2011 Caribbean Scholastic Invitational NSSF Highlights
Carolina, Puerto Rico June 3-4, 2011
Girls
100m prelims
Briana Vaughn GA 11.92Q +0.0 1
Jennifer Madu TX 12.19Q +0.0 2
Aaliyah Brown IL 12.37Q +0.0 3
100m Final +3.6
1. Jennifer Madu TX 11.59w
2. Briana Vaughn GA 11.67w
(Aaliyah Brown DNS — hamstring injury in prelims)
400m Final
1. Ariah Graham NC 55.45
2. Grace Claxton PUR 55.52
3. Jordan Matthews PA 56.29
1500m Final
1. Maria Mancebo Dom Rep 4:29.34 MR
2. Samantha George NC 4:30.42 PR US #6 (=4:52 mile)
100m Hurdle Final (33") 0.0
1. Autumne Franklin MD 14.04 PR
2. Natshalie Isaac Santiago PUR 14.06
400m Hurdle prelims
Amber Bryant-Brock GA 61.09Q
Kiah Seymour DC 61.17Q
Autumne Franklin MD 61.68Q
400m Hurdle Final
1. Amber Bryant-Brock GA 58.67 MR US#1
2. Autumne Franklin MD 59.63 US#4
3. Kiah Seymour DC 62.51
4x100m
1. NSSF 46.42
Amber Bryant-Brock GA
Jennifer Madu TX
Autumne Franklin MD
Briana Vaughn GA
4x400
1. NSSF 3:45.15
Jordan Matthews PA 57.1
Amber Bryant-Brock GA 55.6
Kiah Seymour DC 55.3
Ariah Graham NC 57.2
Long Jump
1. Jasmin Todd AZ 19-8.5 +0.4 MR
2. Jordan Matthews PA 18-8.5 +0.4
3. Kanishque Todman BVI 17-2.75 -0.1
4. Brittany Owens ID 17-0.25 +0.3
(slight injury)
Triple Jump
1. Jennifer Madu TX 38-10.5 0.3
2. Jasmine Todd AZ 38-9 0.0
Shot Put
1. Tori Owers GA 44-8.25
2. Avione Allgood NV 43-4.5
Discus
1. Tori Owers GA 142-1
2. Avione Allgood NV 138-5
Hammer
1. Tori Owers GA 148-0
2. Lucianais Sanchez PUR 143-0
3. Monica Phillips GA 131-6
Javelin
1. Avion Allgood NV 160-6 MR
150-7 145-4 160-6 159-2
Boys
100m prelims
Jeryl Brazil LA 10.74Q +0.0 3
Carlos Rodriguez Llanos PUR 10.75Q -0.1 4
Ronald Darby MD 10.83Q +0.0 2
John Patrone TN 10.95Q +0.0 1
100m Final +1.1
1. Carlos Rodriguez Lopez PUR 10.46
2. Jeryl Brazil LA 10.53
3. Ronald Darby MD 10.58
4. John Patrone TN 10.80
200m prelims
Aldrich Bailey TX 21.44Q 0.3
Carlos Rodriguez Llanos PUR 21.52Q 0.3
Ronald Darby MD 21.70Q -0.1
Jeryl Brazil LA 22.01Q -0.1
200m Final 0.0
1. Ronald Darby MD 21.05 PR
2. Aldrich Bailey TX 21.50
3. Jeryl Brazil LA 22.45
DNS Carlos Rodriguez Llanos
400m Prelims
Arman Hall FL 47.79Q 2
Luguelin Santos Dom Rep 48.52Q 3
Champ Page MD 48.84Q 1
400m Final
1. Arman Hall FL 46.95 MR
2. Luquelin Santos Dom Rep 47.29
3. Champ Page MD 48.13
800m
1. Noah Findlay AR 1:55.15 PR
1500m
1. Jerry Rivera Bernard PUR 3:55.59
4. Noah Findlay AR 4:09.30 (1 1/2 hours after 800)
110m Hurdles (39") 0.0
1. Artie Burns FL 13.79
2. Jordan Moore GA 13.82
400m Hurdles
1. Artie Burns FL 51.89 US#1
4x100m
1. NSSF "A" 40.32 MR
Ronald Darby MD
Aldrich Bailey TX
Champ Page MD
Jeryl Brazil LA
2. NSSF "B" 41.38
John Patrone TN
Devin Field TX
Jordan Moore GA
Chris Brown SC
4x400m
1. NSSF 3:16.35
Aldrich Bailey TX 48.1
Champ Page MD 50.7
Eddie Burns FL 49.2
Arman Hall FL 48.4
Long Jump
1. Devin Field TX 24-6.25 0.8 MR =US #4
23-0.75 0.7 24-3.5 0.0 24-6.25 0.8 19-4.25 -0.5
2. Frederick Castro Rodiriguez PUR 22-10 0.0
3. Chris Brown SC 22-1 0.5
4. Imani Brown PA 21-6.25
Triple Jump
1. Chris Brown SC 50-0.75 [0.0]
49-6.5 0.0 49-11.25 0.0 50-0.75 0.0 49-3 1.7
2. Imani Brown PA 49-2.5 [0.0]
49-0.25 [1.7] 49-2.5 0.0 48-1.25 0.0 47-3.5 0.0
3. Devin Field (slight injury) TX 47-7.25 [0.3]
F 47-7.25 0.3 F
Shot - Jr Weight
1. Tyler Schultz SD 56-11.25
Discus - Jr Weight
1. Tyler Schultz SD 160-4
Hammer - Jr Weight
1. Alexis Figueroa Cruz PUR 191-1
2. Michael Perez Rosado PUR 183-2
3. Josh Whitener GA 153-11