Complete Results

	FIFTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 
 
         North Carolina State U., Raleigh, NC June 16-17, 1995 
       (100, 200 heats, 4x100 HS, 4x100 All-Star, 2 Mile, SMR on 6/16) 
               (HJ, PV-M qualifying; TJ, SP, JT on 6/16) 
 
    WOMEN 
 
    POWERADE WOMEN'S 100 METERS [-0.6] 
1. -AMINAH HADDAD, Poly, Long Beach, CA   11.75 
  {MEET RECORD; previous, HADDAD, heat 1, 11.81} 
2.     **SHAYLA WALLACE, Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT 11.93 
3.     **SHAKEDIA JONES, Waukegan, IL    11.95 
4. *DANA HOPE, Harding, Charlotte, NC    12.08 
5. *SABRINA THOMPSON, Fike, Wilson, NC   12.12 
6. -NICOLE CARMICHAEL, Kennedy, Paterson, NJ   12.13 
7. *PRINCESS FENTON, Somerville, MA    12.16 
8.     **LASHONDA CUTCHIN, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA  12.29 
9. -DAWN FLETCHER, Penn, New Castle, DE   12.66 
 
H1 [0.0]: -HADDAD 11.81 {MEET RECORD; previous, LATASHA COLANDER, Wilson, 
Portsmouth, VA, 1994, 11.83}; **WALLACE 11.99; *FENTON 12.18; **CUTCHIN 12.23; 
**NATHALIE JOHNSON, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD 12.34; ***APRIL WILLIAMS, 
Spartanburg, SC 13.46. 
H2 [0.0]: **JONES 11.85; *HOPE 12.10; -FLETCHER 12.32; -KIA SAVAGE, Fels, 
Philadelphia, PA 12.38; *LOLA CHENEVERT, Teurlings Catholic, Lafayette, LA 
12.54; ***HEATHER SPIVEY, Fernandia Beach, FL 13.07. 
H3 [0.0]: *THOMPSON 12.00; -CARMICHAEL 12.11; -LEEMA MADDEN, Harrisonburg, VA 
12.51; *KATRESHA LOUIS, Northside, Lafayette, LA 12.55; -WILITA MC CARTER, 
Harding, Fort Wayne, IN 12.56; *SHAUNAH ST. CYR, Whitman, Huntington Station, NY 
12.62; *CARMEN WELDON, Salisbury, NC 12.63 
 
  RALEIGH PARKS AND RECREATION WOMEN'S 200 METERS [+0.7] 
1. *LASHANDA HARPER, Harding, Ft. Wayne, IN   24.07 
2.     **SHAKEDIA JONES, Waukegan, IL    24.09 
3.     **SHAYLA WALLACE, Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT 24.33 
4.     **CRYSTAL COX, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC  24.53 
5. -NICOLE CARMICHAEL, Kennedy, Paterson, NJ   24.59 
6. *SABRINA THOMPSON, Fike, Wilson, NC   24.65 
7.     **NATHALIE JOHNSON, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD  24.97 
8.     **HEATHER HANCHAK, Ellis, Pittsburgh, PA   25.08 
dns -AMINAH HADDAD, Poly, Long Beach, CA     - 
 
H1 [-0.1]: -HADDAD 24.23; -CARMICHAEL 24.62; *THOMPSON 24.72; ****DEMETRIA 
WASHINGTON, ?, Fayetteville, NC 25.08; **RASHEKA BARROW, Currituck, Barco, NC 
25.68; *LOLA CHENEVERT, Teurlings Catholic, Lafayette, LA 26.24; *NIKEESHA 
BRUCE, Westbury, NY 27.74. 
H2 [+0.1]: **JONES 24.38; **JOHNSON 24.5; **HANCHAK 24.56; *ANEKA CARTER, West 
Potomac, Alexandria, VA 26.01; *KATRESHA LOUIS, Northside, Lafayette, LA 26.13. 
H3 [-0.1]: *HARPER 24.26; **LASHONDA CUTCHIN, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 24.89; 
*SHAUNAH ST. CYR, Whitman, Huntington Station, NY 25.39; -KIA SAVAGE, Fels, 
Philadelphia, PA 25.58; ***ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA 25.66; ***HEATHER SPIVEY, 
Fernandia Beach, FL 27.32. 
H4 [-0.1]: **COX 24.39; **WALLACE 24.68; -NULIANNA NJOKO, Paint Branch, 
Burtonsville, MD 26.02. 
 
  ATLANTIC COAST CLUB WOMEN'S 400 METERS 
1. -VANESSA LEWIS, Morris Catholic, Denville, NJ  55.31 
2.    ***JULIA GRAY, North, Riverside, CA    55.47 
3. -JULIET BROWN, Ramapo, Spring Valley, NY   56.01 
4.   ****DEMETRIA WASHINGTON, ?, Fayetteville, NC  [1r2] 56.25 
5. *DANYA GORDON, Central, Trenton, NJ   56.63 
6. -LEE SHEARER, Bronxville, NY    56.77 
7. -CHERI SELBY, St. Dominic Academy, Jersey City, NJ [2r2] 57.01 
8.     **CRYSTAL COX, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC  57.10 
9. -TAMIKA COOMBS, Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD  57.23 
 
10. **DELCITA RUSSELL, Hackensack, NJ 57.34 [3r2]; 11. *ANEKA CARTER, West 
Potomac, Alexandria, VA 57.88 [1r3]; 12. **KIONNA KIRKPATRICK, ?, Charlotte, NC 
58.22 [2r3]; 13. *CHANTEE EARL, ?, Hampton, VA 58.43 [3r3]; 14. **HEATHER 
HANCHAK, Ellis, Pittsburgh, PA 58.46; 15. *JULIE WHITE, Central Catholic, 
Canton, OH 58.86 [4r2]; 16. ***ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA 59.15 [5r2]; 17. -KATY 
PHILLIPS, Latin, Charlotte, NC 59.64 [6r2]; 18. -KOYAH ALSTON, Enloe, Raleigh, 
NC 59.95 [1r4]; 19. *CHRISTINA PAGE, Watkins Mills, Gaithersburg, MD 60.02 
[2r4]; 20. *MELANIE WARD, Amesbury, MA 60.35 [3r4]; 21. *KIMBERLY NEAL, Sumter, 
SC 61.39 [4r3]. 
 
  AMERICAN TRACK AND FIELD MAGAZINE WOMEN'S 800 METERS 
1. *SHANNON WEEKS, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY   2:10.01 
2. -STACEY CARPENTER, Hylton, Woodbridge, VA   2:12.00 
3. *JILL SNYDER, Lewisburg, PA    2:12.36 
4. *LAKEISHA BLAIR, Mt. Vernon, NY    2:12.60 
5. *SALLY GLYNN, Johnson, Bethesda, MD   2:12.76 
6. -MARISSA DE FREESE, Rahway, NJ   [1r2] 2:12.84 
7. -BIFFINY CASTO, Fredericktown, OH    2:14.44 
8. *CANDACE NICHOLSON, John Adams, Cleveland, OH  2:15.24 
9. -JULIANNE LITTMANN, Monroe-Woodbury, Cent Vall, NY [2r2] 2:16.93 
 
10. -CASSIE MESSERSCHMIDT, Glass, Lynchburg, VA 2:17.72 [3r2]; 11. -KATHERINE 
KELLY, Ursuline, Wilmington, DE 2:17.72 [4R2]; 12. **ELLI BONNETT, Dobyns- 
Bennett, Kingsport, TN 2:18.88 [5R2]; 13. -KECIA HEROD, Watkins Mills, 
Gaithersburg, MD 2:19.06 [1r3]; 14. -ADJOA TAYLOR, Wood, Winchester, VA 2:20.59 
[6r2]; 15. ***MAURICA CARLUCCI, Franklin, MA 2:20.65 [2r3]; 16. *FLORENCIA HUNT, 
Hillside, Durham, NC 2:20.73; 17. **JACKIE KERR, Jefferson, Alexandria, VA 
2:21.42 [3r3]; 18. -SARA CARPENTER, Jefferson, Richmond, VA 2:23.05 [7r2]; 19. 
*CHANTEE EARL, ?, Hampton, VA 2:25.40 [4r3]; 20. **RASHIELA RUDDOCK, Coral 
Springs, FL 2:26.62 [5r3]; 21. **URSULA MC LEAN, Enloe, Raleigh, NC 2:30.13 
[8r2]; 22. *SARA HADWIN, Dreher, Columbia, SC 2:31.67 [6r3]; 23. -MICHELLE 
BASKIN, Martin, Arlington, TX 2:34.04 [9r1]; dq [r3]: -NATALIE DE LORME, East 
Mecklenburg, Matthews, NC. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  N.C. STATE ATHLETICS WOMEN'S ONE MILE 
1. -MARY COBB, Pittsfield, MA     4:45.48 
  {MEET RECORD; prevous, BECKY WELLS, Dickinson, ND 
   1993, 4:46.21} 
2.     **LORA DELANEY, Bishop Hoban, Wilkes-Barre, PA  4:57.23 
3.     **KATY RADKEWICH, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH  4:58.69 
4. -CASSIE MESSERSCHMIDT, Glass, Lynchburg, VA  5:01.65 
5. *CARLA MC CREADY, Dobyns-Bennett, Kingsport, TN  5:01.78 
6. *KRISTEN RITTER, Linganore, Frederick, MD   5:02.47 
7. -BETHANY EIGEL, Christianburg, VA    5:04.41 
8. *ANNA QUEZADA, ?, Silver Spring, MD  [1r2] 5:07.17 
9.     **MEGHAN GANEY, Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ  [2r2] 5:07.81 
 
10. *LAURA HRIBIK, Orchard Park, NY 5:10.57 [3r2]; 11. *STEPHANIE DOYLE, 
Ridgewood, NJ 5:11.60 [4r2]; 12. -KATE FLOOD, Morris Catholic, Denville, NJ 
5:12.94 [5r2]; 13. **KARI SEHER, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY 5:12.99 [6r2]; 14. 
*JENNIFER OWENS, Charlottesville, VA 5:13.12 [1r3]; 15. **MANDY BECKER, Fuqua- 
Varina, NC 5:13.18 [7r2]; 16. -SHEILA BRIM, New Hanover, Wilmington, NC 5:14.57 
[2r3]; 17. **ADRIENNE PARKER, Kempsville, Virginia Beach, VA 5:15.03 [8r2]; 18. 
**KATIE SULLIVAN, ?, Virginia Beach, VA 5:16.94 [3r3]; 19. **BETHANY BAILEY, 
Stamford, NY 5:17.18 [4r3]; 20. *LEATRICE SHAW, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 
5:18.01; 21. *SHALUINN FULLOVE, Louisville, Woodland Hills, CA 5:21.21 [5r3]; 
22. *ELENA SCALA, ?, Ronkonkoma, NY 5:22.84 [6r3]; 23. *JESSICA KLUBNICK, St. 
Anthony's, S. Huntington, NY 5:24.14 [9r2]; 24. ***DANIELLE ECKARTZ, ?, 
Whitestone, NY 5:25.62 [7r3]; 25. **LIZ MC GARVEY, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 
5:28.57 [10r2]; 26. ***JENNIFER MAROTTA, Catalina Foothills, Tucson, AZ 5:42.07; 
dq [r1] *SARAH HENDRICKS, Blacksburg, VA. 
 
  WOMEN'S TWO MILE RUN    3000m 
1. -DONNA FIDLER, Norristown, PA   9:48.8        10:27.26 
2.     **KATY RADKEWICH, Beaumont, Hudson, OH  9:50.6        10:32.86 
3.     **JACKIE KERR, Jefferson, Alexandria, VA 10:04.02       10:44.50 
4. *SALLY GLYNN, Johnson, Bethesda, MD 10:09.6        10:51.48 
5. *LAURA HRIBIK, Orchard Park, NY  10:09.9        10:53.37 
6. -BETHANY EIGEL, Christianburg, VA  10:13.6        10:58.81 
7. *SARAH HENDRICKS, Blacksburg, VA          11:04.14 
8. *CRYSTAL ELMENDORF, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY   [1r2] 11:10.12 
9.    ***JENNIFER MAROTTA, Catalina, Tucson, AZ   [2r2] 11:11.44 
 
10. -EMILY RICHARD, Watkins Mill, Gaithersburg, MD [3r2] 11:11.97; 11. MEREDITH 
FAIRCLOTH, Broughton, Raleigh, NC 11:12.55; 12. -ALISON WHITE, Mt. Greylock, 
Williamstown, MA 11:15.23; 13. *HEATHER TANNER, Randolph, Huntsville, AL 
11:23.64; 14. *SHANNON FITZGERALD, Tappan Zee, Orangeburg, NY [4r2] 11:25.05; 
15. -MARY KIRSCH, Georgetown Visitation, Washington, DC [5r2] 11:26.08; 16. 
*TINA FREY, Mc Intosh, Peachtree City, GA [6r2] 11:26.85; 17. **MANDY BECKER, 
Fuquay-Varina, NC [7r2] 11:27.41; 18. *CHRISTY NICHOLS, Arundel, Gambrills, MD 
11:30.20; 19. -JACQUELYN HAYES, Linganore, Frederick, MD [8r2] 11:35.00; 20. 
*SUSAN GIBSON, Trenton, IL [9r2] 11:39.84; 21. -DANIELLE BREUEL, Hackensack, NJ 
[10r2] 11:44.18; 22. *JENNIFER DORNA, Anderson, Cincinnati, OH [11r2] 12:09.73; 
23. -JENNIFER RAAB, Mt. Greylock, Williamstown, MA [12r2] 12:25.07. 
 
 
 
 
 
  BROWNESTONE HOTEL WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES - 33" [0.0] 
1. -JOANNA HAYES, North, Riverside, CA   13.48 
2.     **JOYCE BATES, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA  13.97 
3. -TICHANDA DANIELS, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY  14.07 
4. -AISHA MC MANUS, William Penn, New Castle, DE  14.51 
5. -RHONDA UNDERWOOD, Matawan, Aberdeen, NJ   14.51 
6. *DEANNE DAVIS, Cummings, Burlington, NC   14.56 
7. -HEATHER BURNS, Washington, Tulsa, OK   14.75 
8.     **BRENDA TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC    14.76 
dnf -CONNIE MC KNIGHT, Robinson, Fairfax, VA 
 
H1 [-0.2]: -HAYES 13.38 {US LEADER} {MEET RECORD; previous, LATASHA COLANDER, 
Wilson, Portsmouth, VA, 1994, 13.73}; -MC MANUS 14.55; -HEATHER JORDAN, 
Centennial, Columbus, OH 15.20; *TYNISHA TEAL, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT 15.21; 
*JENITA HARRIS, Wilson, Portsmouth, VA 15.27; *CAMILLE ROOT, St. Paul's, Mobile, 
AL 15.77; *KELI WALKER, Harding, Ft. Wayne, IN 16.27. 
H2 [-0.1]: -DANIELS 14.25; *DAVIS 14.56; *MELANIE BURGESS, Marshall, Falls 
Church, VA 15.03; *KATE FECINTA, Rockville, MD 15.43; *JENNIFER COOK, Norcom, 
Portsmouth, VA 15.71; *TISHON MELTON, Beddingfield, Wilson, NC 15.90. 
H3 [-0.5]: **BATES 13.91; -BURNS 14.29; 3. *QIANA ROBERTS, Williamsport, PA 
15.61; **MARISSA JACKSON, Hackensack, NJ 15.71; -TRACI BELL, Central, Trenton, 
NJ 15.86. 
H4 [0.0]: **TAYLOR 14.48; -MC KNIGHT 14.59; **CHRYSTAL MURPHY, Hopewell Valley, 
Pennington, NJ 14.83; **NIKIYA REID, Central, Trenton, NJ 14.97; ***TERESA 
COVERT, Susquehanna, PA 15.52; **RASHEILA RUDDOCK, Coral Springs, FL 15.63; - 
RHIANNON DUNDEE, Anderson, Cincinnati, OH 16.30. 
H5 [-0.1]: -UNDERWOOD 14.95; *WENDY HEATH, Lord Botecourt, VA 16.26; *ANNA 
TIVEN, Mt. Greylock, Williamstown, MA 19.24; **DANIELLE GRADY, Notre Dame, 
Lawrenceville, NJ dnf. 
 
  MIAMI SUBS' WOMEN'S 400 METER HURDLES 
1.    ***CHAR FOSTER, Catholic, Clearwater, FL   59.99 
2. -ANGELA LEE, Franklin, Somerset, NJ   60.07 
3. -AYANNA REECE, Washington, New York, NY   61.29 
4. -CONNIE MC KNIGHT, Robinson, Fairfax, VA   61.80 
5. -CHARLENE LYTTLE, New Rochelle, NY    62.19 
6.     **BRENDA TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC   [1r2] 63.40 
7. -DESSALYN JOLLEY, Central, Trenton, NJ  [2r2] 63.48 
8. -HEATHER JORDAN, Centennial, Columbus, OH   63.58 
9.     **RASHIELA RUDDOCK, Coral Springs, FL   64.00 
 
10. **SHONTEL POWELL, Ferguson, Newport News, VA 1r3 64.04; 11. **FIONA GREIG, 
?, Brooklyn, NY 2r3 65.12; 12. **LISA MARRERO, Williamstown, NJ 3r3 65.39; 13. - 
NICOLE ROGERS, Williamstown, NJ 4r3 66.18; 14. *ALISON BARRINGTON, Dartmouth, MA 
5r3 66.55; 15. *ELIZABETH JOHNSTON, Marshall, Falls Church, VA 66.63; 16. - 
JOLANDA HOWARD, ?, Charlotte, NC 3r2 66.86; 17. -JEANNA JOHNSON, Roosevelt, 
Greenbelt, MD 4r2 67.11; 18. -MARLENE GROSS, JFK, Bellmore, NY 6r3 67.99; 19. 
*CAMILLE ROOT, St. Paul's, Mobile, AL 5r2 68.82; 20. ***MEGAN HOYT, Lancaster, 
OH 7r3 69.39; 21. *JENNIFER HECHT, ?, Holiday, FL 6r2 73.91; 22. **NICLEI 
FOWLER, Spartanburg, SC 8r3 78.86. 
 
 
 
 
  WOMEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY - HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STAR 
1. SCHOLAR EXPRESS, MD     46.85 
2. TRENTON TC, NJ      47.33 
3. DURHAM STRIDERS, NC     48.09 
4. FAYETTEVILLE FLYERS, NC     48.94 
5. SPARTANBURG ALL-STARS, SC     50.60 
6. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS, NC     51.36 
DQ: GRATZ CONNECTION, PA 
 
  WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY - HIGH SCHOOL 
1. BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA    47.58 
  {MEET RECORD; previous, SKYLINE, Oakland, CA, 1992, 47.66} 
2. HARDING, Ft. Wayne, IN     47.89 
3. FRANKLIN, Somerset, NJ     50.10 
4. SPRING VALLEY, Columbia, SC    50.27 
5. PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC    53.59 
 
  WOMEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA 
1. SCHOLAR EXPRESS, MD     46.65 
2. TRENTON TC, NJ      47.01 
3. BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA    47.33 
  {MEET RECORD; previous, BAYSIDE, prelims, 47.58} 
4. DURHAM STRIDERS, NC     47.57 
5. HARDING, Ft. Wayne, IN     47.84 
6. FAYETTEVILLE FLYERS, NC     48.80 
dnf: SPARTANBURG ALL-STARS, SC 
 
  ATLANTIC COAST CLUB WOMEN'S 4x400 METER RELAY 
1. SCHOLAR EXPRESS, MD     3:47.69 
2. GRATZ CONNECTION, PA     3:49.53 
3. MT. VERNON, NY      3:50.05 
4. DURHAM STRIDERS, NC     3:52.83 
5. BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA    3:54.93 
6. ALPHA-OMEGA TC     [1r2] 3:56.22 
7. OSCAR SMITH, Chesapeake, VA   [2r2] 3:57.63 
8. WATKINS MILL, Gaithersburg, MD    3:58.64 
 
9. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS 3r2 3:59.92; 10. FOREST TC, NC 4:00.63; 11. RAMAPO, Spring 
Valley, NY 4r2 4:01.68; 12. ALBERTUS MAGNUS, Bardonia, NY 5r2 4:04.38; 13. 
CAROLINA STARS-TRIANGLE TC, NC 6r2 4:04.69; 14. RAHWAY, NJ 7r2 4:05.01; 15. 
SPARTANBURG ALL-STARS, SC 8r2 4:18.88. 
 
  ATLANTIC COAST CLUB WOMEN'S SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY 
1. FOXBORO, MA      4:17.16 
2. ST. DOMINIC ACADEMY, Jersey City, NJ   4:17.77 
 
  WOMEN'S 3000 METER RACEWALK 
1.     **SASHA DEVORE, Mt. Blue, Farmington, ME   15:24.0 
2.     **ALISON ZABRENSKI, Bowie, MD    15:26.0 
3. -SAMANTHA COHEN, JFK, Somers, NY    15:34.2 
4.     **CORINNE COLLING, Chantilly, VA    15:55.9 
5. -BECKY PARSON, Goddard, Roswell, NM   16:50.9 
6. *JILL LIPPMAN, ?, Holbrook, NY    17:10.1 
7. -AIMEE PARSON, Goddard, Roswell, NM   17:31.9 
8.  *****JENNY WOODBURY, Howard MS, Belfast, ME   18:16.4 
9. -JENNIFER WITTMAN, Batavia, NY    20:17.7 
 
10. *MANDY HARMON, Alexander, NY 20:18.0; 11. -MARLENE GROSS, JFK, Bellmore, NY 
n.t. 
 
  NEW BALANCE WOMEN'S 5000 METER ROAD RACE 
1. -DONNA FIDLER, Norristown, PA    17:04.2 
2.    ***JENNIFER FAZIOLI, Averill Park, NY   17:24.4 
3. *LAURIE STURGELL, Hudson, OH    17:51.9 
4. *HEATHER TANNER, Randolph, Huntville, AL   18:37.1 
5. *BRIANA SHELTON, Harrisonburg, VA    19:26.1 
6. *SUSAN GIBSON, Trenton, IL     20:47.3 
7.    ***DEIRDRE MC NAMARA, ?, College Point, NY   20:57.4 
8.     **MENDI HAMILTON, Martinsburg, WV    21:23.6 
9.     **ELIZABETH KIRSCH, Georgetown Visitation, Washington, DC 21:38.8 
 
10. -NORA CAMPBELL, St. Dominic, Jersey City, NJ 21:46.6; 11. ***MEGHAN BROMERT, 
Catholic, Pensacola, FL 21:53.1; 12. -RITA MC CARTHY, St. Dominic, Jersey City, 
NJ 21:59.0; 13. **HIYASMIN RAZON, St. Dominic, Jersey City, NJ 22:17.1; 14. - 
JENNIFER HALL, St. Dominic, Jersey City, NJ 22:27.4; 15. *CARMEN MEDINA, St. 
Dominic, Jersey City, NJ 22:31.1; 16. -MARGARET DE SOMMA, St. Dominic, Jersey 
City, NJ 24:25.1; 17. ***BRIANNE HAMILTON, Martinsburg, WV 24:38.2; 18. *KAREN 
PANEGGIANTE, St. Dominic, Jersey City, NJ 24:51.1; 19. ***YOLANDA JACKSON, St. 
Dominic, Jersey City, NJ 26:04.3; 20. ***COURTNEY CARROLL, Martinsburg, WV 
27:40.9; 21. *****STEPHANIE NOEL, Martinsburg, WV 28:10.5; 22. -AMANDA SNYDER, 
Martinsburg, WV 34:30.8. 
 
  NEW BALANCE 5000 METER ROAD RACE - OPEN (non-H.S.) 
1. LEIGH WALLACE 17:20.1; 2. JENNIFER STEARNS 18:09.4; 3. MELISSA TANNER 
21:02.2; 4. JESSICA BONNETT 23:39.1; 5. ASHLEY HOWE 25:48.8; 6. SARA COBB 
25:52.3. 
 
  RALEIGH SPORTS CONSORTIUM WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP 
1.     **ADRIANE SIMS, Byrd, Fayetteville, NC   5-10.75 
   5-1  5-3  5-5  5-7  5-8.75  5-10.75  6-0 
    P    O    O    O    XO       0      XXX 
2. *HEATHER FRANCIS, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA  5-8.75 
3. *ERIN ANDERSON, Herscher, IL    5-8.75 
4. *KATHY KILAR, North Edison, NJ    5-8.75 
5. -ANGELA BATTAZZO, Bishop Kelly, Boise, ID   5-7 
6. *FELICIA COOKSEY, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA  5-7 
7. *MIRA MANICKAM, Lawrence, Lawrenceville, NJ  5-7 
8. tie **DANA STEARNS, Bexley, OH     5-5 
 -JENNIFER BRITZ, Hopkinton, MA    5-5 
 
10. *ANDREA CLARKE, Nortwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT 5-5; 11. -ERICA LARSON, 
Carmel, CA 5-3; 12. **LINDSAY TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC 5-3. 
 
All of the above cleared 5-5 in qualifying on 6/16.  Non-qualifiers: *BRIDGETTE 
MILLER, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 5-3; -NULIANNA NJOKO, Paint Branch, 
Burtonsville, MD 5-3; -RHIANNON DUNDEE, Anderson, Cincinnati, OH 5-3; ***LINDSEY 
RIDGWAY, Williams, Burlington, NC 5-1; *CHRISTINA BATASTINI, Classical, 
Providence, RI 5-1; -JENNIFER BIVENS, Hoffman Estates, IL 5-1; *TIFFANY 
FERGUSON, Campbell, Naruna, VA 5-1; *LIZ CRIMMINS, Foxboro, MA n.h. 
 
  WOMEN'S POLE VAULT 
1. -ELISABETH DEPUTY, Turner Ashby, Bridgewater, VA  7-6.5 
 
  WOMEN'S LONG JUMP    wind 
1. *LASHANDA HARPER, Harding, Ft. Wayne, IN  [0.0] 19-9 
   6.02  5.98  5.40  5.51  5.57  5.70 
    0.0   0.5   1.0   0.0   0.5   0.8 
  {MEET RECORD; previous, KELLY MILLER, 
   St. Gertrude, Richmond, VA, 1994 19-6.25} 
2.     **MYRA COMBS, Barbe, Lake Charles, LA  [0.2] 19-2.5 
3. -NICOLE GAMBLE, Sumter, SC    [1.8] 18-9 
4. *ANDREA CLARKE, Northwest Catholic, W Hartford, CT [0.3] 18-7 
5. -ZAKIAH MODESTE, Mt. Vernon, NY   [0.4] 18-5.25 
6. -LEEMA MADDEN, Harrisonburg, VA   [1.4] 18-3.25 
7. *CHEREDIA CARTER, Oscar Smith, Chesapeake, VA [0.6] 18-3.25 
8.     **DEVIN ARMSTRONG, Leesville Road, Raleigh, NC [0.5] 18-1.5 
9. -TAWANA NORMAN, Williams, Burlington, NC  [1.5] 17-9.75 
 
10. -ERICA LARSON, Carmel, CA [0.5] 17-8.75; 11. -MARISSA MILLER, Spring Valley, 
Columbia, SC [1.9] 17-8; 12. ***SABRINA STEVENSON, Spartanburg, SC [0.7] 17-8; 
13. **NIKKI WELLS, Richmond County, Rockingham, NC [0.4] 17-7.5; 14. -NICOLE 
COWARD, Freeport, NY [1.7] 17-5.25; 15. -LISA EL, Baldwin, NY [0.6] 17-4.75; 16. 
*CHRISTYNA FAULKNER, Mt. Vernon, NY [1.0] 16-10.75; 17. *SEDIAH JALEIBA, Mt. 
Vernon, Alexandria, VA [1.7] 16-5.75; 18. -KIM RICHARDSON, New Bern, NC [1.4] 
16-4.5; 19. *PRINCESS FENTON, Somerville, MA [1.8] 16-1.75; 20. **SHANNAINE 
OSBOURNE, Mt. Vernon, NY [0.9] 13-9.25. 
 
  WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP    wind 
1. -TWYLA SMITH, Southern Pines, Pinecrest, NC [1.0] 41-4.5 
   12.61   F  12.28  12.00  11.71   F 
     1.0  1.8   1.1    1.5    1.5  1.5 
2. -NICOLE GAMBLE, Sumter, SC    [1.4] 41-1 
3. -ZAKIAH MODESTE, Mt. Vernon, NY   [1.5] 40-6.75 
4. *DEANNE DAVIS, Cummings, Burlington, NC  [1.4] 39-2.5 
5. -MARISSA MILLER, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC [1.0] 38-6.75 
6. *DONNA MULLINGS, Howard, Ellicott City, MD  [1.5] 38-6 
7.     **JENNIFER THOMPSON, Red Lion, PA   [1.0] 37-11.5 
8. -BETTINA FAGGART, Northwest Cabarrus, Concord, NC [1.0] 37-6 
9. -LISA EL, Baldwin, NY    [1.0] 37-4.5 
 
10. ***SABRINA STEVENSON, Spartanburg, SC [1.2] 36-6.5; 11. ***RENATA PHILLIPS, 
Clover, SC [1.0] 36-5; 12. -AISHA MC MANUS, William Penn, New Castle, DE [1.4] 
36-4.5; 13. *MELANIE BURGESS, Marshall, Falls Church, VA [1.0] 36-4.5; 14. 
**MELISSA MOSER, Wyomissing, PA [1.0] 36-2.75; 15. *SEDIAH JALEIBA, Mt. Vernon, 
Alexandria, VA [1.0] 36-1.5; 16. **NICLEI FOWLER, Spartanburg, SC [1.0] 35-10.5; 
17. **MARIA STEADMAN, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC [1.4] 35-9.5. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  ONE UP CORPORATION'S WOMEN'S SHOT PUT 
1.     **MISSY BANKS, Norcom, Portsmouth, VA   44-2.5 
   11.56 12.53 12.53 13.47 12.52 11.92 
2. -TYPHANIE BATES, Williamstown, NJ    42-6.5 
3. *EMILY CARLSTEN, Warwick, RI    42-3.25 
4. -MARY JO FAUST, Shamokin, PA    42-2.25 
5. *DARLENE TULUA, Carmel, CA     41-0.5 
6. -TARA HOLLOWELL, Central, Trenton, NJ   40-7 
7. -ROBERTA COLLINS, Sandusky, OH    40-3.25 
8. *CARLY COLLINSON, New Smyrna Beach, FL   39-5.25 
9. -STEPHANIE ROBINSON, Appomattox, VA   39-3.25 
 
10. *KRISTY MARTIN, Robinson, Fairfax, VA 37-8.75; 11. **BRENDA KING, Buford, GA 
37-8.5; 12. *NATASHA MORRISON, Menchville, Newport News, VA 37-2.5; 13. -JESSICA 
MARABLE, Carson City, NV 37-1.25; 14. -BETHANY CANNER, State College, PA 36- 
11.5; 15. -ELIZABETH ALDRICH, Fredonia, NY 36-9; 16. **EVE HAMMETT, Providence, 
Charlotte, NC 36-7.5; 17. **SHMONICA MONROE, Altavista, VA 36-7; 18. *TAMMY 
PELLIEN, Jackson, NJ 35-10.75; 19. *CARA WINCHELL, Leyden, Franklin Park, IL 35- 
5.5; 20. -TRINA TYLER, Bridgeport, OH 34-10.5. 
 
  ONE UP CORPORATION'S WOMEN'S DISCUS 
1. -ROBERTA COLLINS, Sandusky, OH    157-6 
   44.26  48.00  45.74  42.34  45.64  F 
2. -GINA LO MONACO, Half Hollow Hills, Dix Hills, NY  154-5 
3. -JESSICA MARABLE, Carson City, NV    143-4 
4. -TYPHANIE BATES, Williamstown, NJ    141-9 
5.     **JAMINE MOTON, Delsea, Franklinville, NJ   138-2 
6. *KRISTY MARTIN, Robinson, Fairfax, VA   137-10 
7.     **BETH WEYER, St. Mary's, Sandusky, OH   136-11 
8.     **AMBER JONES, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY  135-7 
9. *SUMMER PIERSON, Niskayuna, NY    134-1 
 
10. *TAMMY PELLIEN, Jackson, NJ 132-7; 11. -ELIZABETH ALDRICH, Fredonia, NY 130- 
8; 12. -TRINA TYLER, Bridgeport, OH 128-10; 13. -TARA HOLLOWELL, Central, 
Trenton, NJ 127-0; 14. *CARLY COLLINSON, New Smyrna Beach, FL 126-8; 15. -ENDIRA 
REID, New Rochelle, NY 125-4; 16. -KHRISTINE YAROSH, Canon-Mc Millan, 
Canonsburg, PA 125-4; 17. -MARY JO FAUST, Shamokin, PA 122-11; 18. **LA TOYA 
MUNGRO, West Caldwell, Lenoir, NC 121-5; 19. -MURIELLE D'HAITI, Ramapo, Spring 
Valley, NY 116-1; *DARLENE TULUA, Carmel, CA no mark. 
 
  WOMEN'S HAMMER 
1. -KHRISTINE YAROSH, Canon-Mc Millan, Canonsburg, PA  106-1 
   31.40  28.80  32.34  31.94  F  F 
  {MEET RECORD; previous, GINA HEADS, Newport Harbor, 
   Newport Beach, CA, 1994, 100-8} 
2. *NICOLE CALIFANO, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY  104-3 
3.     **MISSY BANKS, Norcom, Portsmouth, VA    79-4 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  WEYERHAEUSER WOMEN'S JAVELIN 
1. *EMILY CARLSTEN, Warwick, RI  {US LEADER} 156-1 
   37.36  38.60  38.32  37.26  37.54  47.58 
  {MEET RECORD; previous, SUSIE POWELL, Modesto, CA 
   1993, 150-8} 
2. -ERIKA SCHNEIDER, St. Bernard, LA    141-4 
3. *ALLISON BEATY, Mead, Spokane, WA    132-7 
4. -TANA ROBUCK, Johnsonburg, PA    127-4 
5. -MEGAN HARRISON, Rockville, CT    126-1 
6.     **JEN GRAF, Metuchen, NJ     125-11 
7. *SAMANTHA CHESSON, Vinton, LA    123-5 
8. -BETHANY CANNER, State College, PA    121-1 
9.     **JULIA MARTIESIAN, Classical, Providence, RI  118-7 
 
10. *ELIZABETH FARRAH, Methuen, MA 113-1; 11. *TOBIE SEARS, Sarepta, LA 110-8; 
12. *TAMMY PELLIEN, Jackson, NJ 107-2; JENNIFER KRILE, Berne Union, Sugar Grove, 
OH no mark. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 FIFTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 
 
         North Carolina State U., Raleigh, NC June 16-17, 1995 
       (100, 200 heats, 4x100 HS, 4x100 All-Star, 2 Mile, SMR on 6/16) 
               (HJ, PV-M qualifying; TJ, SP, JT on 6/16) 
 
      MEN 
 
    POWERADE MEN'S 100 METERS [0.8] 
1. -CARLOS GARCIA, Phoenixville, PA    10.51 
2. *VINCE WILLIAMS, University City, San Diego, CA  10.72 
3. -IAN WINSTON, Hayfield, Alexandria, VA   10.74 
4. -JARMIENE HOLLOWAY, Marshall, Rochester, NY  10.76 
5. *JOE DAWKINS, Hackensack, NJ    10.77 
6. *TYRONE GRAHAM, Andrews, High Point, NC   10.81 
7. *FRANK ASHE, Monmouth Regional, Tinton Falls, NJ  10.94 
8. -JAMIE PRICE, Patrick Henry, Roanoke, VA   10.96 
9. *BENNIE GETER, North Rowan, Spencer, NC   10.99 
 
H1 [-0.3]: *WILLIAMS 10.73; *GRAHAM 10.76; *ASHE 10.86; -VAUGHN MONROE, 
Westover, Fayetteville, NC 11.02; -CLARENCE BOONE, Central, Trenton, NJ 11.08; - 
RUSS ZEIGLER, Central York, York, PA 11.27; DEWORSKI ODOM, Overbrook, 
Philadelphia, PA dnf. 
H2 [-0.5]: -GARCIA 10.73; -HOLLOWAY 10.83; -PRICE 10.84; -GREG BOOTHE, 
Churchland, Portsmouth, VA 10.91; -THOMAS LITTLE, East Montgomery, Biscoe, NC 
10.92; -RASHAD ALLEN, Southfield-Lathrup, Lathrup Village, MI 11.06; -CHRIS 
HOBSON, Bellport, Brookhaven, NY 11.20. 
H3 [-0.2]: -WINSTON 10.59; -KEVIN COLEMAN, Spartanburg, SC 11.07; *WILLIAM 
GRAHAM, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Orangeburg, SC 11.10; *ANTONIO SIMMONS, Dreher, 
Columbia, SC 11.51. 
H4 [0.0]: *DAWKINS 10.90; -KEN BRUCE, Beacon, NY 11.09; -QUINCY RYANT, Edisto, 
Cordova, SC 11.31; *AHMAD BLAKENEY, ?, Charlotte, NC 11.39. 
H5 [-0.1]: *GETER 10.87; *JOHN DESSOYE, Pittston, PA 10.89; -CHRIS REY, Pine 
Forest, Fayetteville, NC 10.94; **FABIAN MOORE, Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY 
11.11; *JAMES SLADE, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC 11.15; -KENNETH COX, 
Fuquay-Varina, NC 11.19. 
 
  RALEIGH PARKS AND RECREATION MEN'S 200 METERS [0.7] 
1. -JEROME YOUNG, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT   21.06 
2. -CARLOS GARCIA, Phoenixville, PA    21.39 
3. -IAN WINSTON, Hayfield, Alexandria, VA   21.40 
4. *VINCE WILLIAMS, University City, San Diego, CA  21.50 
5. -JARMIENE HOLLOWAY, Marshall, Rochester, NY  21.50 
6. -CHRIS HOBSON, Bellport, Brookhaven, NY   21.66 
7. -JAMIE PRICE, Patrick Henry, Roanoke, VA   22.06 
8. -DAMON DAVIS, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Orangeburg, SC  22.16 
9. -JAMES SOUDER, St. Peter's, Jersey City, NJ  22.31 
 
H1 [0.0]: -HOBSON 21.64; -PRICE 21.68; **BURNEST RHODES, Terrell, TX 22.69; - 
ANTHONY PARKER, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA 22.77; -DOUG CAMPBELL, Newark, DE 
22.90. 
H2 [0.0]: -GARCIA 21.47; -DAVIS 21.59; *JOE DAWKINS, Hackensack, NJ 21.95; 
*MARQUISE WEST, Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 21.97; -RASHAD ALLEN, Southfield- 
Lathrup, Lathrup Village, MI 22.35; -KEVIN COLEMAN, Spartanburg, SC 22.39; - 
DEXTER HANNIBAL, Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY 22.80; **KIWINZI CRAWFORD, 
Franklin, Philadelphia, PA 23.21. 
H3 [-0.1]: -WINSTON 21.29; -HOLLOWAY 21.51; -SOUDER 21.92; *BENNIE GETER, North 
Rowan, Spencer, NC 21.92; -THOMAS LITTLE, East Montgomery, Biscoe, NC 21.93; 
*MATT WHIGHAM, Upper Merion, King of Prussia, PA 21.94; -TRAVIS HAWKINS, Nelson 
County, Lovingston, VA 22.53. 
H4: [-0.2]: -YOUNG 21.10; *WILLIAMS 21.57; -CHARLES BERKELEY, Pittsfield, MA 
21.93; -CHRIS REY, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC 22.35; *ADRIAN DA COSTA, 
Harriton, Rosemont, PA 23.08; *TYRONE GRAHAM, Andrews, High Point, NC dq. 
 
  THE JOHN SMITH MEN'S 400 METERS 
1. -JEROME YOUNG, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT   46.31 
  {EQUALS MEET RECORD set by YOUNG, 1994} 
2. -DESMOND JOHNSON, St. Augustine's, New Orleans, LA  46.42 
3. -DAMON DAVIS, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Orangeburg, SC  47.20 
4. -CHARLES BERKELEY, Pittsfield, MA   [1r4] 48.17 
5. ?LYNN STEWART, Smith, Fayetteville, NC  [1r3] 48.43 
6. -CHAD SHADE, Warrensburg, MO    48.45 
7. *RAUHN TURNER, St. Benedict's, Newark, NJ  [1r2] 48.47 
8.     **STEVEN MITCHELL, Franklin, Philadelphia, PA [2r3] 48.62 
9. -JASMINE JOHNSON, Harding, Charlotte, NC   48.73 
 
10. -MIKE MILLER, East Duplin, Beulaville, NC 2r2 48.75; 11. *MARLON BAUGH, Boys 
and Girls, Brooklyn, NY 48.78; 12. -JERROD FLEMING, Northwest Halifax, 
Littleton, NC 2r4 48.81; 13. -JAMES SOUDER, St. Peter's, Jersey City, NJ 3r4 
48.89; 14. *LARRY HASTY, Transit Tech, Brooklyn, NY 3r3 48.91; 15. -HAROLD LONG, 
Monmouth Regional, Tinton Falls, NJ 3r2 48.99; 16. *SHAUN RICKS, Menchville, 
Newport News, VA 49.20; 17. -CLIFFORD WONG, Forestville, MD 4r3 49.34; 18. - 
ROYCE REED, Bridgeton, NJ 49.64; 19. -KEITH FORD, Duval, Lanham, MD  49.70; 20. 
-ROHAN WILLIAMS, White Plains, NY 4r2 49.74; 21. -COURTNEY HEADLEY, Ramapo, 
Spring Valley, NY 5r2 49.83; 22. TRAVIS HAWKINS, Nelson County, Lovingston, VA 
6r2 49.95; 23. -CHRIS CASO, Chaminade, Mineola, NY 5r3 50.04; 24. **MARCO 
WASHINGTON, Kaplan, LA 6r3 50.18; 25. *LOUIS BOOKER, Patrick Henry, Roanoke, VA 
4r4 50.82; 26. **RONNEIL ROBINSON, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 5r4 51.03; 27. *MATT 
STRENG, Somerset, PA 6r4 51.70; dnf (r2) -NAKIA FENNER, Science, Newark, NJ. 
 
  RALEIGH TRACK CLUB MEN'S 800 METERS 
1. -ROBBIE PIERCE, Lee, Springfield, VA   1:51.15 
2.     **GEORGE WILLIAMS, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT  1:51.62 
3. -ADESEYE INNISS, George Wingate, Brooklyn, NY  1:52.74 
4. *ARIF WELCHER, St. Benedict's, Newark, NJ   1:53.15 
5. -NED BROOKS, North Babylon, NY    1:53.24 
6. -TRINITY GRAY, Franklin Learning Center, Phila, PA [1r2] 1:53.29 
7. -DOUGLAS LIN, White Plains, NY    1:53.60 
8. *JOSHUA BUFFOLINO, Shelby County, Shelbyville, KY [2r2] 1:54.10 
9. -CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON, North Atlanta, Atlanta, GA  1:55.32 
 
10. -ROBERT NICHOLS, Chichester, Boothwyn, PA 1r3 1:55.32; 11. -ADAM SEAVEY, 
Fairport, NY 3r2 1:55.56; 12. -ADAM DONEGAN, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 4r2 
1:55.68; 13. *JOSE TORRES, Wilbur Cross, New Haven, CT 5r2 1:56.49; 14. -PHILLIP 
GAULT, Bridgeton, NJ 2r3 1:56.77; 15. -GARON JACKSON, Sumter, SC 3r3 1:56.93; 
16. *MATT DIGLIO, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY 4r3 1:57.13; 17. -TOM MC 
CABE, Don Bosco, Ramsey, NJ 5r3 1:57.13; 18. -PETER MODAFFERI, Clarkstown South, 
New City, NY 6r2 1:57.70; 19. **CHRISTOPHER GREEN, Mills Godwin, Richmond, VA 
1r4 1:57.84; 20. -? BLAKELY, ?, Brooklyn, NY 1:57.88; 21. *ANTHONY DOYLEY, 
Central, Trenton, NJ 6r3 and -NELSON CRESSON, Delsea, Franklinville, NJ 7r2 
1:58.19; 23. *JOHN D'ANJOU, Cheltenham, Wyncote, PA 3r4 1:58.22; 24. -RYAN 
WILSON, Oyster Bay, NY 7r3 1:58.35; 25. -ODIS ROBINSON, Beddingfield, Wilson, NC 
8r3 1:58.58; 26. *JOHN DICKSON, Dobbyns-Bennett, Kingsport, TN 4r4 1:59.05; 27. 
*MICHAEL LAYNE, West Side, Gary, IN 9r3 1:59.07; 28. -KARL MANN, Glass, 
Lynchburg, VA 5r4 1:59.29; 29. *TIM FOERSTER, Jefferson, Richmond, VA 6r4 
1:59.85; 30. -MATTHEW LUTZ, Downingtown, PA 8r2 2:01.04; 31. *TIMOTHY GAUTREAU, 
Northern Nash, Nashville, NC 7r4 2:01.71; 32. ***MATT BALDWIN, Benedictine, 
Richmond, VA 10r3 2:01.90; 33; *ROBERT EDWARDS, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA 8r4 
2:04.99; 34. **JOHN HOSMAN, Fernandina Beach, FL 9r4 2:06.61. 
 
  LARRY RAWSON MEN'S ONE MILE 
1. -BRANDON PACHECO, Brethren, Cypress, CA   4:15.31 
2. *JASON VANDERHOOF, Timberlane, Plaistow, NH  4:16.99 
3. -WILL HODGES, Watauga, Boone, NC    4:17.14 
4. -TOBY LYNCH, T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA   4:17.57 
5. -CARL MAURO, Hornell, NY     4:18.58 
6. -DEAN FULMER, La Salle, Cincinnati, OH   4:20.51 
7. *C.J. MAHONEY, Fairport, NY   [1r2] 4:22.33 
8. -JAY SCHOENFELDER, East, Duluth, MN   4:22.67 
9. *BILLY HARPER, Junction City, OR    4:22.75 
 
10. **BIREN ROY, ?, Virginia Beach, VA 2r2 4:23.25; 11. *DARREN DINNEEN, 
Phillips, Andover, MA 4:23.84; 12. -SEAN BROSNAN, Wantagh, NY 3r2 4:23.84; 13. 
*JOE CAMPAGNA, Lewisburg, PA 4r2 4:24.27; 14. *RON HESS, East Aurora, NY 5r2 
4:27.04; 15. **JOE LETOURNEAU, Londonderry, NH 6r2 4:27.08; 16. *RYAN HOFFMAN, 
Wilmington, MA 7r2 4:27.27; 17. *CHRIS ROBINSON, North Hunterdon, Annandale, NJ 
8r2 4:29.76; 18. -JEFF HENDRICKS, Blacksburg, VA 4:34.50; 19. -JUSTIN 
NIEDZIALEK, Providence, Charlotte, NC 4:35.09; dq [r2] -BRIAN APICELLA, Mills 
Godwin, Richmond, VA. 
 
  WARDLAW FOR LIFE MEN'S TWO MILES  3000m 
1. -CARL MAURO, Hornell, NY   8:31.6  9:03.03 
  {MEET RECORD; previous: ARTHUR JIMENEZ, Tucumcari, NM, 
   9:07.5, 1991} 
2. -JAY SCHOENFELDER, East, Duluth, MN 8:28.4  9:04.62 
3. -MATT TOOMAN, Deer Park, NY  8:34.7  9:05.28 
4. -KEVIN BULLA, North Babylon, NY  8:33.9  9:05.29 
5. *MICHAEL FITZULA, Cornwall, NY  8:32.6  9:06.09 
6. -DEAN FULMER, La Salle, Cincinnati, OH 8:34.2  9:07.78 
7. -JOHN MORTIMER, Londonderry, NH  8:32.1  9:08.92 
8. -MATT DOWNIN, Pinkerton, Derry, NH  8:41.8  9:13.80 
9. -AARON SAFT, Middletown, NY  8:35.6  9:17.22 
 
10. **ERIC KWEDER, Edison, Alexandria, VA 9:18.35; 11. -COULBY DUNN, 
Wallenpaupack, Hawley, PA 1r2 9:18.73; 12. -WILL HODGES, Watauga, Boone, NC 2r2 
9:21.49; 13. -JOHN OLIVER, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA 9:21.95; 14. -KEVIN 
BROKAW, Traverse City, MI 3r2 9:25.39; 15. *THOMAS MURLEY, Elizabethtown, KY 4r2 
9:28.49; 16. -MOHAMMED MUSSE, Woodson, Fairfax, VA 5r2 9:29.70; 17. -JACOB NAY, 
Brown County, Nashville, IN 9:30.21; 18. *C.J. MAHONEY, Fairport, NY 6r2 
9:30.57; 19. **DAN FIELDS, Atlee, Mechanicsburg, VA 7r2 9:34.30; 20. -DON 
CONRAD, Mary Institute/Country Day, St. Louis, MO 8r2 9:37.87; 21. -PATRICK 
SHERIDAN, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY 9r2 9:39.02; 22. *SHANE AUSTIN, 
Watauga, Boone, NC 10r2 9:50.87; 23. -TED GILLICK, Londonderry, NH 11r2 
10:06.77. 
 
 
 
  MEN'S 110 METER HURDLES - 39" [0.3] 
1. -KELVIN KELLY, Baker, LA     13.92 
2. -DAWANE WALLACE, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA  13.96 
3. *SHAWN RANDALL, Denbigh, Newport News, VA   14.13 
4. -ROBERT DIXON, Glasgow, Newark, DE    14.24 
5.     **MARTIN DOSSETT, Gregory-Portland, Gregory, TX  14.37 
6. *KEVIN WALKER, Appomattox, VA    14.40 
7. -EDDIE NEUFVILLE, Sumter, SC    14.51 
8. -ROBERT STEELE, North Rowan, Spencer, NC   14.53 
9. -KENNETH FAMBRO, Central, Tuscaloosa, AL   14.74 
 
H1 [0.0]: -DIXON 14.31; *KYLE WALKER, Oakland Mills, Columbia, MD 14.79; -GABE 
SPEZIA, Westville, IL 14.86; *CURTIS SMITH, Princeton, Cincinnati, OH 14.95; 
*MAURICE CAESAR, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC 15.41;  -JAMES SIMMS, ?, 
Germantown, MD 15.92; **JOHN ROBINSON, Beacon, NY 16.01. 
H2 [0.0]: -WALLACE 13.82 {EQUALS MEET RECORD by NORMAN GREENE, Sumter, SC, 
1991}; -NEUFVILLE 14.28; *WALKER 14.34; -MAYHEW CUTHBERTSON, North Rowan, 
Spencer, NC 14.99; -ANDREW DAMBREVILLE, West Orange, NJ 15.13; *GARFIELD SWABY, 
Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY 15.16; -VERNON PITCHER, Mc Kinley, Baton Rouge, LA 
15.96. 
H3 [0.0]: -FAMBRO 14.70; *ANTHONY HUFF, Clarke Central, Athens, GA 14.70; 
**JASON SIMS, Fork Union M.A., Fork Union, VA 14.93; *DEVERON HARPER, 
Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Orangeburg, SC 15.01; *RON ALBERT, Upper Merion, King of 
Prussia, PA 15.23; -NATE DONALDSON, Franklin, Somerset, NJ 15.54. 
H4 [0.0]: -KELLY 14.07; *RANDALL 14.13; -STEELE 14.49; *PAUL SEHZUE, North, 
Akron, OH 14.60; -DAMIAN FAIN, Somerset, PA 15.17; ?OMAR ORR, ?, Charlotte, NC 
15.35; -RUSSELL HAMMONDS, Pingry, Bernardsville, NJ 16.41. 
H5 [0.0]: **DOSSETT 14.31; *JACK JEFFREYS, Largo, MD 14.50; *KEVIN CRITTENDON, 
Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 14.74; -ANTOINE ALLEN, Pt. St. Joe, FL 14.76; 
*LA SHUN WHITE, Denbigh, Newport News, VA 14.85; -LARRY JONES, Patrick Henry, 
Roanoake, VA 15.46; -BART SLOAN, West Frankfort, IL 15.49. 
 
  DON ELLINGTON SOUND SERVICE MEN'S 400 METER HURDLES 
1. -FELIX SANCHEZ, University City, San Diego, CA  52.39 
2. -ROBERT STEELE, North Rowan, Spencer, NC   52.69 
3. -ROYCE REED, Bridgeton, NJ     52.93 
4.     **MARTIN DOSSETT, Gregory-Portland, Gregory, TX  53.91 
5. -AARON WEISS, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY  54.03 
6. -JARMON MAYES, Churchland, Portsmouth, VA   54.45 
7. *BRUCE EVANS, Amityville, NY   [1r2] 54.55 
8. ?FRANCY LOUIS, Westbury, NY    54.98 
9. -GABE SPEZIA, Westville, IL   [2r2] 55.10 
 
10. -DAMIAN FAIN, Somerset, PA 1r4 55.23; 11. *GEORGE ASHTON, Jefferson, 
Richmond, VA 1r3 55.39; 12. -NATHAN SPARKS, Westbury, NY 2r4 55.44; 13. *PAUL 
SEHZUE, North, Akron, OH 2r3 55.57; 14. -VERNON PITCHER, Mc Kinley, Baton Rouge, 
LA 3r2 55.87; 15. -MARK ELDRIDGE, Episcopal, Alexandria, VA 4r2 55.93; 16. - 
CLINT SMALL, Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY 3r3 56.02; 17. ***ALLEN WADE, 
Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA 5r2 56.11; 18. -LANE JESSEPH, Myers Park, Charlotte, 
NC 4r3 57.37; 19. -JAMES GEHRKE, Fraser, MI 3r4 57.83; 20. -RUSSELL HAMMONDS, 
Pingry, Bernardsville, NJ 57.96; 21. *RAHEEM BARNWELL, Patrick Henry, Roanoke, 
VA 4r4 58.19; 22. ?OMAR ORR, ?, Charlotte, NC 5r3 58.24; 23. -DARNELL 
BROCKINGTON, ?, Philadelphia, PA 6r2 59.66; 24. *OMAR CLINTON, Pine Forest, 
Fayetteville, NC 7r2 61.75. 
 
 
  MEN'S 2000 METER STEEPLECHASE 
1. -JOHN MORTIMER, Londonderry, NH    5:56.47 
2. *BILLY HARPER, Junction City, OR    6:04.30 
3. *JACK BISHOP, Kings Park, NY    6:07.22 
4. -PATRICK O'SHEA, St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY 6:07.29 
5. -JAMIE LYKO, Conard, West Hartford, CT   6:10.23 
6. *SEAN MC MILLAN, St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY 6:12.15 
7. ?PAUL RECKSIEK, Kings Park, NY    6:15.07 
8. -JOHN JOHNSON, St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY  6:20.24 
9.     **ETHAN HUGHES, Mt. Ararat, Topsham, ME   6:23.47 
 
10. -MOHAMMED MUSSE, Woodson, Fairfax, VA 6:26.55; 11. -TIMOTHY MOHR, La Salle, 
Cincinnati, OH 6:30.88; 12. *RON PHILLEY, Hoover, AL 6:35.13; 13. **SHAUN MC 
KEE, ?, Carolina Beach, NC 6:35.52; 14. -RYAN SMITH, Churchland, Portsmouth, VA 
6:48.62; 15. -KENNEY BUTLER, Woodson, Washington, DC 6:58.55; 16. **PATRICK 
PRICE, ?, Matthews, NC 7:04.57; 17. *JONATHAN TAND, JFK, Bellmore, NY 7:06.18; 
18. *ROBBIE NELMS, ?, Burlington, NC 7:10.45; 19. -WILLIAM NAVARRO, Brentwood, 
NY 7:29.37. 
 
  MEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY - HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STAR 
1. MONROE-CARROLL TC, LA     40.61 
2. TEAM PHILADELPHIA, PA     40.82 
3. DURHAM STRIDERS, NC     41.28 
4. FOREST TC, NC      41.55 
5. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS, NC     43.63 
 
  MEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY HIGH SCHOOL 
1. BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY    41.64 
2. UNIONDALE, NY      41.86 
3. HARRITON, Rosemont, PA     42.46 
4. UPPER MERION, King of Prussia, PA    43.00 
5. PATRICK HENRY, Roanoke, VA     43.07 
6. CHELTENHAM, Wyncote, PA     43.23. 
 
  JOHN SMITH MEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY CHAMPIONSHIP OF AMERICA 
1. MONROE-CARROLL TC, LA     40.84 
2. FOREST TC, NC      41.85 
3. BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY    41.88 
4. UNIONDALE, NY      41.90 
5. HARRITON, Rosemont, PA     42.46 
6. UPPER MERION, King of Prussia, PA    42.78 
7. PATRICK HENRY, Roanoke, VA     43.46 
dnf TEAM PHILADELPHIA, PA and DURHAM STRIDERS, NC. 
 
  ATLANTIC COAST CLUB MEN'S 4x400 METER RELAY 
1. FOUR PHILADELPHIA TC, PA     3:14.67 
2. EAST COAST TC, NC      3:15.90 
3. BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY    3:16.01 
4. MONROE-CARROLL TC, LA     3:16.45 
5. ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, Orangeburg, SC  [1r2] 3:17.18 
6. FOREST TC, NC      3:19.35 
7. GREAT BRIDGE, Chesapeake, VA   [2r2] 3:20.40 
8. FAYETTEVILLE FLYERS TC, NC    [3r2] 3:21.15 
9. RAMAPO, Spring Valley, NY    [4r2] 3:21.92 
 
10. ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY 5r2 3:21.93; 11. WESTBURY, NY 1r3 3:23.79; 12. 
UNIONDALE, NY 2r3 3:24.30; 13. WILBUR CROSS, New Haven, CT 3:24.94; 14. 
HARRITON, Rosemont, PA 4r3 3:25.45; 15. PATRICK HENRY, Roanoke, VA 5r3 3:25.89; 
16. BILLERICA, MA 6r3 3:26.17. 
 
  ATLANTIC COAST CLUB MEN'S SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY 
1. EAST COAST TC, NC      3:26.81 
2. MONROE-CARROLL TC, LA     3:27.38 
3. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS TC, NC     3:30.55 
4. NEW PROVIDENCE, NJ      3:30.70 
5. WILBUR CROSS, New Haven, CT    3:32.00 
6. BILLERICA, MA      3:33.24 
7. FOREST TC, NC      3:35.35 
dq ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, Orangeburg, SC 
 
  MEN'S 5000 METER RACEWALK 
1. -KEVIN EASTLER, Mt. Blue, Farmington, ME   22:20.7 
2. -JOSH GINSBURG, Huntington, NY    24:30.3 
3.     **BRANDON PERRY, Leonard, Lake Worth, FL   24:40.9 
4. *BRIAN FENNING, Commack, NY    25:09.3 
5. *TED KOHNEN, Smithtown, NY     25:59.1 
6. *SHAUN FOSTER, La Grange, GA    26:15.8 
7. -WILLIAM NAVARRO, Brentwood, NY    26:17.7 
8. -ROBERT HIGGINS, Smithtown, NY    27:26.5 
9. -ERIK BACHTHALER, Kings Park, NY    27:40.7 
 
10. **MICHAEL CRUCE, Troup, La Grange, GA 29:51.8. 
 
  NEW BALANCE MEN'S 5000 METER ROAD RACE 
1. -JACOB NAY, Brown County, Nashville, IN   15:36.4 
2. *MARK RUMPLE, Brooke Point, Stafford, VA   15:41.9 
3. -BRANDON MANCE, Mt. Pleasant, Wilmington, DE  15:57.8 
4. *THOMAS MURLEY, Elizabethtown, KY    16:05.6 
5. *DARREN CLINE, Hillcrest, Simpsonville, SC   16:11.6 
6. *SHANE AUSTIN, Watauga, Boone, NC    16:15.5 
7. -CHRIS SAPPY, Martinsburg, WV    16:23.0 
8.     **GERARD PERMINTER, Potomac, Dumfries, VA   16:47.7 
9. *JAMES BANKS, Potomac, Dumfries, VA   16:56.6 
 
10. *TIMOTHY GAUTREAU, Northern Nash, Nashville, NC 16:59.7; 11. -ADAM 
ZAVARDINO, Hackensack, NJ 17:16.8; 12. *CHARLIE SESSOMS, ?, ?, ? 17:36.9; 13. 
*WILLIAM MERRIX, Potomac, Dumfries, VA 17:49.3; 14. **ROBERT THAYER, Potomac, 
Dumfries, VA 17:56.1; 15. -MATTHEW LUTZ, Downingtown, PA 19:15.4; ***NATHAN 
SNYDER, Martinsburg, WV 20:58.10. 
 
  NEW BALANCE MEN'S 5000 ROADRACE - OPEN (non-H.S.) 
1. PAT SWIFT 15:25.9; 2. STAN CLARK 15:34.4; 3. GEORGE HOWE 16:49.7; 4. STEVEN 
MOSS 17:18.8; 5. GREG RICHARDSON 17:48.5; 6. MIKE BRENEGA 17:50.7; 7. BRIAN 
CREEDEN 18:24.1; 8. LARRY MARTIN 18:32.7; 9. BOB HART 19:10.4; 10.TIM TAYLOR 
19:25.8; 11. DAVID GLYNN 19:43.1; 12. DAVID FEUER 19:52.1; 13. KEN COLLING 
20:14.4; 14. TOM GLYNN 21:17.7; 15. KAL CLARK 21:27.1; 16. RANDY MC DONOUGH 
21:56.6; 17. BRIAN COCKERHAM 23:23.6; 18. BRANNON HAMILTON 23:53.6; 19. RON 
BONNETT 26:35.1; 20. JIM LYKO 28:31.0. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  RALEIGH SPORTS CONSORTIUM MEN'S HIGH JUMP 
1. -SHANE LAVY, Glasco, KS     7-3 
   1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.15 2.18 2.21 2.25 
    P    P     O    O    O   X0   XX0 XX0   XXX 
  {MEET RECORD; previous: JEREMY FISCHER, Camarillo, CA, 
   1994, 7-0.5} 
  {LAVY equalled FISCHER's - and ALLEN's - meet record 
   on second attempt at 7-0.5; then set meet record 
   of 7-1.25 on his third attempt before clearing 7-3} 
2. -ANTWIONE ALLEN, Pt. St. Joe, FL    7-0.5 
  {ALLEN equalled FISCHER's meet record on first attempt 
   at 7-0.5; he jumped before LAVY} 
3. *KEVIN HOHAL, Hempfield, Greensburg, PA   6-10.75 
4. *T.J. JUMPER, Lanphier, Springfield, IL   6-10.75 
5. -DERRICK PONTON, Montclair, NJ    6-10.75 
6. -OMARI BRASWELL, Public, Hartford, CT   6-8.75 
7. -MICHAEL WILKINS, Red Bluff, CA    6-6.75 
8. tie *DAVID CARTER, Franklin, Philadelphia, PA   6-6.75 
 -ANDREW DAMBREVILLE, West Orange, NJ   6-6.75 
 
10. -CLINT WILLIS, Frankfort, West Frankfort, IL 6-6.75; 11. -BEN WILLIAMS, 
Broughton, Raleigh, NC 6-6.75; 12. -DAVID WARNETSKY, Valley View, Archbald, PA 
6-6.75; 13. -COREY RICHARDSON, Sumter, SC 6-2.75. 
 
All of the above cleared 6-6.75 except for CARTER, WILLIAMS and WILLIS (6-4.75) 
in qualifying on 6/16.  Non-qualifiers:  
*JOSH ODE, Freeland, MI, **JASON SIMS, Fork Union M.A., Fork Union, VA and - 
BRIAN ALMEIDA, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA 6-4.75; **TRAVIS RIDLEY, Dinwiddie 
County, Dinwiddie, VA, -KEVIN VAN PELT, Turner Ashby, Bridgewater, VA, *JASON 
CORNELIUS, Clarke Central, Athens, GA, -MIKE YOUNG, Spotswood, Penn Laird, VA, 
*LUKE HEPPE, Heritage, Broadlands, IL, -JASON BOGNACKI, East Syracuse-Minoa, 
East Syracuse, NY, -KEVIN PEARSON, Durfee, Fall River, MA and -BENJAMIN LUCAS, 
?, Angier, NC 6-2.75. 
 
  POLE VAULT 
1. -JON COLBY MILLER, Lazbuddie, TX    16-0.75 
  4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.90 5.10 
    P    P    O    O   XX0  XXO   O   XO   XXX 
2. -SHANE STEWART, Everman, TX    16-0.75 
  4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.90 5.10 
    P    P    P    O    P    O    P   XX0  XXX 
3. -JAMIE LEWIS, Newcomerstown, OH    15-1 
4. -RYAN HEALEY, Home schooled, Memphis, TN   15-1 
5. *RUSS BULLER, Westlake, LA     14-5.25 
6. -DAVID RUSSELL, Perry Hall, Baltimore, MD   14-5.25 
7. -DAVID HILL, Watkins Memorial, Pataskawa, OH  14-1.25 
8. -KEN MORRIS, Randolph, NJ     14-1.25 
9. -ERIC SAUM, Turner Ashby, Bridgewater, VA   13-9.25 
 
no height: -CASEY FREED, Parkersburg, WV, *ELIAS MACK, Atlee, Mechanicsburg, VA 
and -BRIAN LEWES, Northwestern, Springfield, OH 
 
All of the above cleared 14-1.25 except for HILL (13-9.25) in qualifying on 
6/16.  Non-qualifiers: *JAKE GENSIC, Carroll, Ft. Wayne, IN, -ROBERT PHALEN, 
Franklin, Somerset, NJ and -BOBBY WILSON, Menchville, Newport News, VA 13-9.25; 
*STEVE MICHELS, Brethren, Cypress, CA, -BILL HESSE, Herndon, VA and *JOHN 
CHURCH, Classical, Providence, RI 13-5.25; *RANDY TADLOCK, Barbe, Lake Charles, 
LA and -ERIK RAYNES, Spotswood, Penn Laird, VA 13-1.5. no height: -DEREK SIRHAL, 
North Kingstown, RI, **PEYTON CHANDLER, Lee-Davis, Mechanicsburg, VA, *MARK 
KAVITYA, Lancaster, OH, -PETE SCOBELL, Fairview, PA, -MICHAEL CLARK, Hudson 
Area, Hudson, MI, -CHRISTOPHER TURCHECK, Center, Taylor, MI and -RYAN SMITH, 
Charlevoix, MI. 
 
  MEN'S LONG JUMP         wind 
1. -JOBE HANNON, Charlton County, Folkston, GA     [+0.3]    24-7 
    F     7.49    P    7.34    F    F 
  +0.5    +0.4         -0.7  -0.7  0.0 
  {MEET RECORD; previous: DOMINICK MILLNER, 
   Fleming, Roanoke, VA, 1994, 24-1.5} 
2. -ERNEST BOWSER, Uniondale, NY       [-0.4]    24-0.25 
3. -TOYA JONES, Refugio, TX        [+0.6]    23-10.75 
4. -JOE CRALLIE, Sandy Valley, Magnolia, OH      [-1.9]    23-5.5 
5. *GARFIELD SWABY, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY      [-0.7]    23-5.25 
6. -ADRIAN CUMBERBATCH, New Rochelle, NY      [-1.3]    23-0.75 
7. -WILLIAM MERRITT, Gretna, VA       [+1.1]    22-9.75 
8. ?TOMIE PATRICK, Southern Vance, Henderson, NC   [-2.0]    22-9.25 
9. -JOHN GORHAM, State College, PA       [ 0.0]    22-9.25 
 
10. -DAWANE WALLACE, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA [+0.2] 22-9.25; 11. *MALCOLM 
HALL, Glenn Hills, Augusta, GA [0.6] 22-8.5; 12. *KEVIN CRITTENDON, Dinwiddie 
County, Dinwiddie, VA [0.4] 22-1.75; 13. ***GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, 
NC [0.7] 21-7.5; 14. *JOHN DESSOYE, Pittston, PA [-0.7] 21-7.25; 15. -MIKE 
LAVENDER, Hunt, Wilson, NC [-1.3] 21-5.5; 16. **MARCUS O'NEAL, Dudley, 
Greensboro, NC [1.9] 21-5.25; 17. *SAMUEL LAWS, Breaux Bridge, LA [-1.0] 21- 
4.75; 18. -DWAYNE WINFREY, Union, Tulsa, OK [1.3] 21-4.25; 19. -KURT BRIDGE, 
Upper Merion, King of Prussia, PA [-0.8] 20-3.75. 
 
  RALEIGH ORTHOPEDIC CLINIC MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP wind 
1. *CARLTON ROWE, Whitman, Huntington Station, NY [-0.8] 49-7.5 
   15.12  14.95   F   F   14.72   F 
    -0.8   +0.2         0.0 
2. -ASHA PORTER, Woodson, Washington, DC  [1.0] 49-6.5 
3. -MARCELL KING, Medina, NY    [0.0] 48-8 
4. -DREXELL OWUSU, Big Spring, TX   [1.6] 48-5.5 
5. -JOBE HANNON, Charlton County, Folkston, GA [0.0] 48-7.75 
6. -OMARI BRASWELL, Public, Hartford, CT  [0.0] 48-3.5 
7.    ***GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, NC  [0.0] 48-0.75 
8. -SHARIFF RUDOLPH, Weston, MA   [0.0] 47-11 
9. -BRYANDT SHELLY, GAR, Wilkes-Barre, PA  [1.5] 47-7 
 
10. *SAMUEL LAWS, Breaux Bridge, LA [0.0] 46-10.75; 11. *MAURICE ATKINSON, Cary, 
NC [0.0] 46-2; 12. -ERNEST MOSS, North Rowan, Spencer, NC [1.1] 45-6.5; 13. - 
BRIAN GRUBB, Tucker, Richmond, VA [0.3] 44-11; 14. -VINCENT WILLIAMS, Jordan, 
Durham, NC [1.1] 44-4; 15. *KEVIN CRITTENDON, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 
[0.0] 44-4; 16. *MALCOLM HALL, Glenn Hills, Augusta, GA [1.4] 43-8; 17. -JIMMY 
JOHNSON, Mc Michael, Mayodan, NC [1.6] 43-5.75; 18. *LAMONT WATLINGTON, 
Williams, Burlington, NC [0.0] 43-5.5. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  MEN'S SHOT PUT 
1. *BEN GILBERT, Lancaster, OH          60-3.75 
   F  16.89  F  F  F  18.38 
2. -RAY WILKS, Bridgeton, NJ           59-11.75 
3. -LOU GORDON, Bridgeton, NJ           57-11.75 
4. *BURTON WOOD, Gallia Academy, Gallipolis, OH        57-0.25 
5. -TIM BERWANGER, La Salle, Cincinnati, OH         56-10.25 
6. -DONNIE WATKINS, Mc Michael, Mayodan, NC         56-0.5 
7.     **RODNEY JOHNSON, T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA        55-7.5 
8. -DAN STABLEIN, Ft. Le Boeuf, Waterford, PA         55-5 
9. -KELVIN JONES, Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC        54-9.5 
 
  MEN'S DISCUS 
1. -RAY WILKS, Bridgeton, NJ     181-5 
   51.60  F  54.80  52.08  52.60  55.30 
2. -KELVIN JONES, Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC  175-7 
3. -LE VAR BOWERS, Norcom, Portsmouth, VA   172-1 
4. -TIM BERWANGER, La Salle, Cincinnati, OH   170-9 
5. *BURTON WOOD, Gallia Academy, Gallipolis, OH  167-1 
6. -TROY BURKHOLDER, Cocalico, Denver, PA   164-9 
7. -JOHN ST. CLAIR, ?, Roanoke, VA    163-5 
8. -SHAUN O'HARA, Hillsborough, Belle Mead, NJ  162-0 
9. -DAN STABLEIN, Ft. Le Boeuf, Waterford, PA   161-10 
 
10. -RUSSELL MILLS, ?, Roanoke, VA 153-1; 11. **WILLIAM BOWMAN, Berwick, PA 149- 
6; 12. -TIM HOLTZ, Peoria Christian, Peoria, IL 146-8; 13. -STEVEN ANTHONY, Fork 
Union M.A., Fork Union, VA 143-11; 14. **LARRY BROCK, ?, Long Beach, NC 143-4; 
15. *CHRISTOPHER HYMAN, Granbury, TX 142-5; 16. *AARON MYERS, Wilbur Cross, New 
Haven, CT 142-3; 17. *EAN ROSE, William Penn, New Castle, DE 136-7. 
 
  MEN'S HAMMER - 12 POUND 
1. *SEAN FLYNN, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI    211-4 
   F  55.82  F  F  61.86  64.42 
2. -BART CERRA, Lincoln, RI     180-0 
3. *JAMIE BREWSTER, Classical, Providence, RI   178-10 
4. *RICHARD ULM, North Kingstown, RI    177-10 
5. -LUKE FELDHUS, Tolman, Pawtucket, RI   175-9 
6. *BURTON WOOD, Gallia Academy, Gallipolis, OH   79-11 
 
  WEYERHAEUSER MEN'S JAVELIN 
1. -TROY BURKHOLDER, Cocalico, Denver, PA   239-9 
   73.08  66.90  F  62.12  61.68  F 
  {MEET RECORD; previous: SCOTT WARREN, Doylestown, PA, 
   1994, 203-5} 
2. -DARIN FILE, Beloit, KS     206-9 
3. -JOHN HETZENDORF, Warrior Run, PA    206-3 
4. -ROB MANNING, Fairfield, CT    202-3 
5. -ROYCE REED, Bridgeton, NJ     198-11 
6. -CHRIS WESTERMAN, Bishop Mc Devitt, Wyncote, PA  185-5 
7. -JOE TRAVIS, Shawnee, Medford, NJ    173-8 
8. *VICTOR MORENCY, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA  166-9 
 
 
 
 
 
This year's meet could not have been made possible without the generosity of the 
following organizations and individuals (our apologies to any who 
are not included): 
 
 NEW YORK YANKEES FOUNDATION, Mr. George Steinbrenner 
 RALEIGH SPORTS CONSORTIUM, Mr. Jim Lavery 
 RALEIGH PARKS AND RECREATION, Mr. Roger Krupa 
 POWERaDE CORPORATION 
 ATLANTIC COAST CLUB, Mr. Kermit Foster 
 WEYERHAEUSER CORPORATION 
 MR. JOHN SMITH 
 MR. LARRY RAWSON 
 AMERICAN TRACK and FIELD MAGAZINE, Mr. Larry Eder 
 ONE UP CORPORATION, Mr. Donald L. Rittenhouse 
 NORTH CAROLINA STATE ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT, especially Rollie 
  Geiger, Gale Olson, Bob and Laurie Henes 
 RALEIGH TRACK CLUB 
 NEW BALANCE CORPORATION 
 DON ELLINGTON SOUND SERVICE 
 MIAMI SUBS 
 HY-TEK CORPORATION 
 MORTS TROPHY, Mr. Jere Morton     PIEDMONT LITHO, Mr. Al Pleasants 
 TRAVEL WITH SELMA, Ms. Selma Coyne   MIDWAY AIRLINES 
 BROWNESTONE HOTEL, Mr. Jim Hobbs   
 WARDLAW FOR LIFE, Mr. John Wardlaw   MR. SMEDES YORK 
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 
   MEET RECORDS SET IN 1995 
    WOMEN 
100  -AMINAH HADDAD, Poly, Long Beach, CA    11.81 [1h1] 
100  -AMINAH HADDAD, Poly, Long Beach, CA    11.75 
Mile -MARY COBB, Pittsfield, MA    4:45.48 
110hh -JOANNA HAYES, North, Riverside, CA {US LEADER}   13.38 [1h1] 
4x100   BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA     47.58 
4x100   BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA     47.33 
LJ *LASHANDA HARPER, Harding, Ft. Wayne, IN     19-9 
HT -KHRISTINE YAROSH, Canon-Mc Millan, Canonsburg, PA   106-1 
JT *EMILY CARLSTEN, Warwick, RI  {US LEADER}      156-1 
 
    MEN 
400 -JEROME YOUNG, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT     46.31= 
2 Miles -CARL MAURO, Hornell, NY     9:03.03 
110hh -DAWANE WALLACE, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA    13.82= [1h3] 
HJ -ANTWIONE ALLEN, Pt. St. Joe, FL      7-0.5= 
 -SHANE LAVY, Glasco, KS       7-0.5= 
 -SHANE LAVY, Glasco, KS       7-1.25 
 -SHANE LAVY, Glasco, KS       7-3 
LJ -JOBE HANNON, Charlton County, Folkston, GA   24-7 
JT -TROY BURKHOLDER, Cocalico, Denver, PA   239-9 
 
ABBREVIATIONS: 
 -Senior *Junior **Sophomore ***Freshman ****Eighth Grade *****Seventh Grade    
? Unknown Grade, School, City or State    = Equals 
[1r2] means first in race 2; [3r3] means third in race 3, etc. 
F Foul   P Pass  [ ] next to event name in wind in meters per second 
+ is aiding wind (max 2.00 to be legal)  - is negative wind.
	

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners