Complete Results

	1999 FOOT LOCKER OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 
 
      GIRLS 
 
     100 Meter Dash [-0.4] 
1   **Khalilah Carpenter Brookhaven, Columbus, OH   11.83   
2  ***Sanya Richards  Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, FL        11.86   
3  *Teyarnte’ Carter  Long Reach, Columbia, MD           12.10   
4  -Rachele Boone  Booker T. Washington, Norfolk, VA  12.11   
5  -Takoya Thomas  Morgan Park, Chicago, IL       12.12   
6   **Shamekia Louis  Sacred Heart, Grand Coteau, LA     12.13   
7  *Jatoya Moore  Uniondale, NY                  12.20   
8   **La Shauntea Moore Bishop Hoban, Akron, OH            12.28   
dns -Anita Mc Callum San Lorenzo, CA 
 
Preliminaries 
Heat 1: (w:-0.4): 1. McCallum 12.18; 2. Tiffany Kennedy, Chicago, IL 12.36; 3. Katy Jay, 
Mitchell, NE  12.53; 4. India Ransom, Largo, MD 12.70; 5. Chanel Lattimer, Severn, MD 
12.74; 6. Sebrina Turner, W. Palm Beach, FL 12.81; 7. Nicole Geyselaers, Cornwall Bridge, 
CT 12.98. 
Heat 2: (w:-0.4): 1. Boone 11.94; 2. Jatoya Moore 12.12; 3. Darneshea Jones, Ft. Bragg, 
NC 12.42; 4. Keva Belcher, Largo, MD 12.50; 5. Kimico Smith, Batesburg, SC 12.54. 
Heat 3: (w:0.0): 1. Carpenter 11.88; 2. Carter 12.09; 3. Louis 12.11; 4. Kemesha 
Whitmire, Spartanburg, SC 12.18; 5. Danielle Davis, Fayetteville, NC 12.19; 6. Keesha 
Sanders,  Stafford, VA 12.39; 7. Phakiso Collins, Greensboro, NC 12.40; 8. Anissa Gainey, 
Clayton, NC 12.94. 
Heat 4: (w:1.0): 1. Richards 11.88; 2. Thomas 12.07; 3. LaShauntea Moore 12.12; 4. Shonda 
Burroughs, Vineland, NJ 12.35; 5. Kym Hubing, Mosinee, WI 12.48; 5. Davia Lewinson, 
Poughkeepsie, NY 12.48; 7.  Dionna Miller, Phila, PA 12.91; 8. Crystal Clarke,  
Alexandria, VA 13.04. 
 
     200 Meter Dash [-0.4] 
1 *Monique Hall  Yates, Houston, TX                23.62   
2   **Khalilah Carpenter Brookhaven, Columbus, OH   23.81   
3  ***Sanya Richards  Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, FL        23.84   
4  *Aisha Margain  San Lorenzo, CA             24.34  
5  *Teyarnte’ Carter  Long Reach, Columbia, MD           24.58 
6  -Rachele Boone  Booker T. Washington, Norfolk, VA  24.61   
7   **La Shauntea Moore Bishop Hoban, Akron, OH            24.63   
8   **Shamekia Louis  Sacred Heart, Grand Coteau, LA     24.86 
9  *La Sonja Collins Independence, Charlotte, NC        24.93   
 
Preliminaries  
Heat 1: (w:-0.2): 1. Boone 24.36; 2. Carter 24.46; 3. Illia Miles, Charlotte, NC 24.78; 
4. Lakisha Brooks, Upper Marlboro, MD 25.24; 5. Phakiso Collins, Greensboro, NC 25.34; 6. 
Nicole Vann, Newport News, VA  25.58. 
Heat 2: (w:-0.1): 1. Richards 24.25; 2. Moore 24.45; 3. Leah Grant, Providence, RI 25.15; 
4. Chinela Davis, W. Haverstraw, NY 25.46; 5. Chanel Lattimer, Severn, MD 25.57. 
Heat 3: (w:-0.2): 1. Carpenter 24.00; 2. Margain 24.37; 3. Anissa Gainey, Clayton, NC 
25.19; 4. Katy Jay, Mitchell, NE 25.29; 5. Kym Hubing, Mosinee, WI 25.51. 
Heat 4: (w:-0.4): 1. Hall 24.15; 2. Louis 24.65; 3. Tiffany Bradley, Phila, PA  25.71; 4. 
Antoinette Gorham, Passaic, NJ 25.73; 5. Dionna Miller, Phila, PA 26.38. 
Heat 5: (w:0.0): 1. Collins 24.91; 2. Camethia Baker, Dover, DE 25.21; 3. Rachel D'Amora, 
New Haven, CT  25.60; 4. Davia Lewinson, Poughkeepsie, NY 25.70; 5. Kimico Smith, 
Batesburg, SC 26.44; 6. Sheena Gutriek, Washington, DC  26.70. 
 
     400 Meter Dash 
1  -Faith Rein  Centreville, Clifton, VA   53.77  1 
2  *Alyssa Aiken  Chantilly, VA               53.99  1 
3  -Saraque Whittaker Aquinas, Lauderdale, FL         54.14  1 
4  -Nadia Davy  Bridgeton, NJ               55.01  1 
5  *Charlene Maddox Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA      55.61  1 
6  *Teresa Frierson Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH 55.72  3 
7   **Christine Moschella Hopkinton, MA               56.01  2 
8   **Antoinette Gorham Passaic, NJ                 56.02  2 
9   **Shevon Stoddart Uniondale , NY                 56.33  2 
 
10. Renee Clarke, Alexandria, VA 56.36; 11. Leah Grant, Providence, RI 56.61; 12. 
Elizabeth Bayne, Newport News, VA 56.74; 13. Carol Merritt, Raleigh, NC 56.78; 14. Nicole 
Barbante, Shoreham, NY 57.26; 15. Tiffany Bradley, Phila, PA 57.37; 16. T'Carra Pennick, 
San  Lorenzo, CA 57.38; 17. Rachel D'Amora, New Haven, CT 57.58; 18. Kia Flowers, Bedford 
Hts, OH 57.58; 19. Katie Connor, Sewall, NJ 57.81; 20. VaKara Forrest, Hayes, VA 57.85; 
21. Tawana Watkins, Paterson, NJ 58.04; 22. Samantha Porter, Charlotte, NC 58.35; 23.  
 Devena Griffin, Hempstead, NY 58.45; 24. Chanel Lattimer, Severn, MD 58.82; 25. Erin 
McIntyre, Turnesville, NJ 59.18; 26. Anita  Brooks, Sicklerville, NJ 59.23; 27. Kim 
Clark, Elkhorn, NE 59.47; 28. Joanna Bradley, Middletown, NJ 59.71; 29. N'Kelle Anderson, 
Bowie, MD 59.87; 30. Asia Triplett, Barberton, OH 59.89. 
 
     800 Meter Run 
1  *Alice Schmidt  Elkhorn, NE                   2:09.49  1 
2  -Jill Laurendeau Central, Manchester, NH            2:09.84  1 
3  -Kim Jordan  Collinwood, Cleveland, OH          2:09.92  1 
4  -Cicely Campbell Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH    2:10.08  1 
5  -Bobbie Jo Munson Paradise Valley, Phoenix, AZ       2:11.13  1 
6  -Allison Snyder Honeoye Falls, NY           2:13.39  1 
7  ***Shannon Rademacher Klein, TX                   2:13.50  2 
8   **Theresa Fath  Bellport, Brookhaven, NY           2:14.52  1 
9   **Holly Cosnett  Haddonfield, NJ             2:14.96  2 
 
10. Tricia Taylor, Wilmington, DE 2:14.97; 11. Samantha Murillo, Advance, NC 2:15.83; 12. 
Andrea Austin, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 2:15.90;  13. Jade Fisher, Deptford, NY 2:15.98; 14. 
Nicole Cook, Petersburg, VA 2:16.22; 15. Deb Clarke, New Canaan, CT 2:16.43; 16. Tricia  
Bohan, Ft. Wayne, IN 2:16.57; 17. Janine Jones, Newport News, VA 2:17.76; 18. Maria 
Jusseaume, Canton, OH 2:18.20; 19. Anna Jones,  Omaha, NE 2:18.42; 20. Karen Medlin, 
Raleigh, NC 2:18.55; 21. Khaleelah Sneed, Chicago, IL 2:18.89; 22. Megan Radermacher, 
Spring,  TX 2:19.10; 23. Lauren Dike, Middletown, NJ 2:19.41; 24. Ohita Asein, 
Mitchellville, MD 2:19.86; 25. Allisa Thompson, Middletown,  NY 2:20.22; 26. Faith 
Murray, Trenton, NJ 2:22.08; 27. Rholanda Ash, Ft. Wayne, IN 2:22.98; 28. Althea Thomas, 
Pelham, AL 2:23.21;  29. Grace White, Thiells, NY 2:23.58; 30. Yasmin Fields, Washington, 
DC 2:39.29. 
 
     One Mile Run 
1   **Erin Donohue  Haddonfield, NJ             4:48.68  1 
2  -Sheela Agrawal Joseph Case, Swansea, MA           4:49.30  1 
3  *Sara Gorton  Mountain Pointe, Phoenix, AZ       4:50.78  1 
4  *Janelle Vadnais St. John the Baptist, W Islip, NY  4:52.64  2 
5  *Shalane Flanagan Marblehead, MA              4:53.39  1 
6  *Jennifer Donovan Half Hollow Hills, Dix Hills, NY   4:56.28  1 
7  *Michelle Lilienthal Iowa City, IA               4:56.38  1 
8  -Megan Malgeri  Essex Junction, VT             4:56.44  1 
9  *Victoria Jackson Lake Forest, IL              4:58.63  1 
 
10. Megan Coombs, Jewett City, CT 5:00.34; 11. Amanda Pape, Olathe, KS 5:01.06; 12. Amy 
Ruston, Nashua, NH 5:01.75; 13. Amy  Pleckaitis, Woodbridge, CT 5:01.76; 14. Erin Sims, 
Pascagoula, MS 5:02.84; 15. Carrie Joyce, Summerville, SC 5:04.36; 16. Holly Hunter, 
Fairmont, WV 5:04.47; 17. Breanna Wabick, Palos Park, IL 5:04.98; 18. Emily Naslund, 
Bloomington, MN 5:05.68; 19. Meghan  Howell, Sloatsburg, NY 5:07.00; 20. Tenke Zoltani, 
Lutherville, MD 5:07.68; 21. Madeline Meek, Poquott, NY 5:08.32; 22. Nicole  Williams, 
Topeka, IN 5:08.53; 23. Kristen Meyer, Neshanic Sta., NJ 5:09.32; 24. Kacie Remeto, 
Fallston, MD 5:09.44; 25. Darcy  Dugan, Girdwood, AK 5:09.61; 26. Brittany Mensen, 
Winston, GA 5:10.45; 27. Christina Roberto, Smithtown, NY 5:13.93; 28. Allison Snyder, 
Honeoye Falls, NY 5:14.89; 29. Laura Martin, Warwick, RI 5:17.89; 30. Katherine Hoffman, 
Overland Park, KS 5:18.17; 31.  Nora Colligan, Rockford, MI 5:18.44; 32. Tara Johnson, 
Glenolden, PA 5:21.62; 33. Kelly Zunick, Gambrills, MD 5:24.63; 34. Colleen Taylor, 
Wilmington, DE 5:25.31; 35. Emily Hernandez, Ft. Wayne, IN 5:44.69. 
 
     Two Mile Run 
1  -Erin Sullivan  Mt. Mansfield Union, Jericho, VT 10:17.67 USL 
2  -Sheela Agrawal Joseph Case, Swansea, MA           10:18.98 
3  *Sara Gorton  Mountain Pointe, Phoenix, AZ       10:19.53 
4  *Shalane Flanagan Marblehead, MA              10:24.85 
5  *Amanda Pape  South, Olathe, KS                 10:28.82  
6  *Jennifer Donovan Half Hollow Hills, Dix Hills, NY   10:35.65 
7  *Michelle Lilienthal Iowa City, IA               10:37.00 
8  *Amy Pleckaitis Amity, Woodbridge, CT              10:41.74  
9  -Julie Spolidoro Duxbury, MA                  10:42.80 
 
10. Nicole Williams, Topeka, IN 10:43.24; 11. Victoria Jackson, Lake Bluff, IL 10:45.98; 
12. Kathryn Polizzotto, Stow, MA 10:46.44;  13. Janelle Vadnais, Massapequa, NY 10:47.13; 
14. Katie Nowak, Parkesburg, PA 10:47.24; 15. Keely Weaver, Brentwood, TN 10:48.74; 16. 
Darcy Dugan, Girdwood, AK 10:51.80; 17. Emily Blakeslee, Rockford, MI 10:52.70; 18. Jinny 
Hanifan, Waterville, OH 10:57.51;  19. Emily Buzzell, Middletown, MD 10:59.15; 20. 
Danielle Jelley, Westbury, NY 10:59.62; 21. Katherine Hoffman, Overland Park, KS 
11:01.84; 22. Alisha Little, Morganton, NC 11:02.29; 23. Lyndsi Gay, Reynoldsburg, OH 
11:03.12; 24. Tenke Zoltani, Lutherville, MD  11:04.61; 25. Katie Wrinkle, Medford, NY 
11:07.89; 26. Holly Hunter, Fairmont, WV 11:09.16; 27. Codi Vachon, Manchester, NH  
11:09.24; 28. Lucinda Hull, Germantown, MD 11:12.39; 29. Chrisy Csorna, Hermitage, TN 
11:22.70; 30. Sarah Rivlin, Brandon, MS  11:23.06; 31. Emily Naslund, Bloomington, MN 
11:26.63; 32. Jenna Darcy, Medford Lakes, NJ 11:29.27; 33. Marina Chase, Boone, NC  
11:29.58; 34. Kelly Zunick, Gambrills, MD 11:50.72; 35. Emily Hernandez, Ft. Wayne, IN 
11:59.47. 
 
     100 Meter Hurdles – 33” [-0.6] 
1  -Kim Jones  Grimsley, Greensboro, NC           13.77   
2  *Brandi Hogan  Perry, Pittsburgh, PA             13.88   
3  -Jerkita Mc Clorin Palm Beach Lakes, W Palm Beach, FL 13.89   
4   **Ra Nisha Le Blanc Lincoln, Port Arthur, TX           14.24   
5   **Keosha Sanders Brooke Point, Stafford, VA         14.25   
6   **Kandace Stone  Collinwood, Cleveland, OH          14.27   
7  -Crystal Riley  Morgan Park, Chicago, IL           14.39   
8  *Christina Estrict Collinwood, Cleveland, OH          15.98 
dnf *Dalanda Jackson Shaker Heights, OH 
   
Preliminaries  
Heat 1: (w:-0.5): 1. Mc Clorin 14.09; 2. Stone 14.14; 3. Sanders 14.48; 4. Keshia 
Haughton, New Haven, CT 14.51; 5. Melanie Waits, Houston, TX 14.83; 6. Samaiyahra Islam, 
Norfolk, VA  14.84; 7. Tiffany Flomo, Columbus, OH 15.04. 
Heat 2: (w:-0.5): 1. Jackson 13.90; 2. Riley 14.27; 3. LeBlanc 14.46; 4. Ebony McMath, 
Miami, FL 14.69; 5. Chanda Powell, Durham, NC 14.90; 6. Tenisha Britton, Poplar Bluff, MO  
 14.95; 7. Tara Froehlich, Red Bank, NJ 15.66. 
Heat 3: (w:-0.2): 1. Jones 14.22; 2. Estrict 14.43; 3. Antoinette Wilks, W. Palm  
 Beach, FL 14.52; 4. Shakeita Gunder, Miami, FL 15.05; 5. Cambrielle Jensen, Arlington, 
WA 19.47; DNF: Rebekah Diehl, Lancaster, OH, Patrice Harvey, Yuma, AZ. 
Heat 4: (w:-0.3): 1. Hogan 14.35; 2. Sheena Johnson, Dale City, VA 14.53; 3. Nicholette 
Chambers, New  Haven, CT 14.94; 4. Jennifer Byrd, VA beach, VA 16.13; 5. Shannon Kelley, 
Ft. Wayne, IN 17.26; DNF: Denise Raab, Lake Ronkonkuma, NY, Jihan Trone, Fairfield, AL,   
Raina Marshall, Largo, MD. 
 
     400 Meter Hurdles 
1  -Jamillah Wade  Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA  59.37  1 
2  *Sheena Johnson Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA          59.54  1 
3  ***Tawana Watkins John F. Kennedy, Paterson, NJ      59.71  1 
4   **Ra Nisha LeBlanc Lincoln, Port Arthur, TX           60.79  1 
5  -Medea Ashton  Washington Township, Sewell, NJ 60.90  1 
6  *Tiffany Flomo  Groveport-Madison, Groveport, OH 61.78  1 
7  *Ayanna Alexander Mc Lean, VA             62.04  2 
8   **Cambrielle Jensen Arlington, WA               62.34  2 
9  -Tenisha Britton Poplar Bluff, MO            62.52  1 
 
10. Janine Jones, Newport News, VA 62.87; 11. Melanie Rhoden, Trenton, NJ 63.77; 12. 
Nicole Vann, Newport News, VA 63.78;  13. Tierra Hicks, Somerville, NJ 63.91; 14. 
Samaiyahra Islam, Norfolk, VA 63.95; 15. Ricci Alleyne, Largo, MD 64.08; 16. Deidre 
Reynolds, Roswell, GA 64.17; 17. Marieva Bastien, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 64.30; 18. Natalie 
Popowicz, Clifton, NJ  64.59; 19. Folashade Awokandt, Providence, RI 64.83; 20. Ranada 
Daniels, Miami, FL 65.60; 21. Kim Fogarty, Cortlandt Manor,  NY 65.67; 22. Shannon 
Kelley, Ft. Wayne, IN 66.10; 23. Laura Waters, East Lyme, CT 66.77; 24. Andrea Etheridge, 
Dumfries, VA  66.84; 25. Tara Froehlich, Red Bank, NJ 67.21; 26. Jennifer Byrd, VA beach, 
VA 67.49; 27. Betsy Lazzeri, Kennett Square, PA  68.38; 28. Jen Ford, Frederick,MD 70.43. 
  
     4 x 100 Meter Relay 
1   San Lorenzo, CA              46.25  
2         Collinwood, Cleveland, OH  47.55  
3         Morgan Park, Chicago, IL       47.74  
4         Uniondale, NY                48.08  
5         Christiana, Newark, DE         48.09  
6         Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA  48.10  
7         T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA      48.64  
8        Elizabeth Seton, Bladensburg, MD   48.78  
9        Shaker Heights, OH                49.51  
 
Preliminaries  
Heat 1: 1. San Lorenzo 45.96 (Meet Record; previous 45.98 Wilson, Long Beach, CA 1996); 
2. Simon Gratz 47.51; 3. Elizabeth Seton 48.55; 4. East Lyme-CT 49.20; 5. Wilbur Cross-CT  
49.71; - Bayside-VA DQ. 
Heat 2: 1. Uniondale 47.48; 2. Christiana 48.01; 3. T.C. Williams 48.89; 4. Lloyd C. 
Bird-VA 49.30; 5. Sumter-SC 49.84. 
Heat 3: 1. Morgan Park 47.17; 2. Collinwood 47.55; 3. Shaker Heights 49.13; 4. Deep 
Creek-VA 49.77; 5. Hempstead-NY 51.29. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     4 x 200 Meter Relay 
1    San Lorenzo, CA              1:37.38  1 
2    Bethel, Hampton, VA                1:38.08  1 
3      Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA      1:38.43  1 
4    Northwestern, Miami, FL       1:38.90  1 
5    Morgan Park, Chicago, IL           1:40.02  1 
6    Collinwood, Cleveland, OH          1:40.49  1 
7    Uniondale, NY                1:41.27  1 
8    Independence, Charlotte, NC        1:41.74  1 
9    Mt. Vernon, NY               1:42.17  3 
 
10. Bayside-VA 1:43.53; 11. Washington Twp-NJ 1:43.61; 12. Laurel-MD 1:45.55; 13. 
Lakewood-NJ 1:45.91; 14. Hillsborough-NJ 1:45.92; 15. Bay Shore-NY 1:46.05; 16. Palm 
Beach Lakes-FL 1:47.11; 16. Sumter-SC 1:47.11; 18. Wilbur Cross-CT 1:49.10. 
 
     4 x 400 Meter Relay 
1    Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA    3:42.07  1 
2    Bethel, Hampton, VA                3:44.28  1 
3    Northwestern, Miami, FL       3:47.15  1 
4    Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH    3:48.44  1 
5    Mt. Vernon, NY               3:49.70  1 
6    Washington Township, Sewell, NJ    3:51.78  1 
7    Bay Shore, NY                3:53.30  1 
8    Collinwood, Cleveland, OH          3:54.57  1 
9    T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA      3:55.23  2 
 
10. Christiana-DE 3:55.71; 11. Uniondale-NY 3:56.79; 12. Kecoughton-VA 3:57.76; 13. 
Independence-NC 3:58.90; 14. Newburgh Free  Academy-NY 3:59.34; 15. Trenton-Central-NJ 
3:59.82; 16. North Coast Track Club PA 4:00.03; 17. North Rockland-NY 4:00.42; 18.  
Hillsborough-NJ 4:01.74; 19. Hopkinton-MA 4:04.48; 20. Laurel-MD 4:04.53; 21. Spring 
Valley-SC 4:08.39; 22. Mariemont-OH 4:11.99. 
 
     4 x 800 Meter Relay 
1    Central, Manchester Central-NH 8:57.49  1 USL #4 A-T 
2    Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH    9:01.05  1     #8 A-T 
3    Rockford, MI                 9:07.88  1 
4    Thomas Jefferson, Alexandria, VA   9:14.98  1 
5    New Canaan, CT               9:15.51  1 
6    Haddonfield, NJ           9:16.89  1 
7    Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, FL      9:23.33  1 
8    Arlington, La Grangeville, NY      9:23.79  2 
9    Ursuline Academy, Wilmington, DE   9:25.76  2 
 
10. Milton-MA 9:26.39; 11. Lake Braddock-VA 9:27.81; 12. Hayfield, VA 9:29.46; 13. Walter 
Johnson-MD 9:30.56; 14. Iowa  City-IA 9:30.61; 15. Pine Bush-NY 9:34.72; 16. Honeoye 
Falls-Lima-NY 9:35.76; 17. Northrop-IN 9:37.40; 18. Quince Orchard-MD  9:37.94; 19. 
Newton South, Newton Centre, MA 9:40.55; 20. Elmira Southside-NY 9:41.34; 21. Warwick 
Valley-NY 9:44.56; 22. Massapequa-NY  9:46.80; 23. Dulaney-MD 9:47.87; 24. Mariemont-OH 
9:48.58; 25. Nauset Reg-MA 9:49.57; 26. North Rockland-NY 9:49.78; 27. Central  Catholic- 
OH 9:51.76; 28. Providence-NC 9:51.98; 29. Hickory-VA 9:52.40; 30. Town of Westford-MA 
9:56.20; 31. Norfolk Academy-VA  10:49.21. 
 
 
 
     Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800) 
1    Collinwood, Cleveland, OH  3:56.86  1 USL #5 A-T 
2    Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA      4:03.20  1 
3    Lakewood, NJ                 4:07.41  1 
4    Hillsborough, Belle Mead, NJ       4:08.11  1 
5    Largo, Md                  4:09.96  2 
6    Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA        4:10.02  1 
7    Mt. Vernon, NY               4:11.94  2 
8    Central, Trenton, NJ          4:12.44  2 
9    North Coast Track Club, PA (HS?) 4:12.59  2 
 
10. Bethel-VA 4:13.58; 11. Laurel-MD 4:14.10; 12. Newburgh Free Academy-NY 4:15.28; 13. 
Whetstone-OH 4:15.66; 14. East Lyme-CT  4:17.77; 15. Kings Park-NY 4:19.20; 16. Foxboro- 
MA 4:20.05; 17. Fox Lane-NY 4:25.35; 18. WalterJohnson-MD 4:26.49; 19. Monroe Woodbury-NY 
4:28.99; 20. Norfolk Academy-VA 4:38.37; - Washington Twp-NJ DQ. 
 
     Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)   
1    Rockford, MI                 11:57.22 USL #13 A-T 
2    Milton, MA                   12:02.10  
3    Central, Manchester, NH       12:02.37  
4    Thomas Jefferson, Alexandria, VA   12:02.59  
5    North Hunterdon, Annandale, NJ     12:08.09  
6    Lake Braddock, Burke, VA           12:12.06  
7    New Canaan, CT               12:16.71  
8    Newton South, Newton Centre, MA    12:23.13  
9    Hayfield, Alexandria, VA       12:24.21  
 
10. Quince Orchard-MD 12:30.23; 11. WalterJohnson-MD 12:35.25; 12. Elmira Southside-NY 
12:37.28; 13. Pine  Bush-NY 12:43.46; 14. Northrop-IN 12:50.70; 15. Air Time Athletics-MA 
"B" 13:29.97; 16. Dinwiddie-VA 14:39.57. 
 
     High Jump 
1   **Jennifer Nelms Spotsylvania, VA       5'10.50 
2  *Christina Estrict Collinwood, Cleveland, OH        5'10.50 
3  -Johnson, Jessica Carroll, Southlake, TX         5'08.75 
4   **Krystle Moss  Jefferson, Alexandria, VA       5'08.75 
5  -Erin Sharpe  Wilsonville, OR        5'07.00 
6   **Stephanie Linz Okemos, MI             5'07.00 
7   **Janel Kozlowski Woodstock, CT          5'07.00 
8  *Jennifer Barcellona Monseignor Donovan, Toms River,NJ 5'07.00 
9  -Jamie Ostrov  Maclay, Tallahasse, FL        5'05.00 
 
10. Ugochi Okorie, Metuchen, NJ 1.65m (5-05); 11. Sheena Gordon, Erie, PA 1.65m (5-05); 
12. Kelli Post, Wake Forest, NC 1.65m (5-05); 13. Cynthia Nicholls, Columbia, MD 1.60m 
(5-03); 13. Emily Loomis, Fort Wayne, IN 1.60m (5-03); 15. Martinia Heath, Beacon, NY 
1.60m (5-03); 16. Katherine Farrell, Brightwaters, NY 1.60m (5-03); -  Laura Schatz, 
Columbus, OH NH. 
 
Preliminaries (all qualifiers cleared 1.65m – 5’5”) 
1. Krystle Moss, Alexandria, VA, Ugochi Okorie, Metuchen, NJ, Martinia Heath, Beacon, NY, 
Kelli Post, Wake Forest, NC, Laura Schatz, Columbus, OH, Emily Loomis, Fort Wayne, IN, 
Jamie Ostrov, Tallahasse, FL, Jessica Johnson, Southlake, TX, Janel  Kozlowski, 
Woodstock, CT, Erin Sharpe, Wilsonville, OR, Sheena Gordon, Erie, PA, Stephanie Linz, 
Okemos, MI,  Cynthia Nicholls, Columbia, MD,  Katherine Farrell, Brightwaters, NY,  
Christina Estrict, Cleveland, OH, Jennifer Barcellona, Forked River, NJ non-qualifiers 
(1.60m – 5’3”): 17. Stephanie Kuehne, Phoenix, MD, Jennifer Byrd, VA Beach, VA, Kim 
Peake, Greenville, SC, Adrienne Lunsford, Durham, NC, Jill Noe, Tualatin, OR, Takeitha 
Jordan, Dale City, VA, Jessica Watson, Rock Hill, SC, Angela Sparks, Cinn, OH; no 
height:- Kimberly Rick, Lemont, IL, Nichole Brundage, Pine Bush, NY 
 
     Pole Vault 
1  ***Samantha Shepard Weston, MA             11'09.75 
  9-10 10-4 10-10 11-3.75 11-9.75 12-3.5 
   P     P    P      O      XO      XXX 
2   **Kimberly Stuyvesant Fairview, PA           11'03.75 
3  *Chelo Canino  Bloomingdale, Valrico, FL  11'03.75 
4  -Jamie Volkmer  Kearney, NE            11'03.75 
4  -Elaine Drevitson Deltona, FL            11'03.75 
6  *Amy Linnen  Mt. Sinai, NY          10'10.00 
7  *Katie Kinder  Corona del Sol, Tempe, AZ          10'04.00 
7  *Andrea Li  Chelmsford, MA         10'04.00 
9  -Lori Tvarkunas Glenelg, MD            10'04.00 
 
10. Laura Risi, Longmeadow, MA 3.15m (10-04); 10. Jen Mehall, Erie, PA 3.15m (10-04); 10.  
 K.C. Allen, Huntingtown, MD 3.15m (10-04); 13. Geneva Akre, St. Louis, MO 3.15m (10-04); 
14. Karlee Butler, Chesapeake, VA 3.00m  (9-10); 14. Emily Tharpe, Erie, PA 3.00m (9-10); 
14. Carolina Bennett, Alexandria, VA 3.00m (9-10); 14. Kira Sims, Dale City, VA  3.00m 
(9-10); 14. Christi Lehman, Newton, KS 3.00m (9-10); 19. Stephanie Teeple, Sturgis, MI 
3.00m (9-10); NH: Courtney MacLaren,  Londonderry, NH, Jacqueline Dempsey, Raleigh, NC, 
Viktoria Osipenko, Mechanicsville, VA, Kim Fogarty, Cortlandt  Manor, NY, Kellie Castro, 
Bay Shore, NY, April Banks, Alexandria, VA, Jackie Perrin, Tyngsboro, MA, Sarah  Ellis, 
Florence, SC, Meghan Boucher, Hooksett, NH,Deven Fister, Poughkeepsie, NY, Laura Heiman, 
St. Luois, MO, Ariana Bain, Brookline, MA, Becca Post, Wake Forest, NC, Elizabeth 
Kittredge, Worthington, OH, Jen Clayton, Bedford, NH. 
 
     Long Jump      wind 
1  -Kim Jones  Grimsley, Greensboro, NC   1.6  20'03.75 
  [19-10.25 20-3.75 P 18-11.5 P P] 
  [ +1.57     +1.66    +0.63     ] 
  {Meet Record; previous Keyon Soley, Uniondale, 
   NY, 19-11.75, 1996 and 1997} 
2  -Lashawn Gee  Dinwiddie County,Dinwiddie,VA  1.9  19'01.50 
3  -Robin McKenna  Quakertown, PA         0.6  19'01.50 
4  -Antoinette Wilks Palm Beach Lakes,W Palm Bch,FL 0.8  19'01.25 
5  *Christina Estrict Collinwood, Cleveland, OH      1.0  19'00.00 
6  *Chanda Powell  Cresset Christian, Durham, NC  1.8  18'07.25 
7  -Lynn Harris  Christiana, Newark, DE    1.2  18'07.25 
8  -Toni Jefferson Western, Baltimore, MD         0.5  18'05.25 
9  -Nicholette Chambers Hillhouse, New Haven, CT      0.6  18'05.25 
 
10. Ranada Daniels, Miami, FL 5.58m w:1.7 (18-03.75); 10. Chinela Davis, W. Haverstraw, 
NY 5.58m w:1.8 (18-03.75); 12. Kitoya  Carter, Miami, FL 5.55m w:1.8 (18-02.50); 13. 
Brandi Hogan, Pittsburgh, PA 5.49m w:1.7 (18-00.25); 13. Caroline Harvey, Mechanicsville, 
VA 5.49m w:2.2 (18-00.25); 15. Kia Flowers, Bedford Hts, OH 5.45m w:1.3 (17-10.75); 16. 
Martinia Heath, Beacon, NY  5.42m w:0.7 (17-09.50); 16. Jan Eichenauer, wabash, IN 5.42m 
w:1.3 (17-09.50); 18. Carcia Andrews, Galesburg, IL 5.37m w:0.7 (17-07.50); 19. Kim 
Fogarty, Cortlandt Manor, NY 5.33m w:1.5 (17-06); 19. Jerkita McClorin, W. Palm Beach 
Lakes, FL 5.33m w:0.7  (17-06); 21. Randi Chapman, Durham, NC 5.28m w:1.5 (17-04); 22. 
Lakeasha Dudley, Virgina Beach, VA 5.22m w:0.5 (17-01.50); 23. Allicia Golden, Sumter, SC 
4.99m w:0.2 (16-04.50); 23. Yakiyah Blackwell, Sumter, SC 4.99m w:1.3 (16-04.50); 25. 
Kimico Smith, Batesburg, SC 4.98m w:0.8 (16-04.25); 26. Joanna Bradley, Middletown, NJ 
4.77m w:0.4 (15-07.75); 27. Shayna Staton, Bay Shore, NY  4.46m w:0.9 (14-07.75). 
 
     Triple Jump     wind 
1  -Jodi Schlesinger Clarkstown S, W Nyack, NY -1.0  41'10.75 
 [41-4.5 39-10.5 F 40-11 39-10.5 41-10.75] 
 [-1.53  +0.46     -0.85  -1.70   -1.04  ] 
 {Meet Record; previous 41-7.5 Twylana Harrison, 
  Levalland, TX, 1991} 
2  -Jaime Volkmer  Kearney, NE           -1.0  39'01.25 
3  *Sheena Johnson Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA     -0.3  39'01.00 
4   **Tiffany Ross  Northwestern, Miami, FL        0.2  38'06.25 
5  -Melissa Blount Lake Braddock, Burke, VA       0.7  38'03.50 
6  -Fatima Abbas  Walter Johnson, Bethesda, MD  -3.7  38'02.25 
7  -Randi Chapman  Northern, Durham, NC           1.5  38'02.00 
8  ***Kemesha Whitmire Spartanburg, SC        0.7  37'08.50 
9  *Ayanna Alexander Mc Lean, VA       -0.3  37'08.00 
 
10. Dionna Miller, Phila, PA 11.43m w:0.4 (37-06); 11. Shamekia Louis, Lafayette, LA 
11.41m w:0.7 (37-05.25); 12. Kim  Fogarty, Cortlandt Manor, NY 11.35m w:-0.1 (37-03); 13. 
Shalonda Bowles, Stafford, VA 11.28m w:-0.3 (37-00.25); 14. Lauren Anderson, Mechanics- 
ville, VA 11.17m w:0.6 (36-07.75); 15. Davia Lewinson, Poughkeepsie, NY 11.16m w:NWI (36- 
07.50); 16. Ronda  White, Charlotte, NC 11.15m w:-1.5 (36-07); 17. Brandy Parks, Virgina 
Beach, VA 11.04m w:-1.0 (36-02.75); 18. Cristina Blanks, Erie, PA 10.98m w:0.8 (36-0.25); 
19. Tondra White, Charlotte, NC 10.94m w:-0.4 (35-10.75); 20. Becca Perry, St. Louis, MO 
10.90m  w:-0.5 (35-09.25); 21. Sophia Carrero, Breat Barrington, MA 10.89m w:1.8 (35- 
08.75); 22. Yakiyah Blackwell, Sumter, SC 10.85m w:1.2 (35-07.25); 23. Courtney Vinson, 
Wantagh, NY 10.84m w:0.1 (35-06.75); 24. Tiffany Peterson, Pensacola, FL 10.64m w:1.0  
34-11); 25. Nicole Geyselaers, Cornwall Bridge, CT 10.53m w:-0.7 (34-6.75); 26. Laurice 
Walker, Bay Shore, NY 10.16m w:-0.5  (33-04); no mark: Kim Peake, Greenville, SC 
 
     Shot Put (4 kg) 
1  -Rebekah Green  Girls, Columbus, OH          49'05.5 
[48-10.75 49-1 47-0.25 49-5.5 49-4.25 48-7.5] 
2   **Lisa Beachler  Fremont, NE            45'05.75 
3  -Ibi Bilaye-Benibo Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX   45'01.75 
4  *Emily Duran  Nebraska City, NE      44'03.25 
5  -Adrienne Moss  Southridge, Miami, FL            43'01.50 
6  -Mandy Kinney  Brookwood, Snellville, GA     43'00.25 
7  *Jenna Johnson  St.Joseph’s, Santa Maria, CA      42'02.00 
8  -Courtney Washington Fleming, Roanoke, VA          41'11.25 
9  *Kimberli Barrett Gulliver Prep, Miami, FL           41'03.25 
 
10. Heather Oldham, Woburn, MA 12.55m (41-02.25);  11. Natasha Clove, Las Vegas, NV 
12.52m (41-01); 12. Amanda Walker, Hampton, VA 12.39m (40-07.75); 13. Sarah Blanton, 
Atlanta, GA 12.35m (40-06.25); 14. Kelly Smoke, Durham, NC 12.12m (39-09.25); 15. Loree 
Smith, Julesburg, CO 12.01m (39-05); 16. Jess Titus,  Hopkinton, MA 11.92m (39-01.25); 
17. Takia Shoats, Miami, FL 11.65m (38-02.75); 18. Jamika Peterson,  11.60m (38-00.75); 
19. Tanya  Sanganoo,  11.22m (36-09.75); 20. Tonia Sabino, Pine Beach, NJ 11.18m (36- 
08.25); 21. Cherice Vanderhall, Wantagh, NY 10.91m  (35-09.50); 22. Lauren Trout, Goose 
Creek, SC 10.80m (35-05.25); 23. Jennifer Flinchum, Closter, NJ 10.33m (33-10.75); 24. 
candice  Schultz, Beachwood, NJ 10.08m (33-01); - Sonya Bell, N. Mecklenberg, NC FOUL. 
 
 
 
     Discus 
1  *Emily Duran  Nebraska City, NE      150’08.00 
 [142-4  140-3   F   136-6 150-8   F   ] 
2  -Rebekah Green  Girls, Columbus, OH          149’06.00 
 [119-11 147-3 149-6 149-3 141-9 144-10] 
3  -Adrienne Moss  Southridge, Miami, FL            143’08.00 
4  *Lauren Trout  Stratford, Goose Creek, SC      138'04.00 
5  -Erin Compton  Oak Hill, WV           138'01.00 
6  -Tanya Sanganoo Yorktown, NY                      138'00.00 
7  *Loree Smith  Julesburg, CO          136'05.00 
6  -Mandy Kinney  Brookwood, Snellville, GA     136'04.00 
9  -Jennifer Flinchum Northern Valley, Demarest, NJ      134'01.00 
 
10. Samantha Hall, Fredericksburg, VA 40.28m (132-02); 11. Brooke Freeburg, Waterford, PA 
39.82m (130-08); 12. Beverly Weyer, Castalia, OH 39.32m (129-0); 13. Molly Meyer, Indpls, 
IN 39.24m (128-09); 14. Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo, Corpus Christi, TX 38.82m (127-04); 15. 
Tarah Rowse, Greenwich, NY 37.06m (121-07); 16. Lisa Beachler, Oakland, NE 36.88m (121- 
0); 17. Keri Groover, W. Palm Beach Lakes, FL 36.54m (119-10); 18. Tara Hacker, Overland 
Park, KS 35.26m  (115-08); 19. Sonya Bell, N. Mecklenberg, NC 34.90m (114-06); 20. Sarah 
Blanton, Atlanta, GA 34.86m (114-04); 21. Shamea Hall, Chesapeake, VA 34.70m (113-10); 
22. Kelly Smoke, Durham, NC 33.96m (111-05); 23. Kimberli Barrett, Miami, FL 32.54m (106- 
09); 24.  Tonia Sabino, Pine Beach, NJ 32.10m (105-04); 25. Natasha Clove, Las Vegas, NV 
31.36m (102-11); 26. Danisha Freeman, Alexandria,  VA 30.56m (100-03); no mark: Danielle 
Mariconi, Monroe, NY. 
 
     Hammer 
1   **Katherine Johnston Warwick, RI            169'03.00 
 [157-2 F 159-2 164-8 164-6 169-3] 
2   **Nicole Allyn  West Warwick, RI       153'06.00 
3  *Maria Garcia  Hope, Providence, RI        152'11.00 
4  -Mandy Kinney  Brookwood, Snellville, GA     149'00.00 
5  -Jen Wolfinger  Classical, Providence, RI       135'11.00 
6  *Amy Parulis  East Lyme, CT            135'02.00 
7  ***Sarah Thayer  South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI     126'00.00 
8  -Meghan Krodel  East Lyme, CT              113'08.00 
9  -Sarah Blanton  St. Pius X, Atlanta, GA          108'00.00 
 
10. Shannon Bloom, Monroe, NY 31.72m (104-01). 
 
     Javelin 
1  -Brooke Freeburg Fort Le Boeuf, Waterford, PA       154'05.00 
 [139-3 143-9 154-5 128-1 127-3 140-7] 
2  -Lynlee Phillips Shawnee, Medford, NJ           139'07.00 
3  *Jen Austin  Garfield, NJ           136'06.00 
4  *Lindsey Regan  Foxboro, MA            131'05.00 
5  *Amy Parulis  East Lyme, CT            128'10.00 
6  -Tricia Tessiur Central, Manchester, NH        127'02.00 
7  *Barbara Grimaud Tunkhannock, PA        122'09.00 
8   **Erin Donohue  Haddonfield, NJ             122'05.00 
9  -Idisha Pettigrew Central, Trenton, NJ           119'07.00 
 
10. Jennifer DeRouchey, Gretna, NE 33.50m (109-11); 11. Justine  Perlberg, Pine beach, NJ 
31.02m (101-09); 12. Danielle Mariconi, Monroe, NY 29.80m (97-09). 
      
     IAAF Javelin 
1. -BROOKE FREEBURG, Ft. Le Boeuf, Waterford, PA  154-5 
 (142-6, 142-6, 138-4, 145-2, 154-5, 148-1) 
2. -LYNLEE PHILLIPS, Shawnee, Medford, NJ    140-10 
3.  **ERIN DONOHUE, Haddonfield, NJ     121-1 
4. *JENNY DE ROUCHEY, Grena, NE      107-1 
 
3000 Meter Race Walk 
1  -Lorraine Horgan Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY             15:24.06  
2  *Anne Dumas  Harborfields, Greenlawn, NY    15:42.75  
3  *Jennifer Woodbury Morrill, ME                 16:39.31  
4  ***Hillary Easter Jay, ME                     16:42.49  
5  *Rebecca Seaman Poughkeepsie, NY            17:04.59  
6  *Heidi McGuire  Whitman, Huntington Station, NY    17:11.50  
7  *Amanda Groder  Oakland, ME                 20:50.11  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      Men 
 
     100 Meter Dash [-1.0] 
1 -James Shelton  Northeast Lauderdale, Meridian, MS 10.43 
2 -Dwight Thomas  Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD  10.61 
3   **Kevin Jones  Cardinal O’Hara, Springfield, PA 10.64 
4 -Jason Hodge  Giddings, TX     10.68 
5   **Bryan Sears  Liberty County, Hinesville, GA 10.77 
6 -Dante Myles  Archbishop Carroll, Washington, DC 10.84 
7 -Jerome Braziel Dunbar, Fort Worth, TX   10.85 
8 *Shelldon Simpson East Hartford, CT    10.88 
9 *Larry Griffin  Berea, Greenville, SC   11.01 
 
Preliminaries  
Heat 1: (w:-0.5): 1. Shelton 10.59; 2. Paul Stephens, Bossier City, LA 10.91; 3. Jason 
Green, Henderson, NC  10.97; 4. Christopher Snow, Phoenix, AZ 10.99; 5. Terrance Patrick, 
Newport News, VA 11.05; 6. Ledorne Barron, Westbury, NY 11.36;  7. Demetrus Cobb, New 
Bern, NC 11.39; 8. Jeremy Fontaine, Norton, MA 11.52. 
Heat 2: (w:-0.2): 1. Braziel 10.70; 2. Hodge 10.89; 3. Joshua Abrams, Dewey, DE 10.96;  
 4. Jamar Glenn, Bowman, SC 11.10; 5. Theodore Arnes, Trenton, NJ 11.13; 6. Jason 
Cunningham, Ft. Washington, MD 11.34; 7. Carlos  Castoire, Passaic, NJ 11.76. 
Heat 3: (w:0.0): 1. Thomas 10.68; 2. Simpson 10.86; 3. Demetrius McCloud, St.  
 Petersburg, FL 10.97; 4. Scott Kimball, Bridgewater, MA 11.00; 5. Andre Thompson, 
Washington DC, DC 11.14; 6. Alonzo Abney,  Arcadia, LA 11.23. 
Heat 4: (w:-0.3): 1. Jones 10.59; 2. Sears 10.71; 3. Myles 10.76; 4. Griffin 10.89; 5. 
Ivan Williams, Morrow, GA 10.91; 6. David Collins, Phila, PA 11.10; 7. Dwayne Vaughan,  
Glenarden, MD 13.72. 
     
     200 Meter Dash [-0.3] 
1 -Dwight Thomas  Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD  20.95 
2 -Jerrod Braziel Dunbar, Fort Worth, TX   21.06 
3 -Sanjay Ayre  De Witt Clinton, Bronx, NY  21.14 
4   **Bryan Sears  Liberty County, Hinesville, GA 21.53 
5   **Thomas Lewis  Byrd, Fayetteville, NC   21.64 
6  *Carlos Bedoya  Archbishp Stepinac,White Plains,NY 21.67 
7 *Shelldon Simpson East Hartford, CT    21.86 
8 -Christopher Snow Desert Vista, Phoenix, AZ  21.98 
dns *Aaron Luster  Ribault, Jacksonville, FL 
 
Preliminaries  
Heat 1: (w:0.0): 1. Sears 21.72; 2. Snow 21.86; 3. Scott Kimball, Bridgewater, MA  
 21.94; 4. Ronald Hussey, Bronx, NY 22.02; 5. Abraham Morlu, Boone, KS 22.59; 6. Andre 
Thompson, Washington DC, DC 23.56. 
Heat 2: (w:0.0): 1. Braziel 21.43; 2. Simpson 21.87; 3. Shannon Wheatley,  Worthington, 
OH 22.13; 4. Kyle Farmer, Columbia, MD 22.15; 5. Jamar Glenn, Bowman, SC 22.22; 6. 
Solomon Patrick, Washington DC, DC  23.98. 
Heat 3: (w:0.0): 1. Thomas 21.71; 2. Bedoya 21.77; 3. Robert Wingate-Robinso, Mt  
Rainier, MD 21.95; 3. Donald Beamer, Charlotte, NC 21.95; 5. Demetrius McCloud, St. 
Petersburg, FL 22.06; 6. Ryan White, Virgina  Beach, VA 22.18; 7. Otis Wilson, Great 
Barrrington, MA 22.62; 8. Ronald Holman, Washington DC, DC 23.26; 9. Arlen Escarpeta,  
Inglewood, CA 23.58. 
Heat 4: (w:0.2): 1. Lewis 21.46; 2. Paul Stephens, Bossier City, LA 22.02; 3. Detric 
Branch, Garner, NC  22.12; 4. Mitten Johnson, Dudley, NC 22.14; 5. Jason Green, 
Henderson, NC 22.19; 6. David Collins, Phila, PA 22.20; 7. Andrae' Hazard, Aurora, CO 
22.84; 8. Carlos Castoire, Passaic, NJ 23.50. 
Heat 5: (w:-0.3): 1. Ayre 21.22; 2. Luster 21.83; 3. Joshua Abrams, Dewey, DE 21.93; 4.  
Kevin Jones, Chester, PA 22.14; 5. Ivan Williams, Morrow, GA 22.61; 6. Ronelle Moore, New 
Haven, CT 22.98; 7. Aaron Gibbs,  Baltimore, MD 23.15. 
 
     400 Meter Dash 
1  -Sanjay Ayre  De Witt Clinton, Bronx, NY  46.25  1 USL    
2  -Blaine Bussey  Taft, Woodland Hills, CA   46.79  1     
3  -James Graham  Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD  46.88  1 
4 *Aaron Luster  Ribault, Jacksonville, FL  47.01  1 
5  -Shomari McKenzie Hillsborough, Tampa, FL   47.53  1     
6  -Shannon Wheatley Worthington, OH             47.89  1     
7  -Nick Brown  Bridgeton, NJ               47.97  2     
8  -Kenzie Stancil T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA      48.21  2     
9  -Raphael Delgado Centreville, Clifton, VA           48.43  3     
 
10. Craig Lange, Manchester, NH 48.58; 11. Charles Shoffner, Greensboro, NC 48.61; 12. 
Bryan Susser, Albany, NY 48.94; 13. Gary Labonte, Thompson, CT 48.97; 14. Kyle Farmer, 
Columbia, MD 49.07; 15. Mark Gregory, Dayton, OH 49.23; 16. Eric Checkemian, Sewall, NJ 
49.27; 17. Adrian Findlay, Phila, PA 49.45; 18. Demetrius McCloud, St. Petersburg, FL 
49.85; 19. Jesus Wardi, Dayton, OH 49.91; 20. Ronald Gill, Washington DC, DC 50.12; 21. 
Jamar Glenn, Bowman, SC 50.12; 22. Domonick Richmond, Plattsburgh, NY 50.19; 23. Lou 
Moore, Danbury, CT 50.62; 24. Andrae' Hazard, Aurora, CO 50.82; 25. Chris Price, Danbury, 
CT 50.83; 26. Steohen Lang, Havertown, PA 51.18; 27. Max Walker, washington DC, DC 51.36; 
28. Keith McMillan, Dudley, NC 51.67; 29. Carlos Castoire, Passaic, NJ 52.49; - Scott 
Labonte, Thompson, CT DNF; - Willie Quinnie, Theodore, AL DQ. 
 
     800 Meter Run 
1  -James Doaty  Male, Louisville, KY             1:50.73  1    
2  *Adam Davis  Klein, TX                  1:50.76  1    
3  -Brandon Jiles  Mumford, Detroit, MI               1:52.31  1    
4  *Josh Kauke  Ridgewood, NJ               1:52.52  1    
5  -Joey Alzola  Centennial, Boise, ID              1:52.59  1    
6   **Said Ahmed  Boston English, Jamaica Plain, MA  1:52.78  1    
7  -Antonio Gray  Ballou, Washington DC, DC          1:53.44  2    
8  -James De Bruhl Chino, CA                  1:53.52  1    
9  *Paul Joyce  Clarkstown South, West Nyack, NY   1:53.88  1 
 
10. Sean Conway, Massapequa, NY 1:54.03; 11. Jason Morgan, Inwood, NY 1:54.07; 12. Ben 
Hooker, New Braunfels, TX 1:54.30; 13. James Small, Vienna, VA 1:54.44; 14. Hunter  
Spencer, Willington, CT 1:54.53; 15. Eric Braese, Seguin, TX 1:54.87; 16. Derek Sparks, 
Edmond, OK 1:55.37; 17. Brandon Alexander, Alexandria, VA 1:55.45; 18. Dwayne Thomas, 
Lewisdale, MD 1:55.77; 19. George O'Loughlin, Danbury, CT 1:55.98; 20. Bobby Atkins,  
Des Moines, IA 1:56.13; 21. Bugayo Ojomu, Alexandria, VA 1:56.19; 22. Jeff Allmendinger, 
Apex, NC 1:56.32; 23. Paul Ciurlys, Huntington Sta, NY 1:56.55; 24. Jason Briggs, 
Richmond, IN 1:56.71; 25. Marvin Sewell, Pennsauken, NJ 1:57.68; 26. Keron Gomez,  Phila, 
PA 1:58.03; 27. Clevon Johnson, Baltimore, MD 1:58.33; 28. Ricardo Bell, Havelock, NC 
1:58.43; 29. Daniel Pessing, Keller, TX 1:58.51; 30. Mario Williams, Jacksonville, FL 
1:59.27; 31. Ali Najjar, Baldensburg, MD 1:59.31; 32. Tony Fulton, Phila, PA  1:59.76; 
33. Josh Mark, Dayton, OH 1:59.78; 34. Michael McKissack, Pascagoula, MS 2:00.47; 35. 
Darrin Bates, Washington DC, DC 2:00.56; 36. Colin Ingram, N. Hampton, NH 2:01.75; 37. 
Daniel Fokine, Shelter Isl, NY 2:02.47; 38. Chris Farr, Ft. Wayne, IN 2:06.10; - Marcus 
Hodge, Spartanburg, SC DQ. 
 
 
 
 
     One Mile Run 
1  -Brendan Mahoney Marist, Atlanta, GA                4:04.78      
2   **Alan Webb  South Lakes, Reston, VA            4:06.94      
  {National Sophomore Class Record; previous 4:07.8, 
   Jim Ryan, East, Wichita, KS, 1963} 
3  -Thomas Bonn  Lockhart, TX                4:09.13      
4  -Dylan Welsh  Saratoga Springs, NY        4:09.17      
5  -John Fraser  Hall, West Hartford, CT          4:10.99      
6  *Jason Jabaut  Seton Catholic, Plattsburgh, NY  4:11.18      
7  *Ricky Brookshire Watauga, Boone, NC                 4:11.37      
8  *John Hughes  Central, Traverse City, MI         4:12.30      
9  -Brett Tipton  Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN            4:14.32 
 
10. David Christian, Owensboro, KY 4:14.39; 11. John Jefferson, Delray Beach, FL 4:15.21; 
12. Ryan Clark, Eaton, OH 4:15.86; 13. Brian Turner, Omaha, NE 4:17.14; 14. Mason Ward, 
Cincinnati, OH 4:17.64; 15. Jerry Claunch, Lakota, OH 4:17.81; 16. Justin Rempel, 
Hesston, KS 4:18.69; 17. Justin Schuelke, Dale, TX 4:18.70; 18. Kevin O'Connor, 
Mansfield, CT 4:21.01; 19. Robert Morris, Patchogue, NY 4:21.90; 20. Robert Dwyer, 
Winsted, MA 4:22.37; 21. Stewart Kimball, Eureka, MO 4:22.62; 22. Brett Winegar, 
Kalispell, MT 4:22.70; 23. Renald Provey, Fairfield, CT 4:22.94; 24. Joseph Iatauro, 
Grahamsville, NY 4:23.68; 25. Brad Barker, Omaha, NE 4:23.90; 26. Walton Kingsburg, 
Shrewsbury, NJ 4:24.92; 27. Sean Knapp, Fox Island, WA 4:25.42; 28. Moise Joseph, Miami, 
FL 4:25.49; 29. Andrew Carlson, Fargo, ND 4:26.87; 30. Carlos Hunt, Waldorf, MD 4:28.13; 
31. Justin Whitaker, Dayton, OH 4:30.56; 32. Sean Jefferson, Delray Beach, FL 4:30.70; 
33. David Vidal, Kalispell, MT 4:31.64; 34. Ricardo Iracks, Washington DC, DC 4:32.86. 
 
     Two Mile Run 
1   **Dathan Ritzenhein Rockford, MI                9:01.79  1    
2  -Jason Mueller  Shelby, OH                  9:05.32  1    
3   **John Jefferson Atlantic, Delray Beach, FL         9:14.24  1    
4   **Sean Jefferson Atlantic, Delray Beach, FL         9:16.27  1    
5  *Ben Morales  San Benito, Hollister, CA          9:16.35  1    
6  -Phillip Yoder  East Noble, Kendallville, IN       9:16.41  1    
7  -Chris Herberts Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, CA  9:21.46  1    
8  -Chris Feist  Hylton, Woodbridge, VA             9:22.81  2    
9  -Nick Mangum  Cardinal Gibbons, Raleigh, NC      9:24.31  1    
 
10. Jacob Frey, Oakton, VA 9:27.31; 11. Nick Schneider, Victoria, MN 9:27.71; 12. Walton 
Kingsburg, Shrewsbury, NJ 9:27.73; 13. Brian  McGovern, Newtown, CT 9:27.95; 14. Renald 
Provey, Fairfield, CT 9:28.60; 15. Andrew Skurka, Seekonk, MA 9:30.20; 16. David Vidal,  
 Kalispell, MT 9:32.24; 17. Ian Dobson, Kalmuth Union, OR 9:34.45; 18. Andrew Carlson, 
Fargo, ND 9:34.45; 19. Kevin Demir, Raleigh, NC 9:35.93; 20. Bobby Borbet, Lumberton, NC 
9:37.09; 21. Brett Winegar, Kalispell, MT 9:38.24; 22. Mark Stallings, Malvern, PA  
 9:38.37; 23. Cory Presnick, Inverness, FL 9:38.69; 24. Darrell Andruski, Clifton Park, 
NY 9:39.94; 25. Sean Knapp, Fox Island, WA 9:40.07; 26. David Glynn, Rockville, MD 
9:42.90; 27. Carlos Hunt, Waldorf, MD 9:43.32; 28. Nick Roberts, Ames, IA 9:45.46; 29.  
 Scott Shaw, E. Syracuse, NY 9:45.97; 30. Christopher Andrew, Norwich, CT 9:46.78; 31. 
Michael Baird, Lancaster, PA 9:50.57; 32. Joseph Iatauro, Grahamsville, NY 9:54.37; 33. 
Alien Bosmenier, Hialeah, FL 10:13.66. 
           
 
 
 
 
 
 
     110 Meter Hurdles – 39” [-0.3] 
1  -Ricardo Moody  Harrison, Colorado Springs, CO 13.32 USL    
  {Meet Record; previous 13.37, Terrance Trammell,    #4 A-T 
   Southwest De Kalb, Decatur, GA 1997} 
2  -Jermaine Cooper Giddings, TX                13.61     
3  -Joel Brown  Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD            13.69     
4  -Ryan Wilson  North, Westerville, OH   13.70     
5  *Rickey Harris  Centreville, Clifton, VA           13.72     
6  -Charles Ryan  Mc Clymonds, Oakland, CA           13.89     
7  -George Pardner Franklin, Rochester, NY            14.09     
8  -Dwight Norris  King George, VA             14.13     
9  -Brian Derby  Chestnut Hill Academy, Phila, PA   14.21  
 
Preliminaries  
Heat 1: (w:-1.0): 1. Brown 13.91; 2. Pardner 14.15; 3. Danyne Brown, Camden, NJ 14.18;  
4. Kenneth Frank, Pomona, NY 14.67; 5. Preston Ephriam, Washington DC, DC 14.84; 6. Emem 
Akpan, Washington DC, DC 15.26; 7. Brian Fraser, Scotch Plains, NJ 16.37. 
Heat 2: (w:0.0): 1. Wilson 13.93; 2. Norris 14.10; 3. Derby 14.14; 4. Jason Hvat, Queens, 
NY 14.56; 5. Jarrod Gomes, Belin, MA 14.74; 6. Johnnie Birdsong, Detroit, MI 15.06; 7. 
Fillippe Francis,  Westbury, NY 15.77; - Ahmad Wright, La Palma, CA DNF. 
Heat 3: (w:-0.7): 1. Moody 13.53; 2. Boyd Ouden, Woodbridge, VA 14.28; 3. Tony Francis, 
Giddings,  TX 14.41; 4. Gary Stanford, Detroit, MI 14.50; 5. Javius Wynn, Mechanicsville, 
VA 14.52; 6. Raffael Craig, Woodbine, NJ 14.70; 7.  Henry Clarke, Washington, DC 15.57. 
Heat 4: (w:-0.5): 1. Ryan 13.86; 2. Harris 13.95; 3. Unyime Akpan, Washington, DC 14.91; 
4. Cyrus Nichols, Des Moines, IA 14.94; 5. James Stanford, Detroit, MI 14.99; 6. Llyod 
Collins, Bronx, NY 15.71; 7.  Brian Hartlaub, Riverton, IL 15.79. 
Heat 5: (w:-0.2): 1. Cooper 14.28; 2. Justin Gatlin, Pensacola, FL 14.28; 3. Jermaine 
Williams, Sumter, SC 14.84; 4. Keva Watson, Richmond, VA 15.08; 5. Alan Hounshell, 
Dayton, OH 15.40; - DNF: Kevin Smith, Lauderdale Lakes, FL, Dwight Thomas, Lewisdale, MD 
 
     400 Meter Hurdles 
1  -James Graham  Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD  50.72  1  
  {Meet Record; previous 51.13, Angelo Taylor,  = #10 A-T 
   Southwest De Kalb, Decatur, GA 1996} 
2  *Rickey Harris  Centreville, Clifton, VA           51.13  1 
3  -Brian Derby  Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA    51.85  1 
4  -Chris Hickman  Westbury, Houston, TX              52.12  1     
5   **Bennie Brazil  Westbury, Houston, TX    53.00  2     
6   **Dwight Ruff  Camden, NJ                  53.14  2     
7  -De’Jun Spann  Hephzibah, GA               53.51  1     
8  -Cyrus Nichols  Roosevelt, Des Moines, IA          53.77  1     
9  *Justin Gatlin  Woodham, Pensacola, FL             53.89  2 
 
10. Joel Brown, Baltimore, MD 54.00; 11. Harold Reid,  Piscataway, NJ 54.14; 12. Trevor 
Jones, Newport Beach, CA 54.24; 13. Boyd Ouden, Woodbridge, VA 54.72; 14. Brian Hartlaub,  
 Riverton, IL 54.88; 15. Johnnie Birdsong, Detroit, MI 54.92; 16. Matthew Greene, 
Wethersfield, CT 55.03; 17. javin Tucker, Dayton,  OH 55.35; 18. Harran Williams, Delran, 
NJ 55.74; 19. Jarrod Gomes, Belin, MA 55.75; 20. Tony Fulton, Phila, PA 56.13; 21. Joe  
 Kimpel, Newton, MA 56.23; 22. Jimmy Algarin, New Haven, CT 56.61; 23. Byron Graham, St. 
Petersburg, FL 57.57; 24. Alistair Alexis,  Westbury, NY 58.24; 25. Alan Hounshell, 
Dayton, OH 58.44; 26. Gererdo Guzman-Lopez, Los Angeles, CA 59.15; 27. Steven Harris,  
 Randallstown, MD 1:00.82; 28. Joe Pikor, Thompson, OH 1:01.09; 29. Chavonne Williams, 
Jacksonville, FL 1:01.16; 30. Anthony Frye, Washington DC, DC 1:05.63; - Dwight Norris, 
King George, VA DQ. 
 
     2000 Meter Steeplechase 
1  -Ian Dobson  Klamath Union, Klamath Falls, OR 6:02.67  1    
1  -Timothy Kelly  Smithtown, NY               6:02.67  1    
3  -Steve Klein  Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY     6:03.46  1    
4  -Kyle Swift  Canyon, New Braunfels, TX       6:05.31  2          
5  -Chris Carvelli North Middlesex, Townsend, MD      6:05.69  1    
6  -David Stott  Scottsbluff, NE             6:08.69  1    
7  -Jeremy Bellois Syosset, NY                 6:09.50  1    
8  *Tyler Cardinal Xavier, Middletown, CT             6:10.29  1    
9  -Neal D'Amato  Xavier, Middletown, CT   6:10.68  1 
 
10. Ramon LaBoy, Danbury, CT 6:11.18; 11. Justin Romaniuk, Suffern, NY 6:11.18; 12. 
Thomas Martin, Commack, NY 6:17.74; 13. Peter Lukens, Springfield, VA 6:19.16; 14. Adam 
Patten, New Braunfels, TX 6:19.92; 15. Miguel Rodriguez, Bronx, NY 6:22.79; 16. Duade 
James, 6:23.93; 17. Brian Stanziano, Barnegat, NJ 6:25.34; 18. Colin Ingram, N. Hampton, 
NH 6:25.95; 19. Floyd Mayne, Uniondale, NY 6:26.94; 20. Zane Illing, Grahamsville, NY 
6:29.60; 21. Nicholas Raguso, Bronx, NY 6:31.13; 22. Marty Weishaar, Clifton Park, NY  
 6:32.10; 23. Chris Giani, Warwick, NY 6:32.84; 24. James Jordan, Warwick, NY 6:34.98; 
25. David Knudsen, Fairfax St., VA 6:35.62; 26. Warren Adams, Warwick, NY 6:36.42; 27. 
Alec Gouss, Warwick, NY 6:42.18; 28. Billy Vasilyadis,  6:53.65; 29. Curtis Akacki,  
 Warwick, NY 6:54.01; 30. Pete Guerdan, Raleigh, NC 7:04.28; 31. Gererdo Guzman-Lopez, 
Los Angeles, CA 7:57.05. 
 
     4 x 100 Meter Relay 
1  Dunbar, Ft. Worth TX   40.75                
2    Potomac, Dumfries VA               41.33                
3    West Monroe, LA                41.69                
4    Douglas Byrd, Fayetteville, NC     41.72                
5    Central, Trenton, NJ           41.94                
6    Thomas Worthington, Worthington,OH 42.61                
7    Giddings,TX                 42.62 
dnf  Northwestern, Miami, FL 
dnf  Brooke Point, Stafford, VA 
 
Preliminaries  
Heat 1: 1. Miami Northwestern-FL 41.36; 2. Giddings-TX 42.23; 3. Brooke Point-VA 42.28; 
4. Uniondale-NY 43.16; 5. Girard  College-PA 43.44; 6. Overbrook-PA 44.57; - Mt. St. 
Michael's-NY DQ. 
Heat 2: 1. Dunbar-TX 40.75; 2. Trenton-Central-NJ 41.65; 3. Potomac-VA 41.94; 4. Simon 
Gratz-PA 42.32; 5. Orangeburg Wilkinson-SC 42.33; 6. Warwick Valley-NY 43.59; 7. Dayton 
Christian-OH 43.91. 
Heat 3: 1. Douglas Byrd-NC 41.54; 2. West Monroe-LA 41.89; 3. Thomas Worthington-OH 
42.18; 4. Sumter-SC 42.64; 5. John Adams-NY  42.92; 6. Hillhouse-CT 43.23; 7. Lake 
Braddock-VA 43.51. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     4 x 200 Meter Relay 
1    Dunbar, Ft. Worth, TX              1:25.27  1             
2    Northwestern, Miami, FL       1:26.26  1             
3    Central, Trenton, NJ          1:27.44  1             
4    West Monroe, LA              1:27.90  1             
5    Camden, NJ                   1:28.01  1             
6    Thomas Worthington, Worthington,OH 1:28.31  1             
7    Potomac, Dumfries, VA              1:28.49  1             
8    Ballou, Washington, DC             1:29.08  2             
9    Orangeburg-Wilkinson,Orangeburg,SC 1:29.11  1 
 
10. Bethel-VA 1:29.25; 11. Woodlawn-MD 1:29.86; 12. Lake Braddock-VA 1:29.92; 12. Simon 
Gratz-PA 1:29.92; 14. Uniondale-NY 1:31.23; 15. Sumter-SC 1:31.88; 16. Dayton Christian- 
OH 1:33.10; 17. Girard College-PA 1:33.11; - Westbury-NY DQ. 
 
     4 x 400 Meter Relay 
1   Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD  3:11.12  1 
{Meet Record; previous 3:12.41, 
 Metuchen, NJ 1997}             
2   Centreville, Clifton, VA           3:13.33  1             
3   Camden, NJ                   3:14.50  1             
4   Westbury, Houston, TX              3:14.74  2             
5   C.D. Hylton, Woodbridge, VA        3:14.74  2             
6   Lawrence, Cedarhurst, NY           3:15.23  1             
7   Ballou, Washington, DC             3:16.06  2             
8   Colonie White, Dayton, OH          3:16.62  2             
9   Bethel, Hampton, VA                3:17.87  2 
 
10. TC Williams-VA 3:18.03; 11. Trenton-Central-NJ 3:18.49; 12. Mt. Vernon-VA 3:18.57; 
13. Thomas Worthington-OH 3:18.72; 14. Thomas Dale-VA 3:19.27; 15. Dunbar-TX 3:19.71; 16. 
Metuchen-NJ 3:19.97; 17. Mumford-MI 3:21.02; 18. Mt. St. Michael's-NY 3:22.12; 19. 
Millard North-NE 3:23.04; 20. Simon Gratz-PA 3:23.34; 21. Lake Braddock-VA 3:23.39; 22. 
Xavier-CT 3:24.21; 23. Spingarn-DC 3:24.34; 24. Orangeburg Wilkinson-SC 3:24.39; 25. 
Overbrook-PA 3:25.71; 26. Bay Shore-NY 3:26.13; 27. Archbishop Stepinac-NY 3:27.30; 28. 
Town of Concord/Carl.-MA 3:27.50; 29. Uniondale-NY 3:27.76; 30. Ben L. Smith-NC 3:29.17; 
31. Tourtellotte-CT 3:29.60; 32. Westbury-NY 3:30.67; 33. Warwick Valley-NY "B" 3:32.03; 
DQ: Miami Northwestern-FL, Warwick Valley-NY. 
 
     4 x 800 Meter Relay 
1   Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD  7:42.25  1             
2   T.C. Williams, Alexandria, VA      7:44.09  1             
3   Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY     7:44.66  1             
4   Lockhart, TX                 7:44.88  1             
5   Fairview, Denver, CO               7:53.23  1             
6   Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA      7:53.37  2             
7   E.O. Smith, Storrs, CT             7:54.90  2             
8   Central, Miami, FL            7:55.73  1             
9   Fayetteville-Manilus, Manlius, NY  7:56.72  1 
 
10. Mt.  Vernon-VA 7:56.75; 11. Arlington-NY 7:58.32; 12. Ocean Lakes-VA 7:59.26; 13. Bay 
Shore-NY 8:02.11; 14. Metuchen-NJ 8:02.57; 15.  Xavier-CT 8:02.63; 16. Syosset-NY 
8:03.93; 17. Mills E. Godwin-VA 8:04.07; 18. Scottsbluff-NE 8:07.91; 19. Mt. St. 
Michael's-NY  8:08.79; 20. Fordham Prep-NY 8:10.53; 21. Dulaney-MD 8:12.25; 22. Wilbur 
Cross-CT 8:13.60; 23. King George-VA 8:13.80; 24. Warwick  Valley-NY 8:15.51; 25. Town of 
Westford-MA 8:16.04; 26. Dayton Christian-OH 8:19.19; 27. E.E. Smith-NC 8:20.84; 28. 
Northrop-IN  8:21.38; 29. Gov. Thomas Johnson-MD 8:26.64; 30. Syosset-NY "B" 8:39.39; 31. 
Pine Bush-NY 8:57.88. 
 
     Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800) 
1   Lawrence, Cedarhurst, NY   3:25.14  1             
  {Meet Record; previous 3:28.14, 
   Roosevelt, Des Moines, IA 1998} 
2  Westbury, Houston, TX              3:25.76  1             
3   Ballou, Washington, DC             3:26.20  1             
4   Mumford, Detroit, MI               3:27.26  1             
5   Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD            3:28.53  2             
6   Roosevelt, Des Moines, IA          3:28.83  1             
7   Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA      3:29.65  1             
8   Hall, West Hartford, CT            3:30.30  1             
9   Ridgewood, NJ                3:31.36  2 
 
 
10. Fayetteville Manilus-NY 3:34.25; 11. Pine Bush-NY 3:34.32; 12. Colonie-NY 3:34.42; 
13. Bay Shore-NY 3:34.90; 14. Town of Westford-MA 3:34.91; 15. Uniondale-NY  
 3:35.12; 16. Wilbur Cross-CT 3:36.36; 17. Xavier-CT 3:37.02; 18. Dayton Christian-OH 
3:37.67; 19. Town of Concord/Carl.-MA  3:38.35; 20. East Lyme-CT 3:40.73; 21. Warwick 
Valley-NY 3:41.22; 22. Massapequa-NY 3:41.64; 23. Air Time Athletics-MA 3:42.11;  
 24. Sumter-SC 3:44.30; 25. Timberlane Reg-NH 3:46.43; 26. Dinwiddie-VA 3:46.65; 27. 
Syosset-NY 3:47.70; 28. Overbrook-PA 3:54.34; Deep Creek-VA DQ. 
 
 
     Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600) 
1   Rockford, MI                 10:07.01 USL              
2   Lockhart, TX                 10:10.13              
3   Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY     10:11.05              
4   Fayetteville Manilus, Manlius, NY  10:14.90              
5   Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, CA  10:15.94              
6   Hall, West Hartford, CT            10:24.26              
7   Northrop, Ft. Wayne, IN            10:29.31              
8   Goshen, NY                   10:32.10              
9   Fordham Prep, Bronx, NY            10:34.15              
 
10. Warwick  Valley-NY 10:47.60; 11. Metuchen-NJ 10:54.75; 12. Syosset-NY 11:00.77; 13. 
Sumter-SC 11:17.39. 
 
     High Jump 
1  -Robert Jordan  Millville, NJ          7'03.75 USL       
  6-6.75 6-8.75 6-10.75 7-0.75 7-2.25 7-3.75 7-5  #13 A-T 
     O     O      XO      O      P      XO   XXX 
  {Meet Record; previous 7-3.25, Lamar Johnson, 
   Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, IN, 1998} 
2  -Phil McKay  E.C. Glass, Lynchburg, VA          6'10.75       
3   **Ivan Schmidt  Brandywine, Wilmington, DE  6'10.75       
4  -Raffael Craig  Millville, NJ     6'08.75       
4  -Christopher Smith Oceanside, NY     6'08.75       
6  *Chris Peoples  Dunbar, Fort Worth, TX    6'06.75       
6  -Terry LaFrese  Valley Central, Montgomery, NY 6'06.75       
6  -Greg Mason  North Reading, MA         6'06.75       
6  -Micheal Deibler Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley,NY 6'06.75       
6  -Stephen Harris Norcross, GA           6'06.75        
 
11. bobby Carroll, Fairfield, CT  2.00m (6-06.75); 11. Adrian Nelson, Washington DC, DC 
2.00m (6-06.75); - Adam Frechette, Camby, IN NH. 
 
Preliminaries (all qualifiers cleard 2.00m – 6’6.75”) 
 Adam Frechette, Camby, IN , Phil McKay, Lynchburg, VA ,Michael Deible, Monroe, NY, 
Christotopher Smith, Oceanside, NY, Ivan Schmidt, Phila, PA , Stephen Harris, Norcross, 
GA, Gregory Mason, N. Reading, MA, Adrian Nelson, Washington, DC, Robert Jordan, 
Millville, NJ, Chris Peoples, Ft. Worth, TX, Terry LaFrese, Walden, NY, Raffael Craig, 
Woodbine, NJ, Bobby Carroll, Fairfield, CT. Non-qualifiers: 14. Gregary McCormick, 
Middletown, MD 1.95m (6-04.75); 14. A.J. Davis, Durham, NC 1.95m (6-04.75); 14. Michael 
Weishuhn, Brighton, MI 1.95m (6-04.75); 14. Dietrech Washington, Nashua, NH 1.95m (6- 
04.75); 14. Gavin Lee, Bronx, NY 1.95m (6-04.75); 14. Stephen Wiley, Phila, PA 1.95m (6- 
04.75); 14. Blair Woodward, Scotch Plains, NJ 1.95m (6-04.75); 14. Michael Jones, 
Archdale, NC 1.95m (6-04.75); No Height: Matt Johnston, warwick, NY, Philip Davis, 
Newport, RI, Jason Pike, Bay Shore, NY, Luke Orman, Goade, VA 
 
     Pole Vault 
1  -Josh Dial  Duncan, OK             16'10.75      
   15-5 15-11 16-4.75 16-10.75 17-7 
     O    O      O       O     XXX 
  {Meet Record; previous 16-8.75, David Cox, 
   Hoover, Fresno, CA and Mark Buse, Southridge, 
   Huntingburg, IN, 1991} 
2  -Rocky Danners  Ellison, Killeen, TX   16'04.75      
     O    O     XO      XXX 
3   **Sage Thames  Frenship, Wolfforth, TX        15'11.00      
4  -Brian Pearce  Tarboro, NC            15'05.00      
5   **Matthew Campbell White River Valley, Switz City, IN 14'11.00      
6  -David Stephens Orangeburg-Wilkinson,Orangeburg,SC 14'11.00      
7  -Joe Di Cola  Hendrick Hudson, Montrose, NY  14'11.00      
7  -Joel Carusone  Guilderland, NY    14'11.00      
9   **Paul Gensic  Carroll, Fort Wayne, TX        14'05.25      
9  *David MacKenzie Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY 14'05.25      
 
11. Jason Dahlman, Spencerport, NY 4.40m (14-05.25); NH: Gary Skoch, Madison, OH , 
Michale Yurcho, Medford, NJ, Troy Becker, Malibu, CA, Dustin Runkle, Ft. Wayne, IN. 
 
Preliminaries (all qualifiers cleared 4.45m – 14’ 7.25”) 
Brian Pearce, Tarboro, NC, David Stephens, Orangeburg, SC, Paul Gensic, Fort  Wayne, TX,  
Joel Carusone, Slingerlands, NY, Troy Becker, Malibu, CA, Jason Dahlman, Spencerport, NY 
, Joe DiCola, Cortlandt Manor, NY, Matthew Campbell, Worthington, IN, Joshua Dial, 
Marlow, OK, Rocky Danners, Ft. Hood, TX, Sage Thames, Wolfforton, TX, David MacKenzie, 
Ballston Lake, NY, Dustin Runkle, Ft. Wayne, TX.  Non-qualifiers: Gary Skoch, Madison, OH 
4.30m (14-01.25);  Michale Yurcho, Medford, NJ 4.30m (14-01.25); 16.  Greg Royster, 
Columbia, SC 4.30m (14-01.25); 16. Brad Teeple, Sturgis, MI 4.30m (14-01.25); 16. Llyod 
Nolan, Bronx, NY 4.30m  (14-01.25); 16. Jon DiNozzi, Mt. Kisco, NY 4.30m (14-01.25); 16. 
Edward McHicholas, Oviedo, FL 4.30m (14-01.25); 21. David Mahlan, Huntertown 4.15m (13- 
07.25); 21. Matthew Price, Gord Hill, NC 4.15m (13-07.25); 21. David Shields, Duluth, GA 
4.15m (13-07.25); 21. Richard Stark, Silver Spring, MD 4.15m (13-07.25); 21. John Marion, 
Warwick, NY 4.15m (13-07.25); 21. Anthony Pesce, Columbia,  MD 4.15m (13-07.25); 21. Josh 
Patterson, Dayton, OH 4.15m (13-07.25); 28. Josh Hyde, Cary, NC 4.15m (13-07.25); - Kelly 
Tenbrink,  Cincinnati, Oh, No Height - Brian Pierson, Cinn, OH, Ben Vik, Tyngsboro, MA, 
Gerald Saunders, Phila, PA, Christopher Stark, Silver Spring, MD, Justin Farmer, VA 
Beach, VA, Nic Karisko, Millville, NJ, Andrew Kessler, St. Albans, WV. 
 
     Long Jump     wind 
1  -Nick Brown  Bridgeton, NJ         2.0  23'11.00   
  [23-9 22-10.75 21-4.25   F    23-11 23-8.75] 
  [+0.62 +1.57    +1.00         +1.42  +1.58] 
2  -Robert Jordan  Millville, NJ         1.0  23'09.00   
  [ F      F      23-9  23-3.5w   F     F    ]      
  [              +1.03   +2.09 
3  -Steven Enoch  Cummings, Burlington, NC      0.4 23'03.25   
4  *Maurice Robinson Blount, Prichard, AL  0.8  23'00.50   
5  -Fredrick Britton New Bern, NC          1.1  23'00.00   
6  -Brian Fraser  Wardlaw Heritage, Edison, NJ 0.5  22'09.75   
7 ?Idusuyi Darlington Broadmoor, Baton Rouge, LA    1.3  22'09.25   
8  -Blair Woodward Scotch Plains, NJ     0.6  22'07.75   
9  *Godwin Mbagwu  Petersburg, VA        0.7  22'05.75   
 
10. Angustine Schmader, Chantilly, VA 6.74m w:1.0 (22-01.50); 11. Christopher Crawley, 
Phila, PA 6.68m w:1.0 (21-11); 12. Diamond  Woolford, Phila, PA 6.66m w:1.1 (21-10.25);  
13. Allen Simms, Lanham, MD 6.66m w:0.6 (21-10.25); 14. Ricardo Colchough, Sumter, SC  
 6.63m w:0.9 (21-09); 15. Iyare Oronsaye, Forestville, MD 6.58m w:0.5 (21-07.25); 15. 
Jasonus Tillery, Newport News, VA 6.58m w:1.2 (21-07.25); 17. Byron Graham, St. 
Petersburg, FL 6.57m w:1.3 (21-06.75); 18. Gary Stanford, Detroit, MI 6.52m w:0.4 (21- 
04.75);  19. Lee Grayson,  6.50m w:0.6 (21-04); 20. Alyia Gayle, Sumter, SC 6.30m w:0.4 
(20-08); 21. Keva Watson, Richmond, VA 6.28m w:0.5  (20-07.25); 22. Detric Branch, 
Garner, NC 6.23m w:0.8 (20-05.25); 23. Jonathan Coker, Raleigh, NC 6.18m w:0.5 (20-3.50). 
 
     Triple Jump 
1  -Anthony Johnson Charlottesville, VA   -0.1  48'08.00  
  [47-10.5 48-8 46-9.5 47-2.5 47-3.5 48-0 ] 
  [ 0.0    -0.1  -0.1   +0.3  -0.22  –2.12]  
2  *Allen Simms  Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD   NWI  48'06.00   
3  *Steven Enoch  Cummings, Burlington, NC       0.1  47'07.75   
4  *Ricardo Colclough Sumter, SC             NWI  47'06.50   
5  -Ben Aiken  Spring Valley, Columbia, SC -0.4  47'04.25   
5  -Otis Wilson  Monument Mtn, Grt Barngton,MA -1.1  47'04.25   
7  *Joshua Johnson Irmo, Columbia, SC         0.0  47'01.75   
8  *Khalif Smith  Washington, Norfolk, VA        0.1  46'11.00   
9  -Taj Hill   Central, Philadelphia, PA  0.7  46'10.75 
 
10. Jason Smith, West End, NC 14.15m w:-1.5 (46-05.25); 11. Aahmese King, New Bern, NC 
14.14m w:-0.1 (46-04.75); 12. Godwin Mbagwu, Petersburg, VA 14.05m w:0.1 (46-01.25); 13. 
Mitchell Artis, Greenville, NC 14.02m w:NWI (46-0); 14. Christopher Crawley,  
 Phila, PA 13.96m w:1.3 (45-09.75); 15. Donnell Hickson, Inwood, NY 13.80m w:0.0 (45- 
03.50); 16. Johnny Cooke, Sumter, SC 13.77m  w:NWI (45-02.25); 17. Idusuyi Darlington, 
Broadmore, LA 13.75m w:-0.3 (45-01.50); 17. Chris Peoples, Ft. Worth, TX 13.75m w:0.0  
 (45-01.50); 19. Brasco Tellman, Salisbury, NC 13.71m w:-0.6 (44-11.75); 19. Arlen 
Escarpeta, Inglewood, CA 13.71m w:0.0  (44-11.75); 21. Jason Fludd, Stafford, VA 13.50m 
w:-0.2 (44-03.50); 22. Tramissian Davis, West Monroe, LA 13.39m w:-1.7 (43-11.25); 23. 
Chris Sharpless,  13.28m w:0.0 (43-07); 24. Hasaan Reddick, High Point, NC 13.25m w:-0.3 
(43-05.75); 25. Joseph  Marucheck, raleigh, NC 13.22m w:0.0 (43-04.50); 26. Gary 
Stanford, Detroit, MI 13.16m w:0.0 (43-02.25); - Maurice Robinson,  Mobile, AL FOUL  
 
     Shot Put 
1  -Arpedge Rolle  Central, Miami, FL    62'10.75      
  [57-3.75 59-0 59-0.25 62-8.5 F 62-10.75] 
2  *Jeff Chakouian Seekonk, MA     60'08.75      
3  -Terrence Glover Hamilton West, Trenton, NJ         60'05.25      
4  -Chris White  William Penn, New Castle, DE       58'01.75      
5  -Nick Welihozkiy West Springfield, Springfield, VA 58'01.75      
6   **Matt McKinney  Refugio, TX            57'07.00      
7  *Steve Kriewald North Loup-Scotia, Scotia, NE      57'07.00      
8  *Wilson Fleming North, Bloomington, IN       57'06.25      
9  *David O'Rourke Freehold Borough, Freehold, NJ     57'05.00 
 
10. Claudy Etienne, Westbury, NY 16.68m (54-08.75); 11. Joseph  Lolacono, Rochester, NY 
16.64m (54-07.25); 12. Brett Wachter, Coram, NY 16.63m (54-06.75); 13. Gary Roskoski, 
Marlton, NJ 16.58m  (54-04.75); 14. Theis Weckesser, Phila, PA 16.54m (54-03.25); 15. 
Erico McCullough, Salisbury, NC 16.12m (52-10.75); 16. Michael Howard, N. Fairfield, OH 
16.10m (52-10); 17. Daniel Loomis, Scotch Plains, NJ 16.01m (52-06.50); 18. Matthew 
Lombardi, Seekonk, MA  15.84m (51-11.75). 
 
     Discus 
1  -Terrence Glover Hamilton West, Trenton, NJ         196’05.00 
  [185-1 196-5 187-9 164-11 173-2 194-5] 
2  -Nick Welihozkiy West Springfield, Springfield, VA 188’02.00 
3  -Marvin Urquhart Western Branch, Chesapeake, VA     185'02.00   
4  -Arpedge Rolle  Central, Miami, FL    181’01.00        
5  -Tim Bilmanis  Thomas Stone, Waldorf, MD          178'01.00     
6  -James Williams Charleston, IL         177'05.00     
7  -Kibwe’ Johnson North Gwinett, Suwanee, GA         176'00.00     
8  -Tony Tzouanakis Dunbar, Lexington, KY         176'00.00     
9  -Jon Bieneman  Rockford, MI           169'03.00     
 
10. Chris White, New Castle, DE 50.42m (165-05); 11. Matt McKinney,  Refugio, TX 50.32m 
(165-01); 12. James Rowell, Currie, NC 50.28m (164-11); 13. Patrick Dougherty, Basking 
Ridge, NJ 50.22m  (164-09); 14. Provo Ronald, Werthington, IN 49.88m (163-08); 15. Marqus 
Johnson, Tampa, FL 47.32m (155-03); 16. Brett Wachter,  Coram, NY 46.70m (153-02); 17. 
Claudy Etienne, Westbury, NY 46.02m (151-0); 18. David Schenek, Marietta, GA 45.78m (150- 
02); 19.  Matthew Lombardi, Seekonk, MA 45.16m (148-02); 20. Corey Lyons, Winter haven, 
FL 45.04m (147-09); 21. Joseph Lolacono, Rochester,  NY 44.76m (146-10); 22. Mare Todaro, 
Mt. Vernon, NY 44.56m (146-02); 23. Jeffrey Winchester, Delhousie, NE 42.14m (138-03); 
24.  Levi Karneham, Troy, OH 41.92m (137-06); - Resco Newson, Spingfield, VA FOUL. 
 
     Hammer 
1  -Jacob Freeman  Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 242'09.00  
  [242-9   F   233-8    F     F     F  ]  
  {Meet Record; previous 227-2, Matt Kavanagh, 
   Warwick, RI 1996} 
2  -Nick Welihozkiy West Springfield, Springfield, VA 228’02.00 
  [213-9 209-3 209-10 215-9 216-9 228-2] 
3  *Joshua McCaughey Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI  214'07.00     
4  -Willam Johnston Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 209'06.00     
5  -Alberto Castro Hope, Providence, RI        195'06.00     
6  *Mark Smith Cumberland, RI          195'06.00     
7  -Luke Thayer  South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI     185'07.00     
8  -Le Andrew Rankin East Providence, RI      183'00.00     
9  *John Barth  South Kingstown, Wakefield, RI     174'06.00 
 
10. David Schenek, Marietta, GA 52.32m (171-08); 11. Kevin  Gilbert, Providence, RI 
51.10m (167-08); 12. Steve Silva, E. Providence, RI 50.54m (165-10); 13. Mare Todaro, Mt. 
Vernon, NY  49.62m (162-09); 14. Matt Brantley, Roswell, GA 45.62m (149-08); 15. John- 
Paul Smolenski, New Hyde park, NY 45.54m (149-05); 16. Daniel Rose, Olney, MD 44.98m 
(147-07); 17. Matthew Dzwilefsky, Poughkeepsie, NJ 44.18m (144-11); 18. Michael Freeman, 
E. Greenwich, RI 42.26m (138-08); 19. Michael Gianfrancasco, Providence, RI 41.20m (135- 
02); - Matthew Maynardi, Pawcatuck, CT FOUL;  - Sean Harrington, Cumberland, RI FOUL. 
 
     Javelin 
1  *Leigh Smith  Leesville Road, Raleigh, NC  206'11.00     
  [201-10 206-11 193-0 F 205-0 205-4] 
2 *Matt Moyer  Bishop Mc Devitt, Wyncote, PA      196'05.00     
3  -Jason Cowden  Rancocas Valley, Mt. Holly, NJ     191'02.00     
4  *Anthony Albanese Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI     190'07.00     
5  -Allen Susi  Cumberland, RI     188'05.00     
6  *Eric Silva  Bishop Feehan, Attleboro, MA  181'07.00     
7  -Briheem Jordan Bridgeton, NJ             179'08.00     
8  -Nicholas Tarasevich Millville, NJ          177'04.00     
9  -Brandon Shaver Barlow, Gresham, OR           175'05.00     
 
10. David Klepeis, Poughkeepsie, NY 52.68m (172-10); 11. Morgan McElman, St. Andrews, CN 
50.78m (166-07); 12. dan Kaval, Warwick, NY 49.04m (160-11); 13. Warren Withrow, 
Manchester, NH 48.84m (160-03); 14. Christopher  Considine, Westford, MA 47.82m (156-11); 
15. Jeffrey Winchester, Delhousie, NE 46.98m (154-01); 16. Andy Smith, Raleigh, NC 45.12m  
(148-0); 17. Anthony Sciarra, Warwick, NY 40.44m (132-08). 
 
     IAAF Javelin 
1. *LEIGH SMITH, Leesville Road, Raleigh, NC   200-10 
 (173-4, 197-5, 200-10) 
2. -BRANDON SHAVER, Barlow, Gresham, OR    171-9 
3. *MORGAN MC ELMAN, Berkshire, MA     148-1 
4. -CHRIS CONSIDINE, Westford, MA     146-0 
 
     3000 Meter Race Walk 
1   **Eric Tonkyn  Governor’s, Clemson, SC   14:41.57     
2  -Robert Williams Hauppauge, NY               14:56.08     
3  ***Jonathan Chasse Maranacook, Readfield, ME          14:56.89     
4  *Daniel Pendergast Caribou, ME               15:38.58     
5  -Adam Begin  Winslow, ME                 15:51.10     
6  *Nathaniel Bickford Messalonskee, Oakland, ME          18:01.19 
	

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners