Complete Results

	1998 FOOT LOCKER NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC  
  OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 
           Derr Track, North Carolina State University 
      Raleigh, North Carolina 
           June 19-20, 1998 
 
- = Senior; * = Junior; ** = Sophomore; *** = Freshman; **** = 8th Grade 
Results in italics are those whose performance in meet did not meet entry standard. 
 
     WOMEN 
 
  100 [0.0] 
1. -MELISSA BARBER, Montclair, NJ     11.74 
2. -KEYON SOLEY, Uniondale, NY     11.81 
3. *LATRICE BORDERS, Wilson, Long Beach, CA   11.91 
4. *MONIQUE TUBBS, Latin, Boston, MA    11.99 
5. -ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA     12.06 
6. -TA MARRA NIXON, Washington, PA    12.22 
7.     ***RODNEYSCHA PITTS, Pike, Indianapolis, IN   12.24 
8. *SHANNON MURRAY, Columbia, Decatur, GA   12.30 
9.       **ASHLEY MITCHELL, Westbury, Houston, TX   12.32 
 
H1 [ 0.0] *MURRAY 12.04; **TEYARNTE’ CARTER, Long Reach, Columbia, MD 12.08; -NA KEYA 
CRUTCHFIELD, Coatesville, PA 12.13; *AISHA MORGAN, Schalick, Elmer, NJ 12.30; **ADRIAN 
ALBROW, Westbury, Houston, TX 12.43; *JESSICA GREENE, Sumter, SC 12.75; -JULIA GREENE, 
Sumter, SC 12.89. 
H2 [-0.1] –BARBER 11.71; -CULLEY 11.96; ***PITTS 12.03; -LAIA MORTIMORE, Atlantic City, NJ 
12.33; *STEFANI ALLEN, Truman, Levittown, PA 12.36; -SHERRY FRANCIS, Banneker, Washington, DC 
12.39; *MICHELLE NELSON, Atholton, Columbia, MD 12.71; ***EBONYE WHITE, Simon Gratz, 
Philadelphia, PA 12.73. 
H3 [+0.9] *TUBBS 12.00; -NIXON 12.06; -SHAWNA QUINN, Uniondale, NY 12.27; **ASPEN 
POWELL, Pinecrest, Southern Pines, NC 12.32; *JUDY WILLIAMS, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 12.44; 
-ARNETTA SIMPSON, Central, Cheyenne, WY 12.46; -SHALONDA SHAW, Sumter, SC 13.35. 
H4 [ 0.0] **MITCHELL 12.06; **AYESHA BOYD, Spartanburg, SC 12.15; -KEISHA MYRIE, Salem, 
MA 12.55; -SHANNON SMITH, Robert E. Lee, Montgomery, AL 12.63; ***EBONY FOSTER, Jefferson 
Forest, Forest, VA 12.76; -LATONYA LITTLE, Independence, Charlotte, NC 12.96; *UZO ADUBA, 
Medfield, MA 13.77. 
H5 [+1.1] –SOLEY 11.87; *BORDERS 11.99; ***CHANEL LATTIMER, ?, Severn, MD 12.34; *KEVA 
BELCHER, Elizabeth Seton, Bladensburg, MD 12.36; **NICOLE GEYSELAERS, Housatonic, Falls 
Village, CT 12.71; **LAYNNEA JONES, Elizabeth, NJ 13.03. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  200 [0.0] 
1. -MELISSA BARBER, Montclair, NJ     23.94 
2. -RHONDALE JONES, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE   24.18 
3. –DEMETRIA WASHINGTON, Sanford, Fayetteville, NC  24.23 
4. *LATRICE BORDERS, Wilson, Long Beach, CA   24.31 
5. –ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA     24.47 
6. –SASHANIE SIMPSON, Campus Magnet, Queens, NY  25.01 
7. *STEFANI ALLEN, Truman, Levittown, PA   25.41 
dns *SHANNON MURRAY, Columbia, Decatur, GA 
dns -CHAVA DE MART, Cypress Creek, Houston, TX 
 
H1: [ 0.0] –BARBER 23.93; -TA MARRA NIXON, Washington, PA 24.77; -LAIA MORTIMORE, 
Atlantic City, NJ 25.02; *JAIN-JA WILLIAMS, Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ 25.07; ***CHANEL 
LATTIMER, ?, Severn, MD 25.34; *JENNIFER WALSH, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, WA 25.58; *NENA 
BLUE, Westbury, Houston, TX 25.67; **BRANDI HOGAN, Perry, Pittsburgh, PA 25.75; DQ: -KONIQUE 
BALLAH, Wheeler, Providence, RI. 
H2 [+0.2] –JONES 24.17; -DE MART 24.54; -SIMPSON 24.73; **TEYARNTE’ CARTER, Long 
Reach, Columbia, MD 24.95; **LYNSIE BATTLE, Hayfield, Alexandria, VA 24.97; -KANDIS HARRIS, 
Bethel, Hampton, VA 25.04; *KATRINA SYE, Buena, NJ 25.05; -SHARON EGWUONWU, Wilson, Long 
Beach, CA 25.89. 
H3 [ 0.0] –CULLEY 24.41; *MURRAY 24.44; -KEYA CRUTCHFIELD, Coatesville, PA 24.81; 
*KIAMESHA OTEY, New Kent, VA 24.96; **ASPEN POWELL, Pinecrest, Southern Pines, NC 25.32; 
*RACHEL D’AMORA, Wilbur Cross, New Haven, CT 25.54; **LAYNNEA JONES, Elizabeth, NJ 26.56. 
H4 [ 0.0] *ALLEN 24.74; ***COURTNEY CUBICCIOTTI, Immaculate Heart, Washington Twp, NJ 
25.06; *KEVA BELCHER, Elizabeth Seton, Bladensburg, MD 25.08; **LASONJA COLLINS, 
Independence, Charlotte, NC 25.46; -CHENELLE BRUCE, O’Bryant, Roxbury, MA 25.69; -SHANNON 
SMITH, Robert E. Lee, Montgomery, AL 26.42; *LAWANDA JACKSON, Spartanburg, SC 26.49; 
**NICOLE GEYSELAERS, Housatonic, Falls Village, CT 26.58. 
H5 [-0.1] –WASHINGTON 24.19; *BORDERS 24.49; **STEPHANIE DURST, Westbury, Houston, TX 
24.88; ***RODNEYSCHA PITTS, Pike, Indianapolis, IN 24.90; *LAUREN PUTMAN, Braintree, MA 
25.43; -SHERRY FRANCIS, Banneker, Washington, DC 25.69; *JENNIFER GARDNER, Webster Groves, 
MO 25.91; ***SAMANTHA MURILLO, Davie, Mocksville, NC 26.52. 
 
  400 
1. -MIKELE BARBER, Montclair, NJ     52.56 
   (Meet Record; previous, 53.51, Dana Burnett, Williamstown, 
    NJ, 1996) 
2. -DEMETRIA WASHINGTON, Sanford, Fayetteville, NC  53.86 
3. *JONI SMITH, Wilson, Long Beach, NJ    54.37 
4. *SARAQUE WHITTAKER, Nova, Davy, FL   54.59 
5. –SASHANIE SIMPSON, Campus Magnet, Queens, NY  54.74 
6. *KATRINA SYE, Buena, NJ      55.00 
7.     ***CHRISTY FAIRLY, Georges County, Lucedale, MS  55.22 
8. *KELLI TURNER, Glenville, Cleveland, OH   55.42 [2] 
9. *RACHEL D’AMORA, Wilbur Cross, New Haven, CT  55.76 
 
10. **TERESA FRIERSON, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 55.96 [2]; 11. *SHERI CALHOUN, 
Kutztown, PA 55.98 [3]; 12. –RHONDALYNN CRAWFORD, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH 56.06 [2]; 13. 
–STACEY CARR, Mt. Vernon, NY 56.91 [3]; 14. ***ALISHA BURNETT,  Sewanhaka, Floral Park, NY 
57.06 [3]; 15. ***CHRISTINE MOSCHELLA,  Hopkinton, MA 57.28 [4]; 16. **TRICIA TAYLOR, 
Ursuline Academy, Wilmington, DE 57.34 [3]; 17. *LEAH GRANT, Hope, Providence, RI 57.60 [3]; 18. 
***SHEVONNE STODDART, Uniondale, NY 57.63 [3]; 19. *AVERY KELLEY, Lithonia, GA 57.83 [3]; 
20. *YVONNE DOWNING, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 58.08 [3]; 21. **MELISSA TREMBLAY, 
Salem, MA 58.43 [5]; 22. –EBONY SHELTON, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 58.58 [2]; 23. *ERIN MC 
INTYRE, Washington Township, Sewell, NJ 58.63 [4]; 24. ***SHAQUITTA GIBBS, Pinellas Park, Largo, 
FL 58.83 [5]; 25. ***SAMANTHA MURILLO, Davy, Mocksville, NC 58.88 [6]; 26. **KRYSTLE 
WILLIAMS,  Westbury, Houston, TX 58.91 [4]; 27. **JOANNA BRADLEY, South, Middletown, NJ 59.29 
[5]; 28. ***RHEA BATTLE, Boca Ciega, St. Petersburg, FL 59.42 [5]; 29. **MONICA HARGROVE, 
Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 59.55 [4]; 30. *JENNIFER WALSH, Eastside Catholic, Bellevue, WA 59.69 
[5]; 31. *JEFFRINA REED,  Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 60.28 [5]; 32. –COURTNEY BOTTS, 
Montgomery, Rockville, MD 60.52 [4]; 33. ***EBONY FOSTER, Jefferson Forest, Forest, VA 61.62 [6]; 
34. *CHERWANNA JONES, New Kent, VA 63.04. 
 
  800 
1. *LINDSAY HYATT, Placer, Auburn, CA    2:09.10 
2. *JEN VENDETTI, Franklin, MA     2:09.45 [2] 
3. *KAMEISHA BENNETT, Meadowdale, Dayton, OH  2:11.30 
4. -NATALIE DEFFENBAUGH, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ  2:11.41 [2] 
5. *KRISTINA BRATTON, Christian, Bradenton, FL   2:11.44 
6. *CICELY CAMPBELL, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 2:11.72 [2] 
7. *KIMBERLY JORDAN, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH  2:11.93 
8. -TALIA BARWICK, Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN   2:12.36 [2] 
9. -CARA CLINE, Liberty, MO      2:12.60 
 
10. –MAURICA CARLUCCI, Franklin, MA 2:12.89 [2]; 11. *CHRISTIN WURTH, Bloomington, IL 
2:12.90; 12. *YVONNE DOWNING, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 2:14.29 [3]; 13. *JILL 
LAURENDEAU, Central, Manchester, NH 2:14.34 [3]; 14. *ERI MACDONALD, Punahou, Honolulu, HI 
2:14.54; 15. –ANGIE KIST, Colerain, Cincinnati, OH 2:15.01 [3]; 16. *KAMILLE BRATTON, Christian, 
Bradenton, FL 2:15.12 [2]; 17. *KYLEE STUDER, Edgerton, OH 2:15.18 [3]; 18. ***JOLENE MC 
MAHON, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 2:15.76 [3]; 19. **PRISCILLA HAZELWOOD, Plainfield, NJ 
2:15.78 [3]; 20. **KARA MULLIN, Lake Forest, IL 2:15.92 [3]; 21. *FAITH MURRAY, Central, 
Trenton, NJ 2:16.28 [4]; 22. –MARIA MEDINA, Phoenixville, PA 2:16.56; 23. *SHERRY WHITE, 
Science, Newark, NJ 2:16.66 [4]; 24. –KATIE ATLAS, Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY 2:16.78; 25. 
?STEPHANIE CORNELL, Lake Brantley, Altamonte Springs, FL 2:16.85 [4]; 26. *CAITLIN 
DONAHUE, White Plains, NY 2:17.12 [4]; 27. *ADRI LOGALBO, Newton South, Newton Centre, MA 
2:17.18 [4]; 28. –LESLEY COLGAN, New Canaan, CT 2:17.35 [5]; 29. **ANNA JONES, Marian, 
Omaha, NE 2:17.45 [5]; 30. *SHARON O’CONNOR, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA 2:17.54; 31. *SASHA 
KAMARAD, Warwick Valley, NY 2:17.72 [4]; 32. –HEATHER RYAN, East Greenwich, RI 2:17.77 [4]; 
33. –REGINA CENTURY, William Penn, New Castle, DE 2:17.85 [5]; 34. –JESSICA ALLISON, 
Stonewall Jackson, Manassas, VA 2:17.88 [3]; 35. *NATALIE POPOWICZ, Clifton, N 2:18.01 [5];36. 
*MEG MC DERMOTT, Ridgewood, NJ 2:18.13 [5]; 37. *JULIE CLIFFORD, Holy Angels Academy, 
Demarest, NJ 2:18.40 [3];38. *DONNA BEALER, Watauga, Boone, NC 2:18.77 [4]; 39. *ALLISSA 
THOMPSON, Pine Bush, NY 2:18.92 [3]; 40. ****ANNE HESSBURY, Holy Names, Albany, NY 2:19.08 
[3]; 41. –LAUREN SIMMONS, Hume-Fogg, Nashville, TN 2:19.48 [3]; 42. **NIKEYA GREEN, Hayfield, 
Alexandria, VA 2:19.65 [5]; 43. *ALTHEA THOMAS, Pelham, AL 2:20.75 [2]; 44. –KATIE GILBERT, 
Marquette, St. Louis, MO 2:20.96 [5]; 45. –CHIKA CHUKU, Largo, MD 2:21.15 [2]; 46. **STACEY 
HOLMES, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 2:21.41 [2]; 47. **MOLLY DOYLE, Sanderson, Raleigh, NC 
2:21.60 [2]; 48. *AMY LA PINE, Los Gatos, CA 2:21.80 [4]; 49. **KATIE CONNOR, Washington 
Township, Sewell, NJ 2:22.31 [5]; 50. *OHITA ASEIN, Largo, MD 2:26.94 [5]; 51. *CHRISTINE 
O’DONNELL, Salem, MA 2:27.00 [5]; 52. **YASMIN FIELDS, Ballou, Washington, DC 2:27.59 [5]; 53. 
*DEB CLARKE, New Canaan, CT 2:29.07 [5]; 54. **SHAUNA KOENIG, Hackensack, NJ 2:29.89 [4]; 
55. ***SHAQUITTA GIBBS, Pinellas Park, Largo, FL 2:32.65 [5]. 
 
 
 
  One Mile 
1. -BETHANY BREWSTER, Valley Lutheran, Saginaw, MI  4:50.43 
2. -HEATHER CAPPELLO, Starpoint, Lockport, NY   4:53.62 
3. *AMY NICKERSON, Coquille, OR     4:53.78 
4. *ERIN SIMS, Pascagoula, MS     4:54.08 
5. –LAURA TURNER, Portsmouth, RI     4:55.06 
6. *KATIE HOTCHKISS, Mission San Jose, Fremont, CA  4:57.18 
7.     ***COLLEEN WINZELER, Blue Valley North, Overland Park, KS 4:57.29 
8.       **LISA CAPPELLO, Starpoint, Lockport, NY   4:57.57 
9. -JENNY ARNOLD, Libertyville, IL     4:57.81 [2] 
 
10. *AMY MORTIMER, Riley County, Riley, KS 4:58.78 [2]; 11. ***KELLY OTSTOTT, Jefferson, 
Alexandria, VA 4:58.88 [2]; 12. –SABRINA MONRO, Boulder, MT 4:58.96; 13. *JEANNA COMPOSTI, 
Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY 4:59.92; 14. *TERA MOODY, St. Charles, IL 5:00.30; 15. –SHARON VAN 
TUYL, Northern, Portage, MI 5:01.21; 16. *CATHERINE GUINEY, South, Middletown, NJ 5:01.65 [2]; 
17. **JILLIAN MASTROIANNI, Sayville, NY 5:02.40; 18. *MEGAN COOMBS, Griswold, Jewitt City, 
CT 5:02.77 [2]; 19. *KATE O’NEILL, Milton, MA 5:03.85 [2]; 20. *CORI KILL, Scioto, Dublin, OH 
5:03.86 [2]; 21. *LAURA SMITH, Wachusett, Holden, MA 5:03.94 [2]; 22. **HILARY WHITE, Eastside, 
Gainesville, FL 5:04.53 [2]; 23. –LARA NEILL, Bromfield, Harvard, MA 5:04.58 [3]; 24. ***CARA 
NICHOLS, Bowling Green, KY 5:05.66 [3]; 25. *KIRA MORSER, University, San Francisco, CA 5:06.30 
[3]; 26. –DARA CROCKER, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 5:07.49 [4]; 27. **LINDSAY GALLO, Howell, 
Farmingdale, NJ [2] and ***JULIA HINCMAN, Wakefield, MA [3] 5:07.72; 29. **VICTORIA 
JACKSON, Lake Forest, IL 5:07.74 [2]; 30. *CHERYL BAUER, Morris Hills, Rockaway, NJ 5:08.37 [4]; 
31. ***RANDY BUZZELL, Middletown, MD 5:11.26 [3]; 32. –PAM LUNN, Arapahoe, Littleton, CO 
5:12.12 [4]; 33. ***EMILY NASLUND, Jefferson, Bloomington, MN 5:13.54 [2]; 34. ***HOLLIE 
RHODES, Southside, Elmira, NY 5:14.10 [3]; 35. **HOLLY HUNTER, East Fairmont, Fairmont, WV 
5:14.16 [3]; 36. *PAMELA MEADORS, Ocean Township, Oakhurst, NJ 5:15.09 [3]; 37. **AMINA 
ZOHNY, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 5:17.69 [4]; 38. **CATIE GREBE, Coleran, Cincinnati, OH 5:17.84 
[4]; 39. –KELLY COOGAN, CM Wright, Bel Air, MD 5:17.97 [4]; 40. –CHRISTINA GAMZER, Whitnall, 
WI 5:18.03 [4]; 41. *CHRISTINE ISEMAN, Holy Names, Albany, NY 5:18.40 [3]; 42. –BECKI 
MARSHALL, Pine Bush, NY 5:18.48 [3]; 43. ****ALICIA MARINI, Holy Names, Albany, NY 5:18.89 [3]; 
44. –CATHERINE CASEY, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 5:19.27 [4]; 45. **ALYSON VENTI, ?, Newton, MA 
5:19.72 [4]; 46. –MICHELLE THUNE, Brea Olinda, Brea, CA 5:20.03 [4]; 47. –ADRIENNE 
ALEXANDER, Sacred Heart, Vineland, NJ 5:20.65 [4]; 48. ***KACIE REMETO, Mc Donough, Owings 
Mills, MD 5:22.20 [3]; 49. –LAUREN PRICE, Pike, Indianapolis, IN 5:29.24 [2]; 50. **COLLEEN 
ECCLES, Jamesville-De Witt, De Witt, NY 5:29.49 [4]; 51. **LAURA MARTIN, Warwick Valley, NY 
5:37.61 [3]; 52. *SAMIE AKBAR, Oakton, Vienna, VA 5:40.40 [4]; 53.  *CECILY GARBER, Montgomery, 
Rockville, MD 5:43.49 [3]. 
 
  Two Miles 
1. *ERIN SULLIVAN, Mt. Mansfield, Jericho, VT   10:29.64 
2. –LAURA TURNER, Portsmouth, NH    10:30.42 
3.       **JILLIAN MASTROIANNI, Sayville, NY    10:31.27 
4. *LIZ REUSSER, Middleton, WI     10:37.10 
5.     ***MICHELLE DELA VINA, Andrean, Merrillville, IN  10:37.97 
6. -SHARON VAN TUYL, Northern, Portage, MI   10:41.42 
7. -HEATHER CAPPELLO, Starpoint, Lockport, NY   10:44.72 
8. -JENNIFER MODLISZEWSKI, Liberty-Bealeton, Bealeton, VA 10:45.49 
9. -JENNY ARNOLD, Libertyville, IL     10:47.40 
 
10.  –SABRINA MONRO, Boulder, MT 10:48.23; 11. *PAMELA EDWARDS, Tallwood, Virginia Beach, 
VA 10:59.27; 12. *CATHERINE GUINEY, South, Middletown, NJ 10:59.55; 13. ***EMILY NASLUND, 
Jefferson, Bloomington, MN 11:03.40; 14. ***CARA NICHOLS, Bowling Green, KY 11:05.83 [2]; 15. 
*AMY DOCK, Danbury, CT 11:06.87 [2]; 16. *LIZ AWTREY, Robinson, Fairfax, VA 11:07.47; 17. – 
CELESTE SEDO, Ridgewood, NJ 11:08.14 [2]; 18. **HOLLY HUNTER, East Fairmont, Fairmont, WV 
11:09.16 [2]; 19. **VICTORIA JACKSON, Lake Forest, IL 11:09.77 [2]; 20. *LAURA O’NEILL, Milton, 
MA 11:10.01 [2]; 21. –LISA GRUDZINSKI, Branford, CT 11:10.27 [2]; 22. **JESSICA SCHENK, Fitch, 
Groton, CT 11:12.97 [2]; 23. ***SARAH MAC KAY, Whitinsville Christian, Whitinsville, MA 11:13.71 
[3]; 24. *PAMELA MEADORS, Ocean Township, Oakhurst, NJ 11:13.86 [3]; 25. **ERIN SWAIN, Lake 
Braddock, Burke, VA 11:13.94 [2]; 26. –GERRI BUCK, Colerain, Cincinnati, OH 11:15.86 [3]; 27. –ERIN 
SILVERING, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY 11:17.47 [3]; 28. –KC MEEHAN, Brick, NJ 11:18.96 [2]; 29. – 
KELLY COOGAN, CM Wright, Bel Air, MD 11:25.19 [3]; 30. –AMBER HUNT, Central, Naperville, IL 
11:26.02 [3]; 31. **ALISON ZEINNER, Colerain, Cincinnati, OH 11:26.65; 32. –CARIN SUTCLIFFE, 
Newburgh, NY 11:28.21 [2]; 33. **MAURA MURRAY, Whitman-Hanson, Hanson, MA 11:29.97 [3]; 34. – 
CHRISTINA GAMZER, Whitnall, WI 11:30.55 [3]; 35. *JULIA FARAGO, Newton South, Newton Centre, 
MA 11:37.43 [2]; 36. –CATHERINE CASEY, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 11:41.39 [3]; 37. **KATHERINE 
HOFFMAN, Notre Dame de Sion, Kansas City, MO 11:45.50 [2]; 38. ***CODI VACHON, Central, 
Manchester, NH 11:55.36 [2]; 39. ***KACIE REMETO, Mc Donough, Owings Mills, MD 12:01.08 [3]; 
40. *SAMIE AKBAR, Oakton, Vienna, VA 12:19.70 [3]; dnf: *JESSIE WILDER, Western Hills, Franfort, 
KY [2] and **HILARY WHITE, Eastside, Gainesville, FL [2]. 
 
  100m Hurdles [0.0] 
1. -SHERIANNE LAWSON, Palm Beach Lakes, W Palm Beach, FL 13.71 
2. -LAKEEMA LEWIS, Plainfield, NJ     13.78 
3. *JERKITA MC CLORIN, Palm Beach Lakes, W Palm Beach, FL 13.78 
4.       **DALANDA JACKSON, Shaker Heights, OH   13.93 
5.     ***LA TASHA PHARR, North Rowan, Spencer, NC   13.96 
6. -NATASHA NEAL, Logan, Union City, CA    14.11 
7.       **JIHON TRONE, Trussville, AL     14.18 
dnf -LOREN LEAVERTON, Naaman Forest, Garland, TX 
 
H1 [+0.8] PHARR 13.88; **JACKSON 13.97; -RHONDALE JONES, Delcastle, Wilmington, DE 14.16; 
**TAREAL LURRY, Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, FL 14.53; **SHEENA JOHNSON, Gar- 
Field, Woodbridge, VA 14.61; -THELMA NAPIER, Long Reach, Columbia, MD 14.96; *NICOLE 
FROEHLICH, South, Middletown, NJ 15.56; -ADRIENNE VINSON, Independence, Charlotte, NC 15.57; 
***LAVERNIA CHAMBERS, Hillside, Durham, NC 20.65. 
H2 [+1.2] MC CLORIN 13.90; LAWSON 14.00; *BRIDGETTE INGRAM, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 
14.63; *NATASHA YAEGER, Wall, NJ 15.02; *RONETTA BURGESS, Washington, NC 15.27; -SARAH 
SPAIN, Lake Forest, IL 15.95. 
H3 [+1.9] –NEAL 13.82; **CHRISTINA ESTRICT, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH 14.81; ***KANDACE 
STONE, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH 14.89; **LILLIAN BUSH, Brookstone, Columbus, OH 15.08; - 
RUTHLYN GRANGER, Hallandale, FL 15.08; -AYANNAFEMI ANDRES, Baldwin, NY 15.31; -INGRID 
ELMORE, Duval, Lanham, MD 15.40; **HAMEENA LANDIS, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 15.69. 
H4 [+1.9] LEWIS 14.25; *KESHIA HAUGHTON, Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 14.58; *LISA 
SVALESON, South, Fargo, ND 14.59; -KENEISHA BROWN, Westbury, NY 15.28; -EMILY FOLTZ, 
Spring Grove, PA 15.40; *CECILIA GANIER, ?, New Haven, CT 16.09; dnf: -MISHANTA REYES, Spence, 
New York, NY. 
H5 [+1.1] LEAVERTON 14.13; **TRONE 14.43; *ANTOINETTE WILKS, Palm Beach Lakes, West 
Palm Beach, FL 14.48; **BRANDI HOGAN, Perry, Pittsburgh, PA 14.53; -SHERRY FRANCIS, 
Banneker, Washington, DC 14.55; **SUMMER KNOWLES, Ravenscroft, Raleigh, NC 14.70; *LA 
SHAWN GEE, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 15.16; dq: -KYANA ELDER, North Atlanta, GA 
 
 
 
  400m Hurdles 
1. -CHAVA DE MART, Cypress Creek, Houston, TX   59.06 
2. *JAMILLA WADE, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA   59.14 
3. -TIA TABB, Menchville, Newport News, VA   60.55 [2] 
4. -THELMA NAPIER, Long Reach, Columbia, MD   60.81 
5. -DANIELLE HOBSON, West Orange, NJ    61.90 
6. *MEDEA ASHTON, Washington Township, Sewell, NJ  62.01 
7. *DEIRDRE REYNOLDS, Palm Beach Lakes, W Palm Beach, FL 62.10 
8. -ANTRANIQUE JACKSON, Uniondale, NY   62.35 [2] 
9.       **SHEENA JOHNSON, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA  62.71 
 
10. *NICOLE FROEHLICH, South, Middletown, NJ 64.61 [4]; 11. *ASHLEY SMITH, Lithonia, GA 
64.65 [2]; 12. **JESSICA PROKOP, Cornwall, NY 65.06 [4]; 13. *FOLASHADE AWOKANDE, Moses 
Brown, Providence, RI 65.32 [5]; 14. *LISA SVALESON, South, Fargo, ND 65.62; 15. **JOANNA 
BRADLEY, South, Middletown, NJ 65.64 [2]; 16. *BETSY LAZZERI, Ursuline Academy, Wilmington, 
DE 66.03 [3]; 17. *TIFFANY SMITH, Fike, Wilson, NC 66.04 [3]; 18. *NATALIE POPOWICZ, Clifton, 
NJ 66.14 [2]; 19. –HEATHER CARPENTER, Southern, Durham, NC 66.28 [4]; 20. –AYANNAFEMI 
ANDREW, Baldwin, NY 66.33 [5]; 21. –HEATHER MORIBITO, ?, Ringwood, NJ 66.70 [5]; 22. 
**LINDSAY BARNES, Boiling Springs, Spartanburg, SC 66.78 [3]; 23. *RHASHIDA A’MALIK, Campus 
Magnet, Queens, NY 66.83 [4]; 24. –CHRISTINE HUFENBECHER, Mc Donogh, Owings Mills, MD 67.07 
[3]; 25. *BECKY RAUTH, Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood, CA 67.21 [4]; 26. –EMILY FOLTZ, 
Spring Grove, PA 67.24 [2]; 27. *KITAFA WILLIAMSON, Hayfield, Alexandria, VA 67.25 [3]; 28. 
**LAURA WATERS, East Lyme, CT 67.52 [5]; 29. *ANITA BROOKS, Washington Township, Sewell, NJ 
67.83 [4]; 30. –MELISSA HENDERSON, Jordan, Durham, NC 67.89 [2]; 31. –SARAH BONILLA, Brea 
Olinda, Brea, CA 67.96 [4]; 32. –NATALIE DEAN, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY 68.00 [5]; 33. –BRITISH 
MARTIN, Thomas Johnson, Frederick, MD 68.07 [3]; 34. *RICCI ALLEYNE, Elizabeth Seton, 
Bladensburg, MD 69.34 [2]; 35. –PEACHES HUDSON, Ridgeview, Columbia, SC 69.43 [5]; 36. – 
MICHELE CALABRO, Immaculate Heart, Washington Township, NJ 69.74 [5]. 
 
  4 x 100m Relay 
1. WESTBURY, Houston, TX    46.11 
2. BETHEL, Hampton, VA    46.62 
3. PALM BEACH LAKES, West Palm Beach, FL 46.90 
4. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA   47.36 
5. UNIONDALE, NY     47.65 
6. COLLINWOOD, Cleveland, OH   47.75 
7. INDEPENDENCE, Charlotte, NC   48.29 
8. BROOKLYN TECH, Brooklyn, NY   48.71 
9. WILBUR CROSS, New Haven, CT   48.90 
 
H1: BETHEL 46.52; PALM BEACH LAKES 46.94; COLLINWOOD 47.81; INDEPENDENCE 
48.44; WILBUR CROSS 48.58; BROOKLYN TECH 49.09; MEDFIELD, MA 49.29; SHAKER 
HEIGHTS, OH 49.38; HARVARD-WESTLAKE, North Hollywood, CA 50.43. 
H2: WESTBURY 46.24; SIMON GRATZ 47.38; UNIONDALE 47.54; SPARTANBURG, SC 49.34; 
POTOMAC, Dumfries, VA 49.50; SUMTER, SC 49.59; CHRISTIANA, Newark, DE 50.29. 
 
 
 
 
 
  4 x 400m Relay 
1. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA   3:44.08 
2. MENCHVILLE, Newport News, VA   3:44.77 
3. PALM BEACH LAKES, West Palm Beach, FL 3:44.92 
4. BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA   3:45.82 
5. WESTBURY, Houston, TX    3:46.40 
6. BETHEL, Hampton, VA    3:47.91 
7. COLLINWOOD, Cleveland, OH   3:49.14 
8. UNIONDALE, NY     3:50.07 [4] 
9. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP, Sewell, NJ  3:52.02 [2] 
 
10. HAYFIELD, Alexandria, VA 3:52.55 [2]; 11. THOMAS JOHNSON, Rockville, MD 3:53.22 [2]; 12. 
NORTHWESTERN, Miami, FL 3:54.04; 13. MT. VERNON, NY 3:56.04 [2]; 14. HILLSBORO, NJ 
3:56.79 [3]; 15. LONDONDERRY, NH 3:57.69 [3]; 16. CENTRAL, Manchester, NH 3:57.95 [2]; 17. 
BROOKLYN TECH, Brooklyn, NY 3:58.09 [3]; 18. FOXBORO, MA 3:59.77 [2]; 19. SPARTANBURG, 
SC 4:00.03 [3]; 20. HILLHOUSE, New Haven, CT 4:00.89 [2]; 21. SHAKER HEIGHTS, OH 4:03.18 [3]; 
22. HOPKINTON, MA 4:04.14 [4]; 23. WINTHROP, MA 4:04.76 [3]; 24. MONTGOMERY, Rockville, 
MD 4:04.89 [4]; 25. HALIFAX COUNTY, VA 4:05.20 [4]; 26. RIDGEVIEW, Columbia, SC 4:06.94 [4]; 
27. METUCHEN, NJ 4:07.28 [4]; 28. WILBUR CROSS, New Haven, CT 4:07.49 [4]; 29. LAKE 
BRANTLEY, FL 4:07.85 [3]; 30. TRI-VALLEY, Grahamsville, NY 4:09.29 [4]; 31. MEDFIELD, MA 
4:10.95 [3]; 32. HOPE, Providence, RI 4:13.54 [3]. 
 
  4 x 800m Relay 
1. COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ   9:09.85 
2. CENTRAL, Manchester, NH    9:10.49 
3.  WACHUSETT, Holden, MA    9:11.76 
4. NEW CANAAN, CT     9:16.00 
5. BROMFIELD, Harvard, MA    9:22.70 
6. PINE BUSH, NY      9:31.88 
7. URSULINE ACADEMY, Wilmington, DE  9:33.51 
8. LAKE BRANTLEY, FL    9:37.10 
9. TRI-VALLEY, Grahamsville, NY   9:39.37 [2] 
 
10. WALTER JOHNSON, MD 9:43.25 [2]; 11. JEFFERSON, Alexandria, VA 9:44.11 [2]; 12. NEWTON 
SOUTH, MA 9:46.78 [2]; 13. FITCH, Groton, CT 9:47.12 [2];14. WELLSBORO, PA 9:52.71; 15. 
JEFFERSON, Richmond, VA 9:53.75 [2]; 16. MONTGOMERY, Rockville, MD 10:02.37 [2]; 17. MILTON, 
MA 10:11.50 [2]. 
 
  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY 
1. COLLINWOOD, Cleveland, OH   3:57.01 
2. BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA   3:58.67 
3. MENCHVILLE, Newport News, VA   4:00.43 
4. COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ   4:02.69 [2] 
5. BETHEL, Hampton, VA    4:08.48 
6. TRENTON CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ   4:10.02 
7. UNIONDALE, NY     4:10.78 [2] 
8. SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA   4:10.84 
9. SCIENCE, Newark, NJ    4:12.61 
 
10. SALEM, MA 4:16.15 [2]; 11. HOPE, Providence, RI 4:16.33; 12. NEW CANAAN, CT 4:19.29 [3]; 13. 
IMMACULATE HEART, Washington Township, NJ 4:20.69 [3]; 14. METUCHEN, NJ 4:25.10 [2]; 15. 
GLEN BURNIE, MD 4:26.86 [2]; 16. FAIRFAX, VA 4:31.99 [3]; 17. SPARTANBURG, SC 4:32.00 [3]; 
DQ: EAST LYME, CT [2]; WILLIAM PENN, New Castle, DE [1]. 
 
  High Jump 
1.      **CHRISTINA ESTRICT, Collinwood, Cleveland, OH  5-8.75 
  5-1   5-3   5-5   5-7   5-8.75  5-10 
    O      O     O     O      XO    XXX 
2. -PAULINE HSIEH, Newport, Bellevue, WA   5-7 
3.(tie)**JENNIFER BARCELLONA, Msr Donovan, Toms River, NJ 5-7 
 *CHERYL BURDICK, Ramsey, NJ     5-7 
5.(tie) -LOREN LEAVERTON, Naaman Forest, Garland, TX  5-5 
          **KRISTIN COMPOSTO, John F. Kennedy, Islelin, NJ  5-5 
 -CRYSTAL CUMMINS, South, Fargo, ND    5-5 
 -CAROLINE MUNGER, Canandaigua, NY    5-5 
9. *JAMIE OSTROV, Maclay, Tallahassee, FL   5-5 
 
10. **SHAUNA BYFIELD, Manhasset, NY 5-5; 11. **TAKEITHA JORDAN, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, 
VA 5-05; 12. *MARTINIA HEATH, Beacon, NY 5-3; 13 (tie). ***KRYSTLE MOSS, Jefferson, 
Alexandria, VA and ***RHEA BATTLE, Boca Ciega, St. Petersburg, FL 5-3; 15. –TONISHA BROWN, 
North Rowan, Spencer, NC 5-1;  16. –KELLY HENNESSEY, Platt, Meriden, CT 5-1. 
 
Preliminaries:  5-7: **ESTRICT, *BURDICK, -LEAVERTON, -HSIEH; 5-5 –EMILY OWENS, 
Montgomery, Rockville, MD, ***BATTLE, *HEATH, ***MOSS, **BYFIELD, -CUMMINS, - 
MUNGER, **JORDAN, *OSTROV, **COMPOSTO, **BARCELLONA, -BROWN; 5-3: -JOHANNA 
BATTLE, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA, -RENATA PHILLIPS, Clover, SC, **KASEY KRAFT, 
Pickerington, OH, *HANNAH ZAITLINE, Thornton, Saco, ME, **ANGELA SPARKS, Mc Auley, 
Cincinnati, OH,  *KELLI POST, Wake Forest-Rolesville, Wake Forest, NC, -KATIE LE VAN, Seton, 
Cincinnati, OH, *CHRISTIN DILLON,  Falmouth, MA, *JACKLYNE COSTONIS, Winthrop, MA, 
*LAUREN BOLTE, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA; 5-1 *MEREDITH WOODS, Duluth, GA, - 
TAMEKA MILLER, Brooklyn Tech, Brooklyn, NY, *GINA ROSSER, South Davidson, Denton, NC, 
***JENNIFER NELMS, Centreville, Clifton, VA, *KILAFA WILLIAMSON, Hayfield, Alexandria, VA, 
*GINA HARRIS, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA, -SARA SANDRIK, Pelham, AL, *KIM FOGARTY, 
Hendrick Hudson, Montrose, NY. No height: *URSULA MOORER, Uniondale, NY, **STEPHANIE 
KUEHNE, Dulaney, Timonium, MD, *GENELLE FLETCHER, William Penn, New Castle, DE, *KIM 
CALLAHAN, Fitch, Groton, CT. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Pole Vault 
1. *DEANNA SHULER, Dwyer, Palm Beach Gardens, FL  12-7.5 
  10-8  11-1.75  11-7.75  12-1.5  12-7.5  13-1.5 
     O      XXO       XO      XXO      O       XXX 
2. -SHANNON AGEE, Helena, MT     12-7.5 
      O      XO           O           O       XO     XXX 
3.   ****SAMANTHA SHEPARD, Weston, MA    11-7.75 
4.       **JULIE PENNER, Helena, MT     11-1.75 
5. *MICHELLE KERCADO, Monroe-Woodbury,Central Valley,NY 11-1.75 
6. -ERIN NETT, Bel Air, MD      11-1.75 
7. *LAUREN CONTURSI, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ 11-1.75 
8.      **ANDREA LI, Chelmsford, MA     11-1.75 
9.  ****MOLLY LEDERMAN, Soloman Schechter, Newton, MA  11-1.75 
 
10. ***STEPHANIE TEEPLE, Sturgis, MI 10-8; 11. –MEGAN WESTFALL, Lincoln, Tallahassee, FL 10- 
8; 12. –MARY FLAKE, Russellville, AR 10-2; 13. ***EMILY THARPE, Mc Dowell, Erie, PA 10-2; 14. 
*WENDY PEDLEY, Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 10-2; 15 (tie). –JILL STARKENBURG, Newark, NY, 
***KIMBERLY STUYVESANT, Fairview, PA and –REBECCA JAFFE, Newton South, Newton Centre, 
MA 10-2; 18 (tie). –ELIZABETH WITTELS, Classical, Providence, RI and –SHANNA MAILLOUX, 
West, Manchester, NH 9-8; 20 (tie) **JEN CLAYTON, West, Manchester, NH, -HEIDI FRYER, Mc 
Loughlin, Milton Freewater, OR, *MEGHAN BOUCHER, Central, Manchester, NH and *LORI 
TVARKUNAS, Glenelg, MD 9-2.25; 24. **CHARLOTTE LAROCHE, Centreville, Clifton, VA 8-8.25; no 
height: *K.C. ALLEN, Calvert, Prince Frederick, MD, -KATIE BOLAC, Gaithersburg, MD and *LAURA 
HEIMAN, MICDS, St. Louis, MO. 
 
  Long Jump 
1. *KIM JONES, Grimsley, Greensboro, NC   19-11.5  [-0.9] 
          19-11.5  19-9  19-7.5  18-6.5  18-6  18-3.75 
           [-0.9]    [-1.0] [-0.9]    [-0.5]   [+0.4]  [+0.5] 
2. *ANTONETTE WILKS, Palm Beach Lakes, WPB, FL 19-4.75  [-0.4] 
           18-6  18-2.25  18-10.5  F   18-6  19-4.75 
           [-2.0] [-0.8]      [-0.5]          [-0.4]  [-0.4] 
3. *VONTRELL LANE, Sumter, SC    19-4.25  [-2.4] 
           17-9   19-4.25  17-5.25  18-6.5  F   18-4.5 
           [-0.8]   [-2.4]     [-0.7]     [+0.6]       [-0.4] 
4. *TARA CONLEY, Solon, OH     18-6.5    [-2.5] 
5. -ABBY RUBINO, Southwick, MA    18-5.75  [-1.2] 
6.       **KITOYA CARTER, Northwestern, Miami, FL  18-5.75  [-1.2] 
7. *ERICA THURMAN, Pike, Indianapolis, IN  18-4.25  [-1.4] 
8. -MISHANTA REYES, Spence, New York, NY  18-3.25  [-1.4] 
9. *BRIDGETTE INGRAM, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 18-2.5    [-1.1] 
 
10. *KIAMESHA OTEY, New Kent, VA  18-2.25 [-1.6]; 11. *GINA HARRIS, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, 
PA 18-1; 12. *LA SHAWN GEE, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 17-11.5; 13. *JERKITA MC CLORIN, 
Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, FL 17-10.75; 14. *TRELL FRYE, Irmo, Columbia, SC 17-10.75; 15. 
***LA TASHA PHARR, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 17-10.75; 16. **CHANDA POWELL, Cresset 
Academy, Durham, NC 17-9.5; 17. –SHERIANNE LAWSON, Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, FL 17- 
9.5; 18. **YAKIYAH BLACKWELL, Sumter, SC 17-9; 19. *JULIE STEFAN, Whitnall, WI 17-9; 20. 
**SHERITA FOUNTAIN, Halifax County, South Boston, MA 17-8; 21. **BRANDI HOGAN, Perry, 
Pittsburgh, PA 17-4; 22. –LOREN LEAVERTON, Naaman Forest, Garland, TX 17-3.25; 23. **KIRA SIMS, 
Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 17-3.25; 24. *EMILY DEMPSEY-KARP, Stamford, CT 17-3.25; 25. – 
CANDACE LEE, Appomattox, VA 17-1.25; 26. *ABBE OHNECK, Rock Bridge, Columbia, MO 16-10.5; 
27. *TENAYIA SIMPSON, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 16-10.5; 28. –ARNETTA SIMPSON, Central, 
Cheyenne, WY 16-10; 29. –SHIMERA DANIELS, Brentwood, NY 16-10; 30. –CRYSTAL CUMMINS, South, 
Fargo, ND 16-8; 31. *KIM FOGARTY, Hendrick Hudson, Montrose, NY 16-7; 32. –MONICA TURNER, 
J.L. MANN, Greenville, SC 16-7; 33. **MICHELLE AUSTIN, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 16-6.5; 34. 
*LYNN HARRIS, Christiana, Newark, DE 16-2.5; 35. *KESHIA HAUHTON, Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 
16-05; 36. **MARIE GILES, Bethel, Hampton, VA 16-0.25; 37. *HEATHER HOUSTON, Friendly, Fort 
Washington, MD 15-11.5. 
 
Triple Jump 
1. *JODI SCHLESINGER, Clarkstown South, W Nyack, NY 41-3.75    [0.0] 
         41-3.75  39-9.25  40-11  39-8.75  41-2.5  40-1.5 
           [0.0]      [0.0]     [0.0]    [-0.8]     [-0.6]   [0.0] 
2. -THERESA WILLIAMS, St. Clare, Roslindale, MA  39-10.75  [-0.6] 
            F        38-5.5    39-0.25  37-11.5  39-3.25  39-10.5 
                         [0.0]     [+0.4]     [-0.5]      [-1.2]    [-0.6] 
3. *ANTOINETTE WILKS, Palm Beach Lakes, WPB, FL 39-10.5    [0.0] 
            39-3      F          38-7      39-3.25   38-11.5  39-10.5 
            [0.0]                 [+0.4]     [0.0]       [-0.8]    [-0.6] 
4. -JAMEKA COLLINS, Salem, Virginia Beach, VA  39-3.25    [-0.6] 
5. -TARESSA DAVIS, Southern, Durham, NC   38-7.75    [0.0] 
6. *TRELL FRYE, Irmo, Columbia, SC   38-6.25    [0.0] 
7. -SHANELL MC MILLER,  Northwestern, Miami, FL 38-5         [+0.4] 
8. *RANDI CHAPMAN, Northern, Durham, NC  38-5         [-0.8] 
9. -SHAWNA ADKINS, Piedmont Hills, San Jose, CA           37-10        [0.0] 
 
10. –CRYSTAL CUMMINS, South, Fargo, ND 37-9.25; 11. *JULIE STEFAN, Whitnall, WI 37-7.25; 12. 
*BRANDY PARKS, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 37-7.25; 13. –CANDACE LEE, Appomattox, VA 37- 
5.75; 14. *ABBE OHNECK, Rock Bridge, Columbia, MO 37-5.25; 15. –JOHANNA BATTLE, Bayside, 
Virginia Beach, VA 37-2.5; 16. *MEREDITH BUNCHE, White Plains, NY 37-0.5; 17. **YAKIYAH 
BLACKWELL, Sumter, SC 36-7.5; 18. *MELISSA BLOUNT, Lake Braddock, Burke, VA 36-7.5; 19. 
**CHI-CHI ADUBA, Medfield, MA 36-6.25; 20. *BETSY LAZZERI, Ursuline Academy, Wilmington, DE 
36-4; 21. *LA SHAWN GEE, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 36-0.75; 22. *BECCA PERRY, MICDS, 
St.Louis, MO 36-0.75; 23. –SHIMERA DANIELS, Brentwood, NY 36-0.25; 24. **SHEENA JOHNSON, 
Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 36-0; 25. *BRAHSHEEDAH ELOHIM, Onteora, Boiceville, NY 35-7.25; 26. 
*RHASHIDA A’MALIK, Campus Magnet, Queens, NY 35-6.5; 27. *MARIANNE HALL, Londonderry, NH 
35-5.75; 28. –MONICA TURNER, JL MANN, Greenville, SC 35-4.5; 29. –ANNE OLDHAM, Millard 
North, Omaha, NE 35-3; 30. *KIM JONES, Grimsley, Greensboro, NC 35-2.5; 31. *VONTRELL LANE, 
Sumter, SC 34-11.25; 32. *COURTNEY VINSON, Uniondale, NY 34-6.75; no mark: *EDITH LEWIS, 
William Penn, New Castle, DE, ****KEMESHA WHITMIRE, Spartanburg, SC and –SARAH SPAIN, Lake 
Forest, IL. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Shot Put 
1. -CHANIQUA ROSS, Laguna Creek, Elk Grove, CA  48-10.75 
   46-2.5  F  44-3.25  F  48-10.75  46-0.5 
2. -KRISTA KEIR, South, Westerville, OH    45-7.25 
3. *REBEKAH GREEN, Girls, Columbus, OH    43-10.5 
4. -NAOMI ELLIOTT, Lassiter, GA     43-4.5 
5. -ALANA ROBINSON, Gross Ile, MI    43-4.5 
6. -MANDY BORSCHOWA, Mt. Si, Snoqualmie, WA  43-4.25 
7. *JILL PEDRETTI, Verona, WI     42-8.75 
8. -LA SHANA POOLE, Westside, Anderson, SC   41-10.75 
9. *JILL LIPP, Seymour, WI      41-1.75 
 
10. *COURTNEY WASHINGTON, Fleming, Roanoke, VA 39-8.75; 11. *MEAGAN VERDEYAN, North 
Hagerstown, Hagerstown, MD 39-0.25; 12. *SARAH HERSKEE, Mendham, NJ 38-10.5; 13. **KIMBERLI 
BARRETT, Gulliver Prep, Miami, FL 38-2; 14. *JAMIKA PETERSON, Sumter. SC 37-10.5; 15. *GLORIA 
DAVIS, Boardman, Youngstown, OH 36-9.25; 16. *TARA CLINDING, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 36-8.5; 
17. *CLARICE VANDERHALL, Uniondale, NY 35-10; 18. *AMBER MARSHALL, Daviess County, 
Owensboro, KY 34-5.75; -KATHLENE JONES, Spartanburg, SC 33-1.25. 
 
  Discus 
1. -MANDY BORSCHOWA, Mt. Si, Snoqualmie, WA  172-7 
   165-7   167-8  151-10  165-7  167-11  172-7 
2. -CHANIQUA ROSS, Laguna Creek, Elk Grove, CA  167-5 
   164-1   164-7      F       161-6  167-5        F 
3. -KRISTA KEIR, South, Westerville, OH    164-2 
   126-10 151-2 164-2    159-4   152-8   142-11 
4. -ALANA ROBINSON, Grosse Ile, MI    163-5 
   163-5      F          F       154-1  158-8   153-11 
5. *REBEKAH GREEN, Girls, Columbus, OH    141-6 
6. -LA SHANA POOLE, Westside, Anderson, SC   136-9 
7. *SARAH HERSKEE, Mendham, NJ     129-1 
8.     ***KERI GROOVER, Palm Beach Lakes, West Palm Beach, FL 128-9 
9. *JILL LIPP, Seymour, WI      125-2 
 
10. *SAMANTHA HALL, Stafford, Falmouth, VA 123-7; 11. *TANYA SANGANOO, Yorktown, NY 
123-6; 12. *MEAGAN VERDEYEN, North Hagerstown, Hagerstown, MD  120-10; 13. –AMINI 
ONOWHO, Foxboro, MA 119-1; 14. –JENNIFER WILLMAN, Hershey, PA 118-0; 15. –MELISSA 
HOUSTON, Toll Gate, Warwick, RI 115-2; 16. –WADUDAH NURAL-ISLAM, Hope, Providence, RI 111-1; 
17. –SARAH SPAIN, Lake Forest, IL 95-2; 18. **KIMBERLI BARRETT, Gulliver Prep, Miami, FL 84-10; 
no mark: -ADRIANE BLEWITT, Boardman, Youngstown, OH, *JILL PEDRETTI, Verona, WI and 
**KRISTAL KOSTIEW, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Hammer 
1. -MAUREEN GRIFFIN, Pocatello, ID    187-10 
   172-5  F  183-5  183-0  187-10  183-10 
2. -WADUDAH NURAL-ISLAM, Hope, Providence, RI  165-11 
3. -MELISSA HOUSTON, Toll Gate, Warwick, RI   150-6 
4.      **MARIA GARCIA, Hope, Providence, RI    143-4 
5.    ***KATHERINE JOHNSTON, Warwick, RI    141-3 
6. -NAOMI ELLIOTT, Lassiter, GA     134-6 
7. -ALANA ROBINSON, Grosse Ile, MI    131-10 
8. *JEN WOLFINGER, Classical, Providence, RI   129-3 
9. -LISA RICCIARDELLI, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY  121-9 
 
10. –CRISOLITA DA CRUZ, Classical, Providence, RI 119-10; 11. *JOI BROWN, East, Cranston, RI 
116-8; 12. –ADRIANNE HENDERSON, Portsmouth, RI 115-3; 13. *MEGHAN KRODEL, East Lyme, 
CT 112-2; 14. ***KAYLA WNUK, Classical, Providence, RI 108-1. 
 
  Javelin 
1. *LYNLEE PHILLIPS, Shawnee, Medford, NJ   140-6 
   133-2  138-1  137-6  140-6  136-10  F 
2. -KAYLA RUSSUM, Lake Stevens, WA    134-2 
3.       **LINDSEY REGAN, Foxboro, MA     132-3 
4. -JENNIFER LOHN, Penncrest, Media, PA    131-5 
5. -BRANDY FISCHER, Mandeville, LA    129-8 
6. *JILL PEDRETTI, Verona, WI     128-5 
7. -LAUREN PRIMERANO, Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ  127-10 
8. -MEGHAN HAMILTON, Londonderry, NH    112-11 
9. *IDESHIA PETTIGREW, Trenton Central, Trenton, NJ  112-5 
 
10. *REBEKAH GREEN, Girls, Columbus, OH 111-0; 11. –NEILLE GIFFUNE, Foxboro, MA 109-2; 12. – 
HILARY GORZELNIK, Jefferson Township, Oak Ridge, NJ 108-5; 13. ****RACHEL WALKER, Benton, 
LA 106-3; 14. **AMY PARALIS, East Lyme, CT 99-10; 15. ***JENNIFER LEE, John F. Kennedy, 
Bellmore, NY 91-8;  no mark: *PATRICIA TESSIER, Central, Manchester, NH and –RHIANNA DA CRUZ, 
St. Raphael Academy, Pawtucket, RI. 
 
  3000m Walk 
1. -BRENDA GEONINO, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY   16:06.85 
2. -ALISON PETRETTI, Bayport-Blue Point, Bayport, NY  16:13.51 
3. *LORRAINE HORGAN, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY  16:21.28 
4.       -CHRISTINE HYLAND, Connetquot, Bohemia, NY  16:32.44 
5.       **ANNE DUMAS, Harborfields, Greenlawn, NY   17:08.17 
6. *LINDSAY BELLIAS, Cherokee, Marlton, NJ   17:15.62 
7.     ***AMANDA BERGERON, Poland, ME    17:33.10 
8.       **JENNY WOODBURY, Belfast, ME    17:52.35 
9. -JENNIFER ZANI, Yorktown, NY     20:04.01 
 
10. **ELIZABETH ELMAN, Mt. Blue, Farmington, ME 20:24.35; DQ: ***CAITLIN BOONIE, New 
Sharon, ME. 
 
 
     1998 FOOT LOCKER NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC  
  OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 
            Derr Track, North Carolina State University 
        Raleigh, North Carolina 
           June 19-20, 1998 
 
- = Senior; * = Junior; ** = Sophomore; *** = Freshman; **** = 8th Grade 
Results in italics are those whose performance in meet did not meet entry standard 
 
       MEN 
 
  100 [0.0] 
1. -ADRIAN ZULLO, Coconut Creek, Pompano Beach, FL  10.49 
2. *MICHAEL NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA   10.52 
3. -AMAR JOHNSON, Country Day, Fort Worth, TX   10.55 
4. *CASEY COMBEST, Owensboro, KY    10.74 
5. -JAMOHL LEITCH, Springfield Gardens, Queens, NY  10.76 
6. -PEDRO BARNES, Roosevelt, Bronx, NY    10.78 
7. -KEVIN DIXON, Spingarn, Washington, DC   10.96 
8. -DEVON WARD, University City, San Diego, CA   10.98 
dns -KENYON DOYLE, Berkeley, Moncks Corners, SC 
 
H1 [+0.1] -WARD 10.78; -MARCUS O’NEAL, Dudley, Greensboro, NC 10.83; -TERRY GORDON, 
Northumberland, Heathsville, VA 10.86; -ERIC HAYNES, Jackson, Jacksonville, FL 10.95; *DEMETRIUS 
COBB, New Bern, NC 10.97;  -DAVID HAWKINS, Northern Vance , Henderson, NC 10.99; -BERNARD 
COMER, Jefferson, Richmond, VA 11.09; -MICHAEL BATSON, Fauquier, Warrenton, VA 11.25. 
H2 [+0.6] *COMBEST 10.54; -AARON HOWELL, Star Spencer, Spencer, OK 10.65; -DEANDREW 
RUBIN, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 10.87; -MIGUEL FLETCHER, Alemany, Mission Hills, CA 11.00; - 
ROMEKO SIMMONS, Berkeley, Moncks Corners, SC 11.06; -MARC MACCARIO, Sterling, Somerdale, NJ 
11.18; -JAMES REMBERT, Sumter, SC 11.55. 
H3 [0.0] -LEITCH 10.88; -CONROY WHYTE, Boston English, Jamaica Plain, MA 10.90; -RICHICO 
HARTSFIELD, Wake Forest-Rolesville, Wake Forest, NC 10.91; ***KEVIN TONES, Chester, PA 10.92; - 
KEITH CROWELL, William Tennant, Warminster, PA 10.92; -MICHAEL PAGE, Fairmont Heights, 
Capital Heights, MD 10.98; -ROBERT WILLIAMS, Broughton, Raleigh, NC 11.03. 
H4 [+0.8] –DIXON 10.84; -CORIN CASPER, Western Branch, Chesapeake, VA 11.00; *JASON GREEN, 
North Henderson, Henderson, NC 11.14; -ANDRAE MC CORMICK, Clifton, NJ 11.19; -PETER MC 
CAFFREY, Ithaca, NY 11.38. 
H5 [+1.0] *NEWELL and –ZULLO 10.50; -JOHNSON 10.52; **LAMONT LONG, University City, San 
Diego, CA 10.92; **ANTHONY DAVIS, Plainfield, NJ 10.94; -JASON SHEPPARD, Osceola, Seminole, FL 
11.00; -XZAVER CHISHOLM, Independence, Charlotte, NC 11.07. 
H6 [0.0] –DOYLE and –BARNES 10.77; **LARRY GRIFFIN, Berea, Greenville, SC 11.08; **FRED 
STATON, Country Day, Charlotte, NC 11.17. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  200 [0.0] 
1. -ATO MODIBO, High Point, Beltsville, MD   21.11 
2. -AL YOUNG, Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, FL  21.42 
3. -PEDRO BARNES, Roosevelt, Bronx, NY    21.47 
4. -MARCUS O’NEAL, Dudley, Greensboro, NC   21.69 
5. -AARON HOWELL, Star Spencer, Spencer, OK   21.81 
6. -DEANDREW RUBIN, ?, St. Petersburg, FL   22.02 
7. -KEVIN DIXON, Spingarn, Washington, DC   22.11 
8. -JAMOHL LEITCH, Springfield Gardens, Queens, NY  22.28 
dns -LEE SUGGS, Fleming, Roanoke, VA 
 
H1 [+0.7] –HOWELL 21.64; -AMAR JOHNSON, Country Day, Ft. Worth, TX 21.76; -TERRY 
GORDON, Northumberland, Heathsville, VA 21.98; -HAKIM JOHNSON, Elizabeth, NJ 22.04; -JASON 
SHEPPARD, Osceola, Seminole, FL 22.64; -DE ANDRE DOUGLAS, University City, San Diego, CA 
22.87; *PAUL HARRINGTON, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 23.00; DQ: *DEMETRIUS COBB, New Bern, NC. 
H2 [+1.9]  -LEITCH 22.23; *MARCUS ALLEN, Northern Vance, Henderson, NC 23.06; DQ: -MARC 
MACCARIO, Sterling, Somerdale, NJ. 
H3 [+0.1] –YOUNG 21.28; -MODIBO 21.30; -SUGGS 21.55; -BRANDON CAMPBELL, Cardinal 
Ritter, St. Louis, MO 21.92; *DEMETRIUS MC CLOUD, St. Petersburg, FL 22.03; ***GLENN MC 
FADDEN, Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 22.14; **SHANE BECHTOLD, Forsyth Country Day, Lewisville, 
NC 22.48; DQ: -ADRIAN ZULLO, Coconut Creek, Pompano Beach, FL. 
H4 [+0.1] –RUBIN 21.68; *SANJAY AYRE, Clinton, Bronx, NY 21.72; -SAMUEL GLOVER, Pine 
Bluff, AR 21.93; -KEITH CROWELL, William Tennant, Warminster, PA 21.94; -ERIC HAYNES, Jackson, 
Jacksonville, FL 22.55;  -CHRISTIAN MILLER, Salem, MA 23.35; DQ: -DEVON WARD, University City, 
San Diego, CA and –ROBERT WILLIAMS, Broughton, Raleigh, NC. 
H5 [+2.0] –O’NEAL 21.48; -DIXON 21.56; -BARNES 21.56; -DAMIAN DONALDSON, Ribault, 
Jacksonville, FL 21.58; **STEPHEN HAYES, University City, San Diego, CA 21.95; *KEVIN SMITH, 
Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 22.38; *JASON GREEN, North Henderson, Henderson, NC 22.48; 
DQ:  -CURTIS PRESSLEY, Southside, Greenville, SC. 
 
  400 
1. -ATO MODIBO, High Point, Beltsville, MD   46.09 
2. -BRIAN SWARN, East, Denver, CO     46.35 
3. *SHOMARI MC KENZIE, Hillsborough, Tampa, FL  46.60 
4.       **AARON LUSTER, Ribault, Jacksonville, FL   46.94 
5. -CURTIS PRESSLEY, Southside, Greenville, SC   47.29 [2] 
6. -CHRISTIAN CHARLES, Wilbur Cross, New Haven, CT  47.53 [2] 
7. *SANJAY AYRE, De Witt Clinton, Bronx, NY   47.54 [3] 
8. -ROB GARY, Lenape, Stanhope, NJ     47.68 
9. -BRANDON CAMPBELL, Cardinal Ritter, St. Louis, MO  47.69 [2] 
 
10 –SEAN WRIGHT, Rice, New York, NY 47.81; 11. –HAKIM JOHNSON, Elizabeth, NJ 47.84 [3]; 12. – 
CHARLZ HESTER, South, Toms River, NJ 48.25 [3]; 13. *GERALD GREEN, St. Augustine, New 
Orleans, LA 48.37 [2]; 14. –KENYON DOYLE, Berkeley, Moncks Corners, SC 48.51 [2]; 15. –ROD 
HIGGINS, North Cobb, Kenesaw, GA 48.61 [2]; 16. –TIM GREEN, Auburn, AL 48.72; 17. – 
LAWRENCE WARD, Western Branch, Chesapeake, VA 48.73 [2]; 18. *JOEY HANDY, Franklin, TN 
48.97; 19(tie). –MILT WILLIAMS, Norristown, PA [2] and *PRINCE HUFFMAN, Stephenson, Stone 
Mountain, GA [3] 49.01; 21. *DEMETRIUS MC CLOUD, St. Petersburg, FL 49.29 [3]; 22. *KENZIE 
STANCIL, TC Williams, Alexandria, VA 49.33 [4]; 23. –DWAYNE BELL, Hillsboro, Nashville, TN 49.45 
[2]; 24. *ELTON SPAIN, Irmo, Columbia, SC 49.48 [5]; 25. **SHANE BECHTOLD, Forsyth Country 
Day, Lewisville, NC 49.62 [4]; 26. –TOM FIDANZA, Madison, OH 49.62 [3]; 27. *EDDIE RIVERS, 
Hylton, Woodbridge, VA 49.66 [5]; 28. –RYAN HAMILTON, Mann, Greenville, SC 49.72 [4]; 29. –RYAN 
PAYNE, Dayton Christian, Dayton, OH 49.74 [5]; 30. –DAVID DINGEMAN, Dayton Christian, 
Dayton,OH 50.25 [3]; 31. *PAUL HARRINGTON, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 50.64 [4]; 32. **AARON 
LINDSAY, Hylton, Woodbridge, VA 50.90 [4]; 33. *MOSS SCOTT, Pope, Marietta, GA 51.31 [4]. 
 
  800 
1. -MOSES WASHINGTON, Carol City, Miami, FL   1:50.91 
2. *ALI ABIOLA, St. Peters, Staten Island, NY   1:51.37 
3. -IAN SCOTT, Lovett, Atlanta, GA     1:51.56 
4. -ABDIRIAK MOHAMUD, Boston English, Jamaica Plain, MA 1:51.58 
5. -DAVID JUILIANO, Bonita, La Verne, CA    1:51.65 
6. -BILL SPIERDOWIS, Foxboro, MA     1:52.07 
7. -TRON CHAVIS, Pinecrest, Southern Pines, NC   1:52.96 [2] 
8. -STEVEN EDWARDS, Durham Academy, Durham, NC  1:53.19 [2] 
9. -JONATHAN STREET, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD  1:54.24 [2] 
 
10. –KENNY STEPHENS, Hillsborough, Tampa, FL 1:54.25 [2]; 11. *DOUGLAS GUNZELMANN, 
Fairport, NY 1:54.29 [2]; 12. –ZACH VICTOR, Santa Fe, NM 1:54.62; 13. –JOHN O’CONNOR, 
Yorktown Heights, NY 1:54.93 [2]; 14. –MARK OWENS, Southside, Elmira, NY 1:55.12 [3]; 15. – 
KIRWAYNE HOLFORD, TC Williams, Alexandria, VA 1:55.21 [3]; 16. *GEORGE O’LOUGHLIN, 
Danbury, CT 1:55.29 [3]; 17. *BOBBY ATKINS, Roosevelt, Des Moines, IA 1:55.42 [5]; 18. ***SAID 
AHMED, Boston English, Jamaica Plain, MA 1:55.88 [5]; 19. –KIRWAYNE HOLFORD, Eagles Landing, 
Mc Donough, GA 1:55.89 [2];20. –DANIEL HOCKING, Merrimack, NH 1:56.09 [6]; 21. –DASH 
VICTOR, Santa Fe, NM 1:56.10 [3];22. –HASSAN MOSS, Lakeside, Atlanta, GA 1:56.13 [3]; 23. –JEFF 
STORCH, Cherokee, Marlton, NJ 1:56.41 [5]; 24. *EDMUND ZYSIK, Massena, NY 1:56.57 [3];25. – 
JASON JONES, Menchville, Newport News, VA 1:56.64 [4];  26. ?PAUL ANDROS, Merrimack, NH 
1:56.85 [6]; 27. **ANTHONY FULTON, Central, Philadelphia, PA 1:56.96 [7]; 28. –CHRIS RYAN, 
Flushing, MI 1:57.02 [7]; 29. **ROBERT DWYER, Berkshire, Sheffield, MA 1:57.16 [7]; 30. *JAMES 
SCOTT,  Plumstead Christian, Plumsteadville, PA 1:57.18 [3]; 31. –WILLIS HUMPHREY, Roosevelt, Des 
Moines, IA 1:57.52 [4]; 32. –ANTOINE HENDERSON, Coffman, Dublin, OH 1:57.59 [7]; 33. –CULLEN 
HAGAN, Billerica, MA 1:57.68 [5]; 34. –MICHAEL TREVOR, Clarkstown South, West Nyack, NY 
1:57.78; 35. **COLIN INGRAM, Winnacunnet, Hampton, NH 1:57.84 [4]; 36. *ANDREW MACLOUD, 
Oakton, Vienna, VA 1:58.01 [2]; 37. *ERIC MOTZENBECKER, Wall, NJ 1:58.13 [5]; 38. –TRAVON MC 
RAE, Courtland, Spotsylvania, VA 1:58.14 [4]; 39. ***JAMES SMALL, Mc Lean, VA 1:58.14 [7]; 40. – 
JAMES MENNEL, St. Wendelin, Fostoria, OH 1:58.18 [6]; 41. *AARON SCHWIRIAN, Newton North, 
Newtonville, MA 1:58.34 [4]; 42. *BISMARK AGBEMBIE, Robinson, Fairfax, VA 1:58.40 [4]; 43. –PAUL 
KENT, Bowie, MD 1:58.42 [3]; 44. **JASON LEWIS, Potomac, Dumfries, VA 1:58.60 [5]; 45. – 
MICHAEL MC GOWAN, Bishop Eustace, Pennshauken, NJ 1:58.73 [6]; 46. –STEPHEN SMITH, Ayala, 
Chino, CA 1:59.02 [5]; 47. –PHILLIP OLSON, Northern, Portage, MI 1:59.23 [6]; 48. *CHRISTOPHER 
MILLER, Western Branch, Chesapeake, VA 1:59.31 [2]; 49. –RICHARD HITE, Geneseo, NY [4] and 
*AARON BOUCHER, Cherokee, Marlton, NJ [5] 1:59.34; 51. *JAMAL HAMPTON, North, Wichita, KS 
1:59.38 [5]; 52. –JAMAL DISHETT, Immaculate Conception, Montclair, NJ 1:59.42 [4]; 53. –TRAVIS 
WELK, Brookings, SD 1:59.56 [7]; 54. *SAFAR WELLS, Plainfield, NJ 1:59.76 [5]; 55. –CHRIS 
HOEFFER, La Salle, Cincinnati, OH 1:59.91; 56. –ANDREW CARTER, Scottsbluff, NE 2:00.10 [4]; 57. – 
TOMMY VERNA, Courtland, Spotsylvania, VA 2:00.30 [4]; 58. **DAVID SITZER, Cherokee, Marlton, NJ 
[6] and –VIHANN KONG, Newton South, Newton Centre, MA [3] 2:00.46;  60. –BRIAN VINCI, Branford, 
CT 2:00.73 [4]; 61. –WILLIAM MUGG, Parkdale, Riverdale, MD 2:00.85 [6]; 62. –LUIS FELIZ, 
Uniondale, NY 2:01.04 [7]; 63. –CHARLES CHALKEY, Bishop O’Connell, Arlington, VA 2:02.26 [6] ; 64. 
**ANDREW SCHMITZ, Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN 2:02.78 [6]; 65. –TERREY GOODSPEED, Northrop, Ft. 
Wayne,  IN 2:03.48 [6]; 66. –MATTHEW DE NYSE, Guilderland, NY 2:03.94 [3]; 67. **JHONE 
FORTANBERRY, Osbourn, Powder Springs, GA 2:06.17 [7]; 68. –PATRICK MC MAHON, Xavier, 
Middletown, CT 2:08.09 [6]; 69. *MAX WALKER, Ballou, Washington, DC 2:10.15 [7]. 
 
  One Mile 
1. -JON STEVENS, Mission San Jose, Fremont, CA   4:08.63 
2.      **BRIAN TURNER, Millard North, Omaha, NE   4:09.29 
3. -MIKE ALTIERI, Jesuit, Sacramento, CA    4:09.69 
4. *ANDY POWELL, Oliver Ames, North Easton, MA  4:10.73 
5. *BRADSHER WILKINS, Orange, Hillsborough, NC  4:11.81 
6. *STEPHEN LOUGHLIN, Jesuit, Portland, OR   4:13.11 
7. -DAVID COOK, Northern, Portage, MI    4:14.33 
8. *STEWART KIMBALL, Eureka, MO    4:15.37 [2] 
9. -VINCENT SHERRY, Victor, NY     4:16.26 [2] 
 
10. *KEVIN AVENIUS, Novi, MI 4:16.76; 11. –GEOFF VAN FLEET, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 
4:17.41; 12. –ADAM MIRES, Pine Bush, NY 4:17.67 [3]; 13. *JASON HARTMANN, Rockford, MI 
4:17.70; 14. –TIM MC ATEER, Central Bucks West, Doylestown, PA 4:18.22 [3]; 15. *HUNTER  
SPENCER, Smith, Storrs, CT 4:18.26 [3]; 16 (tie). –NICK CORDES, Madison, OH [4] and –TODD 
SWENSON, Londonderry, NH [2] 4:18.81; 18. –ANDREW JANOSICK, Smithtown, NY 4:19.34 [2]; 19. 
–JAY WELLS, Ticonderoga, NY 4:19.53 [4]; 20. *KEVIN RHUE, Princess Anne, Virginia Beach, VA 
4:20.22 [4]; 21. *PHILIP WEST, Cary, NC 4:20.51 [4]; 22. **MASON WARD, Colerain, Cincinnati, OH 
4:20.70 [2]; 23. –CHRIS MILTENBERG, John Glenn, East Northport, NY 4:20.79; 24. –COURTNEY 
CHAMBERS, Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 4:21.40 [3]; 25. –NICK BROCKWAY, Gull Lake, 
Richland, MI 4:21.72 [3]; 26. *ADAM TENFORDE, Hanford, Richland, WA 4:21.76 [2]; 27. –FASIL 
BIZUNEH, Ben Davis, Indianapolis, IN 4:23.13 [3]; 28. *BRETT TIPTON, Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN 
4:23.15 [2]; 29. **NATHAN PEFFLEY, Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN 4:23.46 [4]; 30. **RENALD PROVEY, 
Fairfield, CT 4:23.92 [3]; 31. *RYAN CLARK, Eaton, OH 4:25.26 [3]; 32. –JONATHAN BERNING, 
Marist, Chicago, IL 4:26.50 [2]; 33. *JASON MC GUFFIN, Daviess County, Owensboro, KY 4:32.85 [4]; 
34. –BRADLEY EINBODEN, St. Mary’s Ryken, Leonardtown, MD 4:34.49 [2]; 35. *EUGENE 
BETANCOURT, Caldwell, ID 4:37.28 [3]; 36. *BART PHARISS, North Central, Indianapolis, IN 4:37.34 
[4]; 37. ***RICARDO IRACK, Ballou, Washington, DC 4:41.86 [3]; 38. *JOSH BAKER, Freedom, 
Morganton, NC 4:42.56 [4]; 39. *DAVID JONES, Osbourn, Powder Springs, GA 4:45.82 [2]; 40. 
*JAMAL HAMPTON, North, Wichita, KS 4:51.79 [3]; dnf: *NATHAN SISCO, North Hunterdon, 
Annandale, NJ [4]. 
 
  Two Miles 
1. *MURAD CAMPELL, Overbrook, Pine Hill, NJ   9:02.78 
2. *FRANKLYN SANCHEZ, Lynn Tech, Lynn, MA   9:07.86 
3. *LOUIE LUCHINI, Ellsworth, ME     9:08.86 
4. -NICK BROCKWAY, Gull Lake, Richland, MI   9:10.95 
5. *JASON HARTMAN, Rockford, MI     9:14.98 
6. *ADAM TENFORDE, Hanford, Richland, WA   9:15.14 
7. -DAVID PATTERSON, Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh, NC  9:15.78 [2] 
8. -MICHAEL SMITH, Wachusett, Holden, MA   9:16.59 
9. -SEAN KELLY, Lake Catholic, Mentor, OH    9:19.19 [2] 
 
10. –MARK PILJA, North, Naperville, IL 9:19.70; 11. –JAY WELLS,  Ticonderoga, NY 9:23.94; 12. 
*TIM STYLER, Cranford , NJ 9:24.07 [2]; 13. –COURTNEY CHAMBERS, Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale 
Lakes, FL 9:24.12 [2]; 14. –JEREMIE SLICK, Greece-Olympia, Rochester, NY 9:24.42 [2]; 15. –JOE 
LION, Watauga, Boone, NC 9:25.09 [2]; 16. *DANA CARNE, North, Omaha, NE 9:26.43 [3]; 17. – 
FASIL BIZUNEH, Ben Davis, Indianapolis, IN 9:28.42; 18. *DAVID RAYMOND, Wachusett, Holden, 
MA 9:28.79 [2]; 19. –JOHN COLLOPY, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 9:28.96 [2]; 20. –MATT TABOR, 
Bowling Green, KY 9:30.55 [2]; 21. *KEVIN O’CONNOR, Smith, Storrs, CT 9:30.82 [3]; 22. *ETHAN 
KEARNS, Ridgefield, CT 9:31.29 [2]; 23. –JOEL PHIPPS, Scottsbluff, NE 9:32.38 [3]; 24. *DAVID 
GLYNN, Thomas Johnson, Bethesda, MD 9:32.63 [3]; 25. ***BRIAN MC GOVERN, Fairfield Prep, 
Fairfield, CT 9:33.04 [3]; 26. *NEAL D’AMATO, Xavier, Middletown, CT 9:33.49 [2]; 27. *THOMAS 
BALDWIN, Hackensack, NJ 9:34.04 [3]; 28. *DARRELL METCALF, North Buncombe, Weaverville, NC 
9:35.32 [3]; 29. –JASON BORBET, Smithtown, NY 9:35.40 [2]; 30. *BEN WESSENLEYEH, O’Bryant, 
Roxbury, MA 9:35.92 [2]; 31. *PERRY GRIFFITH, Harvey, Painesville, OH 9:36.67 [2]; 32. *PHILLIP 
YODER, East Noble, Kendallville, IN 9:37.95 [2]; 33. –BRAD EINBODEN, St. Mary’s Ryken, 
Leonardtown, MD 9:40.76 [2]; 34. **SCOTT WIETECHA, Irmo, Columbia, SC 9:41.50 [3]; 35. *BART 
PHARISS, North Central, Indianpolis, IN 9:42.60 [2]; 36. –DAVID MARCINOWSKI, Quabbin, Barre, MA 
9:43.52 [3]; 37. *JACOB FREY, Oakton, Vienna, VA 9:43.81 [3]; 38. *DAVID CHRISTIAN, Daviess 
County, Owensboro, KY 9:44.16 [2]; 39. *JONATHAN BELL, Leesville Road, Raleigh, NC 9:44.91 [3]; 
40. –JIM RUCKER, Gonzaga Prep, Spokane, WA 9:52.30; 41. *JESSE NORMAN, Fuquay-Varina, NC 
9:52.64 [3]; 42. –JASON MEANY, CBA, Syracuse, NY 9:56.80; 43. –GARY PASSANISI, Aptos, CA 
9:57.60; 44. –KRIS KURJIAKA, Danbury, CT 10:03.02 [3]; 45. *JOSH BAKER, Freedom, Morganton, NC 
10:10.55 [3]. 
  
  110m Hurdles – 39” [0.0] 
1. *JERMAINE COOPER, Giddings, TX    13.40 
2. -TODD MATTHEWS, Notre Dame, Lawrenceville, NJ  13.52 
3.       **RICKY HARRIS, Centreville, Clifton, VA    13.67 
   (Sophomore Class Record; previous, 13.70, Mike Bates, 
   Amphitheater,Tucson, AZ 1987) 
4. -MICHAEL SMITH, Cooper, Abilene, TX    13.80 
5. -RICARDO MOODY, Harrison, Colorado Springs, CO  13.92 
6. -ANTOINE JOHNSON, Tuckahoe, NY    14.05 
7(tie) *CHUCKY RYAN, Elsie Allen, Santa Rosa, CA   14.06 
 -DONTAE BUGG, Heritage, Newport News, VA   14.06 
9. -SAMUEL GLOVER, Pine Bluff, AR    14.19 
 
H1 [+0.5] *RYAN 14.13; *CYRUS NICHOLS, Roosevelt, Des Moines, IA 14.35; -RYAN KRUGH, St. 
Joseph, MI 14.49; -MARK JELLISON, Reading, MA 14.60; -MARLON LAWRENCE, Woodlawn, 
Baltimore, MD 14.70; -KENNETH MOSELEY, Western Branch, Chesapeake, VA 14.72; -BYRON 
GRAHAM, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 14.74; -ROBERT JONES, High Point, Beltsville, MD 15.75. 
H2 [0.0] *COOPER 13.63; -SMITH 13.76; -MOODY 13.77; -JOHNSON 13.97; -D’ARTANIAN DE 
JEAN, Douglass, New Orleans, LA 14.16; -CHRIS CROCKER, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA 14.39; - 
PETE MAZZEO, Madison, OH 14.73; *BOYD OUDEN, Hylton, Woodbridge, VA 15.01. 
H3 [+1.2] **HARRIS 13.85; -BUGG 14.02; ***TONY FRANCIS, Giddings, TX 14.46; -TONY LA 
ROCCA, Neshaminy, Langhorne, PA 14.82; **JERMAINE WILLIAMS, Sumter. SC 14.84; *JEFFREY 
FAY,  Potomac, Dumfries, VA 14.88; *DANIEL LOGUE, Lancaster, NY 15.47; -JUSTIN RUMPH, Loy 
Norrix, Kalamazoo, MI 15.96. 
H4 [+0.1] –GLOVER 14.26; -KEVIE SMITH, Berea, Greenville, SC 14.37; *DANYE BROWN, Camden, 
NJ 14.49; -CALVIN LOOK, South Brunswick, Monmouth Junction, NJ 15.30; *JOVAN QUARLES, West 
Rowan, Mt. Ulla, NC 15.93; -IAN SMART, North Babylon, NY 16.21. 
H5 [0.0] –MATTHEWS 13.83; *JOEL BROWN, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD 14.14; -JEFFREY MC 
KELVIN, Randallstown, MD 14.37; -NATHAN TILLMAN, Raines, Jacksonville, FL 14.39; -RAPHAEL 
STEWART, Uniondale, NY 14.77; *KEVIN SMITH, Boyd Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 14.91; *ADAM 
BATTEN, Mt. Horeb, WI 15.04; ***DAVID LUNSFORD, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 15.27. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  400m Hurdles 
1. -MICHAEL SMITH, Cooper, Abilene, TX    51.64 
2.       **RICKY HARRIS, Centreville, Clifton, VA    51.74 
   (Sophomore Class Record; previous, 52.14, Harris, 1998) 
3. *JOEL BROWN, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD   53.01 [2] 
4. -MICHAEL ROBERTS, Tower Hill, Wilmington, DE  53.08 [2] 
5. -BEN CATALANO, Carle Place, NY    53.40 [3] 
6. -KENROY WOODHOUSE, Westbury, NY    53.49 [2] 
7. *DANYE BROWN, Camden, NJ     53.64 [2] 
8. -BYRON TAYLOR, Stephenson, Stone Mountain, GA  54.03 
9. -RORY NEWBOLD, Carol City, Miami, FL    54.11 
 
10. –JEFFREY REINHARDT, Whitesboro, Marcy, NY 54.12; 11. *BOYD OUDEN, Hylton, Woodbridge, 
VA 54.50 [4]; 12. –MARQUETH TARD, Trenton Central, Trenton, NJ 54.59 [4]; 13. –JONATHAN 
SHIELDS, Randallstown, MD 54.76 [3]; 14. *JERRY PURYEAR, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA 54.95 [3]; 
15. –COLLIN LOWNEY, Pearl River, NY 55.05 [3]; 16. ***DAVID LUNSFORD, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 
55.15 [3]; 17. –JARRED JOHNSON, Boiling Springs, Spartanburg, SC 55.18; 18. *JERMAINE COOPER, 
Giddings, TX 55.25; 19. –ANTWON MC CORD, Berea, Greenville, SC 55.30 [3]; 20. –MAURICE 
NELSON, Uniondale, NY 55.31 [5]; 21. –UYEN NGUYEN, Lee, Springfield, VA 55.35 [4]; 22. – 
ANTHONY BOWERS, Hand, Madison, CT 55.49 [5]; 23. –THEO CHEWIWI, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY 
55.54 [2]; 24. –JASON WRIGHT, Merrimack, NH 55.60 [4]; 25. –AARON SINK, Sanderson, Raleigh, NC 
55.95 [2]; 26. –KENNETH PAYNE, Wolfson, Jacksonville, FL 55.98; 27. -ROBERT JONES, High Point, 
Beltsville, MD 56.71 [3];  28. *CYRUS NICHOLS, Roosevelt, Des Moines, IA 57.11 [4]; 29. –DU SHANE 
PURCHAS, Western Branch, Chesapeake, VA 57.24 [3]; 30. **FRANK TOLEN, Jackson, Manassas, VA 
57.76 [3]; 31. –STEVEN VANDA, Lancaster, NY 57.97 [5]; 32. *EMEM AKPAN, Ballou, Washington, DC 
58.51 [4]; 33. *DANIEL LOGUE, Lancaster, NY 59.27 [5]; 34. *KEVIN VERGE, Timberlane, Plaistow, 
NH 60.45 [5]; 35. –VERNON BAKER, William Tennant, Warminster, PA 62.92 [4]. 
 
  2000m Steeplechase 
1. -STEVE SLATTERY, Mt. Olive, Flanders, NJ   5:49.92 
   (Meet Record; previous, 5:56.47, John Mortimer, 
     Londonderry, NH, 1995) 
2. -LUKE WATSON, Stillwater, MN     5:54.04 
3. -ROBERT BLACK, Bayport-Blue Point, Bayport, NY  5:55.58 
4. *TIM KELLY, Smithtown, NY     5:56.03 
5. *DAVID STOTT, Scottsbluff, NE     6:06.41 
6. -MATTHEW ST. GERMAINE, Timberlane, Plaistow, NH  6:07.51 
7. -DAVE DE JONG, Shawnee, Medford, NJ    6:09.54 [2] 
8. -BRIAN PERRELLA, Xavier, Middletown, CT   6:09.68 
9. -IAN HAHN, Manchester, Lakehurst, NJ    6:10.31 
 
10. –RYAN STEER, Hand, Madison, CT 6:10.61 [2]; 11. *CHRIS CARVELLI, North Middlesex, 
Townsend, MA 6:12.40 [2]; 12. **JOE IATAURO, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY 6:14.14; 13. –PETER 
POLLARD, King Phillip, Wrentham, MA 6:17.60; 14. –DUNCAN SMITH-ROHRBERG, Falmouth, MA 
6:17.83 [3]; 15. *NEAL D’AMATO, Xavier, Middletown, CT 6:18.44; 16. –JAKE KLIM, Barnstable, 
Hyannis, MA 6:18.54 [3]; 17. –TIM CALLINAN, Sacred Heart, Vineland, NJ 6:24.83; 18. *JOSHUA 
MARK, Dayton Christian, Dayton, OH 6:25.00 [2]; 19. –BRENDEN ST. DENIS, Pinecrest, Southern 
Pines, NC 6:25.21 [3]; 20. *DUSTIN KNUDSEN, Hayfield, Alexandria, VA 6:26.73 [3]; 21. *JUSTIN 
WHITAKER, Dayton Christian, Dayton, OH 6:27.41 [2]; 22. –JOHN CINELLI, Bayport-Blue Point, 
Bayport, NY 6:27.62 [2]; 23. *TIM BOYER, Watkins, Pataskaia, OH 6:27.71 [2]; 24. *JUSTIN HUSSEL, 
Colerain, Cincinnati, OH 6:28.45 [2]; 25. *WARREN ADAMS, Warwick Valley, NY 6:31.08 [2]; 26. –
BRIAN GRAY, Hendrick Hudson, Montrose, NY 6:31.73 [2]; 27. *CALEB CONNOR, Maclay, 
Tallahassee, FL 6:33.28 [3]; 28. –MATTHEW HARPER, ?, Longwood, FL 6:36.95; 29. –SHERMAN 
SMITH, North Middlesex, Townsend, MA 6:37.03 [2]; 30. **TYLER CARDINAL, Xavier, Middletown, 
CT 6:40.32 [3]; 31. **BRIAN STANZIANO, Southern Regional, Manahawken, NJ 6:40.44; 32. 
**AARON AFARIAN, King Phillip, Wrentham, MA 6:41.02; 33. –RICH FRIEDRICH, Goshen, NY 
6:41.82 [2]; 34. **ALEX GOUSS, Warwick Valley, NY 6:42.69 [3]; 35. –DAVID ROBINSON, Loveland, 
OH 6:43.21 [2]; 36. *RICH BERGER, Leesville Road, Raleigh, NC 6:45.35 [3]; 37. ***ZANE ILLING, 
Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY 6:45.69 [3]; 38. –MICHAEL DAIGEAUN, South Brunswick, Monmouth 
Junction, NJ 6:48.35 [3]; 39. *ROBERT KEYWORK, Warwick Valley, NY 6:49.08 [3]; 40. **MATT 
KALISH, Merrimack, NH 6:51.09 [3]; 41. *PETE CARUSONE, Oak Hills, Cincinnati, OH 6:53.80 [3]. 
 
  4 x 100m Relay 
1. O.D. WYATT, Fort Worth, TX   39.92 
2. BOYD ANDERSON, Lauderdale Lakes, FL  40.44 
3. UNIVERSITY CITY, San Diego, CA  41.13 
4. PLAINFIELD, NJ     41.52 
5. FLEMING, Roanoke, VA    42.15 
6. ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, Orangeburg, SC 42.44 
7. TRENTON CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ   42.47 
8. POTOMAC, Dumfries, VA    42.75 
9. BAY SHORE, NY     42.77 
 
H1: BOYD ANDERSON 41.09; TRENTON CENTRAL 42.65; SUMTER, SC 43.11; WARWICK 
VALLEY, NY 44.82; DQ: WAKE FOREST-ROLESVILLE, Wake Forest, NC. 
H2: UNIVERSITY CITY 41.36; ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 42.05; BAY SHORE 42.33; BEREA, 
Greenville, SC 42.64; DANBURY, CT 43.48; TIMBERLANE, Plaistow, NH 44.09. 
H3: O.D. WYATT 39.80 (Meet Record; previous, 40.64, Carroll, Monroe, LA 1997); PLAINFIELD 
41.70; FLEMING 41.87; POTOMAC 41.90; INDEPENDENCE, Charlotte, NC 43.23; LONDONDERRY, 
NH 43.89; UNIONDALE, NY 44.44. 
 
  4 x 200m Relay 
1. O.D. WYATT, Fort Worth, TX   1:23.67 MR 
2. UNIVERSITY CITY, San Diego, CA  1:26.36 
3. SUMTER, SC      1:29.40 
4. UNIONDALE, NY     1:31.48 
DQ: PLAINFIELD, NJ 
 
  4 x 400m Relay 
1. DOMINGUEZ, Compton, CA   3:13.14 
2. PLAINFIELD, NJ     3:15.16 
3. BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY   3:15.72 
4. SOUTH, Toms River, NJ    3:16.77 [2] 
5. BAY SHORE, NY     3:16.96 
6. TRENTON CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ   3:17.06 [2] 
7. EAST, Rochester, NY     3:20.18 [2] 
8. T.C. WILLIAMS, Alexandria, VA   3:20.34 
9. METUCHEN, NJ     3:20.53 
 
10. DAYTON CHRISTIAN, Dayton, OH 3:20.75 [2]; 11. WILBUR CROSS, New Haven, CT 3:21.89 [2]; 
12. CENTREVILLE, Clifton, VA 3:22.80 [3]; 13. HOPE, Providence, RI 3:24.19 [2]; 14. XAVIER, 
Middletown, CT 3:26.21 [3]; 15. NEWTON SOUTH, MA 3:26.57 [3]; 16. DON BOSCO PREP, NJ 3:26.62 
[3]; 17. COURTLAND, Spotsylvania, VA 3:26.65 [3]; 18. DANBURY, CT 3:27.99 [3]; 19. 
ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, Orangeburg, SC 3:30.00; 20. SUMTER, SC 3:32.38 [3]; 21. WARWICK 
VALLEY, NY 3:32.86 [3]. 
 
  4 x 800m Relay 
1. BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn, NY   7:41.34 
2. NORTHROP, Fort Wayne, IN   7:41.71 
3. STILLWATER, MN     7:41.94 
4. DUBLIN-COFFMAN, Dublin, OH   7:42.46 
5. ST. IGNATIUS, Cleveland, OH   7:45.97 
6. PINECREST, Southern Pines, NC   7:49.88 
7. NORTHERN, Portage, MI    7:50.77 
8. SCOTTSBLUFF, NE     7:53.48 
9. MADISON, OH     7:57.07 
 
10. CHEROKEE, Marlton, NJ 7:59.97; 11. UNION CITY, PA 8:01.02 [2]; 12. NEW PALTZ, NY 8:01.98 
[2]; 13. TRI-VALLEY, Grahamsville, NY 8:02.20; 14. GOSHEN, NY 8:02.80 [2]; 15. WARWICK 
VALLEY, NY 8:05.43 [2]; 16. XAVIER, Middletown, CT 8:07.70 [2]; 17. DON BOSCO PREP, NJ 
8:08.59 [2]; 18. BAY SHORE, NY 8:12.91 [2]; 19. DAYTON CHRISTIAN, Dayton, OH 8:14.79 [2]; 20. 
RIDGEFIELD, CT 8:15.46 [2]; 21. MONADNOCK, NH 8:17.50 [2]; 22. YORKTOWN HEIGHTS, NY 
8:32.29 [2]. 
 
  Sprint Medley Relay 
1. ROOSEVELT, Des Moines, IA   3:28.14 
 (Meet Record; previous, 3:28.73, Central, 
  Tuscaloosa, AL, 1996) 
2. WESTERN BRANCH, Chesapeake, VA  3:29.84 [3] 
3. LONDONDERRY, NH    3:30.44 
4. MENCHVILLE, Newport News, VA   3:30.70 
5. WILBUR CROSS, New Haven, CT    3:33.16 
6. T.C. WILLIAMS, Alexandria, VA   3:33.20 
7. BISHOP EUSTACE, Pennshauken, NJ   3:33.38 [2] 
8. TIMBERLANE, Plaistow, NH   3:34.46 [2] 
9. METUCHEN, NJ     3:35.60 [2] 
 
10. LA SALLE, Cincinnati, OH 3:35.90 [3]; 11 ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, Orangeburg, SC 3:37.00;  
12. BALLOU, Washington, DC 3:37.25; 13. HOPE, Providence, RI 3:37.56 [2]; 14. UNIONDALE, NY 
3:40.03 [3]; 15. SOUTHERN REGIONAL, Manahawkin,  NJ 3:42.71 [3]; 16. WARWICK VALLEY, NY 
3:43.63 [2]; 17. MERRIMACK, NH 3:46.43; 18. SUMTER, SC 3:48.17 [2]; 19. GLASTONBURY, CT 
3:54.93 [3]; DNF: BILLERICA, MA [2] ; DQ: XAVIER, Middletown, CT [2]; DINWIDDIE COUNTY, 
Dinwiddie, VA [3], DON BOSCO PREP, NJ [3], NEWTON SOUTH, MA [2]. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  High Jump 
1. *LAMAR JOHNSON, Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, IN  7-3.25 
6-4.75 6-6.75  6-8.75  6-10.75  7-0.5  7-2.25  7-3.25  7-4.5 
    P         O          P          O          XO    XXO    XXO   XXX 
   (Meet Record; previous, 7-3, Shane Lavy, Glasco, KS, 1995) 
2. -SHAUN KOLOGINCZAK, Oak Ridge, Conroe, TX  7-2.25 
       O         O          O          O        XXO   XXO    XXX 
3. *ROBERT JORDAN, Millville, NJ     7-0.5 
4. *NATHAN FIELDS, Elkins,WV     7-0.5 
5. *JAMES CARR, Courtland, Spotsylvania, VA   6-10.75 
6. -DAVE ARUNDEL, South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI  6-10.75 
7(tie). -B.J. CONE, Dutch Fork, Irmo, SC     6-8.75 
 *PHIL MC KAY, E.C. Glass, Lynchburg, VA   6-8.75 
 -RYAN FITZPATRICK, Moeller, Cincinnati, OH   6-8.75 
 
10. *MICHAEL DEIBLER, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY 6-8.75; 11. –DAVID LOWERY, 
Woodbridge, VA 6-8.75; 12 (tie). *CRAIG MIELCARZ, Salem, MA, –WILLIAM MONTGOMERY, TC 
Roberson, Asheville, NC  and –KEVIN HESTER, Manchester, Lakehurst, NJ 6-6.75; 15. *BRAD 
JOHNSON, Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh, NC 6-4.75. 
 
Preliminaries:  6-8.75: Johnson; 6-6.75: all other finalists; 6-4.75: -CHAD RUPERT, Duluth, GA, **LUKE 
ORMAN, Jefferson Forest, Forest, VA, *RAFFAEL CRAIG, Millville, NJ; no height: *ARTHUR 
DYBIZBADSKI, Goffstown, NH, -MICHAEL REH, Middletown, NY, -MICHAEL ROBERTS, Tower Hill, 
Wilmington, DE and –LARRY DE MARK, Sterling, Somerdale, NJ. 
 
  Pole Vault 
1. -JIM AUTENREITH, Memorial, Houston, TX   16-0.75 
   15-1  15-7  16-0.75  16-7 
      P       P         O       XXX 
2. -GEOFF FAIRBANKS, Tecumseh, MI    16-0.75 
      P       P       XO      XXX 
3. -BRENT CALLAWAY, Odessa, TX     15-7 
     O       O      XXX 
4. -JO’L GERARDOT, Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN   15-7 
                O      XO    XPP 
5. *JOEL CARUSONE, Guilderland, NY    15-1 
6. -THOMAS HENDERSON, Clifton, TX    15-1 
7. -DAVID KESSLER, Nitro, WV     15-1 
8.       **DAVID MAHLAN, Carroll, Ft. Wayne, IN    14-7.25 
9. -DAVID HILL, Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, FL    14-1.25 
 
10. –NICHOLAS FEGLEY, Shikallamy, Sunbury, PA 14-1.25; 11. –BRIAN MC KAY, Mc Dowell, Erie, 
PA 14-1.25;  no height: -DINO EFTHIMIOU, Lakeland, La Grange, IN and *BRAD TEEPLE, Sturgis, MI. 
 
Preliminaries: 15-1: -GERARDOT, -CALLAWAY, -FAIRBANKS, -HENDERSON; 14-7.25: – 
EFTHIMIOU, -MC KAY, -FEGLEY, -KESSLER, -HILL; 14-1.25: **MAHLAN, *TEEPLE, 
*CARUSONE; 14-1: *SEAN MAC KENZIE, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY, *NATHAN CAHILL, 
Haslett, MI, ***PAUL GENSIC, Carroll, Ft. Wayne, IN, *MICHAEL YURCHO, Shawnee, Medford, NJ; 
13-7.25: *GARY SKOCH, Madison, OH, *BRIAN PEARCE, Tarboro, NC, *JOSEPH DI COLA, Hendrick 
Hudson, Montrose, NY, -FRANK DUMBRESKI, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ, *RYAN HAYNES, 
Bearden, Knoxville, TN; no height: *JUSTIN MAYER, St. Christopher’s, Richmond, VA, -PHILIP 
SHEARER, Lake Mary, FL, **SETH LANKFORD, St. Christopher’s, Richmond, VA, -PAT WALTON, 
Watkins, Pataskaia, OH, *JOSH PATTERSON, Dayton Christian, Dayton, OH. 
 
  Long Jump 
1. -MAURICE ENGLISH, Lakewood, Sumter, SC  25-6.75   [-1.2] 
         F           25-6.75    F      24-2.25   P      P 
                [-1.2]                 [0.0] 
   (Meet Record; previous, 24-9.25, Darius Pemberton, 
    Hackensack, NJ, 1993) 
2. -WILLIAM MONTGOMERY, Roberson, Asheville, NC 24-5.25   [-1.0] 
       24-5.25  22-0.75  22-4.25  21-4.25  23-0  21-0.5 
          [-1.0]   [-0.6]       [-0.2]     [-0.3]    [0.0]   [-0.2] 
3. -GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, NC  24-1.5     [-1.7] 
        24-1.5  22-10.5   23-10     23-1.25   23-11.75  F 
         [-1.7]   [-0.7]      [-1.0]     [+0.9]       [-0.8]    
4. -MARK JELLISON, Reading, MA    24-0.25    [-1.4] 
    23-4         F        24-0.25  23-5.25   23-7.5     23-9 
        [-0.8]                   [-1.4]     [+0.5]      [-1.5]    [-1.0] 
5. *MICHAEL NEWELL, Potomac, Dumfries, VA  23-10.25  [-1.1] 
6. -ANTHONY WALLACE, Courtland, Spotsylvania, VA 23-10       [-1.7] 
7. -MARCUS O'NEAL, Dudley, Greensboro, NC  23-10       [-2.6] 
8. -JOHN LESURE, Greece-Athena, Rochester, NY  23-8         [-1.9] 
9. -DARYL MC COY, Fleming, Roanoke, VA   23-7.25    [ 0.0 ] 
 
10. -KAI MAULL, Cape Henlopen, Lewes, DE 23-3.5 [-1.2]; 11. -ERIK NEWBY, Mergenthaler, 
Baltimore, MD 23-1.25 [-1.5]; 12. –BEN HIGGINS, Martha’s Vineyard, Oak Bluff, MA 22-9.75 [-0.8]; 13. 
–JONATHAN SHIELDS, Randallstown, MD 22-8; 14. –TAYLOR SMITH, Timberlane, Plaistow, NH 22-7; 
15. –CHRISTOPHER SMITH, Long Reach, Columbia, MD 22-1.75; 16. –ANTOINE JOHNSON, Tuckahoe, 
NY 22-1.75; 17. –MUHAMMED ABDULLAH, Southern Regional, Manahawkin, NJ 22-1; 18. –STEVEN 
ROBERTS, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 21-10.75; 19. –TUAN WREH, Montgomery, Rockville, MD 
21-8; 20. –BYRON GRAHAM, ?, St. Petersburg, FL 21-4.75; 21. –DAMON TALLEY, Dinwiddie County, 
Dinwiddie, VA 21-4.75; 22. *TRAUN SMITH, Destrehan, LA 21-4.25; -ERNEST WILFORD, Armstrong, 
Richmond, VA 20-11.25; -MARCUS CAMERAS, Vestavia Hills, AL 20-2.25; no mark: *ROBERT 
JORDAN, Millville, NJ. 
 
Triple Jump 
1. -GREG YELDELL, North Rowan, Spencer, NC          51-3.75   [+0.2] 
        51-3.75  49-11.75  F    F   49-0.75  P 
         [+0.2]      [+0.1]                  [+0.1] 
2. -TUAN WREH, Montgomery, Rockville, MD          49-0.25   [ 0.0] 
3. -WILLIAM MONTGOMERY, Roberson, Asheville, NC        48-5.25   [+0.1] 
4. *TRAUN SMITH, Destrehan, LA           47-8.5     [+0.1] 
5. -ERNEST WILFORD, Armstrong, Richmond, VA         47-5.25   [ 0.0] 
6. *OTIS WILSON, Monument Mountain, Great Barrington, MA  47-4.25   [ 0.0] 
7. -KAI MAULL, Cape Henlopen, Lewes, DE          47-1.5     [ 0.0] 
8.      **ANTHONY JOHNSON, Charlottesville, VA         47-0.75   [-0.1] 
9. -ANTHONY WALLACE, Courtland, Spotsylvania, VA        46-10.25 [+0.2] 
 
10. –MICHAEL ROBERTS, Tower Hill, Wilmington, DE 46-9.5; 11. -ANTOINE JOHNSON, Tuckahoe, 
NY 46-9; 12. –STEVEN ROBERTS, Dinwiddie County, Dinwiddie, VA 46-0.75; 13. –JOHN LESURE, 
Greece-Athena, Rochester, NY 46-0.5; 14. –MARIAH MAUER, Onteroa, Boiceville, NY 45-9.75; 15. – 
JERRY MC LAM, ?, Woodbridge, VA 45-8.5; 16. **TERRELL MULFORD, Charlottesville, VA 45-7; 17. 
*JASON SMITH, Pinecrest, Southern Pines, NC 45-5; 18. –CHRISTOPHER SMITH, Long Reach, 
Columbia, MD 45-4.5; 19. –ROBERT COLES, Jefferson, Richmond, VA 44-7; 20. –ERIK ROKEACH, 
Middletown, NY 43-8; 21. –KENROY WOODHOUSE, Westbury, NY 43-6.5; 22. *DENNIS BEST, EE 
Smith, Fayetteville, NC 42-9.5; 23. –MAURICE NELSON, Uniondale, NY 42-8.25; no mark: -LATRON 
MOREHEAD, Smith, Greensboro, NC. 
 
  Shot Put 
1. -VAN MOUNTS, Bakersfield, CA     67-7 
     F  64-10.5  66-6.5  63-11.5      F        67-7 
2. -KEVIN DI GIORGIO, Bayonne, NJ     67-6 
     F  65-2.75  66-10   64-8.75  65-8.75  67-6 
3. -JONATHAN KALNAS, Paulsboro, NJ    62-2.25 
4. -TYLER GARRETT, Southport, Indianapolis, IN   61-10.25 
5. -ARPEDGE ROLLE, Central, Miami, FL    61-2.75 
6. *MICHAEL MINTON, Salem, IL     57-9.5 
7. *REGGIE GRIFFITH, Dunham, LA     57-4.75 
8. *CHRIS WHITE, William Penn, New Castle, DE   57-1 
9. *NATHANIEL ADIBI, Phoebus, Hampton, VA   55-4.75 
 
10. –MIKE ADAM, Whitnall, WI 54-4.75; 11. –JAMES BURRELL, Norristown, PA 53-1; 12. –CODY 
NORRIS, Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 52-0.5; 13. *ERICO MC CULLOUGH, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 
50-6.75. 
 
  Shot Put – 16 Pounds 
1. -KEVIN DI GIORGIO, Bayonne, NJ     56-8 
   54-8  54-6.75  56-8 
2. -VAN MOUNTS, Bakersfield, CA     56-6 
   56-1  56-6         F 
3. -JONATHAN KALNAS, Paulsboro, NJ    52-9.5 
4. -ARPEDGE ROLLE, Central, Miami, FL    48-11.75 
5. *MICHAEL MINTON, Salem, IL     45-3.75 
 
  Discus 
1. *TERRENCE GLOVER, Hamilton West, Trenton, NJ  196-10 
    196-10  187-4      F        184-8  182-11  194-6 
2. -REEDUS THURMOND, Serra, Gardena, CA   193-11 
    188-6    187-3  193-11  182-6       F       190-5 
3. -TYLER GARRETT, Southport, Indianapolis, IN   193-3 
    168-4    181-11    F       185-11  184-2   193-3 
4. -DANIEL DIAZ, Tottenville, Staten Island, NY   185-5 
5. *NICK WELIHOZKIY, West Springfield, Springfield, VA  181-11 
6. -BENJAMIN NYQUIST, Dassel-Cokato, Cokato, MN  179-1 
7. *REGGIE GRIFFITH, Dunham, LA     171-11 
8. *MICHAEL MINTON, Salem, IL     171-9 
9. -ARPEDGE ROLLE, Central, Miami, FL    171-7 
 
10. –BILL POWERS, Iroquois, Elma, NY 165-7; 11. –ISAIAH OGLESBY, East Rowan, Salisbury, NC 
164-4; 12. –KEVIN DI GIORGIO, Bayonne, NJ 164-0; 13. –VINNY TORTORELLA, Classical, 
Providence, RI 163-0; 14. *MARVIN URQUHART, Western Branch, Chesapeake, VA 161-11; 15. *TIM 
BILMANIS, Thomas Stone, Waldorf, MD 157-6; 16. –DAMERON PATTERSON, Fork Union Military 
Academy, Fork Union, VA 154-9; 17. –ERIC CLEMENT, Jefferson, Alexandria, VA 154-2; 18. –JIM 
FISCHER, Bergen Catholic, Orodell, NJ 152-11; 19. –MICHAEL CURTIS, Bloomfield, NJ 152-11; 20. – 
MIKE ADAM, Whitnall, WI 147-8; 21. *JEFFREY BARRETTE, Woodstock Academy, Woodstock, CT 147- 
8; 22. **MARQUS JOHNSON, Tampa Baptist, Tampa, FL 146-6; 23. *JOHN FARTHING, Blackhawk, 
Beaver Falls, PA 144-6; 24. *ADAM BIDERMAN, Newman, New Orleans, LA 143-8; 25. –BEN MC CAY, 
Pelham, AL 142-7; 26. *PATRICK DOUGHERTY, Ridge, Basking Ridge, NJ 137-11; 27. *MORGAN 
WILSON, St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY 134-6; no mark: *DENNIS CALDWELL, Mt. Tabor, 
Winston-Salem, NC. 
 
  Hammer 
1. *JACOB FREEMAN, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI  225-0 
   211-8  210-9    216-1     F     225-0  223-8 
2. *NICK WELIHOZKIY, West Springfield, Springfield, VA  222-11 
   206-8  212-0    208-5  214-8    F      222-11 
3. -VINNY TORTORELLA, Classical, Providence, RI   218-1 
   188-3  203-11  205-4  218-1    F         F 
4. -TRAVIS RINGLER, South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI  211-3 
5. -RYAN KAVANAGH, Warwick, RI     206-0 
6. *WILLIAM JOHNSTON, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 201-7 
7.       **JOSHUA MC CAUGHEY, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 200-1 
8. -REEDUS THURMOND, Serra, Gardena, CA   192-10 
9. -KEITH GENTES, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI  191-7 
 
10. –JASON GOULART, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 189-6; 11. *ALBERTO CASTRO, Hope, 
Providence, RI 189-1; 12. **MARK SMITH, Cumberland, RI 185-11; 13. *LE ANDREW RANKIN, East 
Providence, RI 180-0; 14. *JEFFREY HINDY, St. Raphael Academy, Pawtucket, RI 174-4; 15. – 
TIMOTHY JOHNSON, East Hampton, CT 172-0; 16. –DANIEL PRESUTTI, Xavier, Middletown, CT 
165-11; 17. *SEAN HARRINGTON, Cumberland, RI 157-5; 18. –JEFF LYON, St. Joseph by the Sea, 
Staten Island, NY 142-2; 19. –DANIEL DYMOND, Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, NY 125-9. 
 
  Hammer – 16 Pounds 
1. *JACOB FREEMAN, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI  178-5 
2. *NICK WELIHOZKIY, West Springfield, Springfield, VA  178-1 
3. -VINNY TORTORELLA, Classical, Providence, RI   173-0 
4. -RYAN KAVANAGH, Warwick, RI     166-5 
5. -TRAVIS RINGLER, South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI  156-7 
6. *WILLIAM JOHNSTON, Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 151-0 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Javelin 
1. -BRIAN KOLLAR, First Colonial, Virginia Beach, VA  219-4 
    F  184-8  206-6  218-9  200-9  219-4 
2. -RYAN SMITH, Bountiful, UT     209-8 
3. -VEDRAN KADRIC, Tyee, Seattle, WA    200-11 
4.      **MICHAEL MUCCI, St. Peter’s, Staten Island, NY   200-0 
5. *BRIAN CHAPUT, East Haven, CT     187-9 
6. *ALAN SUSI, Cumberland, RI     182-6 
7. -CHRIS LUTZ, Eureka, KS      181-11 
8. -JAMES MURDOCK, Ridgewood, NJ    172-8 
9.      **LEIGH SMITH, Leesville Road, Raleigh, NC   172-7 
 
10. –MICHAEL PUZZO, Xavier, Middletown, CT 160-11; 11. –JUSTIN MOOTZ, Tri-Valley, 
Grahamsville, NY 160-1; 12. *MIKE BYRNES, St. Joseph’s by the Sea, Staten Island, NY 159-10; 13. 
**SHAWN MAC GOWAN, Londonderry, NH 159-1; 14. *DAVID KLEPEIS, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 
156-11;  15. *CHRISTOPHER CONSIDINE, Westford Academy, Westford, MA 153-3; 16. –BEN MC CAY, 
Pelham, AL 143-11; 17. ***NICK ULITTO, St. Joseph’s by the Sea, Staten Island, NY 135-3. 
 
  3000m Walk 
1. -GLENN ANDERSON, Northport, NY    13:15.25 
   (Establishes Meet Record; first time contested at this distance) 
2. *JUSTIN EASTER, Jay, ME      13:20.02 
3. *PATRICK RYAN, Centereach, NY     14:10.25 
4. -ROBERT FINN, Centereach, NY     14:56.54 
5. -CLIFFORD MELE, Bellport, Brookhaven, NY   15:34.52 
6.     ***ERIC TONKYN, Daniel, Central, SC    15:54.31 
7. -MICHAEL ANNIBALE, Half Hollow Hills East, Dix Hills, NY 16:06.23 
8. *ERIC UNDERHILL, John Glenn, East Northport, NY  17:31.83 
   
	

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners