2:30 PM Friday 6/15 High Jump
        4:30 PM Friday 6/15 Shot Put
        6:30 PM Friday 6/15 200M
        9:00 AM Saturday 6/16 Long Jump (pit 1)
        11:30 AM Saturday 6/16 Javelin Throw (outside stadium)
        2:20 PM Saturday 6/16 800M

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Mixed Event

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
Championship Mixed 4x400 99 3:42.00 45 Final 8:00 PM Friday 6/15

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Emerging Elite Events - GIRLS

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
100m-EE (FAT only) 102 12.00 45 Trials 12:40 PM, Final 6:00 PM Friday 6/15
200m-EE (FAT only) 104 24.65 45 Trials 11:55 AM, Final 2:35 PM Saturday 6/16
400m-EE (FAT only) 106 56.65 45 Final 5:25 PM Friday 6/15
800m-EE 108 2:14.70 45 Final 11:15 AM Sunday 6/17
One Mile-EE# (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier) 110 5:01.0 (4:41.0) 45 Final 12:00 PM Friday 6/15
Two Miles-EE# (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier) 112 11:01 (10:21) 45 Final 4:40 PM Saturday 6/16
110h/100h (FAT only) 116 14.65 45 Trials 11:50 AM, Final 4:35 PM Friday 6/15
400h-EE# (can use 300h as qualifier) 118 64.00 (45.00) 45 Final 11:50 AM Sunday 6/17
4x100m-EE* (FAT only) 128 48.60 45 Trials 9:15 AM, Final 5:40 PM Saturdaay 6/16
4x200m-EE* (FAT only) 130 1:45.00 45 Final 1:30 PM Friday 6/15
4x400m-EE* 132 4:02.00 45 Final 12:55 PM Sunmday 6/17
4x800m-EE* 134 9:34.00 45 Final 10:35 AM Friday 6/15
800m Medley-EE* 138 1:53.50 45 Final 4:45 PM Friday 6/15
1600m Medley-EE* 140 4:17.0 45 Final 2:10 PM Friday 6/15
Distance Medley-EE* 142 12:32.0 45 Final 9:50 AM Sunday 6/17
High Jump-EE 152 1.63/5-04 45 Trials/Final 1:00 PM Saturday 6/16 (2 pits)
Pole Vault-EE 154 3.58/11-09 45 Trials/Final 1:00 PM Friday 6/15
Long Jump-EE 156 5.64/18-06 45 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Sunday 6/17 (pit 2)
Triple Jump-EE 158 11.58/38-00 45 Trials/Final 2:30 PM Friday 6/15 (pit 2)
Shot Put-EE 160 12/34/40-03 45 Trials/Final 10:00 AM Sunday 6/17
Discus-EE 162 38.40/126-00 45 Trials/Final 2:30 PM Friday 6/15
Javelin-EE 164 32.92/108-00 45 Trials/Final 3:30 PM Friday 6/15 (outside stadium)
Hammer-EE 166 38.10/125-00 45 Trials/Final 2:30 PM Saturday 6/16
      Using weight throw mark from winter 2017-2018 to qualify   13.41/44-00    

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Freshman Events - GIRLS (9th graders only)

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
Freshman 100m (FAT only) 202 12.55 45 Trials 3:30 PM, Final 5:55 PM Friday 6/15
Freshman 400m (FAT only) 206 58.95 45 Final 3:55 PM Friday 6/15
Freshman Mile @ (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2018 time) 210 5:16.0 (4:56.00) 30 Final 2:55 PM Saturday 6/16
Freshman 2 Mile @@ (can use 3000m/3200m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2018 time) 212 11:35.0 (10:55.00) 20 Final 6:05 PM Friday 6/15
Freshman Long Jump 256 5.02/16-06 45 Trials/Final 11:00 AM Friday 6/15 (pit 1)
Freshman Triple Jump 258 10.36/34-00 45 Trials/Final 9:00 AM Saturday 6/16 (pit 2)

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

Junior High Event - GIRLS (7th and 8th graders only)

  Event #   Field Size Schedule
Junior High Mile @@@ (can use 1500m/1600m as qualifier; MUST be a spring season 2018 time) 310 5:48 (5:28.00) 30 Final 3:25 PM Saturday 6/16

@@@ Junior High Mile is limited to the first 30 entries per gender that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.

Be sure to check entry and seeding rules which are HERE.  There are several important rule changes.

 

NOTES

@ Freshman mile is limited to first 30 entries per gender  that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.   
@@ Freshman 2 Mile is limited to first 20 entries per gender that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.   
@@@ Junior High Mile is limited to the first 30 entries per gender that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entr.y   
*** Decathlon/Heptathlon is limited to first 20 per eventthat both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.   
& Championship Distance Medley is limited to first 12 entries that both meet the entry standard and pay for the entry.   
   
All star relays are NOT permitted.  All athletes on a relay must be from the same school.   
   
Cross country and road races times may not be used for entry or seeding.   
   
Order of Relay Events:   
Mixed 4x400: order is team/coaches choice   
800m Medley: 100-100-200-400       
1600m Medley: 200-200-400-800       
Distance Medley: 1200-400-800-1600       
Swedish Medley Relay: 100-200-300-400 with start at 200m starting line.   
        
Entries are accepted on the basis of marks made in the current spring and winter 2017-2018 seasons except for the decathlon/heptathlon only.    

Relay performances from the 2017-2018 indoor season may not be  used unless all four team members are running on relay entered.      
   
Composite entry times must be comprised of individual races from acceptable meets from the current spring season ONLY.    
Composites will be accepted in 800 medley, 1600 medley, distance medley, Swedish medley and 4x1 mile ONLY.   
   
Under no circumstances will time trial, dual/tri/quad meet marks or relay splits be accepted for entry or seeding purposes; standards must be met in meets of 5 or more teams in individual races.
 

Eligibility

Full-time students in grades 9-12 who are eligible for their high school team (and/or any high school athlete) born SEPTEMBER 1, 1998 or later, and who have met the entry guidelines, are eligible to compete.  In addition, home-schooled athletes who meet the age and entry requirements are eligible to compete. Specifically not eligible are athletes who have graduated from high school or those in their 5th year or later from the start of ninth grade.

 

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners