|
Summary
of US Youth Athletes for 2011 IAAF World Youth Championships
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The US team
for the IAAF World Youth Championships (and their performances)
|
|
|
are noted in
red. Other US athletes who in
the top of the World U18 list are
|
|
|
in
black. The top 5 non-US youth
athletes on that list are in Green.
They are
|
|
|
all in
performance order
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GIRLS
|
|
|
|
100
|
|
|
11.39
|
CHRISTIANIA
WILLIAMS
|
JAMAICA
|
|
11.44
|
Aaliyah
Brown
|
USA
(injured)
|
|
11.45
|
Shayla
Sanders
|
USA (3rd at
WYTrials)
|
|
11.46
|
DEBORAH
ODEYANI
|
NIGERIA
|
|
11.46
|
La Quisha
Jackson
|
USA (did not
compete at WY Trials)
|
|
11.47
|
Myasia
Jacobs
|
Paramus
Catholic, Paramus
|
NJ
|
11.55
|
Kendall Baisden
|
USA (competed at 400m at
WY Trials)
|
|
11.48
|
MERLIN
PALACIOS
|
COLOMBIA
|
|
11.60
|
ANNA
DOI
|
JAPAN
|
|
11.61
|
Morolake Akinosun
|
USA (did not compete at
WY Trials)
|
|
11.63
|
Destinee Gause
|
USA (4th at WY Trials)
|
|
11.63
|
Jennifer
Madu
|
East,
Plano
|
TX
|
11.65
|
KHAMICA
BINGHAM
|
CANADA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200
|
|
|
23.32
|
SHERICKA
JACKSON
|
JAMAICA
|
|
23.42
|
Kendall Baisden
|
USA (competed at 400m at
WY Trials)
|
|
23.45
|
Shayla
Sanders
|
USA (5th at
WYTrials)
|
|
23.53
|
Kyra
Jefferson
|
Cass Tech,
Detroit
|
MI
|
23.71
|
GALINA
NIKALOVA
|
BULGARIA
|
|
23.71
|
CHRISTIAN
BRENNAN
|
CANADA
|
|
23.72
|
Aaliyah
Brown
|
USA
(injured)
|
|
23.73
|
Myasia Jacobs
|
USA (competed at 100m at
WY Trials
|
|
23.74
|
SHAUNAE
MILLER
|
BAHAMAS
|
|
23.74
|
La Quisha
Jackson
|
USA (did not
compete at WY Trials)
|
|
23.75
|
YEKATERINA
RENZHINA
|
RUSSIA
|
|
23.94
|
Bealoved
Brown
|
Ozen,
Beaumont
|
TX
|
|
|
|
|
|
400
|
|
|
51.62
|
CHRIS-ANN
GORDON
|
JAMAICA
|
|
51.85
|
SHAUNAE
MILLER
|
BAHAMAS
|
|
52.35
|
BUKOLA
ABOGUNLOKO
|
NIGERIA
|
|
52.49
|
CHRISTIAN
BRENNAN
|
CANADA
|
|
52.56
|
BIANCA
RAZOR
|
ROMANIA
|
|
52.57
|
Robin
Reynolds
|
Jackson,
Miami
|
FL
|
52.59
|
Kendall
Baisden
|
Detroit
Country Day, Bloomfield Hills
|
MI
|
|
|
|
|
|
800
|
|
|
2:02.04
|
Amy
Weissenbach
|
Harvard-Westlake,
North Hollywood
|
CA
|
2:02.70
|
JESSICA
JUDD
|
GREAT
BRITAIN
|
|
2:04.09
|
SAHILY
DIAGO
|
CUBA
|
|
2:04.18
|
Ajee
Wilson
|
Neptune
|
NJ
|
2:05.21
|
GEORGIE
PEEL
|
GREAT
BRITAIN (competing only in 1500m)
|
|
2:05.26
|
KATIE
SNOWDEN
|
GREAT
BRITAIN
|
|
2:05.37
|
SIMOYA
CAMPBELL
|
JAMAICA
|
|
2:05.88
|
CHRISTINE
GESS
|
GERMANY
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1500m
|
|
|
4:12.50
|
GINET
TIBESO
|
ETHIOPIA
|
|
4:13.62
|
ANNA
LAMAN
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
4:14.21
|
JESSICA
JUDD
|
GREAT
BRITAIN (competing only in 800m)
|
|
4:16.30
|
TOMOKA
KIMURA
|
JAPAN
|
|
4:17.81
|
GEORGIE
PEEL
|
GREAT
BRITAIN
|
|
4:24.92
|
Hannah
Meier
|
South,
Grosse Pointe
|
MI
|
4:25.61
|
Cami
Chapus
|
Harvard-Westlake,
North Hollywood
|
CA
|
|
|
|
|
|
3000m (no US entrants)
|
|
|
9:05.72
|
KATSUKI
SUGA
|
JAPAN
|
|
9:09.42
|
ROSEMARY
WANJIRU
|
KENYA
|
|
9:10.44
|
TOMOKA
KIMURA
|
JAPAN
|
|
9:16.35
|
Haley Pierce
|
USA (did not
compete at WY trials)
|
|
9:17.64
|
AYANO
IKEUCHI
|
JAPAN
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2000m Steeplechase
|
(does not
include most East
|
|
|
|
Africans)
|
|
6:25.8h
|
NORAH
JERUTA TANUI
|
KENYA
|
|
6:32.02
|
Madeleine
Meyers
|
Northwest,
Seattle
|
WA
|
6:38.27
|
Brianna
Nerud
|
North
Shore, Glen Head
|
NY
|
6:47.88
|
ALICJA
KONIECZEK
|
POLAND
|
|
6:53.59
|
Ursula Svoboda
|
USA (did not compete at
WY Trials)
|
|
6:54.08
|
SHELIA
MARRON
|
SPAIN
|
|
6:56.38
|
Keelin Hollowood
|
USA (did not compete at
WY Trials)
|
|
6:57.19
|
BEATRIZ
ALVAREZ
|
SPAIN
|
|
6:59.06
|
JOHANNA
SCHULZ
|
GERMANY
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100m Hurdles (30")
|
|
|
13.42
|
Trinity
Wilson
|
St.
Mary's, Berkeley (13.15 33")
|
CA
|
13.48
|
NADINE
VISSER
|
NETHERLANDS
|
|
13.52
|
Kendell
Williams
|
Kell,
Marietta (13.50 33")
|
GA
|
13.53
|
MARJOLEIN
LINDEMANS
|
BELGIUM
|
|
13.55
|
NOEMI
ZBAREN
|
SWITZERLAND
|
|
13.59
|
JATTA-JUULIA
HANSKI
|
FINLAND
|
|
13.64
|
YASMIN
MILLER
|
GREAT
BRITAIN
|
|
13.64
|
ALEXANDRA
BURGHARDT
|
GERMANY
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400m Hurdles
|
|
|
58.51
|
ANNA
NWOGU
|
NIGERIA
|
|
58.63
|
Nnenya
Hailey
|
Mt. Vernon
Presbyterian, Atlanta
|
GA
|
58.67
|
Amber
Bryant-Brock
|
Mc
Eachern, Powder Springs
|
GA
|
58.92
|
Melissa Gonzalez
|
USA (third at WY trials)
|
|
59.00
|
SAGE
WATSON
|
CANADA
|
|
59.01
|
OLIVIA
JAMES
|
JAMAICA
|
|
59.03
|
IZELL
NEUHOFF
|
SOUTH
AFRICA
|
|
59.19
|
KERNESHA
SPANN
|
TRINIDAD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
High Jump (no US entrants)
|
|
|
6-01.5
|
IRYNA
HERASHCHENKO
|
UKRAINE
|
|
6-01.25
|
KAITLIN
MORGAN
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
6-0.75
|
CHANICE
PORTER
|
JAMAICA
|
|
5-11.5
|
ELEANOR
PATTERSON
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
5-11.5
|
ALEXANDRA
PLAZA
|
GERMANY
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pole Vault
|
|
|
13-11
|
DESIREE
SINGH
|
GERMANY
|
|
13-07.75
|
ROBERTA
BRUNI
|
ITALY
|
|
13-06.25
|
REENA
KOLL
|
ESTONIA
|
|
13-05.25
|
ANNA
CHAIDZE
|
RUSSIA
|
|
13-03.5
|
YEORYIA
STEFANIDI
|
GREECE
|
|
12-11
|
Sydney
White
|
East
Forsyth, Winston-Salem
|
NC
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long Jump (no US entrants)
|
|
|
21-02.75
|
MARYNA
BEKH
|
UKRAINE
|
|
20-10
|
CHANICE
PORTER
|
JAMAICA
|
|
20-08
|
DAISY
ISSA
|
BULGARIA
|
|
20-07.75
|
ANASTASSIA
ANGIOI
|
ITALY
|
|
20-07.75
|
MALAIKA
MIHAMBO
|
GERMANY
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Triple Jump
|
|
|
44-04.25
|
KHADDI
SAGNIA
|
SWEDEN
|
|
44-03.5
|
LI
JINGYU
|
CHINA
|
|
43-00.5
|
LYNN
JOHNSON
|
SWEDEN
|
|
43-00.25
|
LI
ZIAOHONG
|
CHINA
|
|
42-11.5
|
ANA
PELETEIRO
|
SPAIN
|
|
42-01.5
|
Carla
Forbes
|
Newton
North, Newtonville
|
MA
|
42-00.75
|
Jennifer
Madu
|
East,
Plano
|
TX
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shot Put
|
|
|
53-11.75
|
GUO
TIANQIAN
|
CHINA
|
|
51-06.5
|
SOPHIE
MC KINNA
|
GERMANY
|
|
51-01.5
|
EMEL
DERELI
|
TURKEY
|
|
50-08.25
|
SUN
YUTING
|
CHINA
|
|
50-06.75
|
Torie
Owers
|
Athens
Academy, Athens
|
GA
|
49-06.5
|
KATINKA
URBANIAK
|
GERMANY
|
|
47-02
|
Chamaya
Turner
|
Canyon,
New Braunfels
|
TX
|
|
|
|
|
|
Discus
|
|
|
177-02
|
ROSALIA
VAZQUEZ
|
CUBA
|
|
174-10
|
Shelbi
Vaughan
|
Legacy,
Mansfield
|
TX
|
174-05
|
SIOSITINA
HAKEAI
|
NEW
ZEALAND
|
|
172-04
|
NATALYA
SHIROBOKOVA
|
RUSSIA
|
|
172-00
|
FLOREDIA
KALOYERAKI
|
GREECE
|
|
171-02
|
FENG
BIN
|
CHINA
|
|
162-08
|
Chamaya
Turner
|
Canyon,
New Braunfels
|
TX
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hammer (no US entrants)
|
|
|
197-02
|
HANNA
ZINCHUK
|
BELARUS
|
|
189-10
|
ALYONA
SHAMOTINA
|
UKRAINE
|
|
189-08
|
DANIELLE
MC CONNELL
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
189-00
|
ZSOFIA
BACSKAY
|
HUNGARY
|
|
188-11
|
PETRA
JAKELJIC
|
CROATIA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Javelin
|
|
|
181-07
|
CHRISTIN
HUSSONG
|
GERMANY
|
|
178-09
|
ISMARAY
ARMENTEROS
|
CUBA
|
|
173-00
|
Haley
Crouser
|
Gresham
|
OR
|
172-04
|
SOFI
FLINK
|
SWEDEN
|
|
171-01
|
MONIQUE
CILIONE
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
170-08
|
DALIADIZ
ORTIZ
|
PUERTO
RICO
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heptathlon
|
|
|
5559
|
YUSLEIDYS
MENDIETA
|
CUBA
|
|
5470
|
YORGELIS
RODRIGEZ
|
CUBA
|
|
5244
|
FRIDA
THOSAS
|
SWEDEN
|
|
5237
|
ANNIKA
GARTZ
|
GERMANY
|
|
5225
|
Kendell
Williams
|
Kell,
Marietta
|
GA
|
5074
|
FRANZISKA
HAAS
|
GERMANY
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BOYS
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100
|
|
|
10.27
|
JAZEEL
MURPHY
|
JAMAICA
|
|
10.41
|
ODEAN
SKEEN
|
JAMAICA
|
|
10.41
|
Ronald
Darby
|
Potomac,
Dumfries
|
MD
|
10.47
|
KAZUYA
TSUKAMO
|
JAPAN
|
|
10.48
|
GUY-ELPHEGE
ANOUMA
|
FRANCE
|
|
10.51
|
YANIEL
CARRERO
|
CUBA
|
|
10.51
|
BRADLEY
BRITZ
|
SOUTH
AFRICA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200
|
|
|
20.82
|
Arman Hall
|
Aquinas,
Fort Lauderdale
|
FL
|
20.89
|
Trae Armstrong
|
USA (6th in WY Trials)
|
|
20.91
|
AKIYUKI
HASHIMOTO
|
JAPAN
|
|
21.00
|
ODAIL
TODD
|
JAMAICA
|
|
21.05
|
MICKAEL-MEBA
ZEZE
|
FRANCE
|
|
21.09
|
Aldrich
Bailey
|
Timberview,
Arlington
|
TX
|
21.10
|
Eric Hawkins
|
USA (did not compete in
WY trials)
|
|
21.11
|
Khalfani Muhammad
|
USA (8th in WY Trials)
|
|
21.15
|
Ronald Darby
|
USA (3rd in WY Trials)
|
|
21.16
|
Kendal Williams
|
USA (4th in WY Trials)
|
|
21.16
|
Jerimy Strainge
|
USA (did not compete in
WY trials)
|
|
21.18
|
BERNARDO
VALOYES
|
COLOMBIA
|
|
21.20
|
JAZEEL
MURPHY
|
JAMAICA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400
|
|
|
46.22
|
Arman Hall
|
USA (3rd in WY Trials)
|
|
46.31
|
Kavarha Holmes
|
USA (did not compete in
WY Trials)
|
|
46.37
|
SADAM
KOUMI
|
SUDAN
|
|
46.43
|
Najee
Glass
|
St.
Peter's Prep, Jersey City
|
NJ
|
46.45
|
JAPHET
SAMUEL
|
NIGERIA
|
|
46.53
|
Aldrich
Bailey
|
Timberview,
Arlington
|
TX
|
46.71
|
ALFAS
KISHOYAN
|
KENYA
|
|
46.79
|
Richard Gary
|
USA (did not compete in
WY Trials)
|
|
46.83
|
PIETER
CONRADIE
|
SOUTH
AFRICA
|
|
46.86
|
BERNARDO
VALOYES
|
COLOMBIA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
800
|
|
|
1:45.74
|
MOHAMED
AMAN
|
ETHIOPIA
|
|
1:47.3h
|
ESRAEL
AWOKE
|
ETHIOPIA
|
|
1:47.38
|
AMOS
NIGEL
|
BOTSWANA
|
|
1:47.47
|
HAMZA
DRIOUCH
|
QATAR
|
|
1:48.72
|
MOHAMED
ISMAIL
|
SUDAN
|
|
1:49.63
|
Cameron
Thornton
|
Whitefield
Academy, Mableton
|
GA
|
1:50.56
|
Tre'tez
Kinnaird
|
Butler,
Louisville
|
KY
|
|
|
|
|
|
1500
|
|
|
3:35.54
|
GEOFREY
BARUSEI
|
KENYA
|
|
3:38.67
|
ESRAEL
AWOKE
|
ETHIOPIA
|
|
3:39.53
|
HAMZA
DRIOUCH
|
QATAR
|
|
3:43.52
|
MOHAMED
AMAN
|
ETHIOPIA
|
|
3:47.69
|
ZAK
SEDDON
|
GREAT
BRITAIN (enterd in steeple)
|
|
3:54.40
|
Jacob
Burcham
|
Cabell-Midland,
Ona
|
WV
|
|
|
|
|
|
3000 (No US Entrants)
|
|
|
7:52.56
|
FIKADU
HAFTU
|
ETHIOPIA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2000m Steeplechase
|
(no US
entrants) (does not include
|
|
|
|
most East
Africans)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110m Hurdles (36")
|
|
|
13.54
|
ANDRIES
van der MERWE
|
SOUTH
AFRICA
|
|
13.54
|
WILHEN
BELOCIAN
|
FRANCE
|
|
13.63
|
Artie Burns
(39" hurdles)
|
USA (did not
compete in WY Trials)
|
|
13.66
|
TIAAN
SMITH
|
SOUTH
AFRICA
|
|
13.71
|
KONGDEE
KITTIPONG
|
THAILAND
|
|
13.73
|
Drake
Johnson (39" hurdles)
|
USA (did not
compete in WY Trials)
|
|
13.82
|
TYLER
MASON
|
JAMAICA
|
|
13.88
|
Todd
Gurley
|
Tarboro
|
NC
|
|
|
|
|
|
400m Hurdles (33")
|
|
|
51.49
|
DURGESH
KUMAR PAL
|
INDIA
|
|
51.89
|
Artie Burns
(36" hurdles)
|
USA (did not
compete in WY Trials)
|
|
52.13
|
JACK
BANGEL
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
52.21
|
CONSTANT
PRETORIUS
|
SOUTH
AFRICA
|
|
52.38
|
Jonathan
Russell (36" hurdles)
|
Broad Run,
Ashburn
|
VA
|
52.47
|
TIAAN
MOUTON
|
SOUTH
AFRICA
|
|
52.58
|
GEORGE
FREEMAN
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
High Jump
|
|
|
7-2.5
|
GAEL
ROTARDIER
|
FRANCE
|
|
7-2.25
|
Justin
Fondren
|
Oxford
|
MS
|
7-2
|
Tyler Donels
|
USA (did not
compete in WY Trials)
|
|
7-0.5
|
WANG
GUANPENG
|
CHINA
|
|
7-0
|
Logan
Brittain
|
USA (did not
compete in WY Trials)
|
|
6-11
|
Wally
Evenson
|
USA (did not
compete in WY Trials)
|
|
6-11
|
Noel Frazier
|
USA (4th in
WY Trials)
|
|
6-10.75
|
DAVID
SNOWDEN
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
6-10.75
|
CHRISTOFFER
BRYAN
|
JAMAICA
|
|
6-10.75
|
PAVEL
KIPRA
|
BELARUS
|
|
6-10.75
|
YOON
SUNG-HYUN
|
KOREA
|
|
6-10.75
|
Stefan
Johnson
|
USA (2nd in
WY Trials)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pole Vault
|
|
|
17-6.5
|
HEORHIY
BYKOV
|
UKRAINE
|
|
17-5.75
|
MELKER
SVARD-JACOBSSON
|
SWEDEN
|
|
17-0.75
|
ROBERT
RENNER
|
SLOVENIA
|
|
17-0.75
|
Jacob
Blankenship
|
Lincoln,
Gahanna
|
OH
|
16-10.75
|
ZHANG
WEI
|
CHINA
|
|
16-6.75
|
ZAK
SEDDON
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long Jump
|
|
|
26-1
|
VADYM
ADAMCHUK
|
UKRAINE
|
|
25-8.25
|
SHOLA
ANOTA
|
NIGERIA
|
|
25-4.5
|
LIN
QING
|
CHINA
|
|
24-11
|
GUY-ELPHEGE
ANOUMAN
|
FRANCE
|
|
24-9.25
|
HUANG
YANZUAN
|
CHINA
|
|
24-2.5
|
Cameron
Burrell
|
Ridge
Point, Missouri City
|
TX
|
|
|
|
|
|
Triple Jump
|
|
|
54-3.75
|
LATARIO
MINNS
|
BAHAMAS
|
|
52-10
|
MARTIN
ETSEY
|
GHANA
|
|
51-7.75
|
YODENYS
RIVERA
|
CUBA
|
|
51-7.25
|
LATHONE
MINNS
|
BAHAMAS
|
|
51-7.25
|
LIN
QING
|
CHINA
|
|
50-2.5
|
Jaelen
Spencer
|
Sultana,
Hesperia
|
CA
|
49-5.25
|
Imani
Brown
|
Reading
|
PA
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shot Put (11 lb)
|
|
|
70-2.5
|
JACKO
GILL
|
NEW
ZEALAND
|
|
67-10.75
|
VLADYSLAV
CHERNIKOV
|
UKRAINE
|
|
65-10.5
|
Tyler
Schultz
|
Custer
|
SD
|
65-1.5
|
Braheme
Days
|
Bridgeton
|
NJ
|
64-10.5
|
ANDRZEJ
REGIN
|
POLAND
|
|
64-5
|
RUAN
COMBRINCK
|
SOUTH
AFRICA
|
|
64-3.75
|
PATRYK
OCYPA
|
POLAND
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Discus (1.5 kg)
|
|
|
217-11
|
FEDRICK
DACRES
|
JAMAICA
|
|
207-2
|
Sam Mattis
|
USA (did not compete at
WY Trials)
|
|
204-1
|
JAN-LOUW
KOTZE
|
SOUTH
AFRICA
|
|
198-1
|
DOMINIK
KOSAR
|
CZECH
REPUBLIC
|
|
195-9
|
PHILIPP
SPINDLER
|
GERMANY
|
|
195-4
|
Ethan
Cochran (1.62 kg)
|
Newport
Harbor, Newport Beach
|
CA
|
195-00
|
VIKTOR
GARDENKRANS
|
SWEDEN
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hammer (11 lb)
|
|
|
275-4
|
BENCE
PASZTOR
|
HUNGARY
|
|
252-7
|
OZKAN
BALTACI
|
TURKEY
|
|
251-11
|
SERHIY
REHEDA
|
UKRAINE
|
|
246-5
|
VALERIY
PRONKIN
|
RUSSIA
|
|
246-3
|
VIKTOR
POSTNIY
|
RUSSIA
|
|
232-10
|
Rudy
Winkler
|
Averill
Park
|
NY
|
|
|
|
|
|
Javelin (700 grams)
|
(no US
entrants)
|
|
261-7
|
ZHANG
GUISHENG
|
CHINA
|
|
252-7
|
LUKE
CANN
|
AUSTRALIA
|
|
249-6
|
YURIY
KUSHNIRUK
|
UKRAINE
|
|
245-10
|
JONI
KARVINEN
|
FINLAND
|
|
243-8
|
TUOMAS
KETO
|
FINLAND
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10000m Racewalk
|
|
|
42:17
|
ALVARO
MARTIN
|
SPAIN
|
|
42:42.6
|
PAVEL
PARSHIN
|
RUSSIA
|
|
42:45
|
Tyler
Sorensen
|
Acalanes,
Lafayette
|
CA
|
43:59.7h
|
DENIS
TOLSTOV
|
RUSSIA
|
|
44:13.2h
|
OLEG
KOKHAYEV
|
RUSSIA
|
|
44:32.0h
|
MAKSIM
KRASNOV
|
RUSSIA
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|