Audio Interviews from the Track - Friday

Brian Holloway has been grabbing the athletes after their performances to hear what they have to say, and we've been uploading the audio for you to enjoy. We'll keep adding more as they come.

Friday

Girls 4x200 Relay — Blazin' Raiders

Abidemi Adenikinju, Afia Charles, Jenea McCammon, and Aurieyall Scott won the 4x200 relay this morning with a time of 1:36.54 in the finals, an improvement over their previous best.



Boys 4x200 Relay — Track Eastern Carolina

Fuqauwn Greene, Andrew Hendrix, Anthony Hendrix, and Daishawn Styron won the 4x200 relay this morning with a time of 1:24.80 in the finals.



Girls One Mile Walk — Erin Bresnahan

Erin Bresnahan from Holbrook, NY won the racewalk with a time of 7:48.42.



Boys Javelin — Devin Bogert

Despite a close final round vs Justin Shirk, Devin Bogert won the javelin throwing 63.48m to take back the lead.



Boys Hammer Throw — Alec Faldermeyer

Alec Faldermeyer came in with a solid win today in the boys hammer throw with a distance of 69.34m.



Girls Tripple Jump — Andrea Geubelle

Andrea Geubelle came back in her last jump to win the tripple jump with a jump of 42-10.25.



Girls 1600 Sprint Medley — Northwestern HS

The girls from Northwestern HS, Shannon Spence, Brianna Rollins, Brittany Pringley, and Skyler Wallen, won the 1600 SMR with a time of 3:55.58.



Girls 1000m — Chalonda Goodman

Chalonda Goodman, no stranger to wins at the Nike Outdoor meet, won the race with a time of 11.38, and beat the meet record in the preliminaries.



Boys 1000m — Dentarius Locke

Freshman Dentarius Locke won the race with a time of 10.59.



Girls Shotput — Emily Vannoy

Emily Vannoy came back from her performance at the Nike Indoors to win the shotput a throw of 48-02.50.



Girls Pole Vault — Shade Weygandt

Shade Weygandt won the race with a jump of 13-03.00, getting her a second Nike Outdoor win.



Boys 100m Hurdles — Wayne Davis

Senior Wayne Davis missed the 2008 meet but came back this year to win the race with a time of 13.37.



Boys 2 Mile — Trevor Dunbar

Newcomer Trevor Dunbar won the race with a time of 8:49.79, getting his first national title.



Girls 100m Hurdles — Jasmin Stowers

Jasmin Stowers won the race with a time of 13.59.



Boys Tripple Jump — Ricardo Jaquite

Ricardo Jaquite won the competition with a jump of 49-10.00.




Our Partners

Our Meet Partners