Complete Results

	Seventh Annual National Scholastic Outdoor 
                Track and Field Championships 
     North Carolina State U., Raleigh, NC 
     June 13-14, 1997 
 
Symbols: -   = Senior; * = Junior; ** = Sophomore; 
     *** = Freshman; **** = 8th Grade, etc. 
     All-time and 1997 US rankings are as of 
     the meet weekend date. 
 
      WOMEN 
   
     100 Meters [-1.2] 
1. *KEYON SOLEY, Uniondale, NY     11.70 
2. -TAKYDRA ROBINSON, Columbia, Lake City, FL  11.84 
3. *MELISSA BARBER, Montclair, NJ     11.99 
4. *LAKEESHA WHITE, Yates, Houston, TX    11.99 
5. -LASHONDA CUTCHIN, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 11.99 
6. ***ASPEN POWELL, Pinecrest, Southern Pines, NC  12.18 
7. -SHAYLA WALLACE, Northwest Catholic,W Hartford,CT  12.20 
8. -WILLETTE WOODS, Largo, MD     12.41 
dns -CRYSTAL COX, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC     
 
H1 [-0.5] -ROBINSON 11.78; -ALISHA MC CLINTON, Perry Hall, 
Baltimore, MD 12.08; -SHONDA ROBINSON, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH 
12.34; -LATRICE HERNDON, ?, Washington, DC 12.38; **KEVA BELCHER, 
?, ville, MD 12.38; *KONIQUE BALLAH, Wheeler, Providence, RI 
12.44; *SHAUNA QUINN, Uniondale, NY 12.62; **JESSICA GREENE, 
Sumter, SC 12.63; *GWEN HINES, White Plains, NY 12.72. 
H2 [-1.0] -CUTCHIN 12.07; ***KIMICO SMITH, Batesville-Leesville, 
Batesville, SC 12.25; **MICHELLE PRIMOUS, Smithsburg, MD 12.27; - 
JILL THEELER, Mitchell, SD 12.51; ******LE KISIEAR THOMAS, ?, St. 
Petersburg, FL 12.60; *SHERESE PRICE, Pleasantville, NJ 12.91; 
**JULIA GREENE, Sumter, SC 12.98. 
H3 [+0.5] *SOLEY 11.40 {Meet Record - previous: LAKEISHA WHITE, 
Yates, Houston, TX, 11.55, 1996} {#3 US 1997} {#14 all-time}; 
*BARBER 11.86; -COX 11.94; -WALLACE 11.96; ***POWELL 12.05; **LA 
SHAWN GEE, ?, Church Road, VA 12.21; -SHAUNTE SHEARD, Franklin, 
Somerset, NJ 12.43; *KAITLIN SEIGENBERG, King Phillip, Wrentham, 
MA 12.66; **CHRISTINA HARRIS, ?, Charlotte, NC 13.01. 
H4 [+0.9] *WHITE 11.92; -WOODS 12.05; **UZO ADUBA, Medfield, MA 
12.09; -WYLLESHEIA MYRICK, Northwestern, Miami, FL 12.13; 
**TENAYIA SIMPSON, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 12.34; **DEMETRIA 
DIXON, Sanford, Fayetteville, NC 12.42; *CESNEE BOWDEN, West 
Mecklenburg, Charlotte, NC 12.66; **LYNN HARRIS, Christiana, 
Newark, DE 12.68; ***FELICIA FANT, ?, Charlotte, NC 13.11. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     200 Meters [+0.5]  
1. -TAKYDRA ROBINSON, Columbia, Lake City, FL  24.00 
  {#11 US 1997} 
2. -LASHONDA CUTCHIN, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 24.03 
3. -CRYSTAL COX, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC  24.49  
4. -NICHOLE HILL, Oakcrest, Mays Landing, NJ  24.54 
5. *MELISSA BARBER, Montclair, NJ     24.57 
6. -WYLEESHEIA MYRICK, Northwestern, Miami, FL  24.60 
7. ***ASPEN POWELL, Pinecrest, Southern Pines, NC  24.78 
8. -ANGEL PATTERSON, Wm Penn, Philadelphia, PA  24.91 
9. *WHITNEY RENFURM, Lovett, Atlanta, GA   24.95 
 
H1 [0.0] -PATTERSON 24.42; -WILLETTE WOODS, Largo, MD 24.66; - 
SHAYLA WALLACE, Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT 24.80; 
*EBONY SHELTON, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 25.33; *GWEN HINES, 
White Plains, NY 25.98; -MICHELLE AUSTIN, Ballou, Washington, DC 
26.47; **LYNN HARRIS, Christiana, Newark, DE 26.62. 
H2 [0.0] -CUTCHIN 23.95 {#8 US 1997}; -HILL 24.26; *BARBER 24.37; 
***POWELL 24.53; -SHONDA ROBINSON, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH 
24.86; *KONIQUE BALLAH, Wheeler, Providence, RI 25.17; **RACHEL 
D'AMORA, Wilbur Cross, New Haven, CT 25.35. 
H3 [0.0] *RENFURM 24.54; *ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA 24.84; *TIA 
TRENT, North, Westerville, OH 25.74; ***RENEE MOSES, ?, Florence, 
SC 26.20; **JESSICA GREENE, Sumter, SC 26.66; *SHAMIKA SCALES, 
Eden, Morehead, NC dnf; -SHENEKA GRIFFIN, Columbia, Decatur, GA 
dq. 
H4 [0.0] -COX 24.11; -MYRICK 24.50; *RHONDALE JONES, Delcastle, 
Wilmington, DE 24.80; -KISHA RICKS, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 
25.05; ***NICOLE  VANN, ?, Newport News, VA 25.91; **MICHELLE 
PRIMOUS, Smithsburg, MD 26.14; -NICOLE COLLINS, Hunterdon Central, 
Flemington, NJ 26.23; **ASHLYN LITTLE, East Mecklenburg, 
Charlotte, NC fs. 
H5 [0.0] -ROBINSON 24.08; *LAKEESHA WHITE, Yates, Houston, TX 
24.60; -JILL THEELER, Mitchell, SD 24.84; ***KIMICO SMITH, 
Batesville-Leesville, Batesville, SC 25.21; -AFIA BROWN, Penn 
Wood, Lansdowne, PA 25.23; ******LE KISIEAR THOMAS, ?, St. 
Petersburg, FL 25.78; **KEISHA WILLIAMS, ?, Charlotte, NC 27.16. 
 
     400 Meters 
1. *DEMETRIA WASHINGTON, Sanford, Fayetteville, NC 53.62 
  {#3 US 1997} 
2. *MIKELE BARBER, Montclair, NJ     54.03 
3. *TIA TRENT, North, Westerville, OH    55.34 
4. -JILL THEELER, Mitchell, SD     55.38 
5. *WHITNEY RENFURM, Lovett, Atlanta, GA   55.93 
6. *CARIELLE DOE, South Lakes, Reston, VA   55.96 
7.  **RACHEL D'AMORA, Wilbur Cross, New Haven, CT  56.03 
8.  **AVERY KELLEY, Lithonia, GA      s2 56.42 
9. *HENIKA CLARK, Robinson, Tampa, FL     s2 56.59 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10. **MARCIA SMITH, Decatur, GA s2 56.66; 11. *JENNIFER HALL, 
Norwood,MA s3 56.79 and *LATOYA JORDAN, Boca Ciega, Gulfport, FL 
s2 56.57; 13. **SHERI CALHOUN, Kutztown, PA s2 56.89; 14. 
*RHONDALYNN CRAWFORD, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH s2 56.91; 15. 
**LACEY ADAMS-BROWN, Indianola, IA s2 56.92; 16. -RASHIDA CAMERON, 
Collinwood, Cleveland, OH 57.09; 17. **JEN VENDETTI, Franklin, MA 
s3 57.50; 18. -LESLEY KAMARAD, Warwick Valley, NY s2 57.91; 19. - 
KIONA KIRKPATRICK, Providence, Charlotte, NC s3 58.21; 20. -NICOLE 
COLLINS, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ s3 58.28; 21. **MISTY 
SCOTT, Suffern, NY s4 58.52; 22. ***PATRICIA TAYLOR, Ursuline, 
Wilmington, DE s3 58.60; 23. *SHAWNAS MOORE, Oscar Smith, 
Chesapeake, VA 58.99; 24. *AMNIKA RAY, ?, Landover, MD s3 59.09; 
25. *KATIE NASH, Carondelet, Concord, CA s5 59.23; 26. **SAMANTHA 
PORTER, Independence, Charlotte, NC s4 59.34; 27. **WENDY 
CRUMRINE, Flintridge Prep, La Canada, CA s4 60.70; 28. *JODY SWAN, 
Douglas, Portland, OR s4 60.88; 29. -JESSICA KIELISZAK, Pilgrim, 
Warwick, RI s5 61.13; 30. -KATIE SCOTT, Salamanca, NY s4 61.29; 
dq: -JANN JOHNSON, ?, Charlotte, NC (s3) and -SHENEKA GRIFFIN, 
Columbia, Decatur, GA (s3). 
 
     800 Meters 
1. -LAURA MC KINLEY, Worthington, OH    2:10.55 
  {#4 US 1997} 
2. -BETH GEORGE, North Penn, Lansdale, PA   2:11.29 
  {#6 US 1997} 
3.  **CECILY CAMPBELL, Beaumont, Cleveland Hts, OH  2:11.53 
  {#7 US 1997} 
4. -ANDREA HALLMON, Lower Richland, Hopkins, SC  2:11.81 
  {#8 US 1997} 
5. *NATALIE DEFFENBAUGH, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ  2:12.28 
6. *DARA CROCKER, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ   2:12.31 
7. *MAURICA CARLUCCI, Franklin, MA    2:12.53 
8. *KATIE ATLAS, Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY s2 2:12.85 
9. -KEISHA BANKS, Midlothian, VA     s2 2:13.85 
 
10. *CHIKA CHUKU, Largo, MD s2 2:13.87; 11. ***JERALDINE COFIE, 
South Lakes, Reston, VA s2 2:14.77; 12. *VALERIE BEYERS, 
Washingtonville, NY s2 2:15.62; 13. -TARA KECK, Fairview, Erie, PA 
s2 2:15.80; 14. ***ELISABETH BENNETT, Ursuline, Cincinnati, OH s2 
2:16.11; 15. **ALISSA THOMPSON, Pine Bush, NY s2 2:16.47; ***KATI 
HUGHES, Waverly, NY s2 2:16.69; (balance s3 except 21st, s2): 17. 
*LAURA HUGHES, Baylor, Chattanooga, TN 2:17.93; 18. *HEATHER RYAN, 
East Greenwich, RI 2:18.34; 19. ***STACEY HOLMES, ?, Philadelphia, 
PA 2:18.91; 20. -CAITLIN WITTREICH, Tenafly, NJ 2:19.75; 21. 
*NICOLE TREMBLAY, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI 2:20.94; 22. *ALICIA 
WHITESTOCK, Sultana, Hesperia, CA 2:21.30; 23. ****REBECCA QUIMBY, 
Suffern, NY 2:21.56; 24. **ALTHEA THOMAS, Pelham, AL 2:23.12; 25. 
-KIM TIMBERLAKE, Sanderson, Raleigh, NC 2:23.30; 26. ***SARA 
GRAYBILL, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY 2:24.08; 27. **KELSEY 
WOODARD, Stephenson, Stone Mountain, GA 2:25.37; 28. -URSULA MC 
LEAN, West Charlotte, NC 2:25.72. 
 
 
 
     One Mile      1500m 
1. -JENNIFER SMITH, Ferris, Spokane, WA    4:25.6 4:45.33 
  {Meet Record - previous: BECKI WELLS, 
   Dickinson, ND, 1993, 4:46.21} {#2 US 1997} 
  {1500m is US Leader 1997} {#23 all-time} 
2. -KRISTEN GORDON, Carondelet, Concord, CA   4:29.3 4:52.04 
  {is #3 US 1997} 
3. *SHARON VAN TUYL, Northern, Portage, MI    4:31.8 4:52.79 
  {#5 US 1997} {1500m = #4 US 1997} 
4. -AMY BEYKIRCH, Pinelands, Tuckerton, NJ    4:38.3 4:58.89 
5. *JENNIFER MODLISZEWSKI, Liberty-Bealeton,  4:39.5 5:00.40 
         Bealeton, VA 
6. ***VICTORIA JACKSON, Lake Forest, IL     4:42.1 5:01.89 
7. -MEGHANN GANEY, Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ   4:40.6 5:02.04 
8. *LAURA TURNER, Portsmouth, RI      4:42.4 5:02.48 
9. *ERICA PALMER, Monadnock, East Swanzey, NH 4:45.4 5:04.58 
 
10. **MEGHAN ANDRADE, Carondelet, Concord, CA 4:42.2 5:04.76; 11. 
*KRISTEN CERASI 4:45.2 5:05.67; 12. *LAUREN PRICE, Pike, 
Indianapolis, IN s2 5:06.37; 14. -MANDY BECKER, Fuquay-Varina, NC 
s2 5:09.23; 15. *DAWN CLEARY, Woodbridge, VA s2 5:10.05; 16. - 
BRIANA STOTT-MESSICK, Poudre, Ft. Collins, CO s2 5:10.74; 17. 
*KATIE RYAN, Elmira Free Academy, Elmira, NY s2 5:11.15; 18. 
*ERICA BRASWELL, Pelham, AL s2 5:12.57; 19. *SARAH FOLSE, 
Chancellor, Fredericksburg, VA 4:50.9 5:13.02; 20. ***JOCELYN 
THERIAULT, Oyster River, Durham, NH s3 5:13.41; 21. -EMILY FURIA, 
Marple-Newton, Newtown Square, PA s3 5:15.29; 22. *JANELLE 
MALLETT, Scarsdale, NY s2 5:15.33; 23. -BETHANY BAILEY, Stamford, 
NY s3 5:16.61; 24. *BECKY MARSHALL, Pine Bush, NY s3 5:17.27; 25. 
*LISA PROCACCINI, Mc Lean, VA s3 5:20.31; 26. ***ALY VENTI, South, 
Newton, MA s3 5:20.51; 27. *NICOLE TREMBLAY, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI 
s2 5:21.61; 28. -ANGIE MOREY, Chapel Hill, NC s2 5:21.79; 29. 
*LARA NIELL, Bromfield, Harvard, MA s3 5:22.90; 30. **LAURA KUNAK, 
Peddie, Hightstown, NJ s2 5:24.67; -JACQUELYN GORSKI, Pilgrim, 
Warwick, RI dnf s3. 
 
      Two Miles     3000m 
1. *SHARON VAN TUYL, Northern, Portage, MI    9:41.6 10:25.59 
  {#5 US 1997} {3000m is #3 US 1997} 
2. -JENNIFER SMITH, Ferris, Spokane, WA    9:47.0 10:28.66 
  {#6 US 1997} {3000m is #5 US 1997} 
3. *SARAH GOODMAN, Roberson, Asheville, NC    9:48.7 10:29.84 
  {#7 US 1997} {3000m is #6 US 1997} 
4. *ERICA PALMER, Monadnock, East Swanzey, NH 9:59.3 10:40.69 
5. -AMY BEYKIRCH, Pinelands, Tuckerton, NJ   10:00.9 10:43.45 
6.****MICHELLE DE LA VINA,St Pauls,Vlparaso,IN 10:09.4 10:52.71 
7. ***VICTORIA JACKSON, Lake Forest, IL    10:09.6 10:53.26 
8. *TARA CHAPLIN, U-32, Montpelier, VT   10:11.4 10:54.15 
9. *JENNIFER MODLISZEWSKI, Liberty-Bealeton, 10:13.5 10:58.89 
         Bealeton, VA 
 
 
 
 
10. *LAURA TURNER, Portsmouth, RI s2 10:22.7 11:02.45; 11. *ELLEN 
DWYER, Walpole, MA s2 10:23.1 11:02.52; 12. -JACKIE KERR, 
Jefferson, Alexandria, VA 10:19.9 11:06.44; 13. *KRISTEN CERASI, 
Eastchester, NY 10:25.1 11:09.80; 14. *KATIE RYAN, Elmira Free 
Academy, Elmira, NY 10:29.5 11:11.20; 15. *LAURA NIELL, Bromfield, 
Harvard, MA s2 10:32.4 11:14.82; 16. *DAWN CLEARY, Woodbridge, VA 
s2 10:38.4 11:20.60; 17. *JANELLE MALLETT, Scarsdale, NY s2 
10:35.2 11:22.66; 18. *CARIN SUTCLIFFE, Newburgh, NY 10:36.3 
11:23.62; 19. **JULIE FARAGO, South, Newton, MA s2 10:42.6 
11:27.30; 20. -SARAH GRAY, Cedar Falls, IA 10:41.9 11:29.81; 21. 
*MEGAN KENNEDY, Southside, Rockville Centre, NY s2 11:33.22; 22. 
*CELESTE SEDO, Ridgewood, NJ s2 11:37.50; 23. ***ERIN SWAIN, ?, 
Newport News, VA s2 11:39.14; 24; -LESLIE CROFTON, Somerset, MA s2 
11:39.51; 25. **CATE GUINEY, South, Middletown, NJ s2 11:42.84; 
26. *KELLY JENSEN, Martin County, Stuart, FL s2 11:48.73; dnf: 
**MEGAN HOWELL, Suffern, NY (s1) and -BRIANA STOTT-MESSICK, 
Poudre, Ft. Collins, CO (s2). 
 
     100 Meter Hurdles - 33" [0.0] 
1. -NICOLE HILL, Oakcrest, Mays Landing, NJ   13.72 
  {#5 US 1997} {=#24 all-time} 
2. -KIM TURKO, Stevens, Edison, NJ     13.73 
  {#6 US 1997} {=#27 all-time} 
3. *CAMEE WILLIAMS, South, Springfield, OH    14.04 
4. *LOREN LEAVERTON, Naaman Forest, Garland, TX   14.13 
5. -NYJILA LITTLEJOHN, Wilde Lake, Columbia, MD   14.19 
6. -ALYSIA BARTON, Woodbridge, VA     14.25 
7. ***SHEENA JOHNSON, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA   14.45 
8. *JALIMA LEVINE, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA  14.64 
9. *RHONDALE JONES, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE   14.80 
 
H1 [-2.8] *WILLIAMS 14.19; -TURKO 14.33; *LEVINE 14.41; -BRENDA 
TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC 15.12; **NATASHA YEAGER, Wall, NJ 
15.19; *ERIN KELLY, Hillsboro, OR 15.70; *NATALIA DEAN, Tri- 
Valley, Grahamsville, NY 16.17; *CAROLYN KING, Carondelet, 
Concord, CA 17.31; *SHERESE PRICE, Pleasantville, NJ dnf. 
H2 [-1.4] -BARTON 14.05; -LITTLEJOHN 14.38; -NIKIYA REID, Central, 
Trenton, NJ 14.72; -OPAL JONES, ?, Capitol Hts, MD 14.74; -AYANA 
SEIBLES, Piscataway, NJ 14.78; **KESHIA HAUGHTON, Hillhouse, New 
Haven, CT 14.85; -HEATHER O'ROURKE, Norwood, MA 15.56; *HILLARY 
HYLAND, Nekoosa, WI 15.77. 
H3 [+0.8] *LEAVERTON 14.27; -HILL 14.31; ***JOHNSON 14.46; *JONES 
14.58; ****LATARSHA PHARR, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 14.93; - 
LINDSAY TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC 15.08; -REBECCA HAARLOW, 
Central, Hinsdale, IL 15.53. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     400 Meter Hurdles 
1. *CHAR FOSTER, New Port Richey, FL     58.83 
  {Meet Record - previous: SHONTELL POWELL, 
   Ferguson, Newport News, VA, 1996, 59.17}  
  {is US Leader 1997 @ 57.76} 
2. -QUANDA TALINGTON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA  59.26 
  {#2 US 1997} {#29 all-time} 
3. -ANGEL PATTERSON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA  59.86 
  {is #5 US 1997} 
4. -AYANA COLEMAN, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ    60.19 
  {is #6 US 1997} 
5. -BRENDA TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC     60.80 
6. -RASHIDA CAMERON, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH    s2 60.92 
7. -SHONTEL POWELL, Heritage, Lynchburg, VA   61.11 
8. *DANIELLE HOBSON, West Orange, NJ      s2 61.28 
9.  **KATRINA SYE, Buena, NJ       61.40 
 
10. **JAMILLAH WADE, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 61.45; 11. - 
KATIE GAYMAN, Central, Manchester, NH s2 61.80; 12. *VALERIE 
BYERS, Washingtonville, NY s3 63.18; 13. *RYAN SHEAN, Medfield, MA 
s2 64.06; 14. ***SHEENA JOHNSON, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 64.32; 
15. **ERIN RAGGIO, St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY s3 64.67; 
16. -CORIN HILL, Newburgh, NY s4 64.78; 17. -CHERRE'E JONES, 
Collinwood, Cleveland, OH s3 65.02; 18. -CAITLIN WITTREICH, 
Tenafly, NJ s4 65.03; 19. -KATIE SCOTT, Salamanca, NY s3 65.50; 
20. *CAROLYN KING, Carondelet, Concord, CA s2 65.67; 21. -EMILY 
ESTEY, North Attleboro, MA s3 65.80; 22. *FELICIA BELL, Lower 
Richland, Hopkins, SC s3 65.83; 23. **ALLEYNE RICCI, ?, Upper 
Marlboro, MD s2 65.85; 24. *WENDY GALLO, Southampton, NY s4 65.88; 
25. *NATALIA DEAN, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY s4 66.14; 26. 
?JESSICA THOMAS, Myers Park, Charlotte, NC s4 66.19; 27. **JOI 
BURNETTE, Hillhouse, New Haven, CT s4 66.31; 28. *KELLIE SWIFT, 
Hoover, North Canton, OH s4 66.54; 29. **STEPHANIE STOEGBAUER, 
Herndon, VA s4 66.76; 30. *JOHANNA BATTLE, Bayside, Virginia 
Beach, VA s2 67.19; 31. *ALICIA TERRY, ?, Selden, NY s3 67.27; 32. 
-JILLENE ALLEN, Pike, Indianapolis, IN s2 72.46; dnf: **BETSY 
LAZZERI, Ursuline, Wilmington, DE (s4). 
 
    4x100 Meter Relay - Championship 
1. BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA    46.15 
2. TRENTON TC, NJ       46.67 
3. PG SHOWCASE TC, MD      47.26 
4. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA    47.69 
5. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS, NC     48.16 
6. CLEVELAND STARS, OH      48.42 
7. CARROLL, Monroe, LA      48.77 
8. DURHAM STRIDERS TC, NC     48.92 
 UNIONDALE, NY       dns 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    4x100 Meter Relay - All-Star 
1. TRENTON TC, NJ       46.78 
2. PG SHOWCASE TC, MD      47.27 
3. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS, NC     47.90 
4. CLEVELAND STARS, OH      48.11 
5. DURHAM STRIDERS TC, NC     48.76 
6. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS "B", NC    49.24 
 
    4x100 Meter Relay - High School 
1. BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA    46.07 
 {is #5 US 1997 @ 45.79} 
2. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA    47.11 
3. UNIONDALE, NY       48.15 
4. CARROLL, Monroe, LA      48.76 
5. SUMTER, SC       48.87 
6. NEWBURGH, NY       49.05 
7. MEDFIELD, MA      s2   49.64 
8. CHRISTIANA, Newark, DE    s2   50.05 
9. PELHAM, AL      s2 50.42 
 
10. GAR-FIELD, Woodbridge, VA 52.19; OXON HILL, MD and EAST 
MECKLENBURG, Charlotte, NC dnf in section 1. 
 
    4x200 Meter Relay 
1. BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA    1:38.51 
2. COLLINWOOD, Cleveland, OH    1:40.00 
3. EAST MECKLENBURG, Charlotte, NC   1:41.63 
4. CARROLL, Monroe, LA      1:42.54 
 
    4x400 Meter Relay - All-Star 
1. ATLANTIC COAST CLUB, VA     3:38.67 
 {Meet Record - previous: JEUNESS TC, NYC, 
  NY, 1994, 3:44.13} 
2. CLEVELAND STARS, OH      3:43.60 
3. FAYETTEVILLE FLYERS, NC     3:48.04 
4. DC EXPRESS, GA       3:52.59 
5. ROCKET TC        4:10.52 
  
CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS, NC and HOCKOMOCK All-Star, MA DQ'd 
 
    4x400 Meter Relay - High School 
1. COLLINWOOD, Cleveland, OH    3:43.14 
 {#5 US 1997} {#30 all-time} 
2. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA    3:45.09 
 {is #6 US 1997} 
3. WATAUGA, Boone, NC      3:53.01 
4. NEWBURGH, NY       3:54.44 
5. CENTRAL, Manchester, NH     3:54.54 
6. SOUTH, Middletown, NJ     3:55.69 
7. CARONDELET, Concord, CA     3:56.99 
8. MEDFIELD, MA       4:04.81 
 
 
 
  4x400 Meter Relay Composite Top 5 (All-Star and HS) 
1. ATLANTIC COAST CLUB, VA     3:38.67 
2. COLLINWOOD, Cleveland, OH    3:43.14 
3. CLEVELAND STARS, OH      3:43.60 
4. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA    3:45.09 
5. FAYETTEVILLE FLYERS, NC     3:48.04 
 
    4x800 Meter Relay - All-Star 
1. TAILWINDS TC, NC      9:45.04 
2. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS TC, NC        10:10.31 
3. ROCKET TC           10:13.77 
 
    4x800 Meter Relay - High School 
1. COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ     8:54.88 
 [*Natalie Deffenbaugh 2:13.0, -Ayana Coleman 2:16.3, 
  -Shauna Mc Fadzean   2:15.0, *Dara Crocker  2:10.6] 
 {National Record - previous: Boys and Girls, 
  Brooklyn, NY, 1988, 8:55.63} 
 {Meet Record - previous: Team Pennsylvania, 
  1996, 8:57.56} 
2. CARONDELET, Concord, CA     9:07.08 
 {#4 US 1997} {#19 all-time} 
3. CENTRAL, Manchester, NH     9:13.40 
 {is #5 US 1997 @ 9:11.50} 
4. URSULINE ACADEMY, Wilmington, DE   9:19.78 
5. BAY SHORE, NY       9:20.54 
6. ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY    9:21.72 
7. WHITE PLAINS, NY      9:28.82 
8. ST. ANTHONY'S, South Huntington, NY  9:29.84 
9. TRI-VALLEY, Grahamsville, NY    9:51.75 
 
10. NEWTON, MA 9:58.72; 11. SOUTHWEST GUILFORD, NC 10:37.90. 
 
Note: Top 5 4x800 are all in high school section. 
 
    Sprint Medley Relay - High School 
1. WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA   3:54.39 
 [*Jalima Levine   25.6, -Quanda Talington  24.2, 
  -Angel Patterson 53.4, *Yvonne Anderson 2:11.2] 
 {National Record - previous: Eaglecrest, 
  Aurora, CO, 1196, 3:55.3} 
2. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA    3:59.20 
 {#2 US 1997} {#8 all-time} 
3. SOUTH, Middletown, NJ     4:06.04 
 {#4 US 1997} 
4. BAY SHORE, NY       4:07.86 
5. NEWBURGH, NY       4:11.98 
6. MEDFIELD, MA       4:15.31 
7. TRI-VALLEY, Grahamsville, NY   s2 4:18.12 
8. SOUTH "B", Middletown, NJ   s2 4:23.10 
9. PELHAM, AL       4:25.71 
 
 
 
10. MARPLE-NEWTON, PA s2 4:26.63; 11. HERMITAGE, VA 4:27.19; 12. 
SOUTH FLORENCE, SC s2 4:31.37; 13. DINWIDDIE, VA s2 4:37.86; 14. 
ST. DOMINIC, Jersey City, NJ s2 4:39.83. 
 
    Sprint Medley Relay - All-Star 
1. CLEVELAND STARS, OH      4:01.83 
2. TRENTON TC, NJ       4:09.86 
3. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS TC, NC     4:25.48 
 
  Sprint Medley Relay Composite Top 5 (All-Star and HS) 
1. WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA   3:54.39 
 {Meet Record - previous: William Penn, 
  Philadelphia, PA, 1996, 3:55.73} 
2. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA    3:59.20 
3. CLEVELAND STARS, OH      4:01.83 
4. SOUTH, Middletown, NJ     4:06.04 
5. BAY SHORE, NY       4:07.86 
 
     High Jump 
1. -ADRIANE SIMS, Byrd, Fayetteville, NC   5-11.25 
  5-3 5-5 5-7 5-8.75 5-10 5-11.75 6-1.25 
   O   O   O   O      P     O      XXX 
  {is = US Leader 1997 @ 6-0} 
2. -LINDSAY TAYLOR, Watauga, Boone, NC   5-7 
  {is #4 US 1997 @ 5-11.5} 
3. *KATIE LE VAN, Seton, Cincinnati, OH   5-7 
4.  **KATHERINE FARRELL, Bay Shore, NY    5-5 
5. *RENATA PHILLIPS, Clover, SC     5-3 
tie *HILLARY HYLAND, Nekoosa, WI     5-3 
 *EMILY OWENS, Montgomery, Rockville, MD   5-3 
8. ***KATIE PICKETT, Maryville, TN     5-3 
9.  **JULIE JOHNSON, Minnetonka, MN    5-3 
10. *GENEVIEVE HARDING, Chester, VA    5-1 
11. -MEREDITH KOCHANEK, Foxboro, MA    5-1 
 
did not compete: *CAMEE WILLIAMS, South, Springfield, OH and 
**KEISHA BROOM, Pelham, AL (all 13 from qualifying on 6/13 were 
byed into the 6/14 final). 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     Pole Vault 
1. -MELISSA FEINSTEIN, Weston, MA    11-11.75 
  10-0 10-6 10-11.75 11-5.75 11-11.75 12-5.5   
    P    P      O       O       O      XXX 
  {Meet Record - previous: Melissa Feinstein, 
   Weston, MA, 1996, 11-9.75}  
   {is #3 US 1997 and #3 all-time @ 12-1.5} 
2. *****SAMANTHA SHEPARD, Weston, MA    11-11.75 
    O    XO    XO      XO      XO      XXX 
  {= Meet Record - see Feinstein, above} 
  {#6 US 1997} {#10 all-time} 
3.  **DEANNA SHULER, Dwyer, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 10-6 
4.  **KAREN ALLEN, Calvert Hall, Baltimore, MD  10-0 
5. -SARAH ADAMS, Sebastian, FL     10-0 
6.  **MICHELLE KERCADO, Monroe-Woodbury, Cent Valy, NY  9-6.25 
7. -KELLY GREENO, Boone, Orlando, FL     9-0.25 
tie **LAUREN CONTURSI, Hunterdon Central, Flemington,NJ 9-0.25 
tie *TENISHA CHESTER, Atholton, Columbia, MD   9-0.25 
 
10. *ELIZABETH WITTELS, Classical, Providence, RI 9-0.25; 11. - 
Unknown 8-6.25; 12. *SHANNON JONES, Crozet, VA 8-6.25; 13. - 
JENNIFER DE KOSTER, Florence, SC 8-0.5; -WENDY BLANKENSHIP, 
Absecon, NJ nh. 
 
     Long Jump (all legal wind) 
1. *KEYON SOLEY, Uniondale, NY     19-11.75 
  [19-11.75 19-4.25 19-3.5 17-4 17-8.75 18-8] 
  {= Meet Record of Soley, 1996} {#3 US} 
2. -ALISHA MC CLINTON, Perry Hall, Baltimore, MD 19-1.5 
3.  **JACKIE WALLACE, Mishawaka, IN    18-10 
4.  **KIM JONES, Grimsley, Greensboro, NC   18-6 
5.  **NICHOLETTE CHAMBERS, Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 18-4.5 
6. *CARLENE CUMMINGS, Englewood, NJ    18-2.25 
7.  **VONTRELL LANE, Sumter, SC     18-0.5 
8. -TASHA COLEMAN, Louisa County, Mineral, VA  17-11.5 
9. -WYLLESHEIA MYRICK, Northwestern, Miami, FL  17-10.75 
 
10. -MARIA STEADMAN, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC 17-10.25; 11. - 
SHASHONDA LANE, Sumter, SC 17-10.25; 12. -MARUQUEL WILLIAMS, Gar- 
Field, Woodbridge, VA 17-7; 13. -CARRIE MITCHELL, Mc Dowell, Erie, 
PA 17-6.75; 14. *ELLYANE HUTCHINSON, Mountaindale, NY 17-4.75; 15. 
-LA SHAUN LEWIS, Pelham, AL 17-0; 16. *HILLARY HYLAND, Nekoosa, WI 
16-11.5; 17. -DAYNA DENTON, Uniondale, NY 16-9.25; 18. -MEREDITH 
WHALEN, Central, Hinsdale, IL 16-9.25; 19. -KISHA RICKS, Bayside, 
Virginia Beach, VA 15-10.5; 20. **FRANCES BUNDY, Pleasantville, NJ 
15-6.25; 21. **TIANA SETSER, Douglas, Portland, OR 15-6; 22. -
TENILLE WHITE, ?, Charlotte, NC 15-05.5; 23. -ERICA MOSES, ?, 
Huntersville, NC 14-3. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     Triple Jump (all legal wind) 
1. *SHANELL MC MILLER, Jackson, Miami, FL   40-5 
  [39-1.75    F       F    39-5.25 39-4    40-5] 
  {#5 US 1997} 
2.  **JODI SCHLESINGER, Clarkstown South, W Nyack, NY 39-4 
  [39-4    36-8.25 38-9.75 37-2.5  39-1.25 38-9] 
  {is #7 US @ 40-2} 
3. -REBECCA HAARLOW, Central, Hinsdale, IL   39-3 
4. *APRELLE WATKINS, Princess Anne, Va Beach, VA 38-8.25 
5. *CARLENE CUMMINGS, Englewood, NJ    38-7.75 
6. -TASHA COLEMAN, Louisa County, Mineral, VA  38-4.75 
7.  **MEREDITH BUNCHE, White Plains, NY    38-4 
8. -OLA SESAY, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD   38-2.75 
9. -NEFERTITI WILLIAMS, Union Pines, Cameron, NC 37-6.75 
 
10. -CARRIE MITCHELL, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA 37-2.5; 11. *HILLARY 
HYLAND, Nekoosa, WI 37-0.25; 12. *TERESSA DAVIS, Southern, Durham, 
NC 36-11.75; 13. **TIANA SETSER, Douglas, Portland, OR 36-11.5; 
14. **BETSY LAZZERI, Ursuline, Wilmington, DE 36-10.25; 15. -MARIA 
STEADMAN, Millbrook, Raleigh, NC 36-9.5; 16 *AMANDA LOGAN, 
Walpole, MA 36-9; 17. *JENNIFER VONDERFECHT, Science Hill, Johnson 
City, TN 36-9; 18. -EMILY DURKOTA, Bethel Park, PA 36-4; 19. 
**VONTRELL LANE, Sumter, SC 36-1.25; 21. *ERIN KELLY, Hillsboro, 
OR 36-0; 22. **BRANDY PARKS, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 36-0; 23. 
****LATARSHA PHARR, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 35-6; 24. -DAYNA 
DENTON, Uniondale, NY 35-5.25; 25. *ELLYANE HUTCHINSON, ?, 
Mountaindale, NY 35-3.25; 26. ***MEKA BATTLE, Southern Nash, 
Bailey, NC 35-0.5; 27. ***KRISTIN TRUMAN, Science Hill, Johnson 
City, TN 34-3.5; -HEATHER O'ROURKE, Norwood, MA 34-02.75. 
  
     Shot Put 
1. *KRISTA KEIR, South, Westerville, OH   50-7.5 
  [45-9.75 49-11.25 50-7.5  48-9   48-10.75 48-6] 
  {Meet Record - previous: Gina Heads, Newport 
   Harbor, Newport Beach, CA, 1994, 47-5.25} 
  {#3 US 1997} {#13 all-time} 
2. -JESSICA SOMMERFELD, Lisbon, ND    46-7.5 
  [44-1.5  44-1.5   43-2.25 46-7.5 43-4.5   42-4.25] 
3.  **REBEKAH GREEN, Girls, Columbus, OH   46-0 
  [  F     46-0     45-0.25   F    44-10.25 45-2.25] 
4. -MISSY BANKS, Norcom, Portsmouth, VA   42-11.75 
5. -DENISE MC DONALD, Pike, Indianapolis, IN  42-4.75 
6. *KELLY PLUMMER, Wayne, Huber Heights, OH  42-3.25 
7. -JACKIE MYERS, Red River, Grand Forks, ND  41-11.25 
8. *ALANA ROBINSON, Grosse Ile, MI    41-4.5 
9. -MARY KATE MARCHAND, Somerset, MA    41-3.75 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10. -LORI WILLIAMS, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA 39-10.75; 11. **JILL 
PEDRETTI, Verona, WI 38-8.25; 12. -ERIN WARD, Butler, PA 38-6.75; 
13. -SARA WHITE, Charlotte, Punta Gorda, FL 38-6.25; 14. -KERRY 
MIANO, Rocky Point, NY 37-11.5; 15. *WADUDAH NURAL-ISLAM, Hope, 
Providence, RI 37-6.5; 16. *MAGGIE GUTOWSKI, Hunterdon Central, 
Flemington, NJ 37-1.75; 17. -FAE GIBSON, Oil City, PA 36-5.75; 18. 
-KIANA PEAKE, Ursuline, New Rochelle, NY 36-5.75; 19. *LA KEISHA 
BOGGAN, West Mecklenburg, Charlotte, NC 35-10.5; 20. -LA TOSHA 
BOGGAN, West Mecklenburg, Charlotte, NC 35-3.25; 21. -CASEY 
GUTOWSKI, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ 35-1.75; 22. *REBECCA 
TUMA, Menomonee Falls, WI 32-10.5; 23. ?DANIELLE EVANS, ?, 
Fayetteville, NC 32-3. 
 
     Discus 
1. *KRISTA KEIR, South, Westerville, OH   175-9 
  [175-9 F 166-0 170-9 173-8 171-11] 
  {Meet Record - previous: Susie Powell, 
   Modesto, CA, 1993, 171-9} {is #2 US 1997 @ 176-5} 
2.  **JILL PEDRETTI, Verona, WI     146-5 
3. *ALANA ROBINSON, Grosse Ile, MI    145-0 
4. -JACKIE MYERS, Red River, Grand Forks, ND  143-8 
5. -LORI WILLIAMS, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA   141-11 
6. -KIANA PEAKE, Ursuline, New Rochelle, NY  139-2 
7. -STEPHANIE BRANDT, Granite City, IL   134-1 
8. *REBECCA TUMA, Menomonee Falls, WI    127-11 
9. -JESSICA SOMMERFELD, Lisbon, ND    126-9 
 
10. **KIMBERLY VAN PELT, Lansing, NY 118-1; 11. *INHAR CHONG, 
Fairfax, VA 118-11; 12. -KERRY MIANO, Rocky Point, NY 115-6; 13. 
*AMINI ONOWHO, Mattapan, MA 113-5; 14. -JESS SOKOLIK, Ridgewood, 
NJ 109-1; 15; *KELLY PLUMMER, Wayne, Huber Heights, OH 108-10; 16. 
-ANGELICA IANNONE, Lincoln, RI 107-10; 17. *TARA MC CARTHY, Pearl 
River, NY 101-10. 
 
     Hammer 
1. *WADUDAH NURAL-ISLAM, Hope, Providence, RI  152-7 
  [142-8 152-7 139-11 122-4 126-8 144-8] 
  {Meet Record - previous: Maureen Griffin, 
   Pocatello, ID, 1996, 151-4} {is #2 US 1997 @ 159-7} 
2. -EMILY PATENAUDE, Lincoln, RI     144-8 
  [  F   127-1 130-1  136-9 144-8 124-2] 
  {#3 US 1997} 
3. -ANGELICA IANNONE, Lincoln, RI    135-7 
4. *ALANA ROBINSON, Grosse Ile, MI    131-3 
5. -KATHERINE MASON, Amity, Woodbridge, CT   124-6 
6. *ELIZABETH WITTELS, Classical, Providence, RI 121-5 
7. -MELISSA KUBIC, Middletown, NY    108-5 
8. -KIANA PEAKE, Ursuline, New Rochelle, NY  108-2 
9.  **JENNIFER WOLFINGER, ?, Providence, RI   101-6 
 
 
 
 
 
10. **JENNIFER PETROZZI, La Salle, Providence, RI 97-8; 11. -FAE 
GIBSON, Oil City, PA 97-8; 12. *LISA RICCIARDELLI, ?, 
Poughkeepsie, NY 97-7; 13. *TARA MC CARTHY, Pearl River, NY 96-6; 
14. *LAUREN BARD, La Salle, Providence, RI 96-1; 15. -JULIA 
MARTIESIAN, Classical, Providence, RI 91-2; 16. **SARAH CONFORTI, 
Pearl River, NY 69-0. 
 
     Javelin 
1.  **CHERYL WEINGARTEN, Red River, Grand Forks, ND 150-9 
  [147-10  F   140-7 133-9 142-8  150-9] 
  {is #2 US 1997 @ 162-3} 
2. -JESSICA SOMMERFELD, Lisbon, ND    143-0 
  [116-7 137-4 139-4   F   143-0   F] 
3. -JENNY GRAF, Metuchen, NJ     143-0 
  [131-8 129-8 143-0   F     F   131-11] 
4. -MICHELLE GORDON, Jennings, LA    139-9 
5.  **FOTINEE HOSKINS, Douglas, Portland, OR   132-5 
6. -ERIN WARD, Butler, PA      128-9 
7. *NEILLE GIFFUNE, Foxboro, MA     122-4 
8. *KARISA MAKAIWI, Raymond, WA     122-1 
9. -ALEXANDRA VASEKOVA, Hightstown, NJ   120-10 
 
10. **REBEKAH GREEN, Girls, Columbus, OH 119-2; 11. ***LINDSAY 
REGAN, Foxboro, MA 118-7; 12. -SUSAN GUILLORY, La Grange, Lake 
Charles, LA 116-6; 13. *LAUREN PRIMERANO, Notre Dame, 
Lawrenceville, NJ 115-6; 14. -JULIA MARTIESIAN, Classical, 
Providence, RI 99-7; no mark: *ERICA BENNETT, ?, New Haven, CT and 
*TARA MC CARTHY, Pearl River, NY. 
 
     Pentathlon 
1. *LOREN LEAVERTON, Naaman Forest, Garland, TX  3730 
  [14.11 5-7 33-0.25 17-3.5 2:25.95] 
2. -VIRGINIA MILLER, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA  3504 
  [15.83 5-7 31-4.5 17-6.25 2:24.84] 
3.  **BRIDGETTE INGRAM, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ  3253 
4. -MARUQUEL WILLIAMS, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 3251 
5. -DANIELLE GRADY, Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ 3230 
  [14.60] 
6.  **LAUREN ROWE, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA   3230 
7. -BASSEY ADJAH, Piscataway, NJ     3214 
8. *NICOLE KELLY, Bruton, Williamsburg, VA   3183 
  [18-1] 
9. *JALIMA LEVINE, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 3089 
  [14.67] 
 
10. *MARTINE WARD, Hayfield, Alexandria, VA 3051; 11. -CHRISTINE 
ECKHOLM, Apex, NC [5-7] 2984; 12. *LENA SUMMERS, Science Hill, 
Johnson City, TN 2780; 13. **PATRICE MALLOY, ?, Springfield, VA 
2725; 14. -SADIE WELLS, Astronaut, Titusville, FL 2680; 15. 
***KIRA SIMS, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 2665; 16. *SARA SPAIN, 
Lake Forest, IL 2626; 17. *ERIN LYNCH, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA 
2494; 18. **MELANIE MONTVAI, ?, Springfield, VA 2375. 
 
 
 
    5000m Road Race - Women 
1. Chaplin, Tara     Middlesex, VT           18:52.00 
2. Farago, Julie          Newton, MA              19:12.00 
3. Smith, Dana            Bumpass, VA             19:19.00 
4. Furia, Emily           Broomall, PA            19:44.00 
5. Swain, Erin            Newport News, VA        20:10.00   
6. Barnette, Christy      Wake Forest, NC         21:27.00 
7. Distefano, Jackie      Broomall, PA            21:43.00  
8. Wagner, Kelly          Jensen Beach, FL        22:01.00 
9. Gourdine, Lateefah     Jersey City, NJ         22:37.00       
 
10 O'Donnell, Karen Jersey City, NJ 22:48.00; 11 Slocum, Wendy  
Pittstown, NJ 23:07.00; 12 Razon, Higasmin Colonia, NJ 23:07.00; 
13  Walsh, Mary Jersey City, NJ 23:11.00;14 McNally, Kerri Jersey 
City, NJ 24:31.00; 15 Jackson, Yolanda Jersey City, NJ 25:01.00; 
16 Burns, Gillian Jersey City, NJ 25:36.00; 17 Walsh, Melissa 
Bayonne, NJ 26:02.00; 18 Garcia, Brenda Jersey City, NJ 30:03.0.  
       
 
     5000m Road Race - Men 
1. Lewis, Gregory         Triangle, NC            16:24.00    
2. Letts, Ed.             Rio Grande, NJ          16:27.00    
3. Carvelli, Christopher  Townsend, MA            16:47.00    
4. Burrows, Derik         Woodbridge, VA          16:53.00    
5. Atkinson, Reade        Mechanicsville, VA      16:57.00    
6. Henderson, Jeff        Worthington, OH         17:08.00    
7. Berger, Richard        Raleigh, NC             17:24.00    
8. Mazzeo, Joe            W. Palm Beach, FL       17:30.00    
9. Lewis, Jason           Triangle, NC            17:33.00   
 
10 Downes, Jeremy Johnson City, TN 17:56.00; 11 Tabor, Michael 
Bowling Green, KY 18:01.00; 12 Barfield, Buck Greensboro, NC 
19:08.00;13. Hamrick, Bo Wendell, NC 22:15.0.             
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   Seventh Annual National Scholastic Outdoor 
                Track and Field Championships 
     North Carolina State U., Raleigh, NC 
     June 13-14, 1997 
 
Symbols: -   = Senior; * = Junior; ** = Sophomore; 
     *** = Freshman; **** = 8th Grade, etc. 
     All-time and 1997 US rankings are as of 
     the meet weekend date. 
 
      MEN 
 
     100 Meters [-0.5] 
1. *JOHN CAPEL, Hernando, Brooksville, FL   10.47 
  {is #6 US @ 10.46 1997} 
2. -BERNARD WILLIAMS, Carver, Baltimore, MD  10.48 
  {= #8 US 1997} 
3. -TERRENCE TRAMMELL, Southwest De Kalb, Decatur,GA 10.50 
4. -LAWRENCE ARMSTRONG, Jasper, TX    10.55 
5. -BRYAN HARRISON, Roswell, GA     10.58 
6. *MICHAEL BENNETT, Tech, Milwaukee, WI   10.63 
7. *ANTHONY MOORMAN, Lake Park, Roselle, IL  10.70 
8. ***FRED STATON, Country Day, Charlotte, NC  10.72 
9. *JARROD SHEPPARD, Osceola, Seminole, FL   11.10 
 
H1 [-0.9] *CAPEL 10.50; -TRAMMELL 10.54; -ASHLEY MAYBERRY, 
Greenville, TX 10.75; -MARTIN DOSSETT, Gregory-Portland, Gregory, 
TX 10.88; -OCKEEM ELLIS, North County, Linthicum, MD 11.05; -COREY 
HILL, West Brunswick, Shallotte, NC 11.07; **DERALD BRYANT, Mt. 
Vernon, Alexandria, VA 11.10; **DEMETRIUS MC CLOUD, St. 
Petersburg, FL 11.18; *RYAN COOK, Montclair, NJ 11.42. 
H2 [+0.5] -WILLIAMS 10.53; *SHEPPARD 10.65; ***STATON 10.68; - 
ADRIAN SCOTT, Eastside, Gainesville, FL 10.75; *ALBERT WHITE, 
Fallsburg, NY 10.95; -FABIAN MOORE, Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY 
10.96; *MARCUS CHRISTOFFERSON, Homedale, ID 11.03; -BRITT COX, 
Fuquay-Varina, NC 11.10; -JOSEPH HANNETT, Liberty, Bedford, VA 
11.19. 
H3 [+1.2] *BENNETT 10.45 {= #4 US 1997}; -HARRISON 10.52; 
**MICHAEL NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA 10.70; -ROD WILKERSON, 
Orem, UT 10.89; -LARRY ROBERTS, George Wythe, Richmond, VA 10.92; 
-LABAN MARSH, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA 11.11; -MICHAEL TAYLOR, 
Florencs, SC 11.18; **DANTE MYLES, Archbishop Carroll, Washington, 
DC 11.21. 
H4 [+1.2] -ARMSTRONG 10.53; *MOORMAN 10.61; -CIAN OATTS, Atholton, 
Columbia, MD 10.75; -SEAN INGRAM, Montbello, Denver, CO 10.80; 
*MONTAY WILDS, North Forsyth, Winston-Salem, NC 10.93; *JERMAINE 
KILBY, Thomasville, NC 11.10; -KYLE JACKSON, Clarkstown South, 
West Nyack, NY 11.54. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     200 Meters [-0.5] 
1. *JOHN CAPEL, Hernando, Brooksville, FL   21.01 
  {#8 US 1997} 
2. -BRYAN HARRISON, Roswell, GA     21.04 
3. *ANTHONY MOORMAN, Lake Park, Roselle, IL  21.25 
4. *MICHAEL BENNETT, Tech, Milwaukee, WI   21.46 
5. *ATO MODIBO, High Point, Beltsville, MD   21.54 
6. *SEAN WRIGHT, Rice, New York, NY    21.89 
7. -CIAN OATTS, Atholton, Columbia, MD   22.00 
8. -BERNARD WILLIAMS, Carver, Baltimore, MD  nt 
dns *JARROD SHEPPARD, Osceola, Seminole, FL 
 
H1 [0.0] -OATTS 21.58; *RODNEY TOLBERT, EE Smith, Fayetteville, NC 
21.87; -TRAVIS DAVEY, Smithtown, NY 22.00; -ALI PERRY, ?, St. 
Petersburg, FL 22.37; **DEMETRIUS MC CLOUD, St. Petersburg, FL 
22.69; -SONNY BROWN, ?, Adelphi, MD 22.85; -ASHLEY MAYBERRY, 
Greenville, TX dnf; -KYLE JACKSON, Clarkstown South, West Nyack, 
NY DQ. 
H2 [0.0] -WILLIAMS 21.13; *MOORMAN 21.21; *SHEPPARD 21.46; - 
BRANDON COUTS, Greenville, TX 21.50; *DARREN TUITT, East 
Mecklenburg, Charlotte, NC 21.75; *MARCUS O'NEAL, Dudley, 
Greensboro, NC 21.76; *LOUIS SMITH, Burlington, NC 22.27; -DERRICK 
BLOUNT, Hermitage, Richmond, VA 22.37. 
H3 [0.0] -HARRISON 20.89 {#4 US 1997}; *MODIBO 21.38; -MICHAEL 
PATTERSON, Pleasantville, NJ 22.02; *MONTAY WILDS, North Forsyth, 
Winston-Salem, NC 22.03; *MARCUS CHRISTOFFERSON, Homedale, ID 
22.15; -ROBERT WALKER, De Land, FL 22.25; -ATRICE WILLIAMS, 
Ballou, Washington, DC 22.87; *RYAN COOK, Montclair, NJ 22.92. 
H4 [0.0] *CAPEL 21.04; -TYRONE DOZIER, Leesville Road, Raleigh, NC 
21.77; -SEAN INGRAM, Montbello, Denver, CO 22.07; -MARTIN DOSSETT, 
Gregory-Portland, Gregory, TX 22.09; *JONTAE SNIPES, Eastern 
Alamance, Mebane, NC 22.57; *BRAAM NEL, Bronxville, NY 22.74; 
**JEFFREY MC KELVIN, ?, Randallstown, MD 22.97; -ERNEST MITCHELL, 
?, Gainesville, FL 23.09. 
H5 [0.0] *BENNETT 20.87 {#3 US 1997}; -ANTHONY AMANTINE, Langham 
Creek, Houston, TX 21.53; *PATRICK GROSSERODE, Pius X, Lincoln, NE 
21.93; *ROSCOE COLES, Salem, Virginia Beach, VA 22.15; -FABIAN 
MOORE, Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, NY 22.18; *TAVON MASON, ?, 
Baltimore, MD 22.61; **DERALD BRYANT, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA 
and *CHRISTIAN CHARLES, Wilbur Cross, New Haven, CT DQ'd. 
H6 [0.0] *WRIGHT 21.82; ***FRED STATON, Country Day, Charlotte, NC 
21.90; -ROUDY MONROSE, Spring Valley, NY 22.17; *ALBERT WHITE, 
Fallsburg, NY 22.23; -ANTHONY CAMPBELL, Snyder, Jersey City, NJ 
22.34; -PHIL LEVESQUE, Billerica, MA 22.88; -JASON MC CALL, ?, 
Washington, DC 23.49; -LAWRENCE ARMSTRONG, Jasper, TX DQ. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     400 Meters 
1. -BRANDON COUTS, Greenville, TX    45.74 
  {Meet Record - previous: Jerome Young, Prince 
   Tech, Hartford, CT, 1994 and 1995 46.31} 
  {US Leader 1997} {= #14 All-time} 
2. -GARY WHITE, Wolfson, Jacksonville, FL   45.83 
  {#2 US 1997} {#24 All-time} 
3. *ATO MODIBO, High Point, Beltsville, MD   46.09 
  {#3 US 1997} 
4. -EDDIE LEVINE, Golden Valley, Merced, CA  46.69 
  {is #6 US @ 46.53} 
5. -FLOYD THOMPSON, Clear Creek, League City,TX  47.06 
6. -TYRONE ROSS, Metuchen, NJ     47.19 
 tie *SEAN WRIGHT, Rice, New York, NY     s2 47.19 
8. -DAVID EDWARDS, Columbia, East Greenbush, NY   s2 47.86 
9. *CHRISTIAN CHARLES, Wilbur Cross, New Haven,CT s3 48.07 
 
 
10. -GREG CHRISTIE, Perth Amboy, NJ s3 48.29; 11. *KENDALL MC 
CROY, Peru, IN 48.29; 12. -MICHAEL PATTERSON, Pleasantville, NJ s2 
48.48; 13. *RODNEY TOLBERT, EE Smith, Fayetteville, NC s2 48.80; 
14. -TYSON GARDIN, Ashbrook, Gastonia, NC s2 48.81; 15. -KEVIN 
ROBERTS, Buchholz, Gainesville, FL s3 49.12; 16. *PATRICK 
GROSSERODE, Pius X, Lincoln, NE 49.17; 17. -FELIX BELGROVE, 
Xavier, Middletown, CT s4 49.46; 18. -JAMES MATARESE, Columbia, 
East Greenbush, NY s4 49.33; 19. -ANTHONY CAMPBELL, Snyder, Jersey 
City, NJ s2 49.39; 20. -STEPHON MARK, ?, Jersey City, NJ s3 49.48; 
21. *SHAWN BARNETT, High Point, Beltsville, MD s4 49.54; 22. -PHIL 
LEVESQUE, Billerica, MA s5 49.94; 23. *ROBERT JORDAN, Lake Howell, 
Winter Park, FL s2 49.97; 24. **DEMETRIUS MC CLOUD, St. 
Petersburg, FL s5 50.24; 25. -CHRISTOPHER POLK, ?, Chester, VA s3 
50.64; 26. -CHRISTOPHER TREHORN, ?, Milltown, NJ s4 50.86; 27. 
*STEVE ALICEA, North Rockland, Thiells, NY s5 51.07; 28. -CLIFF 
COVINGTON, Bronxville, NY 51.14; 29. *JONTAE SNIPES, Eastern 
Alamance, Mebane, NC s4 51.40; 30. -THOMAS CLEARY, ?, Huntington, 
NY s4 53.43. DQ: -LOUIS BOOKER, Patrick Henry, Roanoke, VA (s2), - 
DANNY CAMPBELL, ?, Greensboro, NC (s3) and -HUGHIE JACKSON, ?, 
Washington, DC. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     800 Meters 
1. *MOSES WASHINGTON, Carol City, Miami, FL  1:48.51 
  {Meet Record - previous: Jason Owen, 
   Stewartville, MN, 1996 1:49.13} 
  {US Leader 1997} {#12 All-time} 
2. -JAMES LEVINE, Golden Valley, Merced, CA  1:48.52 
  {#2 US 1997} {#13 All-time} 
3. -JOHN COTE, Renton, WA      1:49.41 
  {#3 US 1997} 
4. -LUBERT LEWIS, Rome Free Academy, Rome, NY  1:49.43 
  {#4 US 1997} 
5. *FRED SHARPE, Paulsboro, NJ     1:49.74 
  {#6 US 1997} 
6. -TIM GERHARDT, Cheltenham, PA     1:50.80 
  {#8 US 1997} 
7. -LAMONTE PENNINGTON, Hillside, Durham, NC  1:51.76 
  {#12 US 1997} 
8. -JASON HUNTER, Sultana, Hesperia, CA   1:52.78 
9. -KYLE WIES, Polson, MT      1:53.74 
 
10. -ELLIOTT BLOUNT, Freeport, NY s2 1:54.02; 11. *STEVEN EDWARDS, 
Durham Academy, Durham, NC s2 1:54.25; 12. -JASON LONG, Central, 
Woodstock, VA s2 1:54.25; 13. *BILL SPIERDOWIS, Foxboro, MA s2 
1:54.61; 14. -BENJAMIN NORTON, Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN s3 1:55.60; 
15. -ARTHUR GULDEN, Lewisburg, PA s3 1:55.84; 16. -DEWAYNE 
ROBINSON, Columbia, Lake City, FL 1:55.87; 17. -JAMIE WILLIAMS, ?, 
Oriskany Falls, NY s5 1:55.88; 18. *TRON CHAVIS, Pinecrest, 
Southern Pines, NC s2 1:56.04; 19. **DALE SLAUGHTER, ?, 
Fayetteville, NC s4 1:56.46; 20. -CLAYTON KIEMKE, Oconomowoc, WI 
s3 1:56.58; 21. -BIREN ROY, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk, VA s2 
1:56.62; 22. -DE WITT REVELS, Middleburg, FL s2 1:56.62; 23. 
*CHRIS RYAN, Flushing, MI s5 1:56.95; 24. -JAMES ARTIS, ?, Durham, 
NC s5 1:56.95; 25. ***BEAUFORT JENKINS, ?, Philadelphia, PA s4 
1:57.22; 26. **BRYCE KELLEY, South, Newton, MA s3 1:57.34; 27. -
MATT CLICK, Pleasant Hill, CA s4 1:57.36; 28. -JESSE BACIGALUPE, 
Annandale, VA s2 1:57.63; 29. -SHULEIN ARIK, ?, Thiells, NY s4 
1:57.80; 30. -TERRANCE BLENMAN, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY s2 
1:58.31; 31. **ANTONIO GRAY, ?, Washington, DC s4 1:58.46; 32. 
*ERIC HARTER, Portage, MI s4 1:58.62; 33. -JEFF GEORGE, Martinez, 
CA s3 1:59.21; 34. -VINCE HOGUE, ?, Dinwiddie, VA s5 1:59.85; 35. 
-ERICK BODGE, ?, Tuckerton, NJ s5 2:00.32; 36. -TOM REDMOND, 
Bergen Catholic, Oradell, NJ s2 2:00.59; 37. *ROB BAMBAUER, New 
Bremen, OH s4 2:01.48; 38. *JONATHAN STREAT, Woodlawn, Baltimore, 
MD s5 2:05.50; 39. -ANTONIO BYRD, ?, Washington, DC s5 2:07.24; 
40. -MWATA MARTIN, ?, Washington, DC s4 2:07.38; -RICHARD HILL, 
Myers Park, Charlotte, NC s3 dnf. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     One Mile      1500m 
1. -SHARIF KARIE, W Springfield, Sprgfld, VA  3:46.2 4:02.01 
  {Meet Record - previous: Mebrathom 
   Keflizighi, San Diego, CA, 1993 4:05.58} 
  {US Leader} {#4 All-time} 
2. -GABE JENNINGS, East, Madison, WI     3:46.0 4:03.27 
  {is #2 US 1997 and #7 all-time} 
3. -JONATHON RILEY, Brookline, MA     3:47.5 4:05.72 
  {#3 US 1997} 
4. -RYAN TRAVIS, Sumner, Kentwood, LA     3:47.8 4:06.11 
  {#4 US 1997} 
5. -MARK THOMPSON, Edmond, OK      3:49.2 4:08.60 
  {#5 US 1997} 
6. -DAN MC KAY, Hatboro-Horhsam, Horsham, PA  3:52.0 4:10.03 
  {#7 US 1997} 
7.  **ANDY POWELL, Oliver Ames, North Easton,MA 3:52.6 4:10.56 
  {#8 US 1997} 
8. -TOM PRINDIVILLE, De La Salle, Concord, CA 3:55.1 4:12.13 
  {#10 US 1997} 
9. -RYAN ANDRUS, Mountain View, Orem, UT    3:54.5 4:13.26 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10. -MICHAEL CLIFF, Sand Spring, OK s2 3:58.9 4:14.22; 11. -TOM 
CAUGHLIN, Mason City, IA s2 3:59.6 4:15.27; 12. -BRIAN BENNETT, 
CBA, Lincroft, NJ s2 4:01.6 4:16.40; 13. *MARK PILJA, North, 
Naperville, IL s2 4:00.9 4:16.72; 14. -WILLIAM SHOWERS, Henderson, 
West Chester, PA s2 4:17.69; 15. -KEVIN CULLEN, Rib Lake, WI s4 
4:17.95; 16. -DAMIAN SHERCK, Central, Elkhart, IN s2 3:58.0 
4:18.5; 17. (tie) *NICHOLAS BROCKWAY, Gull Lake, Richland, MI s3 
and -JOSEPH STEAGALL, Cartersville, GA 4:18.59; 19. -DANIEL 
WILSON, Notre Dame, West Haven, CT s2 3:59.9 4:19.00; 20. *ANTHONY 
FRANCISCO, Sunnyside, Tucson, AZ s2 4:19.12; 21. -ISAAC HAWKINS, 
Ferris, Spokane, WA 4:19.63; 22. *TOMMY HOWELL, Apex, NC s2 
4:19.88; 23. -RYAN COMSTOCK, Henderson, West Chester, PA s4 
4:19.89; 24. -ALEX SANCHEZ, De La Salle, Concord, CA s4 4:20.15; 
25. -CHRIS SEATON, Jefferson, Richmond, VA s3 4:20.87; 26. *JASON 
MEANY, CBA, Syracuse, NY s4 4:21.14; 27. -PATRICK ANGLIN, 
Middletown, NY s2 4:21.27; 28. *MATTHEW TABOR, Bowling Green, KY 
s4 4:21.90; 29. *DANIEL BABICH, Edison, NJ s4 4:22.09; 30. -ED 
CARMACK, Warwick Valley, NY s2 4:01.3 4:22.17; 31. -JAMEY GIFFORD, 
Baylor, Chattanooga, TN 4:22.32; 32. -MIKE MC KEEVER, Chaminade, 
Mineola, NY s2 4:22.46; 33. -BRIAN BURKE, Gonzaga, Washington, DC 
s4 4:22.91; 34. *BRIAN SCAPILLATO, Weston, CT s5 4:23.10; 35. - 
FORD KENARD, Hermitage, Richmond, VA s3 4:23.29; 36. *BEN SHOWERS, 
Henderson, West Chester, PA s4 4:23.42; 37. *GREG WIKELIUS, 
Stillwater, MN s4 4:24.16; 38. *SCOTT BURNS, Bronxville, NY s3 
4:24.88; 39. *DAVE COOK, Portage, MI s4 4:25.08; 40. -JOSEPH 
GIANNELLI, Mahopac, NY s3 4:25.34; 41. *IAN HAHN, Manchester, 
Lakehurst, NJ s3 4:25.75; 42. -CHRIS KIRCHOFF, ?, Columbus, OH s5 
4:24.78; 43. -DAN ACOSTA, North Rockland, Thiells, NY s3 4:25.84; 
44. -DANA CARR, Horseheads, NY s4 4:26.46; 45. *AYRON KING, Pike, 
Indianapolis, IN s5 4:26.91; 46. -DANIEL SULLIVAN, Glen Rock, NJ 
s5 4:27.46; 47. -SHANE CONWAY, Regis, NYC, NY s5 4:28.65; 48. 
**DAVID CHRISTIAN, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY s4 4:30.40; 49. - 
ERIC BONNETTE, Haddonfield, NJ s4 4:33.31; 50. *CHRIS MILTENBERG, 
Glenn, East Northport, NY s3 4:33.40; 51. **JONATHAN BELL, 
Leesville Road, Raleigh, NC s5 4:34.10; 52. -WESLEY YELDELL, ?, 
Charlotte, NC s3 4:34.46; 53. -BRIAN CURTIS, Gloucester, VA s5 
4:34.76; 54. *DOUG HALL, Flintridge Prep, Glendale, CA s5 4:35.35; 
55. -MICHAEL TOTH, Wykoff, NJ s5 4:37.34; 56. *JOE MAZZEO, ?, W 
Palm Beach, FL s5 4:47.38; 57. -TIMOTHY CUMMINGS, ?, Washington, 
DC s4 4:51.75; nt: -JAMA ABDIKAMI, ?, Arlington, VA (s3); dnf: 
**JASON MC GUFFIN, ?, Philpott, KY (s5). 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     Two Miles      3000m 
1. -RYAN ANDRUS, Mountain View, Orem, UT    8:23.5  8:58.05 
  {Meet Record - previous: Carl Mauro, 
   Hornell, NY, 1995, 9:03.03} 
  {US Leader 1997} 
2. -ISAAC HAWKINS, Ferris, Spokane, WA    8:26.0  9:02.21 
  {is #2 US 1997 @ 8:56.65 for 3200m} 
3. -DANIEL WILSON, Notre Dame, West Haven, CT 8:31.2  9:05.15 
  {#4 US 1997} 
4. *MARK PILJA, North, Naperville, IL     8:33.0  9:06.71 
  {is #3 US 1997 @ 9:00.03 for 3200m} 
5. -CHRIS DUGAN, Southmoreland, Alverton, PA  8:36.9  9:10.59 
6. *STEVE SLATTERY, Mt. Olive, Flanders, NJ   8:36.3  9:12.14 
7. -BRYAN KOVALSKY, Ridgefield, CT     8:39.4  9:15.72 
8. *DAVID PATTERSON, Card Gibbons, Raleigh,NC 8:41.3  9:17.30 
9. *ANTHONY FRANCISCO, Sunnyside, Tucson, AZ      s2 9:20.94 
 
10. *NICHOLAS BROCKWAY, Gull Lake, Richland, MI s2 9:22.37; 11. 
*JASON MEANY, CBA, Syracuse, NY 9:23.12; 12. *MATTHEW TABOR, 
Bowling Green, KY s2 9:24.37; 13. -CHRIS SEATON, Hermitage, 
Richmond, VA 9:24.85; 14. **DAVID CHRISTIAN, Daviess County, 
Owensboro, KY 9:26.21; 15. *FASIL BIZUNEH, Ben Davis, 
Indianapolis, IN s2 9:32.47; 16. **JONATHAN FASULO, Hunterdon 
Central, Flemington, NJ s2 9:33.03; 17. -KYLE FENTON, New 
Hartford, NY 9:34.02; 18. *SCOTT ESTABROOK, North Middlesex, 
Townsend, MA s2 9:34.93; 19. -ERIC BONNETTE, Haddonfield, NJ s3 
9:35.39; 20. -JAMEY GIFFORD, Baylor, Chattanooga, TN 9:36.39; 21. 
-MATT REDA, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY s3 9:36.46; 22. -DANA 
CARR, Horseheads, NY s2 9:37.18; 23. **NICK MANGUM, Cary, NC s3 
9:37.94; 24. -CHRIS DULLOCK, Jackson, MI s2 9:39.08; 25. -BRADLEY 
BIEBER, Bowling Green, KY s3 9:39.22; 26. -ERIC BLAKE, Lebanon, CT 
s3 9:40.15; 27. -JAIME BARRETO, Catholic, Tampa, FL 9:40.73; 28. 
*DERIK BURROWS, Woodbridge, VA s3 9:41.42; 29. -JUAN PABLO 
MIRAMONTES, Golden Valley, Merced, CA 9:41.49; 30. *SCOTT DE 
FILIPPIS, Colonia, NJ s3 9:42.72; 31. **NEAL D'AMATO, Xavier, 
Middletown, CT s3 9:43.55; 32. -ED LETTS, Middle Township, Cape 
May Courthouse, NJ s2 9:43.56; 33. *IAN HAHN, Manchester, 
Lakehurst, NJ s2 9:44.23; 34. -BRIAN MC KNIGHT, Monroe-Woodbury, 
Central Valley, NY s2 9:45.20; 35. *MATTHEW WEISS, Woodlands, 
Hartsdale, NY s2 9:49.08; 36. -ADAM GROWLEY, Edgewater, Orlando, 
FL s2 9:50.03; 37. -JAY SLOWIK, Penfield, NY s3 9:50.63; 38. 
*JASON BORBET, Smithtown, NY s2 9:51.56; 39. **JASON MC GUFFIN, 
Philpott, KY s3 9:56.28; 40. *ANDREW JANOSICK, St. James, NY s3 
9:59.06; 41 ?MILES MIELKE, Hendersonville, NC 10:10.84. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     2000m Steeplechase 
1. -BRIAN MC KNIGHT, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY 
 6:08.95 
2. *BRIAN PERRELLA, Xavier, Middletown, CT    
 6:09.37 
3. -JAMES LANGSTINE, Bronxville, NY    
 6:10.20 
4. -MATTHEW HARPER, Longwood, FL     
 6:14.04 
5. -JOSEPH SOVIERO, Chaminade, Mineola, NY   
 6:17.04 
6. -ERIC BLAKE, Lebanon, CT      
 6:20.60 
7. -JOHN-PAUL BARNABA, Westbury, NY      s2 
6:20.66 
8. *THEO CHEWIWI, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY  
 6:21.54 
9.  **JOE MEDIAVILLA, Middlefield, CT      s2 
6:22.26 
 
10. *BRIAN GRAY, Hendrick Hudson, Montrose, NY 6:24.37; 11. *RUBEN 
CAMARGO, Sultana, Hesperia, CA 6:24.73; 12. *BRENDAN ST. DENIS, 
Kensington, MD 6:24.75; 13. ***JOE IATAURO, Tri-Valley, 
Grahamsville, NY s2 6:27.36; 14. *PETER POLLARD, Wrentham, MA s2 
6:28.86; 15. *TYLER JOHNSON, Chester, CT 6:37.10; 16. *JACK 
SUTHERLAND, Worthington, OH s2 6:39.66; 17. *DOUG HALL, Flintridge 
Prep, Glendale, CA 6:39.77; (balance except for 23rd are sect 2) 
18. -ANDREW WILLIAMS, Mc Lean, VA 6:41.23; 19. -ANDY FODOR, 
Warwick, NY 6:41.77; 20. **TONY PALADINO, Tuckerton, NJ 6:42.56; 
21. *BENJAMIN HORNE, Annandale, VA 6:43.96; 22. **JAMES JORDAN, 
Warwick, NY 6:44.64; 23. *SHERMAN SMITH, Townsend, MA 6:48.92; 24. 
***WARREN MEAHAN, Hauppauge, NY 6:49.73; ***TYLER CARDINAL, 
Middletown, CT 6:50.51; 26. -DAN FERO, Waverly, NY 7:05.36. 
 
     110m Hurdles - 39" [0.0] 
1. -TERRENCE TRAMMELL, Southwest De Kalb, Decatur, GA 13.37 
  {Meet record - prevous: Lamar Hill, Christian, 
   Dayton, OH, 1996, 13.48} 
  {US Leader 1997} {is #4 All-time @ 13.34, 1996} 
2. -GERARD WHITTAKER, King, Houston, TX    13.55 
 
  {#3 US 1997} {=#24 All-time} 
3. *TODD MATTHEWS, Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ  13.56 
  {#4 US 1997} 
4. -SULTAN TUCKER, Delsea, Franklinville, NJ   13.72 
  {is #7 US 1997 @ 13.64} 
5. -MARTIN DOSSETT, Gregory-Portland, Gregory, TX  13.79 
6. -SCOTT MC CRAY, Camden, NJ      13.81 
7. -J.T. WALKER, Montbello, Denver, CO    14.24 
8. -ROGER MACK, Summerville, SC      14.26 
9. *DONTAE BUGG, Heritage, Lynchburg, VA    14.84 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
H1 [-0.7] -TUCKER 13.90; -WALKER 14.39; -ANTOINE MADDOX, Mainland, 
Daytona Beach, FL 14.43; **JEFFREY MC KELVIN, Randallstown, MD 
14.56; -JOSEPH HANNETT, Liberty, Bedford, VA 14.93; -ERNEST BOBO, 
Hamden, CT 15.02; -DARIUS HELTON, Independence, Charlotte, NC 
15.07; -RYAN RITZ, Kendall Park, NJ 15.57. 
H2 [+1.4] -MACK 14.38; -BRANDON ISAAC, Smith, Greensboro, NC 
14.77; *ANTOINE JOHNSON, Tuckahoe, NY 14.78; -OMAR ORR, Harding, 
Charlotte, NC 14.80; *TYSHAWN JOHNSON, Orrville, OH 14.85; -KERRY 
CHRISTOPHER, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY 15.07; ***BRANDON ROYSTER, 
Fairfax, VA 15.09; -GARY THAU, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ 
15.16; -STEPHEN MORRIS, Homewood-Flossmoor, Flossmoor, IL 15.64. 
H3 [-1.7] -DOSSETT 13.59 {#6 US 1997}; *RAPHAEL STEWART, 
Uniondale, NY 14.82; *ARTHUR DEANS, Southern Nash, Bailey, NC 
14.91; ?FALONZA PERRY, ?, ?, ? 14.93; *DANI DAL, Woodbridge, VA 
14.98; *CHRISTIAN LEMKE, Cheektowaga, NY 15.26. 
H4 [-2.0] -TRAMMELL 13.97; -JUSTIN AVERY, Montclair, NJ 14.59; - 
ANTWON STEVENSON, ?, Newark, NJ 14.81; -ROBERT ZIMARDO, St. 
Anthony's, South Huntington, NY 14.94; -RONDELL WHITE, Amelia 
County, Amelia, VA 15.18; -JASON YOUNG, White Plains, NY 15.19; 
*JOHN RODRIGUEZ, Tech, Brooklyn, NY 15.27; -AHIPO DOUALEHI, 
Eastside, Gainesville, FL 15.43; -EUGENE HILDEBRAND, Somerset, NJ 
15.90. 
H5 [-1.9] *BUGG 14.53; **JOEL BROWN, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD 
14.56; *CHRIS CROCKER, Chesapeake, VA 14.96; *ZACK ADAMS, 
Magruder, Rockville, MD 15.53; -JASON JONES, Fork Union M.A., Fork 
Union, VA 15.56; -WARREN EVANS, North Brunswick, Leland, NC 15.74; 
-ALEX SMART, ?, Gainesville, FL 16.56. 
H6 [-1.5] -WHITTAKER 14.05; *MATTHEWS 14.09; -MC CRAY 14.14; -RON 
ANDREWS, Sweet Home, Buffalo, NY 14.46; -OMAR SINCLAIR, Hillhouse, 
New Haven, CT 14.73; -DELVIN JONES, Northwestern, Miami, FL 15.00; 
*IAN SMART, North Babylon, NY 15.02. 
 
     400m Hurdles 
1. -BAYANO KAMANI, Westbury, Houston, TX   51.59 
  {is US Leader 1997 @ 51.51} 
2. *FRED SHARPE, Paulsboro, NJ     51.79 
  {is #2 US 1997 @ 51.62} 
3. -MICHAEL KING, Gainesville, FL    52.87 
4. -GREG CHRISTIE, Perth Amboy, NJ    53.32 
5. -J.T. WALKER, Montbello, Denver, CO    s2 53.69 
6. *AARON SINK, Sanderson, Raleigh, NC    54.52 
7. -DAVID ROSA, Livingston, NJ      s2 54.84 
8. -MATT COLLINS, Bishop Eustace, Pennsauken, NJ  s2 55.24 
9.  **JOEL BROWN, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD    s3 55.29 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10. -CLIFF REYNOLDS, Pinelands, Tuckerton, NJ s2 55.40; 11. - 
ERNEST BOBO, Hamden, CT s3 55.75; 12. *DANI DAL, Woodbridge, VA s4 
55.76; 13. -OMAR ORR, Harding, Charlotte, NC s2 56.20; 14. -AHIPO 
DOUALEHI, Eastside, Gainesville, FL s2 56.87; 15. -JOHN MARQUISS, 
Chambersburg, PA s2 57.31; 16. *JONATHAN SHIELDS, ?, Baltimore, MD 
s3 57.46; 17. -ANTOINE MADDOX, Mainland, Daytona Beach, FL s4 
58.05; 18. *ADAM ZACK, Magruder, Rockville, MD s2 58.14; 19. *UYEN 
NGUYEN, Springfield, VA s3 58.30; 20. -ALEX SMART, Gainesville, FL 
58.68; 21. -ERICK ZWICK, Virginia Beach, VA s3 58.87; 22. ?FOLANZA 
PERRY, ?, ?, ? s2 59.39; DQ: *BRYON TAYLOR, Stephenson, Stone 
Mountain, GA (s1) and *CORNELIUS GARY, Bailey, NC (s4). 
 
    4x100 Meter Relay - Championship 
1. TEXAS ALL-STARS, TX      40.46 
 {= Meet Record of Texas All-Stars set 
  in qualiying on 6/13/97} 
2. CARROLL, Monroe, LA      40.76 
3. GREATER BALTIMORE ALL-STARS, MD   40.95 
4. OSCEOLA, Seminole, FL     41.32 
5. DEEP CREEK, Chesapeake, VA    41.54 
6. UNIVERSITY CITY, San Diego, CA   42.23 
7. POTOMAC, Dumfries, VA     42.38 
8. ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, SC     42.64 
9. SUMTER, SC       42.68 
 
    4x100 Meter Relay - All-Star 
1. TEXAS ALL-STARS, TX      40.46 
 {Meet Record - prevous: West Valley TC, 
  CA, 1994, 40.55} 
2. GREATER BALTIMORE ALL-STARS, MD   40.49 
3. WOODLAWN ALL-STARS, MD     42.49 
 
    4x100 Meter Relay - High School 
1. CARROLL, Monroe, LA      40.64 
 {Meet Record - previous: Buchholz,  
  Gainesville, FL, 1994 41.20} 
  {#3 US 1997} 
2. OSCEOLA, Seminole, FL     40.95 
3. UNIVERSITY CITY, San Diego, CA   41.83 
4. DEEP CREEK, Chesapeake, VA   s2 41.97 
5. ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, SC     42.21 
6. SUMTER, SC       42.41 
7. POTOMAC, Dumfries, VA     42.43 
8. SPRING VALLEY, NY     s2 42.49 
9. FRANKLIN, Somerset, NJ    s2 42.62 
 
10. PATRICK HENRY, Roanoke, VA 42.92; 11. UNIONDALE, NY s2 42.99; 
12. HARNETT CENTRAL, NC s3 43.04; 13. WORTHINGTON, OH s3 43.11; 
14. SOUTH FLORENCE, SC s3 43.16; 15. SPOTSWOOD, VA s3 43.20; 16. 
WATAUGA, Boone, NC s2 43.84; 17. MT. VERNON, Alexandria, VA s3 
43.96; 18. FORK UNION M.A., Fork Union, VA s2 44.01; 19. 
DINWIDDIE, VA s3 44.04; 20. WARWICK VALLEY, s3 44.85; 21. COUNTRY 
DAY, Charlotte, NC s2 45.06; dnf: BUCHHOLZ, Gainesville, FL (s1); 
dq: JEFFERSON, Brooklyn, NY (s2). 
 
    4x200 Meter Relay 
1. CARROLL, Monroe, LA      1:26.20 
 {Establishes Meet Record} 
 {is #3 US 1997 @ 1:25.81} 
2. EASTSIDE, Gainesville, FL    1:27.91 
3. UNIVERSITY CITY, San Diego, CA   1:28.44 
4. METUCHEN, NJ       1:29.49 
5. WATAUGA, Boone, NC      1:31.14 
 
    4x400 Meter Relay - All-Star 
1. TEXAS ALL-STARS, TX      3:06.36 
 {Meet Record - prevous: West Valley TC, 
  CA, 1994, 3:07.67} 
2. CALIFORNIA ALL-STARS, CA     3:08.92 
3. TRENTON TC, NJ       3:11.91 
4. C.F.P.I., FL       3:14.42 
5. LONG ISLAND ALL-STARS, NY    3:21.01 
6. LUNASI TC, NY       3:21.88 
7. ROCKET TC, MD       3:23.38 
8. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS TC, NC     3:23.45 
 
    4x400 Meter Relay - High School 
1. METUCHEN, NJ       3:12.41 
 {Meet Record - previous: Weequahic, Newark, 
  NJ, 1992, 3:13.07} {#4 US 1997} 
2. WORTHINGTON, OH      3:14.49 
 {#10 US 1997} 
3. CARROLL, Monroe, LA      3:15.95 
4. OSCEOLA, Seminole, FL    s2 3:16.76 
5. HERITAGE, Roanoke, VA     3:16.77 
6. DEEP CREEK, Chesapeake, VA    3:16.78 
7. OSCAR SMITH, VA     s2 3:17.70 
8. HIGH POINT, Beltsville, MD    3:17.81 
9. EASTSIDE, Gainesville, FL    3:19.47 
 
10. COLUMBIA, East Greenbush, NY s2 3:19.75; 11. FRANKLIN, 
Somerset, NJ s2 3:20.60; 12. BALLOU, Washington, DC 3:20.90; 13. 
JEFFERSON, Brooklyn, NY s2 3:20.95; 14. THOMAS KNIGHTS, ?, ? s2 
3:21.58; 15. WILBUR CROSS, New Haven, CT s2 3:21.80; 16. PERTH 
AMBOY, NJ s2 3:24.58; 17. BAY SHORE, NY s3 3:25.12; 18. 
BRONXVILLE, NY s3 3:25.93; 19. WARWICK VALLEY, NY s3 3:26.23; 20. 
SUMTER, SC s2 3:26.38; 21. HERMITAGE, Richmond, VA s4 3:26.44; 22. 
DEER PARK, NY s3 3:26.66; 23. PINELANDS, Tuckerton, NJ s4 3:27.46; 
24. WATAUGA, Boone, NC s4 3:27.94; dnf: ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, SC 
(s1); dq: COUNTRY DAY, Charlotte, NC (s4) and BEN SMITH, 
Greensboro, NC (s3). 
 
  4x400 Meter Relay Composite Top 5 (All-Star and HS) 
1. TEXAS ALL-STARS, TX      3:06.36 
2. CALIFORNIA ALL-STARS, CA     3:08.92 
3. TRENTON TC, NJ       3:11.91 
4. METUCHEN, NJ       3:12.41 
5. C.F.P.I., FL       3:14.42 
 
 
    4x800 Meter Relay - All-Star 
1. C.F.P.I., FL       7:48.27 
2. DURHAM STRIDERS TC, NC     7:49.36 
3. WILDCAT TC, MD       7:59.91 
 
    4x800 Meter Relay - High School 
1. HENDERSON, West Chester, PA    7:40.23 
 {Meet Record - previous: Henderson, West 
  Chester, PA, 1996, 7:48.67} {#20 All-time} 
 {US Leader 1997} 
2. DE LA SALLE, Concord, CA     7:41.35 
 {#2 US 1997} {#28 All-time} 
3. WEST SPRINGFIELD, Springfield, VA   7:44.18 
 {#4 US 1997} 
4. EDMOND, OK       7:44.69 
 {#5 US 1997} 
5. NORTH ROCKLAND, Thiells, NY    7:50.28 
 {#9 US 1997} 
6. WARWICK VALLEY, NY      7:51.83 
7. BISHOP EUSTACE, NJ     s2 7:53.03 
8. SOUTH LAKES, Reston, VA     7:53.04 
9. NORTHROP, Ft. Wayne, IN     7:53.61 
 
10. REGIS, NYC, NY 7:53.71; 11. DEEP CREEK, Chesapeake, VA 
7:55.41; 12. HIGHLAND REGIONAL, NJ 7:57.60; 13. WORTHINGTON, OH 
7:59.46; 14. PINELANDS, Tuckerton, NJ s2 7:59.81; 15. UNION COUNTY 
8:00.05; (balance sect 2) 16. BRONXVILLE, NY  8:00.40; 17. 
ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY 8:01.57; 18. GOSHEN, NY 8:04.12; 19. 
ST. ANTHONY'S, South Huntington, NY 8:10.50; NEWTON, MA 8:11.48; 
XAVIER, Middletown, CT 8:14.05; TRI-VALLEY, Grahamsville, NY 
8:16.32. 
 
  4x800 Meter Relay Composite Top 5 (All-Star and HS) 
1. HENDERSON, West Chester, PA    7:40.23 
2. DE LA SALLE, Concord, CA     7:41.35 
3. WEST SPRINGFIELD, Springfield, VA   7:44.18 
4. EDMOND, OK       7:44.69 
5. C.F.P.I., FL       7:48.27 
  
  Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800) - All-Star 
1. WOODLAWN ALL-STARS, MD     3:30.13 
2. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS TC, NC     3:32.19 
3. LONG ISLAND ALL-STARS, NY    3:33.74 
4. ROCKET TC, MD       3:35.63 
 
  Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800) - High School 
1. BALLOU, Washington, DC     3:31.18 
2. ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON TC, SC (all-star?)  3:31.37 
3. SULTANA, Hesperia, CA     3:31.39 
4. CHAMINADE, Mineola, NY    s2 3:32.44 
5. HERITAGE, Lynchburg, VA     3:33.08 
6. SUMTER, SC       3:34.58 
7. HIGH POINT, Beltsville, MD   s2 3:35.17 
8. FRANKLIN, Somerset, NJ     3:35.90 
9. NORFOLK ACADEMY, Norfolk, VA   s2 3:36.46 
 
10. FORK UNION M.A., Fork Union, VA s2 3:37.51; 11. PINELANDS, 
Tuckerton, NJ s2 3:37.52; 12. BISHOP EUSTACE, NJ s2 3:38.08; 13. 
WARWICK VALLEY, NY s2 3:38.15; 14. PATRICK HENRY, Roanoke, VA 
3:40.15; 15. DEER PARK, NY 3:42.10. 
 
 Sprint Medley Relay Composite Top 5 - All-Star and High 
School 
1. WOODLAWN ALL-STARS, MD     3:30.13 
2. BALLOU, Washington, DC     3:31.18 
3. ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON TC, SC (all-star?)  3:31.37 
4. SULTANA, Hesperia, CA     3:31.39 
5. CHARLOTTE FLIGHTS TC, NC     3:32.19 
 
     High Jump 
1. -DAMIAN OLSON, Bend, OR      7-1.75 
  6-4.75 6-6.75 6-8.75 6-10.75 7-0.5 7-1.75 7-3.25 
    O      P      O      O      XXO   XXO    XXX 
  {is #2 US 1997 @ 7-3.5} 
2. -KENNY EVANS, Pine Bluff, AR     7-0.5 
    P      O      XXO    XO     XO    XXX 
  {is US Leader 1997 @ 7-5} 
3. -PHIL MC GEOGHAN, Agawan, MA     6-10.75 
4. -CORY HUBERT, St. John Vianney, Holmdel, NJ  6-10.75 
5. -JIM THOMAS, Pickerington, OH     6-8.75 
 tie -TIM BELL, Maryville, TN      6-8.75 
7. -TRAVIS RIDLEY, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 6-6.75 
8. *BRANDON BROWN, A.C. Reynolds, Asheville, NC  6-6.75 
9. -KYLEY JOHNSON, North Valley, Grants Pass, OR 6-6.75 
 
10. -RICH PEREZ, Broad Brook, CT 6-4.75; 11. -MICHAEL MAYS, 
Northern, Portage, MI 6-4.75. 
 
Qualifying (6/13): 6-6.75: OLSON, PEREZ, MC GEOGHAN, THOMAS, BELL, 
BROWN, EVANS, JOHNSON and HUBERT; 6-4.75: *CALEB SMITH, Bowling 
Green, KY, MAYS, -NATHANIEL CLOPTON, Denbigh, Newport News, VA, - 
MATT BOOTH, Falmouth, MA, -DAMOND JETER, Amelia County, Amelia, 
VA, *JACOB SURBER, Rochester, MI, *MARK MIRABITO, Cicero-North 
Syracuse, NY and -JEROME OVERTON, North Babylon, NY; 6-2.75: - 
ADRIEL LINYEAR, Shaker, Latham, NY, -MARK JONES, Brandenburg, KY, 
-AARON BODART, Fostoria, OH, -STEPHEN DORAN, Colonie Central, 
Albany, NY and -DANIEL ISAACS, Watauga, Boone, NC; no height: - 
MIKE KIRBY, Fauquier, Warrenton, VA, *JEFF OLIVER, Warwick Valley, 
NY, -RANDY WILLIAMS, Shaker Heights, OH and -REGGIE WILLIAMS, 
Highland, Blackwood, NJ. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     Pole Vault 
1. -Joseph Strong, Northrop, Fort Wayne, IN  16-0.75 
2. *J'OL GERARDOT, Northrop, Fort Wayne, IN  16-0.75 
  {is =#9 US @ 16-3} 
3. -PAUL SCHMITT, St. Anthony's, So. Huntington, NY 15-1 
4. -MIKE UHELSKY, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley,NY 14-7.25 
5. -LABAN MARSH, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA    14-7.25 
6. -ROB HANNA, Warwick Valley, NY    14-7.25 
 tie -CHRIS PUMPHREY, Sultana, Hesperia, CA   14-7.25 
8. *RYAN LEWIS, Roswell, GA      14-7.25 
9. -ERIC GUTIERREZ, Waverly, NY     14-1.25 
 tie -DANIEL SARISKY, Broughton, Raleigh, NC   14-1.25 
    **MATTHEW PRICE, East Rowan, Salisbury, NC  14-1.25 
 
12. -LYNN BRUNK, New Hartford, NY 14-1.25; no height: -BURTON 
HOLLOWAY, Lake Park, Roselle, IL; did not compete: -DANIEL ISAACS, 
Watauga, Boone, NC and -TIM KOUPAL, Anoka, MN. 
 
Qualifying (6/13): 14-7.25: SCHMITT, PUMPHREY, STRONG, GERARDOT, 
HOLLOWAY; 14-1.25: SARISKY, UHELSKY, BRUNK, MARSH, GUTIERREZ, 
LEWIS, HANNA, KOUPAL; 13-7.25: PRICE and ISAACS; 13-1.5: -JOHN 
RUBY, Centreville, VA, -ROBERT SCHWIETERS, Centreville, VA and - 
ZACHARY WHITLOW, Broughton, Raleigh, NC; no height: -CHARLES RICE, 
Roston, GA, **ANDREW PORTER, Sebastian, FL and -BRIAN HUNTER, 
Great Bridge, Chesapeake, VA. 
  
     Long Jump (all legal wind) 
1. *KAI MAULL, Cape Henlopen, Lewes, DE   24-7.75 
  [  F      24-7.75 23-6.75 24-1.75 24-0.75 24-5.5 ] 
  {Meet Record - previous: Jobe Hannon, Folkston, 
   GA, 1995, 24-7} {#3 US 1997} 
2. *MAURICE ENGLISH, Sumter, SC     24-5.75 
  [  F      22-2.75 24-5.75   F     24-5      F ] 
  {#7 US 1997} 
3.  **MICHAEL NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA   24-5 
  [ 22-10   23-4.5    F     24-5    23-6    24-5 ] 
  {= #11 US 1997} 
4. *MARCUS O'NEAL, Dudley, Greensboro, NC   24-3.5 
  [ 21-8.25 22-9    23-7.5  22-5.25 23-7.5  24-3.5] 
5. -LEN HERRING, Eastside, Gainesville, FL   24-3 
  [ 23-5.5  23-4    23-9    24-2.5  23-9.5  24-3] 
6. *TODD MATTHEWS, Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ 23-11 
7. *GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, NC   23-5.25 
8. *SAM SHUBERT, Osceola, Seminole, FL   23-2.5 
9. *BEN HIGGINS, Martha's Vineyard, Oak Bluff, MA 22-9.75 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10. *STEVEN ROBERTS, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 22-7.75; 11. 
-KWAN SKINNER, Jordan, Durham, NC 22-7.75; 13. *LOUIS SMITH, 
Burlington, NJ 21-11.5; 14. -DREW LINTS, Penn Manor, Millersville, 
PA 21-9.5; 15. -LAMONT WALKER, Uniondale, NY 21-6.25; 16. -WALTER 
REMBERT, Buchholz, Gainesville, FL 21-6.25; 17. **BRINSON PERRY, 
Southern Nash, Bailey, NC 21-6.25; 18. -RANDY WILLIAMS, Shaker 
Heights, OH 21-4.25; 19. *WAYNE MC COY, Roanoke, VA 20-5.25; 20. - 
LISLE BRAITHWAITE, Massapequa, NY 20-1.5; -AARON DAVIS, 
Gainesville, FL 20-1; dq: -JESSE GRANT, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, 
VA. 
 
     Triple Jump (all legal wind) 
1. -LEN HERRING, Eastside, Gainesville, FL   52-5.5 
  [ 51-7    52-5.5 51-7.25 49-10.5 50-10.75 51-6.5 ] 
  {Meet Record - previous: Melvin Lister, 
   Leavenworth, KS, 1996, 51-4.25} 
 
  {US Leader 1997} {#14 All-time} 
2. *GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, NC   50-6.75 
  [ 50-6.75 49-3     F     48-5.25 47-9     49-8.5 ] 
  {is #2 US 1997 @ 51-6} 
3. *WALTER DAVIS, Beau Chene, Arnaudville, LA  49-1.5 
  {is #3 US 1997 @ 51-5.25} 
4. -KWAN SKINNER, Jordan, Durham, NC    48-7.5 
5. -DUANE BRISBON, Holly Hill-Roberts, Holly Hill,SC 47-8 
6. *LAMOYTHA SMITH, Salem, Virginia Beach, VA  47-8 
7. -ANDYANIS BILMANIS, Thomas Stone, Waldorf, MD 47-0.75 
8. -KODI RICHARDSON, Lakeland, Sumter, SC   46-9.5 
9. *ANTOINE JOHNSON, Tuckahoe, NY    46-8.75 
 
10. *MARIAH MAUER, Onteora, Boiceville, NY 46-2.75; 11. *TOMMY 
THOTHONGKUM, Clarkstown South, West Nyack, NY 45-5; 12. *LATRON 
MOREHEAD, Smith, Greensboro, NC 45-2.5; 13. *STEVEN ROBERTS, 
Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 45-0.5; 14. *JONATHAN WALDEN, 
Clifton, VA 44-8.25; 15. *MAURICE NELSON, Uniondale, NY 44-6.25; 
16. -AARON DAVIS, Gainesville, FL 43-3.25; 17. ***BRANDON ROYSTER, 
Fairfax, VA 42-11.5; no mark: -BRANDON UHL, Waverly, NY and - 
ANTONIO BYRD, Ballou, Washington, DC. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     Shot Put 
1. *KEVIN DI GIORGIO, Bayonne, NJ    69-8.25 
  [ 68-1.75 69-8.25 69-3.5  66-9.75 68-2.25 68-5] 
  {Meet Record - previous: Dennis Black, Great 
   Falls, MT, 1991, 65-7.5} {#13 All-time} 
  {US Leader 1997} 
2. *VAN MOUNTS, Bakersfield, CA     68-8.75 
  [   F     67-11.5 68-8.75    F       F      F ] 
  {#2 US 1997} {#20 All-time} 
3. -SCOTT DENBO, Montgomery Bell, Nashville, TN  68-6 
  [ 66-2.5  68-6    64-2.25 62-0.25 67-0.75 64-6.5 ] 
  {#3 US 1997} {#21 All-time} 
4. -JEREMY ALLEN, Pike, Indianapolis, IN   62-9.5 
  {is #4 US @ 66-8.5} 
5. -REESE HOFFA, Lakeside, Atlanta, GA   60-8.5 
6. *KEITH RZEWUSKI, St. Joseph's, Metuchen, NJ  58-10.75 
7. -NATHAN ROBINSON, Eastside, Gainesville, FL  55-4.75 
8. -JOHN JUDD, Harnett Central, Angier, NC   54-10.75 
9. -CLEVELAND PINCKNEY, Sumter, SC    54-3.75 
 
10. *BYRON MC KINNEY, Sweet Home, Buffalo, NY 54-3.25; no mark: 
*PHILLIP LUEKING, Oxford, NE. 
 
     Discus 
1. -JEREMY ALLEN, Pike, Indianapolis, IN   197-1 
  [ 190-8 178-4 190-0 184-3 197-1 F ] 
  {Meet Record - previous: Luke Sullivan, 
   Verona, WI, 1994, 196-7} 
  {#5 US 1997} 
2. -MICHAEL CRAFT, Colonie Central, Albany, NY  180-1 
3. *KEVIN DI GIORGIO, Bayonne, NJ    178-9 
4. -LARRY BROCK, South Brunswick, Southport, NC  177-4 
5. *BRIAN KOLLAR, First Colonial, Virginia Beach, VA 177-0 
6. -CLEVELAND PINCKNEY, Sumter, SC    174-5 
7.  **NICK WELIHOZSKIY, W Springfield, Springfield, VA 172-10 
8. -DEBURR MARTIN, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA  167-9 
9.  **TERRANCE GLOVER, Hamilton, Trenton, NJ   167-4 
 
10. -REESE HOFFA, Lakeside, Atlanta, GA 166-9; 11. *ERIC MILLER, 
First Colonial, Virginia Beach, VA 165-7; 12. **TIM BILMANIS, 
Thomas Stone, Waldorf, MD 164-10; 13. *ISAIAH OGLESBY, East Rowan, 
Salisbury, NC 164-0; 14. *PHILLIP LUEKING, Oxford, NE 163-0; 15. - 
NICK DANIEL, Waverly, OH 162-6; 16. *VAN MOUNTS, Bakersfield, OH 
158-9; 17. -NATHAN ROBINSON, Eastside, Gainesville, FL 158-0; 18. 
*AUBURN GILES, Lakeside, Atlanta, GA 157-10; 19. *DAMERON 
PATTERSON, Herndon, VA 157-1; 20. *SHAWN MC BRIDE, Sumter, SC 154- 
5; 21. *EDWARD CLARKE, Costa Mesa, CA 152-3; 22. *MATT COCHRANE, 
Country Day, Charlotte, NC 132-7. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     Hammer - 12 Pound 
1. *VINCENT TORTORELLA, Classical, Providence, RI 208-5 
  [ 208-5 F 201-9 F F F ] 
  {is US Leader 1997 @ 217-0} 
2.  **JACOB FREEMAN, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 189-4 
  {is #4 US 1997 @ 203-6} 
3.  **NICK WELIHOZSKIY, W Springfield, Springfield, VA 184-1 
  {#9 US 1997} 
4. *RYAN KAVANAUGH, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 183-0 
  {is #6 US 1997 @ 193-3} 
5. -SCOTT IAMARONE, La Salle, Providence, RI  182-3 
  {is #5 US 1997 @ 193-6} 
6.  **WILLIAM JOHNSTON, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 180-0 
  {is #10 US 1997 @ 180-7} 
7. *JASON GOULART, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 176-9 
  {is =#7 US @ 188-0} 
8. *DANIEL PRESUTTI, Xavier, Middletown, CT  149-11 
9. -ROSS HORIO, Fairfax, VA      117-8 
 
     Javelin 
1. *BRIAN KOLLAR, First Colonial, Virginia Beach, VA 210-7 
  [ 209-2 200-11 F 204-1 F 210-7 ] 
  {#11 US 1997} 
2. -BARRY FLICKER, St. Pius, Pottsville, PA  198-11 
  {is =#7 US 1997 @ 217-5} 
3. *JASON MURRAY, Clearfield, UT     198-8 
4. -JASON MAFARO, Kittatinny, Newton, NJ   194-7 
5. -BRENT MILLER, Iota, LA      190-11 
6. -DOUGLAS LOBEL, Highland, Blackwood, NJ   187-1 
7. -ANDREW DERR, Warwick, Lititz, PA    184-10 
8. -CHARLIE O'CONNELL, Hillhouse, New Haven, CT  175-5 
9. -JOHN DIXON, Ridgefield Park, NJ    173-9 
 
10. -MIKE HARTE, Bishop Eustace, Pennsauken, NJ 170-8; 11. -CHAD 
SCHWARZ, South Brunswick, Monmouth Junction, NJ 169-2; 12. -BOB 
WOODRING, Tuckerton, NJ 167-1; 13. -ERIC SCHIPMAN, Mounmouth 
Junction, NJ 161-7; 14. -HERBERT GRANNIS, Bethany, CT 161-3; 15. 
*JUSTIN MOOTZ, Hurleyville, NY 152-0; 16. -ROBERT TERPSTRA, 
Foxboro, MA 147-11. 
 
     Pentathlon 
1. -DREW LINTS, Penn Manor, Millersville, PA  3066 
  [ 20-9.75 139-1 23.04 104-8 4:45.78 ] 
  {Established Meet Record} 
2. -STEVE GRANWEHR, Warwick Valley, NY   2858 
3. *MATT REINHARDT, Warwick Valley, NY   2811 
4. *MARK SEEBER, Portage, MI     2779 
5. *MARLON LAWRENCE, Baltimore, MD    2663 
6. -MALIK HESTER, Newark, NJ (no mark in Jav)  2018 
 
	

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners