Complete Results

	SIXTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 
 
         North Carolina State U., Raleigh, NC June 14-15, 1996 
       (100, 200 heats, 4x100 HS, 4x100 All-Star, 4x800, 2 Mile, SMR 
         on 6/14)     (HJ, PV-M qualifying; TJ, SP, JT on 6/14) 
 
    WOMEN 
   Powerade 100 Meters [+2.5] 
1.     **LAKEISHA WHITE, Yates, Houston, TX   11.41w 
2. *CRYSTAL COX, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC  11.58w 
3. -JULIA O'NEAL, Southeast, Bradenton, FL   11.76w 
4. *SHAYLA WALLACE, Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT 11.81w 
5. *LASHONDA CUTCHIN, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA  11.82w 
6.     **JEMIA ELLIS, Scotlandville, Baton Rouge, LA  12.10w 
7. *KEENA SCHULER, Broadway, VA    12.15w 
8.     **MELISA BARBER, Montclair, NJ    12.17w 
9. *DANIELLE GRADY, Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ  12.30w 
 
H1 [-0.2]: **WHITE 11.55 {Meet Record; previous - 11.75, Aminah Haddad, Poly, 
Long Beach, CA, 1995} {is #3 US @ 11.43}; *SCHULER 12.07; *GRADY 12.22; -RASHECA 
BARROW, Currituck, Barco, NC 12.28; ***TIFFANY PURHAM, ?, Virginia Beach, VA 
12.49; **AMIEL RUIZ, Brownsville, TX 12.63. 
H2 [+0.5]: -O'NEAL 11.99; *SHAMIKA SCALES, Morehead, Eden, NC 12.60; **KRYSTAL 
CUNNINGHAM, Baker, LA 12.60; **TYKIA KENNEDY, Spartanburg, SC 12.62. 
H3 [-0.2]: *COX 11.67 {#5 US}; *CUTCHIN 12.04; *ARLAINA DAVIS, Lawrence Central, 
Indianapolis, IN 12.27; -LATRESE TAYLOR, Mc Kinley, Canton, OH 12.52; **KATIMA 
WILSON, ?, Philadelphia, PA 12.53; ***KIMICO SMITH, Batesburg-Leesville, 
Batesburg, SC 12.68; **JARITA CRUMP, ?, Raleigh, NC 12.90. 
H4 [-0.2]: *WALLACE 11.85 (= #16 US}; **ELLIS 12.14; **BARBER 12.26; ***UZO 
ADUBA, Medfield, MA 12.40; **SHARESE PRICE, Pleasantville, NJ 12.47. 
 
   Martin Surfacing 200 Meters [0.0] 
1.     **LAKEISHA WHITE, Yates, Houston, TX   23.56 
  {#4 US} 
2. *CRYSTAL COX, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC  23.63 
  {is #6 US @ 23.61 - see below} 
3. *LASHONDA CUTCHIN, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA  23.82 
  {#7 US} 
4. *MALIKA EDMONSON, St. Bernard, Playa del Rey, CA  24.00 
  {is #2 US @ 23.47} 
5. *MYRA COMBS, La Grange, Lake Charles, LA   24.16 
  {is #9 US @ 24.01 - see below} 
6. *HEATHER HANCHAK, Ellis, Pittsburgh, PA   24.30 
  {#15 US} 
7. *SHAYLA WALLACE, Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT 24.40 
  {is #11 US @ 24.06 - see below} 
8. -JULIA O'NEAL, Southeast, Bradenton, FL   24.73 
  {is = #18 US @ 24.38 - see below} 
9. *ARLAINA DAVIS, Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, IN  24.93 
 
 
 
 
 
H1 [0.0]: *COX 23.61 {#6 US}; *CUTCHIN 24.20; -O'NEAL 24.38 {=#18 US}; *DAVIS 
24.61; **MELISA BARBER, Montclair, NJ 24.87; **EBONY SHELTON, Bayside, Virginia 
Beach, VA 25.58; -CARMEN WELSON, Salisbury, NC 25.71. 
H2 [0.0]: *EDMONSON 24.42; *SHONDA ROBINSON, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH 24.79; 
*JUANITA HUGHES, South Granville, Creedmoor, NC 25.37; *BROOKE WATSON, Falmouth, 
MA 26.06; **JARITA CRUMP, ?, Raleigh, NC 26.92. 
H3 [0.0]: *WALLACE 24.06 {#11 US}; *KEENA SCHULER, Broadway, VA 24.70; 
***LEATRICE BORDER, Wilson, Long Beach, CA 25.20; **KRYTAL CUNNINGHAM, Baker, LA 
25.25; *LA NIECE LEACH, East Providence, RI 25.88; dq: -ANGIE JACKSON, North 
Stafford, Stafford, VA. 
H4 [0.0]: *COMBS 24.01 {#9 US}; *HANCHAK 24.39; **ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA 
24.99; -RASHIDA DODSON, Pike, Indianapolis, IN 25.44; *COURTNEY NEAL, Atlee, 
Mechanicsville, VA 25.62; **SHERESE PRICE, Pleasantville, NJ 26.53. 
H5 [0.0]: **WHITE 23.87; *NATALIE JOHNSON, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD 24.80; 
**AMANDA WARD, Ramapo, Spring Valley, NY 25.15; **NADIA JOHNSON, Paint Branch, 
Burtonsville, MD 25.30; *DAVON LAMB, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 25.49; 
***TIFFANY THOMPSON, ?, N. Hollywood, CA 25.74; ***QUIANNTA MAUNEY, Spartanburg, 
SC 25.81. 
 
   John Smith 400 Meters 
1. -DANA BURNETT, Williamstown, NJ    53.51 
  {Meet Record; previous - 53.59, Monique Hennagan, 
   Spring Valley, Columbia, SC, 1993} {#2 US} 
2. *HEATHER HANCHAK, Ellis, Pittsburgh, PA   53.57 
  {#3 US} 
3.     **DEMETRIA WASHINGTON, Sanford, Fayetteville, NC  54.52 
  {is #9 US @ 54.35} 
4. *REGINE CARUTHERS, St. Bernard, Playa del Rey, CA  55.55 
5.     **MIKELE BARBER, Montclair, NJ   [1r2] 56.27 
6. *SIMONE BROWN, Cardinal Spellman, Bronx, NY  56.36 
7.     **RHONDALE JONES, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE         [1r4] 56.59 
8. -DANYA GORDON, Central, Trenton, NJ   56.74 
9. -DESHAWNDA WILLIAMS, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA [2r2] 56.93 
 
10. [r2] ***YOLANDA THOMPSON, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA 57.11; 11. [r3] 
***TIFFANY THOMPSON, ?, N. Hollywood, CA 57.72; 12. [r2] **KIONNA KIRKPATRICK, 
Providence, Charlotte, NC 57.89; 13. -SABRINA THOMPSON, Fike, Wilson, NC 58.08; 
14. [r4] *DELCITA RUSSELL, Hackensack, NJ 58.36; 15. [r2] *RASHIDA CAMERON, ?, 
Cleveland, OH 58.66; 16. [r3] *JUANITA HUGHES, Eden, Creedmoor, NC 58.87; 17. 
[r3] **RHONDALYNN CRAWFORD, John Adams, Cleveland, OH 59.30; 18. [r2] *TIA LEE, 
Southern Lab, Baton Rouge, LA 59.47; 19. [r2] ***SAMANTHA PORTER, ?, Charlotte, 
NC 59.97; 20 [r4] *SHEREE DUVAL, ?, Bridgeport, CT 60.06; 21. [r4] -RHONDA 
GIBSON, ?, Charlotte, NC 60.14; 22. [r3] **LAKEEMA LEWIS, Plainfield, NJ 60.38; 
23. [r3] *DEVIN PARKER, Scotlandville, Baton Rouge, LA 60.58; 24. [r4] **KRISTEN 
STANGE, ?, Stone Ridge, NY 60.75; 25. [r4] **RE'NAE ROBINSON, ?, Charlotte, NC 
61.94; 26. [r4] ***FREDRICA SAXON, Spartanburg, SC 63.29; 27. [r3] -KIMBERLY 
NEAL, Sumter, SC 65.16; DQ [r1] -DEBBIE DUNN, Fairmont Heights, Capital Heights, 
MD. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   Carolina Power and Light 800 Meters 
1. -TAMIEKA GRIZZLE, George Washington, New York, NY  2:04.55 
  {Meet Record; previous - 2:06.41, Jawauna Mc Mullen, 
   Christ the King, Queens, NY, 1994} {USL} 
  {#14 A-T; fastest time since 1982} 
2. -TARA MENDOZZA, Eaglecrest, Aurora, CO   2:05.90 
  {#2 US} 
3. -CANDACE NICHOLSON, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 2:09.79 
  {is #3 US @ 2:07.14} 
4. -JILL SNYDER, Lewisburg, PA    2:09.90 
  {is #4 US @ 2:08.48} 
5. -MICHELLE LA POINTE, Burnt Hills, NY   [1r2] 2:10.38 
  {#8 US} 
6. -NATALIE WATSON, guest, Bahamas    [2r2] 2:11.02 
7. -FLORENCIA HUNT, Hillside, Durham, NC   [3r2] 2:11.50 
  {#13 US} 
8. *ELIZABETH GEORGE, North Penn, Lansdale, PA  2:12.87 
  {#17 US} 
9. *MEGAN WHITE, Dulaney, Timonium, MD   [4r2] 2:13.33 
 
10. [r2] **AMANDA WENDORFF, Upper Arlington, Columbus, OH 2:13.67; 11. -ERIN 
HAYES, Bay Shore, NY 2:14.08 {is #6 US @ 2:10.14}; 12. ***NICOLE MC RAE, 
Garfield, Seattle, WA 2:14.16; 13. [r3] -CLAUDIA SOLARI, Wellesley, MA 2:14.34; 
14. -TANQUERAY HAYWARD, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA 2:14.96; 15. [r2] *PAULA 
SPAETH, Jefferson, Alexandria, VA 2:15.22; 16. [r3] **TALIA BARWICK, Ft. Wayne, 
TX 2:16.31; 17. [r3] -KAREN EVERITT, Enloe, Raleigh, NC 2:17.21; 18. [r2] - 
LEATRICE SHAW, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 2:17.24; 19. [r3] -DORIS VARGAS, 
Suffern, NY 2:17.27; 20. [r3] -MELANIE MICKLE, Bay Shore, NY 2:17.36; 21. [r2] 
*KELLY BRADY, Hanover, NH 2:17.45; 22. [r2] -LONYE JOHNSON, ?, Wilmington, DE 
2:18.63; 23. [r4] *BERTILLE REGIS, ?, Charlotte, NC 2:18.64; 24. [r5] **NICHOLE 
TREMBLAY, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI 2:18.75; 25. [r5] *ANNEMARIE VAN PARYS, New 
Canaan, CT 2:18.76; 26. [r4] *CAITLIN WITTREICH, Tenafly, NJ 2:18.78; 27. [r4] - 
CHANTE' DAILY, Bay Shore, NY 2:19.12; 28. [r4] *BETH KRAFT, Oyster River, 
Durham, NH 2:19.27; 29. [r4] *MANDY BECKER, Fuquay-Varina, NC 2:19.42; 30. [r5] 
*SARAH DAVIS, Gaffney, SC 2:19.99; 31. [r4] **HEATHER RYAN, East Greenwich, RI 
2:21.37; 32. [r5] *KATE NELSON, Medfield, MA 2:21.41; 33. [r3] *TARA KECK, Erie, 
PA 2:21.68; 34. [r4] *KATHLEEN SUTKOWSKI, North Edison, Edison, NJ 2:22.72; 35. 
[r4] **JESSICA ROSIDIVITO, ?, Trenton, NJ 2:23.52; 36. [r5] *LEIGH-ANNE BASHOLD, 
East Greenwich, RI 2:26.28; 37. [r3] **SHARIE BELL, ?, Charlotte, NC 2:29.05; 
38. [r3] **MICHELE WILKINSON, Winnetka, CA 2:29.79; 39. *ERIN WHITE, Penfield, 
Battle Creek, MI 2:31.35. 
 
   Spier-Byrnes  One Mile    1500 
1. -SALLY GLYNN, Johnson, Bethesda, MD    {#3 US} 4:29.8 4:48.38 
2. *KRISTEN GORDON, Carondelet, Concord, CA  4:32.3 4:52.75 
  {is #5 US @ 4:49.3 for 1600m} 
3. *KATY RADKEWICH, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 4:35.5 4:55.04 
  {is #6 US @ 4:50.4 for 1600m} 
4. -AUTUMN FOGG, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ 4:38.3 4:57.22 
  {is #16 US @ 4:54.2 for 1600m} 
5. -SHANNON SMITH, Fairport, NY   4:39.5 4:57.66 
6. *MEGAN WHITE, Dulaney, Timonium, MD   4:58.50 
7. *JENNIFER OWENS, Albemarle, Charlottesville, VA  5:00.17 
8. -KATE MOYNIHAN, Milton, MA    [1r2] 5:05.15 
9. *KELLY BRADY, Hanover, NH    [2r2] 5:05.77 
 
10. -SHANNON SCHOPPMAN, Bellport, Brookhaven, NY 5:07.54; 11. *MANDY BECKER, 
Fuquay-Varina, NC 5:07.82; 12. [r2] *MEGAN GANEY, Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ 
5:08.30; 13. [r2] *ADRIENNE PARKER, Kempsville, Virginia Beach, VA 5:09.01; 14. 
[r2] *JENNIFER MEADOR, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA 5:10.08; 15. [r3] *ANGIE MOREY, 
Chapel Hill, NC 5:11.44; 16. *LIZ MC GARVEY, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 
5:11.82; 17. [r2] *KERI SEHER, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY 5:13.54; 18. [r3] *AMY 
BEYKIRCH, Pinelands, Tuckerton, NJ 5:13.99; 19. [r2] **LAURA MINA, Bay Shore, NY 
5:14.42; 20. [r2] *SARAH BURKETT, ?, Richmond, VA 5:14.68; 21. [r2] ***MEGHAN 
HOWELL, Suffern, NY 5:14.97; 22 (tie). [r2] -STEPHANIE DOYLE, Ridgewood, NJ and 
-MELISSA PHALON, Washingtonville, NY 5:15.19; 24. [r3] **LAUREN PRICE, ?, 
Indianapolis, IN 5:16.08; 25. [r3] ***LAURA WOOD, Chesterfield, VA 5:18.44; 26. 
[r3] **MELISSA DIBBS, Ursuline, Wilmington, DE 5:18.70; 27. [r3] **NICOLE 
DENMAN, New Canaan, CT 5:19.22; 28. [r3] -DANA BODRIACHUK, Bellport, Brookhaven, 
NY 5:19.47; 29. [r3] **JEN PESCE, North, Toms River, NJ 5:19.68; 30. [r3] 
*MELISSA BELCHER, ?, Dayton, OH 5:22.30; 31. [r3] *BETHANY BAILEY, Stamford, NY 
5:22.84; 32. [r3] **JENNIFER MODLISZEWSKI, Warrenton, VA 5:23.08; 33. [r2] 
**JENNIFER  MAROTTA, Catalina, Tucson, AZ 5:23.88; 34. [r3] *PERRY FIELDS, 
Spring Valley, Columbia, SC 5:24.07; 35. [r2] *LEANNE BRADY, St. Joseph, 
Trumbull, CT 5:24.65; 36. [r3] *KARISA HORSLEY, Bellport, Brookhaven, NY 
5:25.90; 37. [r2] -COLLEEN KUNZ, ?, Newport News, VA 5:28.96; 38. [r3] *PATIENCE 
FANELLA, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI 5:30.60; 39. [r3] *MICHELLE COOK, Spartanburg, SC 
5:38.30; 40. [r3] -LINDSEY LYNCH, ?, Wilmington, NC 5:59.38. 
 
   American Track and FIeld Magazine Two Miles 
1. -CHRISTY NICHOLS, Anne Arundel, Gambrills, MD        10:16.46 
 {Meet Record; previous - 10:20.3, Kate Landau, 
  Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY, 1992} {#3 US} {#18 A-T} 
2. *AMY WISEMAN, Lees Summmit, MO          10:51.69 
3.  *****MICHELLE DELA VINA, Valparaiso, IN         10:55.09 
4.     **JEN PESCE, North, Toms River, NJ          10:59.64 
5. *JENNIFER MEADOR, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA        11:00.28 
6. *AMY BEYKIRCH, Pinelands, Tuckerton, NJ         11:11.51 
7. *LAURA WALKUP, ?, Alexandria, VA          11:22.53 
8.    ***KATE O'NEIL, Milton, MA           11:28.34 
9. ******JACKIE WAGNER, Paducah, KY          11:30.90 
 
10. **NICOLE DENMAN, New Canaan, CT 11:35.31; 11. **JENNIFER MAROTTA, Catalina, 
Tucson, AZ 11:35.63; **JENNIFER MODLISZEWSKI, Warrenton, VA 11:53.39. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   Brownestone Hotel 100m Hurdles - 33" [+0.8] 
1. -JOYCE BATES, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA  13.45 
  {is #2 US @ 13.41} 
2. -LANYKA BROWN, Metuchen, NJ    13.71 
  {#3 US} {#18 A-T} 
3. *CHARMAINE WALKER, Plainfield, NJ    13.77 
  {#5 US} 
4. *NICOLE HOXIE, North, Riverside, CA   13.83 
  {is #6 US @ 13.79} 
5.     **NEFFERTITTI COOPER, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 14.15 
  {is #8 US @ 13.89 - see below} 
6. -DESIREE MC QUEEN, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY  14.17 
  {is #13 US @ 14.05 - see below} 
7. -DEANNE DAVIS, Cummings, Burlington, NC   14.19 
  {is #11 US @ 14.00 - see below} 
8. -BRANDIT COPPER, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA  14.33 
  {is #18 US @ 14.13 - see below} 
9. *AYANA TOWNSEND, Cheltenham, Wyncote, PA   14.58 
  {is #17 US @ 14.09 - see below} 
 
H1 [+0.5]: -BATES 13.61; *WALKER 13.85; *TOWNSEND 14.09 {#17 US}; *KIM TURKO, 
North Edison, Edison, NJ 14.25; **JALIMA LEVINE, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 
14.70; *LINDSAY TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC 14.97; *MARISSA JACKSON, Hackensack, 
NJ 15.17; -CHRYSTINA FAULKNER, Mt. Vernon, NY 15.19. 
H2 [+1.0]: -DAVIS 14.00 {#11 US}; -COPPER 14.13 {#18 US}; -CANDACE PHILLIPS, 
Centennial, Champaign, IL 14.86; **RHONDALE JONES, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE 
14.88; *KATE SULLIVAN, Randolph, MA 15.14; *CHRYSTAL MURPHY, Hopewell Valley, 
Pennington, NJ 15.35; dnf: *SHONTEL POWELL, Ferguson, Newport News, VA 
H3 [0.0]: *HOXIE 13.98; -MC QUEEN 14.05 {#13 US}; *NATASHA CLARY, Plainfield, NJ 
14.37; *BRENDA TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC 14.39; ****BRANDI HOGAN, ?, 
Pittsburgh, PA 14.66; -JENITA HARRIS, Wilson, Portsmouth, VA 15.62; *CHERRE'E 
JONES, ?, Cleveland, OH 15.76. 
H4 [0.0]: **COOPER 13.89 {#8 US}; -BROWN 14.05; **CAMEE' WILLIAMS, South, 
Springfield, OH 14.28; ***KESHIE HAUGHTON, New Haven, CT 14.84; *MARSHARI 
WILLIAMS, Southern, Durham, NC 15.06; *NIKIYA REID, Central, Trenton, NJ 15.25; 
**TAMIKA COLRIN, ?, Newport News, VA 16.11; *AMBER MERRILL, Licking Valley, 
Newark, OH 16.68. 
 
   Atlantic Coast Club 400m Hurdles 
1. *SHONTEL POWELL, Ferguson, Newport News, VA  59.17 
 {Meet Record; previous - 59.27, Char Foster, 
  Central Catholic, Clearwater, FL, 1994} {USL} {#24 A-T} 
2.     **DANIELLE HOBSON, West Orange, NJ   [1r2] 60.91 
3.     **RASHEILA RUDDOCK, Coral Springs, FL   61.14 
4. *BRENDA TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC    61.96 
5. *ANGEL PATTERSON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA  62.13 
6.     **JAMILLAH WADE, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA  62.22 
7. *KATIE GAYMAN, Central, Manchester, NH  [2r2] 62.47 
8. *QUANDA TALINGTON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA [3r2] 62.48 
9.     **VALERIE BEYERS, Washingtonville, NY  [1r3] 64.29 
 
Overall placings by race for remainder: Race 1: 14-16; Race 2: 10-15-17- 
18-20-23; Race 3: 11-13-19-21-22-24-25; Race 4: 12-26-27 
 
10. ***DEIRDRE REYNOLDS, Benjamin, North Palm Beach, FL 64.61; 11. -KAY 
CHANDLER, Pearl River, NY 64.64; 12. **RYAN SHEAN, Medfield, MA 64.67; 13. 
*CAITLIN WITTREICH, Tenafly, NJ 64.87; 14. -LISA EDWARDS, St. John's Prep, 
Queens, NY 65.12; 15. -JENITA HARRIS, Wilson, Portsmouth, VA 65.33; 16. *NICOLE 
HOXIE, North, Riverside, CA 65.64; 17. *MARISSA JACKSON, Hackensack, NJ 66.28; 
18. **HEATHER CARPENTER, Southern, Durham, NC 67.31; 19. *CHERRE'E JONES, ?, 
Cleveland, OH 67.42; 20. *VALERIE OWENS, ?, Virginia Beach, VA 67.58; 21. *SARAH 
CARSON, Woods Hole, MA 68.41; 22. **MEGAN HOYT, Lancaster, OH 68.46; 23. 
**JOHANNA BATTLE, ?, Virginia Beach, VA 68.64; 24. *NICHELLE FOWLER, 
Spartanburg, SC 68.87; 25. *JESSIE AMESHANSLEY, Lancaster, OH 69.25; 26. - 
SHERMOAICA FARROW, ?, Fayetteville, NC 69.29; **EMILY WEINERT, Bellport, 
Brookhaven, NY 71.43. 
 
   City of Raleigh 4x100 All-Star 
1. FOUR PHILADELPHIA TC, PA     46.44 
2. LOUISIANA'S BEST TC, LA     46.75 
3. CLEVELAND TC, OH      47.41 
4. TRENTON TC, NJ      47.76 
5. SCHOLAR EXPRESS TC, MD     47.98 
6. DURHAM STRIDERS TC, NC     49.40 
7. RED DEVIL TC, IN      49.69 
 
DQ: FAYETTEVILLE FLYERS TC, NC 
 
   City of Raleigh 4x100 High School 
1. ST. BERNARD, Playa del Rey, CA    46.25 
 {Meet Record; previous - 46.54, East Branch Striders, 
  Washington, DC, 1994} 
2. WILSON, Long Beach, CA     46.46 
3. BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA    46.95 
4. WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA    47.24 
5. MORGAN PARK, Chicago, IL     47.44 
6. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA    47.56 
7. SCOTLANDVILLE, Baton Rouge, LA    47.94 
8. UNIONDALE, NY      48.51 
9. LAWRENCE CENTRAL, Indianapolis, IN   [1r2] 48.70 
 
10. WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ 48.73 (balance from race 2): 11. SPARTANBURG, SC 48.94; 12. 
OSCAR SMITH, Chesapeake, VA 48.98; 13. NORTHWEST CATHOLIC, West Hartford, CT 
49.70; 14. HARRITON, Rosemont, PA 50.28; 15. SUMTER, SC 50.58. 
 
   City of Raleigh 4x100 North Carolina High Schools 
1. PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC    47.92 
2. PROVIDENCE, Charlotte, NC     49.99 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   City of Raleigh 4x100 Championship of America 
1. WILSON HS, Long Beach, CA     45.98 
 {Meet Record; previous - 46.25, St. Bernard, Playa del 
  Rey, CA, in 4x100 High School Race, June 14, 1996} 
 {is #2 US @ 45.53} 
2. ST. BERNARD, Playa del Rey, CA    46.33 
 {is #3 US @ 45.62} 
3. FOUR PHILADELPHIA TC, PA     46.52 
4. LOUSIANA'S BEST TC, LA     46.82 
5. BAYSIDE HS, Virginia Beach, VA    47.22 
6. MORGAN PARK HS, Chicago, IL    47.38 
7. SIMON GRATZ HS, Philadelphia, PA    47.68 
8. WILLIAM PENN HS, Philadelphia, PA    47.73 
9. CLEVELAND TC, OH      47.81 
 
   Atlantic Coast Club 4x400 
1. WILSON HS, Long Beach, CA     3:37.38 
 [***VERONICA CALLAWAY 56.6, ***LEATRICE BORDER 54.9, 
  ***JONI SMITH        52.9,   *KINSHASA DAVIS  53.0] 
 {National Record; previous - 3:37.69, Muir, Pasadena, 
  CA, 1985} 
 {Meet Record; previous - 3:44.13, Jeunesse TC, NYC, 1994} 
2. WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA    3:41.37 
 {# 3 US} {#13 A-T} {Eastern record; only non-California, 
  non-Texas team in top 23 A-T} 
3. ATLANTIC COAST TC, VA     3:45.58 
4. MORGAN PARK HS, Chicago, IL    3:46.49 
 {#10 US} 
5. SCHOLAR EXPRESS TC, MD     3:46.67 
6. WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ     [1r2] 3:51.18 
7. FAYETTEVILLE FLYERS TC, NC    [2r2] 3:52.70 
8. WEST POTOMAC HS, Alexandria, VA   [3r2] 3:52.97 
9. CLEVELAND TC, OH      3:55.32 
 
Overall placings by race for remainder: Race 2: 10-11-12-14-15; Race 3: 
13-16-17-DQ 
 
10. MT. VERNON, NY 3:56.04; 11. OSCAR SMITH, Chesapeake, VA 3:57.21; 12. DURHAM 
STRIDERS TC, NC 3:58.29; 13. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS TC, NC 3:59.89; 14. BAYSIDE HS, 
Virginia Beach, VA 4:02.53; 15. LEWISBURG HS, PA 4:03.24; 16. FALMOUTH HS, MA 
4:03.99; 17. SPARTANBURG HS, SC 4:09.09; DQ: MC DOWELL HS, Erie, PA 
 
   Howitt Foundation 4x800 
1. TEAM PENNSYVLVANIA TC, PA     8:57.56 
 {Establishes Meet Record - new event} 
2. BAY SHORE HS, NY      9:07.07 
 {USL} 
3. CENTRAL HS, Manchester, NH     9:14.89 
 {#6 US} 
4. BRONXVILLE HS, NY      9:14.89 
 {#7 US} 
5. LEWISBURG HS, PA      9:24.89 
6. BELLPORT HS, Brookhaven, NY    9:27.48 
7. ARLINGTON HS, La Grangeville, NY    9:30.06 
8. RAIDERS TC (Ursuline Academy, Wilmington ??), DE  9:30.32 
9. WESTWOOD HS, MA      9:31.64 
 
10. PEARL RIVER HS, NY 9:32.89; 11. NEW CANAAN HS, CT 9:34.36; 12. ALEMANY HS, 
CA 10:01.95; 13. ALBION HS, MI 10:14.78; 14. FALMOUTH HS, MA 10:21.37. 
 
   N.C. Amateur Sports Sprint Medley Relay 
1. WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA    3:55.73 
 {Meet Record; previous - 4:17.16, Foxboro, MA, 1995} 
 {#2 US} {#3 A-T} 
2. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA    3:58.27 
 {#3 US} {#4 A-T} 
3. PHILADELPHIA STRIDERS TC, PA    4:02.79 
4. SCHOLAR EXPRESS TC, MD     4:04.74 
5. TRENTON TC, NJ      4:06.19 
6. LEWISBURG, PA      4:09.02 
7. CLEVELAND TC, OH     [1r2] 4:12.70 
8. DURHAM STRIDERS TC, NC     4:15.84 
9. FALMOUTH, MA     [2r2] 4:24.20 
 
10. ST. DOMINIC ACADEMY, Jersey City, NJ [3r2] 4:29.64; 11. FAIRFAX, VA [4r2] 
4:31.23. DQ [r1] MEDFIELD, MA. 
 
   Saucony 5000m Roadrace 
1. -SUZANNE ERNST, Averill Park, NY          18:33.3 
2. ******EMILY HAMPSON, Exeter, NH           20:26.1 
3.     **NATALIE SCRUGGS, Somerset, KY          20:26.2 
4.     **CHARITY FILLMORE, Beaufort, SC          20:42.0 
5.    ***MIA BURKI, Indianapolis, IN          20:47.5 
6.    ***MARLENA SMITH, Fayetteville, NC          21:04.6 
7.    ***MARY ANDERSON, Raleigh, NC          22:40.7 
8. *WENDY SLOCUM, Jersey City, NJ          22:43.5 
9. *MEREDITH SULLIVAN, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC         24:01.4 
 
all remaining finishers are from Jersey City, NJ: 10. ***KAREN O'DONNELL 
24:07.9; 11. -MARGARET DE SOMME 25:24.3; 12. **YOLANDA JACKSON 25:37.9; 13. 
***MARY WALSH 25:44.0; 14. ***GILLIAN BURNS 26:27.7; 15. *TRACY SYRACUSE 
26:41.5; 16. ***GINA CAMPBELL 27:09.6. 
 
   3000m Racewalk 
1.     **LISA KUTZING, Port Jefferson, NY          14:50.93 
2. -KERI COHN, Greenlawn, NY           15:34.61 
3. *ALISON ZABRENSKI, Bowie, MD          16:13.34 
4. *LAURIE STARR, ?, Albuquerque, NM          16:24.55 
5.   ****JENNY WOODBURY, Morrill, ME          18:47.93 
6.    ***KATHRYN THOMAS, Fair Lawn, NJ          19:20.14 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   One Up Corporation High Jump 
1. *ADRIANE SIMS, Byrd, Fayetteville, NC   5-8.75 
  [5-3  5-5  5-7  5-8.75  5-10.75] 
  [  O    O    O    O      XXX   ] {is #4 US @ 6-0.25} 
2.     **SANDE' SWABY, New Rochelle, NY    5-8.75 
  [ XO  XXO    O    O      XXX   ] 
3. *JOY GANES, Bay Shore, NY     5-8.75 
  [  P    O    O   XO      XXX   ] {is =#5 US @ 5-10.25} 
4. -HEATHER FRANCIS, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA  5-8.75 
  [  O   XO  XXO   XO      XXX   ] {is #2 US @ 6-1} 
5. -ERIN ANDERSON, Herscher, IL    5-7 
6. -DANA LEWIS, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Orangeburg, SC  5-7 
7. -KATHY KILAR, North Edison, Edison, NJ   5-7 
8. *LINDSAY TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC   5-5 
9.(tie) -BRIDGETTE MILLER, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA  5-5 
 -CANDACE PHILLIPS, Centennial, Champaign, IL  5-5 
 
11. (tie) *EMILY FONTENOT, Barbe, Lake Charles, LA and -MIRA MANICKAM, Lawrence, 
Lawrenceville, NJ 5-3; 13. (tie) -KAREN BEASLEY, Blakeslee, OH and *SHAMIKA 
SCALES, Morehead, Eden, NC 5-3; 15. (tie) *BETHANY PRACTICA, Rutland, VT and - 
ANDREA CLARKE, Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT 5-1. 
 
All of the above cleared 5-5 in qualifying on 6/14/96; others: 17. (tie) *LANI 
LAWRENCE, Falmouth, MA, *CARMEN WILLIAMS, Hillside, Durham, NC and *KRISTA 
NELSON, Londonderry, NH 5-3; 20. (tie) -ERICA ROBINSON, Chester, VA and **SHERI 
MOORE, Pasadena, MD 5-1; no height: *KATHERINE GEIB, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA and 
*JESSICA WILLIAMS, Red Lion, PA. 
 
   Pole Vault 
1. *MELISSA FEINSTEIN, Weston, MA          11-9.75 
 [9-8 10-0 10-4 10-8 10-11.75 11-3.75 11-9.75 12-4] 
    P    P    P    P      O       O       O    XXX 
 {= Meet Record of Ashley Feinberg at 10-11.75 - see below} 
 {Meet Record at 11-3.75, previous, Ashley Feinberg and 
  herself - see below} 
 {Meet Record at 11-9.75 breaking her own at 11-3.75} 
 {is = @2 US @ 12-0.75} 
2. *ASHLEY FEINBERG, Reed, Sparks, NV          10-11.75 
 [  O   XO    O    O      O     XXX               ] 
 {= Meet Record at 10-4 of Samantha Shepard - see below} 
 {= Meet Record at 10-8 of Samantha Shepart - see below} 
 {Meet Record at 10-11.75, breaking prior meet record 
  of Samantha Shepard and herself at 10-8} 
 {is = #3 US @ 11-8} 
3. ******SAMANTHA SHEPARD, Weston, MA          10-8 
 {Meet Record at opening height 10-4; previous - 
  7-6.5, Elizabeth Deputy, Bridgewater, VA, 1995} 
 {Meet Record at next height (10-8), breaking her 
  and Ashley Feinberg's 10-4 meet record} 
4. *JENNY BLAKE, Scappoose, OR           9-8 
5.    ***WENDY PEDLEY, Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, FL          9-0.25 
6.    ***ARON BAUMWOLL, Newton, MA            8-8.25 
7.     **MELISSA PURSWELL, Exeter, NH    8-0.5 
8.(tie) *ANDREA WOODBURY, Morrill, ME    8-0.5 
      ***TAUNJA BATISTA, Erie, PA     8-0.5 
 
10. **MORGAN HALL, Harrisonburg, VA 8-0.5 
 
   Southern Bell Long Jump 
1.     **KEYON SOLEY, Uniondale, NY          19-11.75 
 [16-10.75 19-8 19-11.75 17-5.5  F  17-11.5] 
 [ +2.2    +1.5   +1.6    0.0   0.0   0.0  ] 
 {Meet Record; previous - 19-9, Lashanda Harper, 
  Harding, Ft. Wayne, IN, 1995} {is #2 US @ 20-2.25} 
2. -DAHLIA INGRAM, Liberal, KS          19-0 
  {is #4 US @ 19-11} 
3. *DANIELLE GRADY, Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ        19-0 
4. -MICHELLE HICKMAN, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY        18-9.25 
5.     **CARLENE CUMMINGS, Dwight Morrow, Englewood, NJ        18-7.25 
6. -ANGIE JACKSON, North Stafford, Stafford, VA        18-6.5 
7.     **CAMEE' WILLIAMS, South, Springfield, OH         18-5.75 
8. *MYRA COMBS, La Grange, Lake Charles, LA         18-4.25 
  {is #8 US @ 19-8.25} 
9. -KEOMI JOHNSON, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH         18-2.5 
 
10. **AMIEL RUIZ, Brownsville, TX 18-1.75; 11. -ANDREA CLARKE, Northwest 
Catholic, West Hartford, CT 18-1.5; 12. *DESIREE JONES, Buchtel, Akron, OH 17- 
10.75; 13. -CHARLENE JONES, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 17-9.75; 14. -CASEY 
TAYLOR, Prospect, VA 17-9.75; 15. *KIM TURKO, Stevens, Edison, NJ 17-9; 16. 
***NICOLETTE CHAMBERS, ?, New Haven, CT 17-8.75; 17. *VICTORIA SMITH, Broughton, 
Raleigh, NC 17-7; 18. *COURTNEY NEAL, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA 17-5.25; 19. 
***KIM JONES, Grimsley, Greensboro, NC 17-4; 20. -CHRYSTINA FAULKNER, Mt. 
Vernon, NY 17-3.5; 21. -CHEREDIA CARTER, Oscar Smith, Chesapeake, VA 17-3.5; 22. 
*CARMEN WILLIAMS, Hillside. Durham, NC 17-1.5; 23. -FINDA FALLAH, Lawrence 
Central, Indianapolis, IN 17-1.25; 24. *ANGELA BROWN, Yorktown, VA 16-10.75; 25. 
*KATHRYN GOODCHILD, Rutland, VT 16-10; 26. -SARAH RYAN, Dallastown, PA 16-9.25; 
27. *SHASHONDA LANE, Sumter, SC 16-1.75; 28. -SHANELLE TURNER, Plainfield, NJ 
15-8.75. 
 
   Raleigh Orthopoedic Clinic Triple Jump 
1. -DEANNE DAVIS, Cummings, Burlington, NC   41-3.25 
 [40-4    40-0     41-3.25  39-6   39-9.25  40-4  ] 
 [  0       0        0        0      0        0   ] 
 {#4 US} 
2. -MICHELLE HICKMAN, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY  41-1.75 
 [40-2    41-1.75  40-0.5    F     39-10    40-0.5] 
 [  0       0        0     -0.9      0        0.5 ] 
 {#5 US} 
3. -DAHLIA INGRAM, Liberal, KS    40-2.75 
 [38-6.25 38-2.75  39-8    39-5.75 39-11.25 40-2.75] 
 [  0       0        0    -0.5      0.4       0    ] 
 {is USL @ 42-10} 
4. -CHARLENE JONES, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA  39-10 
 {#15 US} 
5. -APRIL BYRD, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA   39-6 
 {is #16 US @ 39-7} 
6.     **NACCOLE GUINN, Jefferson, Alexandria, VA   39-3 
7.    ***JODI SCHLESINGER, Clarkstown South, West Nyack, NY 38-7.5 
 {is #13 US @ 40-0.75} 
8. *COURTNEY NEAL, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA   38-6.25 
9. *SHANELL MC MILLER, Jackson, Miami, FL   38-2.25 
 
10. *CARRIE MITCHELL, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA 38-1.25; 11. *DANIELLE BROWN, Mc Main, 
New Orleans, LA 38-0; 12. *DESIREE JONES, Buchtel, Akron, OH 37-11.5; 13. - 
CHRISSY GEILFUSS, Bedford, MA 37-11.25; 14. **TARESSA DAVIS, Southern, Durham, 
NC 37-7.75; 15. *SHASHONDA LANE, Sumter, SC 37-5.25; 16. *ANGELA BROWN, 
Yorktown, VA 37-4; 17. -CASEY TAYLOR, Prospect, VA 37-0.5; 18. **CARLENE 
CUMMINGS, Dwight Morrow, Englewood, NJ 37-0.5; 19. *BRENDA TAYLOR, Watauga, 
Boone, NC 36-8.5; 20. *LINDSAY TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC 36-7.5; 21. **ADRIENNE 
RUSSELL, ?, Philadelphia, PA 36-4.25; 22. -TAWA FUJAH, ?, Newport News, VA 36- 
3.5; 23. **MARSHARI WILLIAMS, Southern, Durham, NC 36-1.5; 24. **ERIN ANDERSON, 
Bear, DE 36-1.25; 25. ***VONTRELL LANE, Sumter, SC 35-8; 26. -NIK'COLE SUMTER, 
Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 35-3; 27. *ALISA MATTHEWS, Jennings, LA 34-10.5; 
no mark: *NICHELLE FOWLER, Spartanburg, SC and *JENNIFER THOMPSON, Red Lion, PA. 
 
   Springco Shot Put 
1.    ***REBEKAH GREEN, Girls, Columbus, OH   44-6.75 
  [41-9.75   42-1.5  43-11.75  44-6.75  42-9.75  F] 
2.     **HEATHER COLYER, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA  44-6 
  [42-10.25  43-8    44-6      44-0.5   F        43-8.75] 
  {is #3 US @ 49-3} 
3. -EMILY CARLSTEN, Warwick, RI    43-0.25 
4. -KRISTY MARTIN, Robinson, Fairfax, VA   42-8 
5. -JANEI FOSTER, New Rochelle, NY    41-1.5 
6. -COREY GUTOWSKI, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ  40-11 
7. *MARY KATE MARCHAND, Somerset, MA    40-2.25 
8. *MONICA MACCANI, Ursuline, Cincinnati, OH   39-10 
9. *VANESSA FUCHS, Cardinal Gibbons, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 38-11.5 
 
10. **ANNE HUBER-RICHARDS, Norwich, VT 38-10.5; 11. *DESIREE JONES, Buchtel, 
Akron, OH 38-3.5; 12. *EVE HAMMETT, Providence, Charlotte, NC 38-1.25; 13. - 
DIANA WLODARCYZK, Carteret, NJ 37-1; 14. **ROBBIN SHOMPER, Millersburg, PA 37- 
0.5; 15. *LORI WILLIAMS, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA 36-7.5; *BETH WEYER, St. Mary's, 
Sandusky, OH 35-4.5; -DANIELLE CONRAD, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA 33-1.75; 
*AMBER MERRILL, Licking Valley, Newark, OH 32-11.75. 
 
   UCS Discus 
1. -KRISTY MARTIN, Robinson, Fairfax, VA   147-8 
  [143-11  133-5    F   147-8  144-3    F] 
  {is #9 US @ 154-5} 
2.     **HEATHER COLYER, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA  144-7 
  [ F      143-8  142-9   F    139-8  144-7] 
  {is #2 US @ 176-4} 
3. *BETH WEYER, St. Mary's, Sandusky, OH   137-6 
4. *VANESSA FUCHS, Cardinal Gibbons, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 130-5 
5. *LORI WILLIAMS, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA   130-5 
6.    ***REBEKAH GREEN, Girls, Columbus, OH   126-8 
7. *KIANA PEAKE, Ursuline, New Rochelle, NY   126-0 
8. *MONICA MACCANI, Ursuline, Cincinnati, OH   125-3 
9. -JENNIFER BULLEN, Oxford, MA    114-11 
 
10. -COREY GUTOWSKI, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ 114-1; 11. *AMBER 
MERRILL, Licking Valley, Newark, OH 113-4; 12. *KERRY MAINO, Sound Beach, NY 
113-1; 13. -KATE VON HOLLE, Fairfax, VA 111-1; 14. **INHAR CHONG, Fairfax, VA 
109-8. 
 
 
 
   City of Raleigh Hammer 
1.     **MAUREEN GRIFFIN, Pocatello, ID    151-4 
  [F  134-6  138-4  138-6  F  151-4] 
 {Meet Record on her sixth throw - 151-4; previous - 
  138-6, Griffin on her fourth throw} 
 {Meet Record on her fourth throw - 138-6; previous - 
  138-4, Griffin on her third throw} 
 {Meet Record on her third throw - 138-4; previous - 
  134-1, Griffin on her second throw} 
 {Meet Record on her second throw - 134-1; previous - 
  110-7, Nicole Califano and Kristy Martin - see below} 
 {is USL and NR holder @ 154-0} 
2. -NICOLE CALIFANO, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY  112-0 
 {= Meet Record on her second throw - 110-7; 
  existing, Kristy Martin - see below} 
3. -KRISTY MARTIN, Robinson, Fairfax, VA   111-6 
 {Meet Record on first throw - 110-7; previous - 
  106-1, Khristine Yarosh, Canonsburg, PA, 1995} 
4.     **TARA MC CARTHY, Pearl River, NY     96-8 
5. *KIANA PEAKE, Ursuline, New Rochelle, NY    96-2 
6.    ***SARAH CONFORTI, Pearl River, NY     83-9 
7. *JULIA MARTIESIAN, Classical, Providence, RI   78-11 
 
   Weyerhaeuser Javelin 
1. -EMILY CARLSTEN, Warwick, RI    168-4 
  [150-7  F  159-7  168-4  F  161-3] {USL} {#21 A-T} 
  {Meet Record; previous - 159-7, Carlsten on 
   her third throw} 
  {Meet Record on her third throw - 159-7; previous - 
   156-1, Carlsten, 1995} 
2. *MICHELLE GORDON, Jennings, LA    133-0 
3. *JENNY GRAF, Metuchen, NJ     132-5 
4. -ERIKA SCHNEIDER, St. Bernard, LA    126-8 
5. -NICOLE WOJICK, Durham, NH     121-3 
6. -ELIZABETH FARRAH, Methuen, MA    117-8 
7. -MICHELLE RYAN, Westwood, MA    117-2 
8.     **LAUREN PRIMERANO, ?, Trenton, NJ    114-11 
9. -DANIELLE CONRAD, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA  114-5 
 
10. *JULIA MARTIESIAN, Classical, Providence, RI 111-4; 11. ***REBEKAH GREEN, 
Girls, Columbus, OH 110-7; 12. *MINDY CWIETNIEWICZ, Clearview, Mullica Hill, NJ 
103-9; 13. *VANESSA FUCHS, Cardinal Gibbons, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 102-3; 14. 
**ERICA BENNETT, New Britain, CT 101-1. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SIXTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 
 
         North Carolina State U., Raleigh, NC June 14-15, 1996 
       (100, 200 heats, 4x100 HS, 4x100 All-Star, 4x800, 2 Mile, SMR 
         on 6/14)     (HJ, PV-M qualifying; TJ, SP, JT on 6/14) 
 
      MEN 
   Powerade 100 Meters [+2.8] 
1. -VINCE WILLIAMS, University City, San Diego, CA  10.35w 
  {is =#3 US @ 10.45 - see below} 
2. -JIM MC GEE, Sacramento, CA    10.44w 
  {is =#3 US @ 10.45} 
3. *BRYAN HARRISON, Roswell, GA    10.57w 
  {is = #13 US @ 10.53 - see below} 
4. *CHRIS JUSTICE, Grimsley, Greensboro, NC   10.58w 
5.    ***MICHAEL NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA   10.65w 
6.     **MIGUEL FLETCHER, Bishop Alemany, Mission Hills, CA 10.72w 
  {is #9 US @ 10.47} 
7. -TITUS HAYGOOD, Garinger, Charlotte, NC   10.76w 
8. -TYRONE GRAHAM, Andrews, High Point, NC   10.80w 
9. -WILLIAM GRAHAM, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Orangburg, SC 10.82w 
 
H1 [+1.2]: -MC GEE 10.54; -HAYGOOD 10.68; -BOBBY WILLIAMS, Buchholz, 
Gainesville, FL 10.83; -JARRISH OUTLAW, Boca Ciega, St. Petersburg, FL 10.87; 
**DARNELL JOHNSON, ?, Philadelphia, PA 11.08; *RUSHAUN AKERS, ?, Roanoke, VA 
11.11; -JARED HARRIS, ?, Charlotte, NC 11.43. 
H2 [+1.4]: *JUSTICE 10.65; **FLETCHER 10.74; ***FRED STATON, ?, Charlotte, NC 
10.85; -DESMOND ADAMS, Salisbury, NC 10.86; *KASEEM GAINES, ?, Trenton, NJ 
11.25; *BOBBY GILLESPIE, ?, Raeford, NC 11.36. 
H3 [+1.0]: -WILLIAMS 10.45 {=#3 US}; -WILLIAM GRAHAM 10.74; -JORDAN YOUNGER, ?, 
Trenton, NJ 10.82; *DAYNE ROSS, Hodgson, Newark, DE 10.92; -DANNY MC MAHON, Iowa 
City, IA 10.98; **MARCUS O'NEAL, Dudley, Greensboro, NC 10.99. 
H4 [+0.7]: *HARRISON 10.53 {=#13 US}; ***NEWELL 10.70; -TYRONE GRAHAM 10.71; - 
DARRICK INGRAM, Lumberton, NC 10.78; -MERRILL COLEMAN, Iowa City, IA 10.90; - 
JARROD SHEPPARD, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 11.13; -GEORGE GLEAM, Melville, NY 11.15; 
-ALI PERRY, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 11.31. 
 
   C-10 200 Meters [0.0] 
1. -VINCE WILLIAMS, University City, San Diego, CA  20.99 
  {#4 US} 
2. *BRYAN HARRISON, Roswell, GA    21.12 
  {#8 US} 
3. -DAMEON JOHNSON, Walbrook, Baltimore, MD   21.58 
4. -BOBBY WILLIAMS, Buchholz, Gainesville, FL   21.79 
5. *DAYNE ROSS, Hodgson, Newark, DE    21.80 
6. *RUSSELL FRYE, East Providence, RI    21.86 
7. -WILLIAM GRAHAM, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Orangburg, SC 21.98 
8. -JEREMY COLLINS, Rindge and Latin, Cambridge, MA  22.20 
dns -JARISH OUTLAW, Boca Ciega, St. Petersburg, FL 
 
H1 [+0.4]: -VINCE WILLIAMS 21.17; -COLLINS 22.00; *FRYE 22.01; ***FRED STATON, 
?, Charlotte, NC 22.54; -SHAWN DARLINGTON, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY 22.62; -COREY 
WILLIAMS, Monroe, NC 23.06. 
H2 [0.0]: *HARRISON 22.29; -KEVIN PETTIFORD, Hillside, Durham, NC 22.09; -ALI 
PERRY, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 22.68; -CASEY SWAINE, ?, Bear, DE 23.01. 
H3 [0.6]: -BOBBY WILLIAMS 21.50; -GRAHAM 21.52; -OUTLAW 21.95; **LOUIS SMITH, 
Burlington, NJ 22.40; ***MARCUS STEWART, Central, Tuscaloosa, AL 22.62; *EDGAR 
MAUNEY, Spartanburg, SC 22.89; DQ: *JOSEPH BOYKIN, Gonzaga, Washington, DC. 
H4 [0.5]: -JOHNSON 21.48; *ROSS 21.80; -JARROD SHEPPARD, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 
22.06; -RAY TEASLEY, Garinger, Charlotte, NC 22.23; -GEORGE GLEAM, Melville, NY 
22.33; -DAMION BROWN, ?, Silver Spring, MD 22.52; DQ: -DARRICK INGRAM, 
Lumberton, NC. 
 
   John Smith 400 Meters 
1. -DERRICK BREW, Klein Forest, Houston, TX   47.04 
  {is #7 US @ 46.67} 
2. *ISAAC JACKSON, Glen Mills, Concordville, PA  47.10 
  {#15 US} 
3. -DAMEON JOHNSON, Walbrook, Baltimore, MD   47.11 
  {is =#2 US @ 46.2} 
4. -KAREEM WILLIAMS, Mc Nair, Atlanta, GA   47.51 
5. -BRIAN ELY, West, Salt Lake City, UT   48.16 
6. -WILLIAM JONES, Dudley, Greensboro, NC  [1r2] 48.25 
7. -TYRELLE COLLINS, Warren Central, Indianapolis, IN  48.30 
8. -BRAIN WOFFORD, Spartanburg, SC    48.60 
9. -MICHAEL WINSLOW, Brockport, NY   [2r2] 48.61 
 
Overall placings by race for remainder: Race 1: 10-18; Race 2: 11-13-14- 
17-19-21; Race 3: 12-15-16-22-23-24-DQ; Race 4: 20-25 
 
10. *COURTNEY CORNWALL, Lawrence, Cedarhurst, NY 48.80; 11. *MICHAEL PATTERSON, 
Pleasantville, NJ 48.84; 12. *STEVEN MITCHELL, Franklin, Philadelphia, PA 48.93; 
13. -MARCUS MAUNEY, Spartanburg, SC 49.04; 14. *IAN BLACKWOOD, Menchville, 
Newport News, VA 49.19; 15. *ANTONIO WILSON, Oscar Smith, Chesapeake, VA 49.42; 
16. -LOUIS BOOKER, Patrick Henry, Roanoke, VA 49.67; 17. -RAY TEASLEY, Garinger, 
Charlotte, NC 49.70; 18. -JERMAINE HODGES, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, Orangeburg, SC 
50.10; 19. -JASON JUBERT, Montgomery, MD 50.11; 20. -AARON HENRY, Pine Forest, 
Fayetteville, NC 50.23; 21. ***COREY BURNS, Central, Tuscaloosa, AL 50.56; 22. 
*DARRELL KENT, ?, Alexandria, VA 50.93; -ERIC LIWANAG, Londonderry, NH 51.37; - 
ANDREW KUBASEK, Valencia, CA 51.68; -NICK MC NEILL, Lumberton, NC 53.06; DQ: 
*OTIS JACKSON, Fike, Wilson, NC. 
 
   Carolina Power and Light 800 Meters 
1. -JASON OWEN, Stewartville, MN    1:49.13 
  {Meet Record; previous - 1:49.68, Vondre Armour, 
   Bakersfield, CA, 1994} {#3 US} {#25 A-T} 
2. -MICHAEL STEMBER, Jesuit, Carmichael, CA   1:49.29 
  {#4 US} 
3. -TRINITY GRAY, Franklin Learning Center, Philadelphia, PA 1:50.40 
  {6 US} 
4. -ROBERT FRICHTEL, Hemet, CA    1:50.52 
  {#7 US} 
5. -MICHAEL LAYNE, West Side, Gary, IN   1:51.61 
  {#12 US} 
6. -MATT DIGLIO, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY  1:51.78 
  {#15 US} 
7. -JOSH BUFFOLINO, Shelby County, Shelbyville, KY  1:52.80 
8. *LA MONTE PENNINGTON, Hillside, Durham, NC  [1r2] 1:53.40 
9. -KURT FRANKEL, West Geauga, Chesterland, OH [2r2] 1:53.96 
 
Overall placings by race for remainder: Race 1: 16(tie)-22; Race 2: 10-11-12-13- 
14-15-20-24; Race 3: 16(tie)-18-19-23-26-27-30-34-35; Race 4: 
21-25-28-29-31-32-33. 
 
10. -SEAN WATSON, Willingboro, NJ 1:54.48; 11. *CHRIS HENDRIX-BUXTON, Hayfield, 
Alexandria, VA 1:54.61; 12. *DAN BAXLEY, First Colonial, Virginia Beach, VA 
1:54.69; 13. *BIREN ROY, ?, Virginia Beach, VA 1:55.43; 14. -WES FREELAND, 
Elizabeth, KY 1:55.52; 15. -ANDREI RADU, Arapahoe, Littleton, CO 1:55.61; 16. - 
TERRICE MC CLAIN, ?, Washington, DC and -KEVIN MYLES, Bishop Feehan, Attleboro, 
MA 1:55.87; 18. -BEN WRIGHT, Averill Park, NY 1:56.06; 19. -BRENT ROBERTS, 
Guilford, CT 1:56.51; 20. -DAVID BEATTIE, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA 
1:56.74; 21. -TODD MC LOUGHLIN, Chaminade, Mineola, NY 1:57.12; 22. -STEVE 
MAHEU, Xavier, Middletown, CT 1:57.55; 23. -CHRIS CUMMINS, Mt. Ephraim, NJ 
1:58.04; 24. *JAI DANTE BURTON, Central, Tuscaloosa, AL  1:58.74; 25. *CHRIS 
SELMER, Glenelg, MD 1:59.45; 26. -ISRAEL CARO, Manchester, CT 1:59.45; 27. -JOEL 
SELLENTINE, Brandon, Ortonville, MI 1:59.92; 28. -JOHN GIBBONS, Bear, DE 
1:59.99; 29. **MATT HEBERT, Brookline, MA 2:00.38; 30. *ART GULDEN, Lewisburg, 
PA 2:01.69; 31. **SEAN PROSPECT, Margate, FL 2:01.76; 32. -MICHAEL SERFIN, 
South, Middletown, NJ 2:02.92; 33. -DAN BRADWELL, ?, Philadelphia, PA 2:03.54; 
34. -RICHARD CHAMBERS, Coconut Creek, FL 2:04.11; 35. -KEVIN BLAIR, Pine Forest, 
Fayetteville, NC 2:05.73. 
 
   Tim Duffy One Mile   1500m 
1. -MICHAEL STEMBER, Jesuit, Carmichael, CA  3:54.2 4:09.55 
  {is USL @ 4:04.95m+} 
2. *GABE JENNINGS, East, Madison, WI   3:55.2 4:10.78 
  {#4 US} 
3. -JASON VANDERHOOF, Timberlane, Plaistow, NH 3:56.0 4:11.36 
  {#7 US} 
4. *SHARIF KARIE, West Springfield, Springfield, VA 3:56.7 4:12.27 
  {=#9 US} 
5. *JONATHAN RILEY, Brookline, MA    4:14.55 
  {is #5 US @ 4:09.44m+} 
6. -BRIAN MC CULLEY, South, Fargo, ND    4:16.86 
7. -KEVIN HORGAN, Oakmont, South Ashburnham, MA [1r2] 4:17.22 
8. -ADBUL ALZINDANI, Fordson, Dearborn, MI   4:17.73 
  {is #15 US @ 4:12.8m} 
9. *MATT ELMUCCIO, Westfield, NJ    4:19.64 
 
Overall placings by race for the remainder: Race 1: 18-25-31-34; Race 2: 
10-12-15-19-20-21-22-24-26-32; Race 3: 11-13-14-16-17-23-27-28-29-30-33 
 
10. -JOE CAMPAGNA, Lewisburg, PA 4:21.84; 11. **MIKE MC GOWAN, Bishop Eustace, 
Pennshauken, NJ 4:22.48; 12. -RAVIS PURUSHOTHAM, Orange, CT 4:22.57; 13. -JOSEPH 
CECH, Shaker Heights, OH 4:22.74; 14. -JOHN DUDLEY, Westwood, NJ 4:23.40; 15. 
*ROBERT THIELE, Charlottesville, VA 4:24.18; 16. *RYAN COMSTOCK, West Chester, 
PA 4:24.69; 17. -MIKE REGAN, Brookfield, CT 4:24.91; 18. *DAN MC KAY, Hatboro- 
Horsham, Horsham, PA 4:25.04 {is #17 US @ 4:13.09m}; 19. -LA'MONE OWENS, Ft. 
Campbell, KY 4:26.18; 20. -SCOTT CLAYTON, Pinelands, Tuckerton, NJ 4:26.66; 21. 
*JOE LETOURNEAU, Londonderry, NH 4;27.44; 22. *JESSE BACIGALUPI, Annandale, VA 
4:28.54; 23. *ERIC BONNETTE, Haddonfield, NJ 4:28.74; 24. -CHRISTIAN MAHONEY, 
Fairport, NY 4:29.24; 25. -JARED CORDES, Northfield, Wabash, IN 4:29.82; 26. - 
MICHAEL TAYE, Rockville, MD 4:30.19; 27. -JULIAN MARTINEZ, Corona, NY 4:30.72; 
28. *DEAN FIELDS, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA 4:30.95; 29. -ED TUTTLE, Arlington, 
La Grangeville, NY 4:31.99; 30. -MATT DEVINE, TImberlane, Plaistow, NH 4:32.52; 
31. -EUGENE LEBRON, Albion, MI 4:38.42; 32. -BILL BARTSCH, Henderson, West 
Chester, PA 4:39.20; 33. **JUSTIN PORETTI, Wilmington, NC 4:43.11; 34. -MATT 
PEARSON, O'Dea, Seattle, WA 4:54.95 {is #8 US @ 4:10.10m}. 
 
 
   Wardlaw for Life Two Miles 
1. -ADBUL ALZINDANI, Fordson, Dearborn, MI   9:07.06 
  {#2 US} 
2. -BILLY HARPER, Junction City, OR    9:11.83 
  {#11 US} 
3. *ERIK KWEDER, Edison, Alexandria, VA   9:13.75 
  {is #12 US @ 9:09.6m} 
4. -RANDY MAESTRETTI, De La Salle, Concord, CA  9:16.02 
5. -DAVID BAZZI, O'Dea, Seattle, WA    9:17.45 
6. -MIKE REGAN, Brookfield, CT    9:17.91 
7. *ROBERT THIELE, Charlottesville, VA  [1r2] 9:20.67 
8. -MICHAEL FITZULA, Cornwall, NY    9:21.56 
9. *DANIEL WILSON, Notre Dame, West Haven, CT  [2r2] 9:25.74 
 
Overall placings by race for remainder: Race 1: 10-16-19-20-24; Race 2: 
11-12-13-14-15-17-18-21-22-23-25 
 
10. -BOLOTA ASMEROM, Mc Ateer, San Francisco, CA 9:25.77; 11. **MESGOUN HAGOS, 
Medlex, MA 9:27.96; 12. -JARED CORDES, Northfield, Wabash, IN 9:28.10; 13. - 
JOHNNY O'MARA, St. John's, Shrewsbury, MA 9:30.48; 14. -JAY WASSELL, Highland, 
Blackwood, NJ 9:30.86; 15. -RAVIS PURUHOTHAM, Orange, CT 9:35.46; 16. **DAVID 
PATTERSON, Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh, NC 9:35.98; 17. *FREDERICK JOHN, 
Brattleboro, VT 9:36.81; 18. *BRIAN MC KNIGHT, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, 
NY 9:38.74; 19. *GENE MANNER, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA 9:41.29; 20. *GERARD 
PERMINTER, Potomac, Dumfries, VA 9:44.42; 21. *STEVEN KILLIANY, H.D. Woodson, 
Fairfax, VA 9:52.48; 22. -MATT DE PRETORE, Newton Square, PA 9:57.96; 23. **JOHN 
COLLOPY, La Grangeville, NY 9:58.33; 24. -CHRISTIAN MAHONEY, Fairport, NY 
9:59.18; 25. *MICHAEL FOX, Charlottesville, VA 10:02.13. 
 
   2000 Meter Steeplechase 
1. -BILLY HARPER, Junction City, OR    5:59.02 
  {USL} 
2. -JAVIER COLON, Tappan Zee, Orangeburg, NY   6:00.75 
  {#2 US} 
3. *ARTUR PIEKARSKY, Forest Hills, Queens, NY   6:09.96 
4. -ROB MUNRO, Sidney, NY     6:13.61 
5. -RYAN ECKEL, Simsbury, CT     6:17.11 
6. *JONATHAN HAYES, Linganore, Frederick, MD  [1r2] 6:20.22 
7. -BRENDAN HINES, East Hampton, CT    6:20.85 
8. *ETHAN HIGBEE, Topsham, ME     6:20.88 
9. -ADAM MANOLI, Billerica, MA    6:23.09 
 
Overall places by race for remainder: Race 1: 13; Race 2: all others, 10 through 
19 except for 13. 
 
10. **THEO CHEWIWI, Grahamsville, NY 6:25.32; 11. *STEVEN KILLIANY, W.T. 
Woodson, Fairfax, VA 6:26.43; 12. *JOHN-PAUL BARNABA, Westbury, NY 6:28.26; 13. 
*JEREMY STONE, Seton Catholic, Plattsburg, NY 6:29.08; 14. **RICHARD VELAZQUEZ, 
Medford, NY 6:33.23; 15. **BEN HAWKINS, Bellport, NY 6:36.68; 16. **BEN HORNE, 
Annandale, NY 6:41.34; 17. *CHRISTOPHER WILSON, Brookhaven, NY 6:41.92; 18. 
**BRIAN FITZGERALD, Wappingers Falls, NY 6:46.55; 19. *DANIEL POLGARDY, Kings 
Park, NY 6:52.74. 
 
 
   110 Meter Hurdles - 39" [0.4] 
1. -LAMAR HILL, Christian, Dayton, OH    13.48 
  {Meet Record; prevous - 13.46, Hill, Heat 4} 
  {#2 US} {=#12 A-T} 
2. -THAVIUS NELSON, Troup County, La Grange, GA  13.57 
  {#3 US} {#23 A-T} 
3. *SULTAN TUCKER, Glassboro, NJ    13.75 
  {#7 US} 
4. -NATE HARLEY, Pleasantville, NJ    13.76 
  {#8 US} 
5. -JOVESA NAIVALU, Fremont, Sunnyvale, CA   13.82 
  {is #4 US @ 13.68} 
6. -PAUL SEHZUE, North, Akron, OH    14.09 
7. -RAHEEM BARNWELL, Fleming, Roanoke, VA   14.49 
8. -JARRISH OUTLAW, Boca Ciega, St. Petersburg, FL  14.65 
9. *TERRANCE TRAMMELL, Southwest De Kalb, Decatur, GA  14.79 
 
H1 [0.6]: *TRAMMELL 13.62 {Meet Record; previous - 13.82, Norman Green, Sumter, 
SC, 1991 and Dawane Wallace, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA, 1994}; -OUTLAW 13.80 
{is #6 US @ 13.73}; -KEVIN WALKER, Appomattox, VA 14.24; *ROGER MACK, 
Summerville, SC 14.36; -JAVAL DAVIS, Roselle, NJ 14.76; ***JAMORYA' FUNDERBURK, 
Charlotte, NC 15.38; -DEWIN CECIL, Charlotte, NC 15.73. 
H2 [0.0]: -NELSON 13.81; *CHRIS COBBS, Franklin, Philadelphia, PA 14.24; - 
GARFIELD SWABY, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY 14.58; -KYLE WALKER, Oakland Mills, 
Columbia, MD 14.73; *MICHAEL KING, Gainesville, FL 15.12; **OMAR ORR, Harding, 
Charlotte, NC 15.18. 
H3 [0.4]: -NAIVALU 13.78; -HARLEY 13.83; -BARNWELL 14.17; **TODD MATTHEWS, Notre 
Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ 14.19; -CASEY SWAINE, Bear, DE 14.72; *JODY PATTERSON, 
Lanphier, Springfield, IL 14.86; *CHARLES HELMS, Lanphier, Springfield, IL 
15.31. 
H4 [0.0]: -HILL 13.56 {Meet Record; previous - 13.62, Terrance Trammell, Heat 
1}; -SEHZUE 13.88 {#13 US}; -JEFFREY MARTIN, Warren Central, Indianapolis, IN 
14.30; -LEBERT HEWITT, Copiague, NY 14.40; *BRANDON ISAAC, Smith, Greensboro, NC 
14.89; *WARRIS WADE, Fleming, Roanoke, VA 15.08; -OPIN FURHMAN, Tappan Zee, 
Orangeburg, NY 15.11; -MICHAEL BAKER, Goldsboro, NC 15.58. 
H5 [0.5]: *TUCKER 13.84; *ADONIS COLES, Chester, PA 14.33; *OMAR SINCLAIR, 
Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 14.58; -DEVERON HARPER, Orangeburg-Wilkinson, 
Orangeburg, SC 14.59; *JOHN ROBINSON, Beacon, NY 14.92; -CHRIS TROXLER, New 
Haven, CT 14.98; *JUSTIN LINDSEY, Trenton, NJ 14.99; -TIMOTHY HARRINGTON, 
Methuen, MA 15.69. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   Atlantic Coast Club 400 Meter Hurdles 
1. -ANGELO TAYLOR, Southwest De Kalb, Decatur, GA  51.13 
  {Meet Record; previous - 51.71, Greg Hines, Whitman, 
   Huntington Station, NY, 1993} {USL} {#14 A-T} 
2. -JOVESA NAIVALU, Fremont, Sunnyvale, CA   52.60 
  {#3 US} 
3. *GREG CHRISTIE, Perth Amboy, NJ    53.04 
4. -OMAR CLINTON, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC [1r2] 53.13 
5. -PAUL SEHZUE, North, Akron, OH    53.21 
6. -CLEVELAND MC CLORY, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA  53.70 
7. -MICHAEL SERFIN, South, Middletown, NJ  [2r2] 53.81 
8. -OPIN FURMAN, Tappan Zee, Orangeburg, NY  [1r4] 54.03 
9. -NATE HARLEY, Pleasantville, NJ    54.05 
 
Overall placings by race for remainder: Race 1: 18-DQ; Race 2: 11-14-15- 
23-25-29; Race 3: 12-13-17-19-21-26-28-DQ; Race 4: 10-16-20-22-24-27. 
 
10. -ZAPRAYER LYNCH, New Rochelle, NY 54.64; 11. **ALLAN WADE, ?, Philadelphia, 
PA 54.75; 12. -CHRISTOPHER GILLET, Eastchester, NY 55.18; 13. -CHARLES DAVIES, 
Jordan, Durham, NY 55.69; 14. *MARION MASON, Ft. Belvoir, VA 55.72; 15. *OKANG 
RUDDOCK, Coral Springs, FL 56.25; 16. -SCOTT KENDALL, Liberty, ME 56.52; 17. - 
MATT STRENG, Somerset, PA 56.55; 18. *MICHAEL KING, Gainesville, FL 56.94; 19. 
**OMAR ORR, Harding, Charlotte, NC 57.03; 20. -ERIC PENIC, Dale City, VA 57.09; 
21. *ERNEST BOBO, Hamden, CT 57.15; 22. *BRANDON ISAAC, Smith, Greensboro, NC 
57.52; 23. -DEAN MC NAB, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY 57.76; 24. **JOEL MONTGOMERY, 
Central, Tuscaloosa, AL 58.05; 25. -BRIAN BEYERS, Centennial, Champaign, IL 
58.82; 26. **MELVIN CULLUM, East Patchogue, NY 59.22; 27. **MATT BIRKETT, 
Cambridge, MA 60.21; 28. -DEWIN CECIL, Charlotte, NC 61.81; 29. **MICHAEL 
ROBERTS, Tower Hill, Wilmington, DE 66.40; DQ: [r1] *CHRIS COBBS, Franklin, 
Philadelphia, PA; DQ: [r3] *MARCUS TAYLOR, Washington, DC. 
 
 
   City of Raleigh 4x100 High School 
1. IOWA CITY, IA     [1r2] 41.33 
2. UNIVERSITY CITY, San Diego, CA    41.61 
3. CHESTER CHEETAHS TC, PA     41.79 
4. SALEM, VA       42.32 
5. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS TC, NC     42.33 
6. HARRITON, Rosemont, PA    [2r2] 42.68 
7. SPARTANBURG, SC      42.81 
8. HOKE COUNTY, Raeford, NC    [3r2] 42.98 
9. CENTRAL, Tuscaloosa, AL     43.36 
 
10. LONDONDERRY, NH [4r2] 43.79; DNF [r1] SOUTHWEST DE KALB, Decatur, GA 
 
   City of Raleigh 4x100 All-Star 
1. FOUR PHILADELPHIA TC, PA    [1r2] 41.22 
2. ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON TC, Orangeburg, SC   41.54 
3. LIGHTNING BOLT TC, FL     41.73 
4. LONG ISLAND ALL-STARS, NY     41.93 
5. TRENTON TC, NJ     [2r2] 42.08 
6. GOLDSBORO TC, NC      42.18 
7. PATRICK HENRY HS, Roanoke, VA   [3r2] 42.41 
 
DNF [r1] TEAM CAROLINA TC, NC 
 
   City of Raleigh 4x100 Championship of America 
1. FOUR PHILADELPHIA TC, PA     41.06 
2. LIGHTNING BOLT TC, FL     41.48 
3. UNIVERSITY CITY, San Diego, CA    41.53 
4. IOWA CITY, IA      41.56 
5. CHESTER CHEETAHS TC, PA     41.63 
6. GOLDSBORO TC, NC      41.67 
7. ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON TC, Orangeburg, SC   41.89 
8. TRENTON TC, NJ      42.05 
9. LONG ISLAND ALL-STARS, NY     42.47 
 
   Atlantic Coast Club 4x400 
1. FOUR PHILADELPHIA TC, PA     3:09.63 
2. CHESTER CHEETAHS TC, PA     3:12.91 
3. PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC    3:15.13 
4. LONG ISLAND ALL-STARS, NY     3:17.61 
5. SALVATION ARMY TC, NY    [1r2] 3:18.26 
6. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS TC, NC     3:19.86 
7. CENTRAL, Tuscaloosa, AL     3:21.18 
8. XAVIER, Middletown, CT    [2r2] 3:21.58 
9. MT. ST. MICHAEL ACADEMY, Bronx, NY   [3r2] 3:22.05 
 
10. [4r2] JEFFERSON, Brooklyn, NY 3:22.58; 11. [5r2] MONTGOMERY, MD 3:22.85; 12. 
[6r2] HARRITON, Rosemont, PA 3:25.05. DQ's: Race 1: ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, 
Orangeburg, SC and METUCHEN, NJ; Race 2: HILLHOUSE, New Haven, CT and GONZAGA, 
Washington, DC. 
 
   Howitt Foundation 4x800 
1. PATRIOT DISTRICT TC, VA     7:45.16 
 {Establishes Meet Record - new event} 
2. HENDERSON, West Chester, PA    7:48.67 
 {#7 US} 
3. CHESTER CHEETAHS TC, PA     7:48.98 
4. SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY STRIDERS TC, PA    7:49.20 
5. MONTGOMERY, MD     [1r2] 7:58.37 
6. DURHAM STRIDERS TC, NC     7:58.47 
7. FLOYD CENTRAL, Floyds Knob, IN   [2r2] 7:58.81 
8. BISHOP EUSTACE, Pennshauken, NJ   [3r2] 7:59.18 
9. BROCKTON, MA      7:59.73 
 
Overall placings by race for remainder: Race 1: 10-11-13-16-20; Race 2: 
12-14-15-17-18-19-21. 
 
10. RUSTON, LA 8:00.15; 11. MALE, Louisville, KY 8:00.61; 12. HIGHLAND, 
Blackwood, NJ 8:01.25; 13. NEWTON SOUTH, MA 8:03.51; 14. WESTWOOD, MA 8:04.13; 
15. XAVIER, Middletown, CT 8:05.13; 16. ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY 8:07.74; 
17. HILLHOUSE, New Haven, CT 8:09.40; 18. FLEMING, Roanoke, VA; 19.  GLENELG, MD 
8:15.25; 20. JEFFERSON, Brooklyn, NY 8:26.23; 21. NEWARK RUNNERS TC, NJ 8:33.91. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   N.C. Amateur Sports Sprint Medley Relay 
1. CENTRAL, Tuscaloosa, AL     3:28.73 
 {Meet Record; previous - 3:26.81; East Coast TC, NC, 
  1995} {#3 US} 
2. LONG ISLAND ALL-STARS TC, NY    3:29.33 
3. PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC    3:29.58 
4. LONDONDERRY, NH      3:34.55 
5. PATRICK HENRY, Roanoke, VA    [1r2] 3:36.99 
6. PINELANDS, Tuckerton, NJ    [2r2] 3:37.57 
7. FOXBORO, MA      3:42.17 
8. BISHOP ALEMANY, Mission Hills, CA    3:43.51 
9. MONTGOMERY, MD      3:48.49 
 
DQ [r1] BISHOP FEEHAN, Attleboro, MA. 
 
   Saucony 5000m Roadrace 
1. *DAN WILSON, Notre Dame, West Haven, CT   16:08.4 
2. -DAVID HAMPSON, Exeter, NH     16:10.8 
3. -TIMOTHY GAUTREAU, Nashville, NC    16:20.2 
4. *GERARD PERMINTER, Potomac, Dumfries, VA   16:29.7 
5.     **SCOTT DE FILIPPIS, Colonia, NJ    16:41.8 
6.     **CHRISTOPHER EVE, Beacon, NY    16:55.5 
7. *ROBERT THAYER, Woodbridge, NJ    17:27.4 
8.    ***JOSEPH MEDIAVILLA, Xavier, Middletown, CT   17:28.6 
9.     **ADAM SPREHE, Raleigh, NC     18:01.4 
 
10. **ANDREW CAMPAGNA, Lewisburg, PA 18:06.8; 11. ***DAVID GLYNN, Rockville, MD 
18:41.3; 12. **DAVID URIBE, Woodbridge, VA 19:15.3; 13. -CHRIS GILLING, Queens, 
NY 19:27.5; 14. ***MATTHIAS SUNDBERG, Watsontown, PA 20:48.2; 15. *CHRIS 
PHILLIPPI, Science HS, KY 20:49.8; 16. ***RYAN HINES, East Hampton, CT 22:04.7. 
 
   3000m Racewalk 
1. -BRIAN FANNING, Commack, NY          24:59.65 
2. -TED KOHNEN, Smithtown, NY           26:16.69 
3. *GLENN ANDERSON, Northport, NY          27:35.35 
4. -VINCENT ROBUSTELLI, Kings Park, NY         27:54.49 
5.    ***PETER BROWN, Wilton, ME           29:06.76 
6.   ****MICHAEL LASETER, Delray Beach, FL          30:29.60 
 
DQ: *SCOTT CRAFTON, Indianapolis, IN. 
 
   American Track and Field Magazine High Jump 
1. -KEVIN DOTSON, Los Alamos, NM    7-0.5 
  [6-6.75  6-8.75  6-10.75  7-0.5  7-3] 
  [  XO      O       XO      XO    XXX] 
2. -LAVAR MILLER, Berkeley, MO    6-10.75 
  {is =#10 US @ 7-0} 
3. *TRAVIS RIDLEY, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA  6-10.75 
4. *TODD BEYERLEIN, Carmel, IN    6-8.75 
5. -TEDRICK GREENE, Smith, Greensboro, NC   6-8.75 
6. -STACY RUFFER, Stryker, OH     6-8.75 
7. -DAVID FURMAN, Camden, SC     6-8.75 
  {is USL @ 7-4} 
8.(tie) *PHILLIP MC GEOGHAN, Agawam, MA    6-8.75 
 *CORY HUBERT, Matawan, NJ     6-8.75 
 
10. *JIMMY THOMAS, Pickerington, OH 6-8.75; 11 (tie). -ARNOLD JACKSON, Jackson, 
Jacksonville, FL and -KIJANA CORBIN, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 6-6.75; 13. 
*SHELDON EARLY, Baton Rouge, LA 6-4.75; 14. ?CLEVELAND DAVIS, Pine Forest, 
Fayetteville, NC 6-4.75. 
 
All of the above cleared 6-6.75 in qualifying on 6/14/96; non-qualifiers at 6- 
4.75: *DAN ISAACS, Vials, NC, *NATHANIEL CLOPTON, Denbigh, Newport News, VA, 
*ERIC CLARK, Sulphur, LA, *KWAN SKINNER, Jordan, Durham, NC and -WESLEY YOUNG, 
Oak Harbor, WA; *MARCUS WASHINGTON, West Orange, NJ 6-2.75; no height: *ISRAEL 
SMITH, Harrisonburg, VA, -KEVIN MARSHALL, Warrenton, VA and -TITUS HAYGOOD, 
Garinger, Charlotte, NC. 
 
   Port-a-Pit Pole Vault 
1. -ROBERT CONSTANTINE, Hamshire, TX    16-0.75 
  [14-5.25 14-9  15-1  15-5  15-9  16-0.75  16-4.75] 
  [  P       O     O    XO    XXO    XXO      XXX  ] 
  {is #11 US @ 16-1.25} 
2. -KEITH KLINE, Hobart, IN     15-9 
  [  O       P    XO    P      O     P        XXX  ] 
  {is =#6 US @ 16-3} 
3. *JOE STRONG, Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN   15-1 
4. *LABAN MARSH, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA    14-9 
5. -RANDY TADLOCK, Barbe, Lake Charles, LA   14-9 
6.     **JO'L GERARDOT, Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN   14-5.25 
7. -MARK VINCI, Fox Lane, Bedford, NY    14-5.25 
8. *MIKE UHELSKY, Monroe-Woobury, Central Valley, NY  14-5.25 
9. -DAVE POMFRET, Stony Brook, NY    14-1.25 
 
10. (tie) -PATRICK TVARKUNAS, Glenelg, MD and -JOHN CHURCH, Classical, 
Providence, RI 13-7.25; no height: -ANDREW PITTS, Winter Haven, FL. 
 
All of the above cleared 14-1.25 (except for VINCI who cleared 13-7.25) in 
qualifying on 6/14/96; non-qualifiers: -JOHN CLEMONS, Erie, PA 13-7.25; **BRIAN 
MC KAY, Erie, PA 13-01; no height: *JUSTIN HEA, Plantation, FL, -JOSHUA BYGOTT, 
Toms River, NJ and -MARCO BOYCE, William Penn, New Castle, DE. 
 
   Southern Bell Long Jump 
1. -LAMAR HILL, Christian, Dayton, OH          24-1.75 
  [22-10.5  23-11  23-9  21-9  24-1.75  F] 
    -0.5    +2.1    0.2   0.0   0.2     0] 
2. -DAMEON JOHNSON, Walbrook, Baltimore, MD         23-7.5 
3.     **MARCUS O'NEAL, Dudley, Greensboro, NC         23-6.25 
4. *ALTON SMITH, Crestview, FL          23-4 
  {is #3 US @ 25-1} 
5. -FEN'N CRUTCHFIELD, Fleming, Roanoke, VA         23-2 
6. -ARNOLD JACKSON, Jackson, Jacksvonville, FL        23-0.75 
7. *ERIC CLARK, Sulphur, LA           22-11.25 
8. ?SAM SHUBERT, St. Petersburg, FL          22-9.75 
9.     **JESS HOLLAND, Iowa City, IA          22-7.75 
 
10. -RAHEEM BARNWELL, Patrick Henry, Roanoke, VA 22-6.5; 11. ***JAMORYA' 
FUNDERBURK, Charlotte, NC 22-5.25;  12. **DARRYL MC COY, Roanoke, VA 22-5; 13. 
***MICHAEL NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA 22-5; 14. *JASON SMITH, Hoke County, 
Raeford, NC 22-2.5; 15. *KWAN SKINNER, Jordan, Durham, NC 22-0.25; 16. *CHARLES 
HELMS, Lanphier, Springfield, IL 21-10.25; 17. -COREY WILLIAMS, Monroe, NC 21- 
10.25; 18. *JESSE GRANT, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA 21-10.25 {is #13 US @ 24-4}; 
19. -GARFIELD SWABY, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY 21-8.75; 20. -KEVIN CRITTENDON, 
Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 21-7.25; 21. **STEVEN ROBERTS, Mc Kenney, VA 21- 
5.5; 22. -JARED HARRIS, Charlotte, NC 21-1.5; 23. -JOHN WALKER, West, Aurora, IL 
20-7; no mark: **DAMON TALLEY, Dinwiddie, VA and -MELVIN LISTER, Leavenworth, 
KS. 
 
   One Up Corporation Triple Jump 
1. -MELVIN LISTER, Leavenworth, KS         51-4.25 
  [51-0.75  51-4.25  48-9  49-4.5  49-1.75  50-8] 
  [    all legal    ]  {USL} 
  {Meet Record; previous - 51-3.25, Andre Scott, 
   Seminole, Sanford, FL, 1993} 
2.     **MICHAEL ROBERTS, Tower Hill, Wilmington, DE       48-4.5 
3. -CLEVELAND MC CLORY, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA       47-11.75 
  {is #8 US @ 49-10} 
4.     **GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, NC        47-11 
5. -KEVIN CRITTENDON, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA       47-7 
6. -GARFIELD SWABY, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY        47-6.5 
7. *ANDY BILMANIS, Thomas Stone, Hughesville, MD       47-3 
8. -LAVAR MILLER, Berkeley, MO         46-5.5 
  {is #=9 US @ 49-9} 
9. *JAMES MILLS, ?, Charlotte, NC         46-2.5 
 
10. *ALTON SMITH, Crestview, FL 46-0.75; 11. -TERENCE DENDY, New Castle, DE 44- 
9; no mark: **MILTON MURRAY, Atlanta, GA, ?SAM SHUBERT, St. Petersburg, FL, - 
RAHEEM BARNWELL, Fleming, Roanoke, VA and -MARIO MANN, Alexandria, VA. 
 
   Shot Put - 12 Pound 
1. -BEN GILBERT, Lancaster, OH         61-7 
  [61-7  F  F  F  60-1.25  58-9.25] 
  {is #11 US @ 63-11} 
2. -THOMAS CONLEY, Cumberland, RI         60-1 
3. *AARON TRAMMELL, Osbourn Park, Manassas, VA       59-2 
4. *CLEVELAND PINKNEY, Sumter, SC         58-8.5 
5. -TOBY COLYER, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA        54-10.75 
6.    ***REESE HOFFA, Evans, GA          54-5.25 
7. -NIGEL WALKER, Willingboro, NJ         51-8.5 
8. *ALEX BROWN, New Paltz, NY                 51-0 
9. *DEREK FLOWERS, Central, Tuscaloosa, AL        50-0.5 
 
no mark: -SEAN FLYNN, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI. 
 
   UCS Discus * 
1. -BEN JACKSON, Floyd Central, Floyds Knob, IN  185-5 
  [170-9  184-0  185-5] {is #3 US @ 212-3} 
2. *CLEVELAND PINKNEY, Sumter, SC    175-1 
3. *SAL GIGANTE, Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY   173-10 
4. -ED ZAGORSKY, Stroudsburg, PA    173-4 
5. -THOMAS CONLEY, Cumberland, RI    171-10 
6. *WILLIAM BOWMAN, Berwick, PA    157-3 
7. -BENJAMIN THOMPSON, East Greenwich, RI   157-0 
8. *NATHAN JUNIUS, Jesuit, New Orleans, LA   155-7 
9. *LARRY BROCK, South Brunswick, Southport, NC  151-10 
 
10. -EAN ROSE, New Castle, DE 150-10; 11. -MARK SAPNG, Ephrata, PA 145-10; 12. - 
JOSHUA ARNOLD, Jackson, MS 143-10; 13. *ANDY BURCHFIELD, Fairfax, VA 130-9; 14. 
**RICHARD ULM, North Kingstown, RI 94-0. 
 
* Competition terminated after three rounds due to darkness. 
 
 
   City of Raleigh Hammer - 12 Pound 
1. -MATTHEW KAVANAGH, Warwick, RI    227-2 
  [205-3  216-5  210-2  208-9  213-11  227-2] 
  {Meet Record; previous - 223-7, Adam Connolly, 
   Springbrook, Silver Spring, MD, 1994} 
  {is USL @ 230-1} 
2. -SEAN FLYNN, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI    217-8 
  [186-8  208-7  202-7  204-1  205-10  217-8] 
  {is #2 US @ 223-6} 
3. -JAMIE BREWSTER, Classical, Providence, RI   203-7 
  {#5 US} 
4.     **RICHARD ULM, North Kingstown, RI    200-4 
  {is #4 US @ 209-9} 
5. *SAL GIGANTE, Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY   190-6 
6. *ADAM GRAY, Barrington, RI     179-0 
7. -CHRISTOPHER BROWN, Xavier, Middletown, CT   171-5 
8.     **VIN TORTURELLA, Classical, Providence, RI   170-3 
9.     **JASON GOULART, Providence, RI    159-8 
 
10. -ROBERT ACKER, CBA, Albany, NY 151-4; 11. -MICHAEL NATALE, West Hempstead, 
NY 137-10. 
 
   Weyerhaeuser Javelin 
1. *NATHAN JUNIUS, Jesuit, New Orleans, LA   213-2 
  [F  188-5  213-2  F  182-7  F] 
  {is USL @ 233-0} 
2. -DENNIS RUSSO, Mt. Olive, Flanders, NJ   205-2 
3. -TIMOTHY LYONS, Wakefield, MA    204-5 
  {is #10 US @ 210-1} 
4.     **BRIAN KOLLAR, Kellum, Virginia Beach, VA   187-9 
5. -ANDREW CARAMICO, Archbishop Molloy, Queens, NY  181-8 
6. *RON PORTER, Wallingford, PA    181-3 
7. -THOMAS CONLEY, Cumberland, RI    180-7 
8. *CHARLES O'CONNELL, New Haven, CT    178-0 
9. -JUSTIN HAMILL, Collegiate, New York, NY   174-4 
 
10. -TOBY COLYER, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA 172-0 {is #4 US @ 218-10}; 11. - 
JERMAINE BELL, Ewing, Trenton, NJ 165-3; 12. -TIMOTHY THRAN, Warminster, PA 156- 
11; 13. -DAVE POMFRET, Stony Brook, NY 152-10. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
This year's meet could not have been made possible without the generosity of the 
following organizations and individuals (our apologies to any who 
are not included): 
 
 USAir 
 RALEIGH SPORTS CONSORTIUM, Mr. Roger Krupa 
 POWERaDE CORPORATION 
 AMERICAN TRACK and FIELD MAGAZINE, Mr. Larry Eder 
 HOWITT FOUNDATION 
 ATLANTIC COAST CLUB, Mr. Kermit Foster 
 WEYERHAEUSER CORPORATION 
 MR. LARRY RAWSON 
 MR. JOHN SMITH 
 CAPITOL BROADCASTING 
 WOLFPACK SPORTS MARKETING 
 CAROLINA POWER AND LIGHT 
 PORT-A-PIT 
 UCS CORP. 
 SPRINGCO 
 MARTIN SURFACING 
 RUNNING TIMES MAGAZINE 
 WARDLAW FOR LIFE, Mr. Jack Wardlaw 
 TIME WARNER CABLE 
 YORK PROPERTIES, Mr. Smedes York 
 MAUPIN TRAVEL 
 ONE UP CORPORATION, Mr. Donald L. Rittenhouse 
 NORTH CAROLINA STATE ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT, especially Rollie 
  Geiger, Gale Olson, Bob and Laurie Henes 
 SAUCONY CORPORATION 
 MR. KEVIN TUMEY   MR. BRIAN MC ELROY 
 DON ELLINGTON SOUND SERVICE 
 MIAMI SUBS 
 BRUEGGERS BAGELS 
 HY-TEK CORPORATION 
 MORTS TROPHY, Mr. Jere Morton     PIEDMONT LITHO, Mr. Al Pleasants 
 TRAVEL WITH SELMA, Ms. Selma Coyne 
 BROWNESTONE HOTEL, Mr. Jim Hobbs   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   MEET RECORDS SET IN 1996 
 
    WOMEN 
 
100 **LAKEISHA WHITE, Yates, Houston, TX   11.55h 
400  -DANA BURNETT, Williamstown, NJ    53.51 
800  -TAMIEKA GRIZZLE, George Washington, New York, NY       2:04.55 
2 Miles  -CHRISTY NICHOLS, Anne Arundel, Gambrills, MD      10:16.46 
400h  *SHONTEL POWELL, Ferguson, Newport News, VA  59.17 
4x100   WILSON, Long Beach, CA     45.98 
4x400   WILSON, Long Beach, CA *** National Record ***       3:37.38 
4x800   TEAM PENNSYLVANIA TC, PA          8:57.56 
SMR   WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA         3:55.73 
PV  *MELISSA FEINSTEIN, Weston, MA         11-9.75 
LJ **KEYON SOLEY, Uniondale, NY         19-11.75 
HT **MAUREEN GRIFFIN, Pocatello, ID        151-4 
 
 
      MEN 
 
800 -JASON OWEN, Stewartville, MN          1:49.13 
110hh -LAMAR HILL, Christian, Dayton, OH     13.48 
400h -ANGELO TAYLOR, Southwest De Kalb, Decatur, GA   51.13 
4x800  PATRIOT DISTRICT TC, VA           7:45.16 
SMR  CENTRAL, Tuscaloosa, AL           3:28.73 
TJ -MELVIN LISTER, Leavenworth, KS    51-4.25 
HT -MATTHEW KAVANAGH, Warwick, RI          227-2 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ABBREVIATIONS: 
 
 -Senior *Junior **Sophomore ***Freshman ****Eighth Grade *****Seventh Grade    
? Unknown Grade, School, City or State    = Equals 
[1r2] means first in race 2; [3r3] means third in race 3, etc. 
F Foul   P Pass  [ ] next to event name in wind in meters per second 
+ is aiding wind (max 2.00 to be legal)  - is negative wind. 
 
	

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners