Celebrating the 2017 NBNO All-Americans!

by Steve Underwood

As we finish recapping the 2017 New Balance Nationals Outdoor, we wanted to give a shoutout to all of the National Champions and All-Americans from this year’s 3-day epic in Greensboro.


SPRINTS/HURDLES

Girls 100m – SYMONE MASON (Miami Southridge, FL sr) 11.27

Ties meet record – (+0.9w) 2. Twanisha Terry FL 11.37, 3. Thelma Davies PA 11.43, 4. Tamara Clark NC 11.43, 5. Kynnedy Flannel TX 11.46, 6. Ashley Seymour MD 11.48.
 

Boys 100m – ANTHONY SCHWARTZ (American Heritage, FL jr) 10.27

(+1.0w) 2. Coleton Beck VA 10.41, 3. Ronald Fuller Jr SC 10.42, 4. Rikkoi Brathwaite FL 10.43, 5. Khance Meyers MI 10.43, 6. Okheme Moore AL 10.49.
 

Girls 200m – KYNNEDY FLANNEL (Alvin, TX jr) 23.72

(-1.6w) 2. Daija Lampkin DE 23.80, 3. Abby Steiner OH 23.81, 4. Alexa Rossum GA 23.81, 5. Karimah Davis FL 24.03, 6. Shakira Dancy NJ 24.06.
 

Boys 200m – TYRESE COOPER (Miami Gardens Xpress, FL soph) 20.99

(-1.4w) 2. Anthony Schwartz FL 21.11, 3. Khance Meyers MI 21.34, 4. Hakim Ruffin AL 21.40, 5. Okheme Moore AL 21.61, 6. Ade Jones-Roundtree PA 21.73.


Girls 400m – LYNNA IRBY (Pike, IN sr) 52.83

2. Taylor Manson MI 53.18, 3. Sterling Lester GA 53.36, 4. Syaira Richardson VA 53.40, 5. Kimberly Harris GA 53.51, 6. Morgan Burks-Magee TX 53.75.


Boys 400m – TYRESE COOPER (Miami Gardens Xpress, FL soph) 45.81

2. Jovahn Williamson NY 46.53, 3. Onyedikachi Ohia-Enyia NY 46.71, 4. Kyree Johnson NY 47.02, 5. Hunter Woodhall UT 47.09, 6. Igo Grimes VA 47.19.
 

Girls 100m hurdles – TIA JONES (Walton, GA soph) 13.03

Soph Class Record, =#11 all-time performance – (+1.9w) 2. Chanel Brissett PA 13.12, 3. Emily Sloan CO 13.54, 4. Kori Carter VA 13.56, 5. Paul Salmon NY 13.64, 6. Akira Rhodes NC 13.67.
 

Boys 110m hurdles – NOAH GREEN (St. Thomas, KS jr) 13.53

(+0.6w) 2. Eric Edwards Jr. TX 13.54, 3. Charles Brockman TX 13.60, 4. Tyrone Bryan Jr MD 13.78, 5. Tai Brown NY 13.86, 6. Timothy Payne VA 13.93.


Girls 400m hurdles – SYDNEY MCLAUGHLIN (Union Catholic, NJ sr) 54.22

Meet Record, #3 all-time performance – 2. De’Andreah Young FL 57.51, 3. Amira Aduma VA 59.18, 4. Lauren Hoffman VA 59.30, 5. Reanda Richards NJ 59.65, 6. Imagine Patterson SC 1:00.05.


Boys 400m hurdles – THOMAS BURNS (Miami Northwestern, FL jr) 50.63

2. Cory Poole NJ 50.82, 3. Charles Brockman TX 50.98, 4. Eric Edwards Jr TX 52.21, 5. Raymonte Dow NC 52.55, 6. Miles Green PA 52.87.


DISTANCES

Girls 800m – SAMANTHA WATSON (Rush-Henrietta, NY sr) 2:05.70

2. Athing Mu NJ 2:07.70, 3. Alexis DelGizzo NJ 2:07.83, 4. Victoria Vanriele ? 2:08.23, 5. Corinne Kennedy NJ 2:08.87, 6. Gianni Napoleon OH 2:08.94.


Boys 800m – REY RIVERA III (Old Bridge, NJ sr) 1:50.47

2. Cameron Cooper MI 1:51.33, 3. Riley McDermott MD 1:51.67, 4. Ben Bulkeley NY 1:51.83, 5. Samuel Voelz IN 1:51.90, 6. John Rivera Jr FL 1:52.04.
 

Girls 1 Mile Run – KATELYN TUOHY (North Rockland NY fr) 4:45.95

2. Anne Forsyth MI 4:47.83, 3. Kristlin Gear FL 4:49.36, 4. Caitlin Collier FL 4:50.21, 5. Caroline Timm NY 4:54.28, 6. Victoria Starcher WV 4:55.89.
 

Boys 1 Mile Run – COLE JOHNSON (Rockford, MI jr) 4:11.09

2. Jamie Lee CO 4:13.35, 3. Dalton Hengst MD 4:15.06, 4. Josh Hoey PA 4:16.16, 5. Drew Maher NJ 4:16.72, 6. Elliot Gindy NJ 4:20.67.
 

Girls 2 Mile – KELSEY CHMIEL (Saratoga Springs, NY soph) 10:10.44

2. Olivia Theis (Lansing Catholic, MI jr) 10:14.34, 3. Jessica Lawson (Corning, NY sr) 10:22.65, 4. Rachel Vick NJ 10:33.12, 5. Ella Ketchum NY 10:36.58, 6. Grace McLaughlin IL 10:37.21.


Boys 2 Mile – DANIEL BERNAL (EP Eastwood, TX sr) 9:17.09

2. Ryan Oosting MA 9:18.86, 3. Ryan Lockett MD 9:21.79, 4. Clayton Mendez IL 9:21.83, 5. Paul Dellinger NY 9:22.19, 6. Dalton Hengst PA 9:22.47.


Girls 5,000m – JESSICA LAWSON (Corning, NY sr) 16:38.54

2. Amanda Vestri NY 17:05.49, 3. Kayla Windemuller MI 17:05.88, 4. Grace McLaughlin IL 17:09.08, 5. Monica Hebner NJ 17:18.73, 6. Amanda Beach FL 17:19.60.


Boys 5000m – RYAN OOSTING (Arlington, MA soph) 14:36.13

2. Ben Varghese TN 14:37.21, 3. Ryan Murphy IA 14:42.87, 4. Hunter Moore OH 14:44.46, 5. Ian Shanklin NC 14:52.19, 6. Matthew Meinke WI 14:54.00.


Girls 2,000m Steeplechase – ALEXANDRA HARRIS (North Rockland, NY sr) 6:45.32

2. Payton Capes NY 6:50.30, 3. Kelly Iocca NY 6:51.60, 4. Sarah Trainor NY 6:52.07, 5. Aziza Chigatayeva NY 6:53.81, 6. Haleigh Morales NY 6:57.43.


Boys 2,000m Steeplechase – SHANE HENDERSON (Star Valley, WY jr) 5:54.77

2. Alex Crigger TN 6:00.37, 3. Benjamin Ewert OH 6:01.09, 4. Michael Grabowski NY 6:01.24, 5. Greg Crowley NY 6:01.88, 6. Ronan Price WA 6:01.92.


Girls 3,000m Racewalk – TAYLOR EWERT (Beavercreek, OH fr) 14:24.63

Meet & Frosh Class Record – 2. Audrey Fox NY 15:04.99, 3. Margaret Atwood NY 15:10.83, 4. Chelsea Benedict NY 15:15.56, 5. Tara Mandel NY 15:17.59, 6. Kayla Torres NY 15:18.41.


Boys 3000m Racewalk – STEVEN SMITH (South Portland, ME sr) 13:49.09

2. Brian Baccaglini NY 14:59.93, 3. Jordan Crawford GA 15:07.20, 4. Jadon Davis MD 15:50.38, 5. Thoreau Kilbourne NC 19:05.87.


RELAYS

Girls 4x100m – BULLIS TC (Bullis School, MD) 44.88

Meet Record, #6 all-time – 2. Western Branch VA 45.12, 3. Miami Northwestern FL 45.44, 4. Bullis ‘B’ MD 45.70, 5. Ladies of Mesquite TX 45.86, 6. Heat TC NC 45.93.


Boys 4x100m – PARKVIEW EXPRESS TC (Parkview HS, GA) 41.09

2. Western Branch VA 41.47, 3. Deptford NJ 41.55, 4. Lights Out TC NC 41.63, 5. Potomac Panthers Va 41.70, 6. Team Blaze SC 41.99.


Girls 4x200m – BULLIS TC (Bullis School, MD) 1:35.63

2. Miami Northwestern FL 1:35.76, 3. Team WAR VA 1:36.03, 4. Western Branch VA 1:36.64, 5. Bullis ‘B’ MD 1:38.29, 6. Motor City TC MI 1:38.63.


Boys 4x200m – PARKVIEW EXPRESS TC (Parkview HS, GA) 1:25.45

2. Western Branch VA 1:26.01, 3. Lights Out TC NC 1:26.56, 4. Kentwood TC MI 1:26.84, 5. SPP TC NJ 1:26.93, 6. Clinton TC MS 1:27.07.


Girls 4x400m – BULLIS TC (Bullis School, MD) 3:39.30

2. Miami Northwestern FL 3:39.99, 3. Team WAR VA 3:43.12, 4. Western Branch VA 3:43.68, 5. Motor City TC MI 3:43.77, 6. Hillside Hornets NC 3:43.92.


Boys 4x400m – EAST ORANGE TC (East Orange HS, NJ) 3:11.69

2. Miami Northwestern FL 3:11.71, 3. Newburgh Elite TC 3:12.69, 4. Centennial RC NV 3:13.69, 5. Oxon Hill MD 3:13.92, 6. Phoebus TC VA 3:14.96.


Girls 4x800m – WILDCATS TC (Shoreham-Wading River HS, NY) 8:51.43

2. Ann Arbor Youth TC MI 8:54.45, 3. Ward Melville NY 9:05.41, 4. Friends Central PA 9:05.86, 5. West Babylon NY 9:11.03, 6. Kings TC OH 9:11.59.


Boys 4x800m – COW HARBOR TC (Northport HS, NY) 7:37.42

2. EHT TC NJ 7:40.43, 3. Lakewood Ranch FL 7:42.25, 4. Nittany T+F PA 7:42.73, 5. Oxon Hill MD 7:42.86, 6. Falcon TC NC 7:43.24.
 

Girls 4x1 Mile – WILDCAT TC (Shoreham Wading-River HS) 20:00.59

#4 all-time – 2. Legacy TC NY 20:29.75, 3. Corning TC NY 20:36.60, 4. Hunterdon Lions TC NJ 20:37.26, 5. EC Glass TC VA 20:45.31, 6. Randolph TC NJ 20:48.38.
 

Boys 4x1 Mile – LOUISVILLE TC (Louisville HS, OH) 17:37.94

2. The Jungle TC VA 17:42.03, 3. Hopewell Valley NJ 17:43.20, 4. Corunna MI 17:44.31, 5. Falcon TC NC 17:44.81, 6. Kroy TC IL 17:44.99.


Girls 800m SMR – SOUTH DADE EXPRESS (Southridge HS, FL) 1:41.17

#3 all-time – 2. Bullis MD 1:43.43, 3. Withrow OH 1:44.49, 4. Team WAR VA 1:44.65, 5. Top of the Hill TC NJ 1:44.78, 6. Glen Allen TC VA 1:45.56.


Boys 800m SMR – WESTERN BRANCH TC (Western Branch HS, VA) 1:29.14

2. Fayco GA 1:29.69, 3. Parkview Express TC 1:29.73, 4. Team WAR 1:31.30, 5. Spirit of Pre MI 1:31.43, 6. Rancocas Valley NJ 1:31.48.


Girls Swedish Medley – UNION CATHOLIC TC (Union Catholic, NJ) 2:05.93

NATIONAL RECORD – 2. Miami Northwestern FL 2:06.33, 3. South Dade Express TC FL 2:06.96, 4. Team WAR VA 2:07.78, 5. Bullis MD 2:08.12, 6. Western Branch VA 2:08.50.


Boys Swedish Medley – PARKVIEW EXPRESS TC (Parkview HS, GA) 1:52.39

NATIONAL RECORD – 2. Western Branch VA 1:52.82, 3. East Orange NJ 1:53.08, 4. Oscar Smith VA 1:53.25, 5. Oxon Hill MD 1:54.18, 6. Prince George VA 1:54.35.


Girls 1,600m SMR – WEST BABYLON TC (West Babylon HS, NY) 3:52.33

2. Legacy TC NY 3:55.10, 3. Lees Summit West MO 3:55.74, 4. Assumption IA 3:55.82, 5. Union Catholic NJ 3:57.44, 6. Ann Arbor Youth TC MI 3:59.06.


Boys 1,600m SMR – MOTOR CITY TC (Oak Park HS, MI) 3:20.25

Meet Record, #2 all-time – 2. Houston Speed TX 3:20.47, 3. Oxon Hill MD 3:21.31, 4. Moorestown TC 3:25.06, 5. TCHS TC NJ 3:25.28, 6. Sweet Home NY 3:26.53.


Girls Distance Medley – BURKE TC (Lake Braddock HS, VA) 11:49.62

2. Natick Girls TC 11:56.83, 3. Hunterdon Lions TC NJ 12:02.04, 4. Glen Allen TC VA 12:05.75, 5. Sterling TC NJ 12:05.98, 6. Milton TC MA 12:06.87.


Boys Distance Medley – GERMANTOWN FRIENDS TC (Germantown Friends HS, PA) 10:14.85

2. Cow Harbor TC NY 10:19.55, 3. Burke TC VA 10:20.53, 4. Deep Run VA 10:21.49, 5. Nittany T+F 10:22.56, 6. Marshfield MA 10:22.87.


Girls Shuttle Hurdle – WESTERN BRANCH TC (Western Branch HS, VA) 55.06

NATIONAL RECORD – 2. Union Catholic NJ 58.74, 3. Waukee IA 59.23, 4. Kentwood TC MI 59.68, 5. F.I.A. Ambassador Lions VA 1:00.32, 6. Withrow OH 1:00.79.


Boys Shuttle Hurdle – EAST ORANGE TC (East Orange HS, NJ) 56.58

#4 all-time – 2. Oscar Smith VA 58.29, 3. Hunterdon Central TC NJ 59.19, 4. West Essex TC NJ 59.39, 5. Cary TC NC 1:00.14, 6. North Andover MA 1:00.46.


JUMPS

Girls High Jump – JENNA ROGERS (Rutherford, NJ fr) 6-0.75

Frosh Class Record – 2. Jelena Rowe IL 5-10.75, 3. Morgan Smalls NC 5-10.75, 4. Shelby Tyler IN 5-8.75, 5. Courteney Campbell NJ 5-8.75, 6. Jessica Haney MO 5-8.75.
 

Boys High Jump – DANIEL CLAXTON (Smithtown East HS, NY) 7-0.25

2. Nate Patterson IN 7-0.25, 3. Safir Scott CT 7-0.25, 4. Jyles Etienne NY 6-10.25, 5. Fernando Lamin MA 6-8.25, 6. Carl Nesbitt AL 6-8.25.


Girls Pole Vault – ANNA WATSON (Olentangy Orange, OH sr) 13-9

Meet Record – 2. Katie Jones PA 13-5.25, 3. Carson Dingler GA 13-5.25, 4. Becky Arbiv GA 13-5.25, 5. Alex Potts GA 13-1.5, 6. Jaci Bickett KY 13-1.5.


Boys Pole Vault – ERICK DUFFY (North Andover, MA sr) 17-1

2. Zachary Bradford IL 16-5.25, 3. Nicholas Marino PA 16-1.25, 4t. Harrison Rice VA 15-9.25, 4t. Jack Cahillane GA 15-9.25, 6t. Alexander Slinkma VA 15-9.25, 6t. KC Lightfoot MO 15-9.25.


Girls Long Jump – SOPHIA FALCO (Lakewood Ranch, FL sr) 20-5

2. Kynnedy Flannel TX 20-2.5w, 3. Titiana Marsh VA 19-9.5w, 4. Tyra Gittens TN 19-9.5w, 5. Imani Carothers IL 19-6.75, 6. Daloria Boone GA 19-3.5.


Boys Long Jump – BRANDON HICKLIN (Spartanburg, SC jr) 24-4.5w

2. Cameron Murray GA 24-3.75, 3. William Henderson MD 24-2.25, 4. Kollin Smith MD 24-0.25, 5. Jonathan Bailey DE 24-0.25w, 6. Matthew Boling TX 23-11.


Girls Triple Jump – JASMINE MOORE (Lake Ridge, TX jr) 43-7.25

Soph Class Record – 2. Titiana Marsh VA 42-2.75, 3. Sophia Falco FL 41-2.5w, 4. Kyndal McKnight TX 41-1.75, 5. Harleigh White MD 41-0.5, 6. Brooke Stith VA 40-11.5.


Boys Triple Jump – DESMOND LEDELL (River Bluff, SC sr) 50-6

2. Jalen Seals TX 50-4.75, 3. Hasani Knight VA 50-0.75, 4. Dodley Thermitus NJ 49-5.5, 5. Garry Williams VA 49-1.75w, 6. Julian McDuffie GA 49-1.75.


THROWS

Girls Shot Put – ALYSSA WILSON (Donovan Catholic, NJ sr) 54-10.75

2. KD Young IL 51-5.5, 3. Molly Leppelmeier OH 49-7.25, 4. Madison Pollard OH 48-2.75, 5. Abigail Moore OH 48-1.75, 6. Nicole Berry OH 47-10.5.


Boys Shot Put – JORDAN GEIST (Knoch, PA sr) 76-0

Meet Record, #3 all-time – 2. Jordan West NJ 67-10.75, 3. Joshua Sobota TN 65-11.75, 4. John Meyer Jr IL 65-11.75, 5. Robert Harrell VA 64-7, 6. Madias Loper Jr GA 62-9.5.


Girls Discus – ALYSSA WILSON (Donovan Catholic, NJ sr) 179-7

Meet record – 2. Madison Pollard OH 161-5, 3. Molly Leppelmeier OH 159-1, 4. Seasons Usual MD 157-9, 5. Chelsea Igberaese GA 157-6, 6. Lauren Jones OH 155-1.


Boys Discus – TURNER WASHINGTON (Canyon del Oro, AZ sr) 223-2

Meet record – 2. Jordan Geist PA 201-9, 3. Jake Koffman ME 199-1, 4. Jordan West NJ 194-7, 5. Sam Welsh MA 186-6, 6. Joshua Sobota TN 186-2.


Girls Javelin – MADISON WILTROUT (Connellsville, PA sr) 156-3

2. Dana Baker KS 154-11, 3. Erin McMeniman MA 147-3, 4. Skylar Ciccolini PA 144-2, 5. Rachel Kern NJ 143-11, 6. Callie Jones AL 143-4.


Boys Javelin – LIAM CHRISTENSEN (Academic Magnet, SC sr) 228-0

2. Cade Antonucci NJ 217-9, 3. Gavin Darcy PA 207-9, 4. Ty Hampton OR 207-6, 5. Dajon Chappell NJ 200-4, 6. Roman Mitchell NC 199-10.


Girls Hammer – JILLIAN SHIPPEE (Shenendehowa, NY sr) 192-10

2. Alyssa Wilson NJ 180-0, 3. Molly Leppelmeier OH 177-6, 4. Gianna Rao RI 174-2, 5. Madison Pollard OH 170-3, 6. Sydnee Walker GA 166-7.


Boys Hammer – JORDAN GEIST (Knoch, PA sr) 238-9

2. Jacob Wickey OH 213-0, 3. Michael Feldman NY 212-9, 4. Steven Feldman NY 211-8, 5. Nickolas Lane OH 207-7, 6. Samuel Meece OH 204-4.


MULTIS

Girls Heptathlon – KAITLYN KIRBY (East Lake, FL sr) 4,954 pts

2. Anna Hall CO 4,926, 3. Suenomi Norinh MI 4,695, 4. Jordan Hirsbrunner WI 4,584, 5. Anoush Krafian MA 4,496, 6. Timara Chapman NC 4,328.


Boys Decathlon – AYDEN OWENS (North Allegheny, PA sr) 7,009 pts

Meet record – 2. Jonathan Griffin-Heard FL 6,479, 3. Kyle Rollins NY 6,310, 4. Yariel Soto OH 6,300, 5. Corbett Fong TX 6,270, 6. Jett Kinder TN 6,245.

 


Our Partners

Our Meet Partners