NSIC Complete Results

	TWELFTH ANNUAL NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
CHAMPIONSHIPS
		        Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY
 	     Saturday-Sunday, March 11-12, 1995     Carrier Dome
       (March 11: Sprint and Distance Medley Relays, Pentathlon,
	          trials of 200/400; Mens' 25# Weight; Women's Pole
Vault)

{NOTE: All-Time listings - AT - are as they happened; e.g., AT may
change as heats and semis progress to finals)

				    MEN

		60m						55m
1.	-DEWORSKI ODOM, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA		6.16	6.62 NR
	 {National and Senior Class Record; previous
	  - LANORIS MARSHALL,  Dysart, Phoenix, AZ,
	  1978, 6.69}
	 {Meet Record; previous - BRYAN HOWARD, Canyon
	  Springs, Moreno Valley, CA, Semi 1, 6.73}
	 {USL @ 55m} {=#3 AT @ 55m}
2.	-BRYAN HOWARD, Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley, CA	6.23	6.71
	 {= #3 AT}
3.	*JOE DAWKINS, Hackensack, NJ					6.30	6.78
	 {Junior Class Record; previous - BILL PREWITT,
	  Lafayette, Lexington, KY, 1978, 6.6}
	 {#7 AT}
4.	-JARMIENE HOLLOWAY, Marshall, Rochester, NY		6.35	6.82
5.	-CARLOS GARCIA, Phoenixville, PA/DR				6.41	6.88
6.	-MIKE FIELDS, Roselle, NJ					6.40	6.89
7.	*TYRONE GRAHAM, Andrews, High Point, NC			6.43	6.92
8.	-AARON SALAHUDDIN, Tooele, UT					6.45	6.96

S1: -HOWARD [6.26] 6.73 {Meet Record; previous - HOWARD, Heat 3,
6.76} {#4 AT} {USL}; -SALAHUDDIN [6.42] 6.91; *GRAHAM 6.92; -GARCIA
6.92; -RANDY BROOKES, Scarborough, CANADA 6.98; -NOLAND DE FREITAS,
Edison, Queens, NY 7.00; -ANTWANN LITTLEJOHN, Pine Forest,
Fayetteville, NC 7.01; -OLIVER ST. AUDE, Uniondale, NY 7.07.
S2: -ODOM [6.29] 6.75 {#5 AT}; -HOLLOWAY [6.44] 6.91; -LAWRENCE
CLAIBORNE, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA 6.99; *BENNI GETER, North
Rowan, Spencer, NC 7.02; -CHUCK BELLE, Bloomfield, CT 7.03; (tie)
-BEN JULLIEN, WT Woodson, Fairvax, VA and -DAMONE PERRY, Deep Creek,
Chesapeake, VA 7.08; **CHRIS JUSTICE, Grimsley, Greensboro, NC 8.08.
S3: -FIELDS [6.33] 6.80 {=#8 AT}; *DAWKINS [6.40] 6.89; -GREG BOOTHE,
Churchland, Portsmouth, VA 7.00; -GARY GORDON, Willingboro, NJ 7.03;
?SHAWN JAMES, Brampton, CANADA 7.04; ?CHARLES ALLEN, Mississauga,
CANADA 7.05; -RON HALL, Winchester, MA 7.06; -MARCUS ARNOLD, Douglas
County, Douglasville, GA 7.12.

H1: -ODOM [6.33] 6.79 {Establishes Meet Record} {=#6 AT} {USL}; -ST.
AUDE [6.58] 7.06; -CORY TRAPP, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC [6.61]
7.10; *JEAN-BERNARD ESTEL, Montreal, CANADA 7.13; -LES GOODING, Paul
VI, Fairfax, VA 7.31; -JAVANT PRATT, Marshall, Rochester, NY 7.32;
-JAMES BLACKWELL, Whitman, Huntington Station, NY 7.39.
H2: -HOLLOWAY [6.44] 6.92; -HALL [6.48] 6.97; -BELLE [6.55] 7.05;
-DANTE PALMER, Merganthaler, Baltimore, MD 7.11; -VAUGHN MONROE,
Westover, Fayetteville, NC 7.25; **OCKEEM ELLIS, North County,
Linthicum, MD 7.28; *KELLY KENNOX, Marshall, Cleveland, OH 7.35.
H3: -HOWARD [6.29] 6.76 {Meet Record; previous - DEWORSKI ODOM,
Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA, Heat 1, 6.79} {=#4 AT} {USL}; -PERRY
[6.49] 6.99; **JUSTICE [6.51] 7.01; -GARFIELD WHITE, Bloomfield, CT
7.17; *IVAN DARBOUZE, St. Leonard, CANADA 7.22; -ANTHONY MARTIN, ?,
Saginaw, MI 7.28; -GREG RICHARDSON, Everett, Lansing, MI 7.49.
H4: -GARCIA [6.49] 6.96; -CLAIBORNE [6.56] 7.06; -DE FREITAS [6.59]
7.10; -DEE HARRELL, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA 7.13; *DARYL WYNDER,
?, Hampton, VA 7.18; -KEVIN PENNYCOOKE, Markham, CANADA.
H5: -SALAHUDDIN [6.46] 6.96; -BROOKES [6.53] 7.02; -LITTLEJOHN 7.04;
-GORDON [6.53] 7.05; -REGINALD ANDERSON, Meadowdale, Dayton, OH 7.16.
H6: *GETER [6.55] 7.04; ?JAMES [6.64] 7.13; -CORDELL MITCHELL,
Corcoran, Syracuse, NY 7.15; -JAMAAL WILLIAMS, Spring Valley,
Columbia, SC 7.30; -KIRK BUTLER, Scotland, PA 7.42; -DARRELL PETERS,
Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 7.47; -JOHN PALIE, King Philip, Wrentham, MA
7.73.
H7: *DAWKINS [6.44] 6.92; -ARNOLD [6.62] 7.12; *DARREN DUBOIS,
Bountiful, Viewmont, UT [6.63] 7.13; **ROUDY MONROSE, Spring Valley,
NY 7.19; *WILLIAM CLARKE, Rustburg, VA 7.29; -CHRIS ROGERS, ?,
Forestville, MD 7.34; -ROBERT KIRBY, Halifax, CANADA 7.34.
H8: -FIELDS [6.42] 6.90; -BOOTHE [6.48] 6.96; *GRAHAM [6.53] 7.02;
?ALLEN [6.57] 7.06; -JULLIEN [6.57] 7.06; *DARIAN PARKER, Lee,
Springfield, VA 7.16; **MARK WALCOTT, Mississauga, CANADA 7.25; -DOUG
CAMPBELL, Newark, DE 7.38.


  lane		200m
1.  6	-DAVID BYRD, CBA, Albany, NY			{#6 AT}		21.45 USL
2.  3	-BRYAN HOWARD, Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley, CA		21.74
3.  4	-JEROME YOUNG, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT/JAM			21.83
4.  5	-CARLOS GARCIA, Phoenixville, PA/DR					21.96
5.  2	*CORIE ROBINSON, Acadiana, Lafayette, LA				22.17
6.  8	-CHRIS HOBSON, Bellport, Brookhaven, NY				22.33
7.  1	-CHRISTIA REY, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC			22.41
8.  7	*KEVIN DUNBAR, Marshall, Rochester, NY				23.28

H1: -HOWARD 21.83; -HOBSON 22.28; -GREG HACKETT, Chester, PA 22.65;
-VINCENT WEIR, Ballou, Washington, DC 23.69; -CHRIS ROGERS, ?,
Forestville, MD 23.80; *TRAVIS BLOUNT, Corcoran, Syracuse, NY 23.86.
H2: -BYRD 21.51 {#6 AT} {USL}; *DUNBAR 22.42; *BENNI GETER, North
Rowan, Spencer, NC 22.96; -MICHAEL MANUEL, Halifax, CANADA 23.26;
*MATT GIFFORD, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA 23.43; -JABARI CHAVIS,
Metuchen, NJ 23.59; -NEAL PORTER, Delaware Valley, Callicoon, NY
23.83.
H3: -GERALD WILLIAMS, Tucker, GA 22.61; -ROYSTON LYTTLE,
Merganthaler, Baltimore, MD 22.71; **ROUDY MONROSE, Spring Valley, NY
22.83; -BRIAN PITT, Willingboro, NJ 23.05; (tie) -ROBERT KIRBY,
Halifax, CANADA and *JOHN GUSTAFSON, Wallkill, NY 23.66; -DAVID
HINSON, Jamestown, NY 24.25; -TROY ROWELL, Niskayuna, NY 24.38.
H4: *ROBINSON 22.27; (tie) **MARK WALCOTT, Mississauga, CANADA and
?SHAUN JAMES, Brampton, CANADA 22.98; *GREGORY CRAWFORD, North Rowan,
Spencer, NC 23.13; (tie) *MICHAEL JOHNSON, Highland Ranch, CO and
-JUSTIN JAMES, Central, Philadelphia, PA 23.23; *JOHN MACK, New
Haven, MI 23.25.
H5: -GARCIA 22.14; -REY 22.38; -RASHAN ALLEN, Southfield-Lathrup,
Southfield, MI 22.80; -CLINTON LANE, Patrick Henry, San Diego, CA
22.91; -NIKOMAR MOSELY, Ramapo, Spring Valley, NY 23.15; *TIM TYRE,
Mc Quaid Jesuit, Rochester, NY 23.18; -LES GOODING, Paul VI, Fairfax,
VA 23.45.
H6: -DEE HARRELL, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA 22.50; -REGINALD
ANDERSON, Meadowdale, Dayton, OH 22.72; *TYRONE GRAHAM, Andrews, High
Point, NC 22.87; -ANTHONY PARKER, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA 22.97;
-EARL JONES, Henrico, Richmond, VA 23.12; *ANTONIO ENOEX, King,
Detroit, MI 23.51; *BRADLEY KEYSOR, East Syracuse-Minoa, East
Syracuse, NY 25.11; -TRAVIS BATTS, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC
25.64.
H7: -YOUNG 21.92; *CHRIS WYLIE, Myers Park, Charlotte, NC 22.55;
-DOUG CAMPBELL, Newark, DE 22.63; -DAVID TARTAMELLA, St. Leonard,
CANADA 22.80; -CARL LESTER, Jackson, NJ 23.04; -KEVIN PENNYCOOKE,
Markham, CANADA 23.13; -PARRIS MORRIS, King, Detroit, MI 24.18.





   lane		400m						300m
1.   3	-DESMOND JOHNSON, St. Augustine's, New Orleans, LA	34.30
47.49
	 {#6 AT}
2.   6	-JEROME YOUNG, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT/JAM		34.20
47.66
3.   4	-ROYCE REED, Bridgeton, NJ					34.83	48.55
4.   8	-MICHAEL RUSSELL, Curtis, Staten Island, NY/LIB		35.28
48.85
5.   5	-MARK MILLER, Male, Louisville, KY				35.42	48.87
6.   7	-ERICH DAVIS, Wissahickon, Ambler, PA			35.80	49.48
7.   2	-RICO GRIFFIN, Gulfport, MS					35.91	49.65
8.   1	*KAREEM WILLIAMS, Mc Nair, Atlanta, GA			35.54	50.35

H1: -YOUNG 48.97 [35.22] 48.97; -REED [22.6, 35.20] 49.03; -JAMES
PEOPLES, Strath Haven, Wallingford, PA [36.60] 50.77; -DAVID MC
QUINN, Nepeam, CANADA [36.45] 50.81; -JESUS DURAN, Attleboro, MA
[36.77] 51.76; -EARL JONES, Henrico, Richmond, VA [36.41] 51.78.
H2: *KENNETH GOWAN, Oakmont, Roseville, CA [36.65] 50.37; -DARNELL
GREEN, Nottingham, Syracuse, NY [36.40] 50.41; *MICHAEL JOHNSON,
Highland Ranch, CO [36.42]  50.55; **STEVEN MITCHELL, Franklin,
Philadelphia, PA 50.94; *TONY FOWLKES, North County, Linthicum, MD
[36.95] 51.21; -STEVE MONTICONE, Lee, Springfield, VA [37.29] 52.67.
H3: -MILLER [22.7, 34.95] 48.67; -ANDERS CHRISTIANSEN, Roosevelt,
Greenbelt, MD [37.23]  50.98; *WAYNE SINGLETON, Roosevelt,
Washington, DC [36.48] 51.08; -COURTNEY HEADLEY, Ramapo, Spring
Valley, NY [36.62] 51.19; -NAPOLEON DAVIS, Willingboro, NJ [36.64]
51.60; ?MICHAEL WILLIAMS, Bramelea, CANADA [37.01] 51.64; ?AUGUSTINE
AKROFI, Brampton, CANADA [37.93] 54.32.
H4: -JOHNSON [22.5, 35.31] 48.50; -DAVIS [35.73] 49.58; -EDWIN
STROMAN, Suitland, Forestville, MD [36.45] 50.39; *JIMMY LOVE,
Callaway, Jackson, MS [36.30] 50.41; -MICHAEL MANUEL, Halifax, CANADA
[36.74] 51.05; -JARMAN MAYES, Churchland, Portsmouth, VA [37.03]
51.21; *OLIVER RILEY, King, Detroit, MI [39.60] 55.80.
H5: -RUSSELL [35.54] 49.20; -GRADY BLACKMON, Pine Forest,
Fayetteville, NC [36.12] 50.44; -JASON BREITZMAN, Bismarck, ND
[37.03] 50.66; *JOHN MACK, New Haven, MI [36.47] 50.69; *OMAR
CLINTON, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC [37.64] 51.22.
H6: -GRIFFIN [36.04] 49.40; -RAMSEY JAY, Ventura, CA [35.81] 49.75;
*WALTER KING, Hackensack, NJ [37.05] 51.17; -KENNETH FAMBRO, Central,
Tuscaloosa, AL 51.19; -MATT BOND, Robinson, Fairfax, VA [37.18]
52.16; -HERBERT BROWN, Irvington, NJ [38.26] 53.05.
H7: *WILLIAMS [35.31] 49.04; -NAKIA FENNER, Science, Newark, NJ
[35.69] 50.95; -TOPPER ELLIS, North County, Linthicum, MD [36.38]
51.55; *RONALD RAYFORD, Marshall, Rochester, NY [37.27] 52.17;
-JEREMY COSTA, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA [37.66] 52.24; -GODFREY
DILLARD, Jesuit, Detroit, MI [36.59] 52.25; -CARLUS JACKSON, King,
Detroit, MI [38.84] 54.49 (DQ: *RAUHN TURNER, St. Benedict's, Newark,
NJ [35.77]).

		800
1.	*MICHAEL GRANVILLE, Bell Gardens, CA			       1:50.55
USL
	 {National Record; previous - JOHN MARSHALL, Plainfield,
	  NJ, 1981, 1:50.7}
	 {Meet Record; previous - GRANVILLE, 1994, 1:51.11}
	 {Junior Class Record; previous - GRANVILLE, 18Feb94,
	  1:50.80A}
2.	-JOHN REYES, Broomfield, CO				       	1:52.59
3.	-SAEED BASWEIDEN, Fork Union M.A., Fork Union, VA/YEM
1:53.32
4.	-JAMIE PRICE, Monseignor Kelly, Beaumont, TX		      1:53.32
5.	-ADESEYE INNISS, George Wingate, Brooklyn, NY	       	1:54.36
6.	*ARIF WELCHER, St. Benedict's, Newark, NJ		       	1:54.49
7.     **GEORGE WILLIAMS, Prince Tech, Hartford, CT		      1:54.82
8.	-KARL THOMAS, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD		[1r2] 1:56.92





9. -ROBBIE PEARCE, Lee, Springfield, VA [8r1] 1:57.28; 10. -JONEVAN
HORNSBY, St. Mary's, Berkeley, CA [2r2] 1:57.45; 11. *TRINITY GREY,
Franklin Learning Center, Philadelphia, PA [3r2] 1:57.47; 12. -BRENT
KNIGHT, Emporia, KS [9r1] 1:57.49; 13. (tie) -DESHAUN CRAIG, Jamaica,
Queens, NY [4r2] and *MARCEL BURKE, Albany, NY [10r1] 1:57.73; 15.
-SAMUEL ADAMS, Warwick, PA [5r2] 1:57.98; 16. -DOMINIC BINETTE,
Longeville, CANADA [6r2] 1:57.99; 17. -ADAM DONEGAN, Arlington, La
Grangeville, NY [11r1] 1:58.60; 18. -JAMELL JEFFERSON, King, Detroit,
MI [1r3] 1:58.69; 19. -STEPHEN LANGIS, Peabody, MA [7r2] 1:58.88; 20.
-JASON WOOD, Scarborough, CANADA [8r2] 1:59.35; 21. -ROLANDO NAPIER,
?, Brooklyn, NY [2r3] 1:59.54; 22. -JEFF POWERS, Phoenixville, PA
[12r1] 1:59.55; 23. -DARRYL TATE, Central, Philadelphia, PA [3r3]
1:59.77; 24. *SAM SEVERIN, Bismarck, ND [4r3] 2:00.00; 25. *SEAN
WATSON, Willingboro, NJ [5r3] 2:00.26; 26. -DAVID KOZICKI, Stafford,
North Stafford, VA [9r2] 2:00.27; 27. -JAMAL WILKERSON, Jackson,
Queens, NY [13r1] 2:00.71; 28. -JON LEVAR, Briarcliff Manor, NY [6r3]
2:00.82; 29. *ROBERT PRESCOTT, Edison, Rochester, NY [7r3] 2:01.74;
30. -PATRICK SHAW, Spotswood, Penn Laird, VA [8r3] 2:01.75; 31.
-MATTHEW BOND, Robinson, Fairfax, VA [10r2] 2:02.66; 32. -JEFFREY
LIMPERT, Marshall, Cleveland, OH [9r3] and *ANDY RADU, Arapahoe,
Littleton, CO [11r2] 2:02.75; 34. -BRYAN DE RUVO, Clarke, Westbury,
NY [10r3] 2:03.40; 35. -CHRIS CONNOLLY, North County, Linthicum, MD
[12r2] 2:03.79; 36. -CHARLES SCHNEEKLOTH, Metuchen, NJ [11r3]
2:05.14; 37. -SHANNON MORGAN, East Syracuse-Minoa, East Syracuse, NY
[13r2] 2:05.58; 38. -MARK GODETTE, Springbrook, Silver Spring, MD
[12r3] 2:05.86; 39. -BRUCE EVANS, Amityville, NY [13r2] 2:05.90; 40.
-ERIC NOLAN, King Philip, Wrentham, MA [13r3] 2:06.98; 41. *ROBERT
EDWARDS, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA [14r3] 2:07.71; 32. -ROSHAD
MONTGOMERY, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC [15r3] 2:22.81

		Mile					       1500m
1.	-SENECA LASSITER, Lafayette, Williamsburg, VA      	3:53.20
4:08.62 USL
	 {#8 AT} (59.6, 2:02.8, 3:06.7 - 29.5 last 200m)
2.	*MICHAEL STEMBER, Jesuit, Carmichael, CA	      	3:53.77
4:08.79
	 {#9 AT} {Junior Class Record; previous - DOUG
	  SMITH, Central, Sioux City, IA, 1967, 4:12.8}
3.     **SHARIF KARIE, Lee, Springfield, VA/SOM	     		3:57.94
4:14.85
4.	-RON PASCUCCI, West, West Seneca, NY			3:58.60  4:15.94
5.	-SAEED BASWEIDEN, Fork Union M.A., Fork Un, VA/YEM 	3:58.78
4:16.70
6.	-SCOTT GILPIN, Menchville, Newport News, VA	      4:00.66
4:17.24
7.	-MICAH DAVIS, Mead, Spokane, WA		      	3:59.58  4:18.31
8.	*JOE MATIAS, Newark, NY			      		4:02.13  4:19.62

9. -RYAN KNIGHT, Male, Louisville, NY [4:02.86] 4:21.65; 10. *DARREN
DINNEEN, Phillips, Andover, MA [4:06.40 1r2] 4:23.42; 11. *BILLY
HARPER, Junction City, OR/KEN [4:05.34 10r1] 4:24.97; 12. -BRENDAN
RODGERS, Paul VI, Fairfax, VA [4:09.13 2r2] 4:25.83; 13. -DOUGLAS
LIN, White Plains, NY/BRA [4:07.83 11r1] 4:25.90; 14. *JOSH
BUFFOLINO, Shelby County, Shelbyville, KY [4:10.64 3r2] 4:27.77; 15.
-BRIAN PIKE, Island Trees, Levittown, NY [4:08.17 12r1] 4:28.03; 16.
-MATT BLODGETT, Hilton, NY [4:13.56 4r2] 4:29.12; 17. -ADAM GIBB,
Richmond, IN [5r2] 4:30.07; 18. -ROBBIE PEARCE, Lee, Springfield, VA
[4:12.21 13r1] 4:30.38; 19. -DAN MC SHERRY, Corcoran, Syracuse, NY
[4:11.49 6r2] 4:30.53; 20. -RVI NOGUEIRA, Eastside, Newark, NJ
[4:12.67 7r2] 4:31.13; 21. *JAY BAYER, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA
[8r2] 4:33.19; 22. -BRAD BARKET, Peddie, Hightstown, NJ [4:14.91
14r1] 4:35.00; 23. -DARNELL MC LEAN, Asbury Park, NJ [4:12.01 9r2]
4:36.37; 24. -GREGORY CURTIS, Oakland Mills, Columbia, MD [10r2]
4:37.10; 25. -PETER ANGELO, York Catholic, York, PA [11r2] 4:42.65;
26. *PELBERTON BELFOUR, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD [12r2] 4:49.37; 27.
-STEVE BOYD, Chelmsford, MA [13r2] 4:57.74.







		2 Miles					       	3000m
1.	-JOHN MORTIMER, Londonderry, NH		      	8:39.58  9:13.24
2.	-AARON SAFT, Middletown, NY			      	8:41.41  9:14.81
3.	*MICHAEL FITZULA, Cornwall, NY		      	8:43.37  9:16.17
4.	-KLAUS MUELLER, Longeville, CANADA		      	8:42.76  9:16.25
5.	-MOHAMMED MUSSE, W.T. Woodson, Fairfax, VA	      8:43.22
9:20.26
6.	-JUSTIN MC CARTHY, Robinson, Fairfax, VA	      	8:43.01
9:20.66
7.	-MATT TOOMAN, Deer Park, NY			      	8:44.91  9:23.02
8.	-CARL MAURO, Hornell, NY		     	 [1r2]      8:50.24
9:25.61

9. -MATT DOWNIN, Pinkerton, Derry, NH [8:47.32 8r1] 9:26.48; 10. -BEN
HEFFERON, Ketcham, Wappingers Falls, NY [8:54.30 2r2] 9:29.60; 11.
*CHRIS BANKS, West Springfield, Springfield, VA [8:54.97 3r2]
9:30.92; 12. -CHRIS LONGO, Holy Cross, Waterbury, CT [8:55.03 9r1]
9:31.31; 13. -TODD CRESCENZO, South Side, Rockville Centre, NY
[8:56.04 4r2] 9:32.92; 14. -PAT SHERIDAN, Monroe-Woodbury, Central
Valley, NY [8:59.94 5r2] 9:33.32; 15. -BRANDON MANCE, Mt. Pleasant,
Wilmington, DE [9:00.23 6r2] 9:34.33; 16. -KEITH O'DOHERTY, Thousand
Oaks, CA [8:57.64 10r1] 9:36.81; 17. -SCOTT WARDEN, Tower Hill,
Wilmington, DE [8:59.98 7r2] 9:38.35; 18. -DARIO LAREDO, Brentwood,
NY [9:00.63 8r2] 9:41.08; 19. *DAVID HAMPSON, Phillips Exeter,
Exeter, NH [9:03.25 9r2]; 20. -JOHN WILLIAMSON, Central, Tuscaloosa,
AL [9:05.13 11r1] 9:46.31; 21. -PETE WATSON, London, CANADA [9:12.80
10r2] 9:50.08; 22. -STEVEN MORENO, Salinas, CA [9:13.15 11r2]
9:50.11; 23. -JEFF FISCHER, Thousand Oaks, CA [9:08.34 12r1] 9:51.10;
24. -DEREK HOLLAND, Toronto, CANADA [9:11.80 13r1] 9:52.37; 25.
*STEVE PETRO, Oakland Mills, Columbia, MD [9:24.37 12r2] 10:09.35;
26. *WAYNE ANTOINE, ?, Brooklyn, NY [9:33.11 13r2] 10:15.56; 27.
?JUANANTONIO RIVER, Douglas County, Douglasville, GA [14r2] 10:30.38;
28. -PAUL MC CONNON, Toronto, CANADA [15r2] 10:32.50.

		60m Hurdles (39")				55m
1.	-DEWORSKI ODOM, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA		7.08 NR	7.62 NR
	 {National and Meet Records; previous, ODOM,
	  Semi 1, 7.71}
	 {National Record for 55mHH - previous, ROD
	  WILSON, Bartram, Philadelphia, PA, 1979, 7.10}	
2.	-DARRICK TRIMBLE, John F. Kennedy, Warren, OH		7.21
7.80
	 {#2 AT} {#6 AT for 55mHH}
3.	-KEVIN KELLY, Baker, LA						7.32		7.89
	 {#4 AT}
4.	*THAVIUS NELSON, Troup County, La Grange, GA		7.31
7.90
	 {#5 AT} {Junior Class Record; previous -
	  NELSON, Semi 2, 8.07}
5.     **SULTAN TUCKER, Delsea, Franklinville, NJ		7.34
7.98
6.	-GREGORY JOHNSTON, Kirkland, CANADA				7.45		8.02
7.	-RODRIQUES PFISTER, Ballou, Washington, DC		7.47		8.04
8.	-JERAMIE THOMAS, Ft. Collins, CO				8.74

S1: -ODOM [7.17] 7.71 {National and Meet Record; previous, ODOM, Heat
1, 7.76}; -THOMAS [7.37] 7.94 {#4 AT}; -RASHAD STAFFORD, De Soto, TX
[7.56] 8.14; -SLADE COMBS, East, Salt Lake City, UT 8.15; -ANDREW
LISSADE, Montreal, CANADA 8.19; -KENNETH FAMBRO, Central, Tuscaloosa,
AL 8.22; -ROBERT STEELE, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 8.30; *JACK
JEFFREYS, Largo, MD 8.40.
S2: -TRIMBLE [7.40] 7.99 {#5 AT}; -JOHNSTON [7.47] 8.03; *NELSON
[7.52] 8.07 {#10 AT} {Junior Class Record; previous - STEWART
FLEMING, Mac Eachern, Powder Springs, GA, 1994, 8.19}; -STEWART
FLEMING, Mac Eachern, Powder Springs, GA 8.09; -RASHAWN DEANS,
Southern Nash, Bailey, NC 8.18; -VERNON PITCHER, Mc Kinley, Baton
Rouge, LA 8.19; *KEVIN WALKER, Appomattox, VA 8.34; -KEN FERRO,
Penncrest, Media, PA 8.54.
S3: **TUCKER [7.36] 7.92 {=#3 AT} {Soph Class Record; previous -
TUCKER, Heat 7, 8.03}; -KELLY [7.43] 8.00 {#7 AT}; -PFISTER [7.51]
8.08; (tie) -CALDEQUIS LESLEY, Hanna, Anderson, SC and -GREGORY
RICHARDSON, Everett, Lansing, MI 8.18; *JAMES CARTER, Mergenthaler,
Baltimore, MD 8.20; *JEFFREY MARTIN, Warren Central, Indianapolis, IN
8.37; -JASON PANNIELL, Mergenthaler, Baltimore, MD 8.38.

H1: -ODOM [7.23] 7.76 {National Record; previous, STEWART FLEMING,
Mac Eachern, Powder Springs, GA, 3Mar95, 7.86} {Establishes Meet
Record}; -STAFFORD [7.61] 8.20 {#9 AT}; *WALKER [7.70] 8.26; *CARTER
8.27; -JORGE RENTA, Brentwood, NY 8.39; -ROBERT DIXON, Wilmington, DE
8.62; *MICHAEL BLAIR, East Providence, RI 8.68; -CHARLES BARLEY,
Suitland, Forestville, MD 8.79.
H2: -FLEMING [7.44] 8.01; -STEELE [7.72] 8.30; -TARIQ HOLMAN,
Randolph, NJ 8.32; -TERRANCE PARKER, Edison, Rochester, NY 8.30;
-ANTHONY DI COSMO, Paramus Catholic, Paramus, NJ 8.40; -JOHN PINKOSZ,
North County, Linthicum, MD 9.13; -PARRAGH INMAN, Roosevelt,
Greenbelt, MD 9.38.
H3: -COMBS [7.62] 8.18 {#9 AT}; -PITCHER [7.65] 8.23; -DEANS [7.72]
8.30; -KIMANI LOCKHART, Uniondale, NY 8.54; *RUSTY FRY, River,
Hannibal, OH 8.61; -DAWANE WALLACE, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA 8.65;
-DAVID ECHEVARRIA, Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY 8.87; -ERIC
BUCKLEY, Attleboro, MA 8.90.
H4: -TRIMBLE [7.61] 8.19 {#10 AT}; -FERRO [7.63] 8.20; *MARTIN [7.71]
8.29; -SHAUN RANDALL, Denbigh, Newport News, VA [7.71] 8.48; -JUNIOR
DRUMMOND, Brampton, CANADA 8.48; -DAVE HUNT, East Kentwood, Kentwood,
MI 8.50; -CHARLES EASON, Revere, MA 8.75; -COREY GILBERT, Uniondale,
NY 8.99.
H5: -JOHNSTON [7.51] 8.09; -PFISTER [7.55] 8.12 {#7 AT}; -FAMBRO
[7.72] 8.30; *GEORGE MC KENNEY, King, Detroit, MI [7.73] 8.35; -JOHN
CARR, Churchville-Chili, Churchville, NY 8.42; -JASON SIMS, Fork
Union M.A., Fork Union, VA 8.73; -LES GOODING, Paul VI, Fairvax, VA
8.73; -LERON DAVIS, ?, Saginaw, MI 9.04.
H6: -LISSADE [7.49] 8.10; (tie) -RICHARDSON and -PANNIELL [7.63]
8.22; -ADONIS COLES, Chester, PA 8.46; -TERRANCE NEIL, New Rochelle,
NY 8.55; -AARON WEISS, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY 8.77; *BOB
LAVERTU, King Philip, Wrentham, MA 8.98; -NEYSAN STURDIVANT,
Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD
H7: **TUCKER [7.47] 8.03 {#4 AT} {Establishes Soph Class Record};
-LESLEY [7.50] 8.07 {#6 AT}; -THOMAS [7.54] 8.10 {#9 AT}; -MAYHEW
CULBERTSON, North Rowan, Spencer, NC 8.39; ?RANDY GILLON, Brampton,
CANADA 8.48; -SEAN EARLE, Stoughton, MA 8.51; -STEVEN THOMPSON, Simon
Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 8.63; -ROBERT ALLEN, Peddie, Hightstown, NJ
9.38.
H8: -KELLY [7.49] 8.07; (tie) *JEFFREYS [7.62] and *NELSON [7.59]
8.21; -ERIK MUSIEK, Hanover, NH 8.52; -BILL LE MASTER, ?, Topeka, KS
8.67; -WILLIAM GROSS, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA 8.79; *ADAM BURKE,
Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA 8.80; -FRANCE DAVIS, Skyline, Salt Lake
City, UT 16.87.


		4x200m
1.	JOHN MUIR, Pasadena, CA					1:29.10 USL
	{#7 AT}
2.	DEEP CREEK, Chesapeake, VA				1:29.35
3.	ST. AUGUSTINE, New Orleans, LA			1:30.23
4.	UNIONDALE, NY						1:30.40
5.	WILLINGBORO, NJ					1r2	1:31.07
6.	TUCKER, GA							1:31.14
7.	RAMAPO, Spring Valley, NY			1r3	1:31.46
8.	CHURCHVILLE-CHILI, Churchville, NY		1r4	1:31.62

9. NORTH COUNTY, Linthicum, MD [2r3] 1:32.50; 10. SIMON GRATZ,
Philadelphia, PA [[2r2] 1:32.55; 11. ROMAN CATHOLIC, Philadelphia, PA
[3r2] 1:32.65; 12. SPRING VALLEY, Columbia, SC [6r1] 1:32.94; 13.
BELLPORT, Brookhaven, NY [3r3] 1:32.96; 14. ELEANOR ROOSEVELT,
Greenbelt, MD [2r4] 1:33.27; 15. ACADIANA, Lafayette, LA (fell) [6r1]
1:34.00; 16. NORTH ROWAN, Spencer, NC [4r3] 1:34.03; 17. DE MATHA,
Hyattsville, MD [5r3] 1:34.16; 18. CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ [6r3]
1:35.28; 19. NORTHWESTERN, Hyattsville, MD [7r3] 1:35.29; 20. ?,
Saginaw, MI [3r4] 1:35.49; 21. EAST PROVIDENCE, RI [8r3] 1:35.59; 22.
CHRIST the KING, Queens, NY [4r2] 1:37.63.

		4x400
1.	JOHN MUIR, Pasadena, CA					3:16.97 NR
	(50.5 - 49.3 - 50.5 - **OBIE MOORE 46.7)
{National Record; previous - BROCKTON, MA,
	 1979, 3:17.8y}
	{Meet Record; previous - HAWTHORNE, CA,
	 1988, 3:18.30}
2.	MENCHVILLE, Newport News, VA				3:20.22
3.	ST. AUGUSTINE, New Orleans, LA			3:21.64
4.	MT. ST. MICHAEL, Bronx, NY				3:22.77
5.	PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC			1r2	3:23.76
6.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD		2r2	3:23.85
7.	NEW ROCHELLE, NY						3:24.02
8.	CENTRAL, Philadelphia, PA			1r4	3:26.24

9. NORTH COUNTY, Linthicum, MD [2r4] 3:26.50; 10. HACKENSACK, NJ
[6r1] 3:26.84; 11. FRANKLIN, Philadelphia, PA [3r2] 3:27.04; 12.
SUITLAND, Forestville, MD [4r2] 3:27.66; 13. SIMON GRATZ,
Philadelphia, PA [1r3] 3:28.52; 14. BERGEN CATHOLIC, Orodell, NJ
[2r3] 3:28.71; 15. UNIONDALE, NY [3r4] 3:28.83; 16. NOTTINGHAM,
Syracuse, NY [3r3] 3:28.97; 17. ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY [7r1]
3:30.45; 18. MARTIN LUTHER KING, Detroit, MI [5r2] 3:31.06; 19.
NORTHWESTERN, Hyattsville, MD [4r3] 3:32.64; 20. OVERBROOK,
Philadelphia, PA [4r4] 3:32.89; 21. BALLOU, Washington, DC [5r3]
3:34.28; 22. ST. MICHAEL'S, CANADA [6r2] 3:34.40; 23. DE MATHA,
Hyattsville, MD [6r3] 3:36.72; 24. JAMESTOWN, NY [5r4] 3:38.15; 25.
CHRIST the KING, Queens, NY [6r4] 3:38.94.

		4x800
1.	SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY			7:53.26
2.	BROOKLYN TECH, Brooklyn, NY				7:53.80
3.	MONSEIGNOR BONNER, Philadelphia, PA			7:57.49
4.	WASHINGTONVILLE, NY					8:00.78
5.	IONA PREP, New Rochelle, NY				8:00.94
6.	BURNT HILLS, NY						8:01.62
7.	MEPHAM, Bellmore, NY					8:03.27
8.	BINGHAM, Jordan, UT (fell)				8:04.66

9. MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY 8:05.52; 10. WOODBRIDGE, VA
8:06.10; 11. FAIRPORT, NY 8:07.22; 12. CLOVER HILL, Midlothian, VA
8:07.32; 13. CBA, Lincroft, NJ [1r2] 8:08.75; 14. BISHOP KENNY,
Jacksonville, FL [2r2] 8:11.74; 15. PELHAM, AL [13r1] 8:12.28; 16.
ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD [3r2] 8:15.44; 17. CURTIS, Staten
Island, NY [4r2] 8:16.91; 18. CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ [5r2] 8:18.34; 19.
NORTHWESTERN, Hyattsville, MD [6r2] 8:18.48; 20. UNIONDALE, NY [7r2]
8:21.50; 21. PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC [8r2] 8:23.50; 22.
PINELANDS, NJ [9r2] 8:23.61; 23. JEFFERSON, Alexandria, VA [10r2]
8:30.74; 24. SCIENCE, Newark, NJ [11r2] 8:31.28; 25. SHELBY COUNTY,
Shelbyville, KY [14r1] 8:31.69; 26. MERGENTHALER, Baltimore, MD
[12r2] 8:32.48; 27. FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS, Fayetteville, NY [13r2]
8:32.55; 28. AUBURN, NY [14r2] 8:34.08; 29. NISKAYUNA, NY [15r2]
8:35.78; 30. CHRIST the KING, Queens, NY [15r1] 8:38.08; 31. EAST
SIDE, Newark, NJ [16r2] 9:00.39.










		Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)
1.	JOHN MUIR, Pasadena, CA					3:28.08
	{Low Altitude National Record; previous -
	  St. Benedict's, Newark, NJ, 1971, 3:30.8}
	{Establishes Meet Record}
2.	NEW PROVIDENCE, NJ				1r2	3:32.45
	{#10 AT}
3.	PHOENIXVILLE, PA						3:34.22
4.	MARTIN LUTHER KING, Detroit, MI		2r2	3:35.45
5.	WHITE PLAINS, NY					3r2	3:36.65
6.	BALLOU, Washington, DC					3:39.00
7.	UNIONDALE, NY						3:41.62
8.	NORTH COUNTY, Linthicum, MD			1r3	3:41.68
   and	PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC		4r2	3:41.68

10. LAWRENCE, Cedarhurst, NY [2r3] 3:42.61; 11. MC QUAID JESUIT,
Rochester, NY [5r2] 3:44.74; 12. NISKAYUNA, NY [6r2] 3:46.66; 13.
WASHINGTONVILLE, NY [7r2] 3:47.57; 14. CHRISTIANBURG, VA [3r3]
3:49.36; 15. DARTMOUTH, North Dartmouth, MA [4r3] 3:51.02; 16.
COLONIE, Albany, NY [5r3] 3:55.01; 17. WARWICK VALLEY, NY [5r1]
3:58.99.

		Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)
(Because of a miscounting of laps in Section 1, only the time of the
winner
is known to be accurate.  For many or all of the other teams, leg 3
ran 600 instead of 800m and leg 4 ran 1800 instead of 1600m.  Coaches
representing the first 11 finishers voted 6 to 5 to leave the results
as is rather than to rerun the race).

1.	MONSEIGNOR BONNER, Philadelphia, PA			10:22.0  USL
2.	SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY			10:27.19
3.	LONDONDERRY, NH						10:28.84
4.	OLD BRIDGE, NJ						10:34.65
5.	BURNT HILLS, NY						10:35.46
6.	WEST SPRINGFIELD, Springfield, VA			10:35.50
7.	PALISADES, Pacific Palisades, CA			10:36.92
8.	WASHINGTONVILLE, NY					10:37.95

9. CBA, Lincroft, NJ 10:38.72; 10. ROBINSON, Fairfax, VA 10:43.17;
11. HORNELL, NY 10:48.79; 12. MENCHVILLE, Newport News, VA 10:53.37;
13. PEDDIE, Hightstown, NJ 10:53.63; 14. JEFFERSON, Alexandria, VA
11:06.00

Section 2: 1. FAIRPORT, NY 10:39.93; 2. PHILLIPS, Andover, MA
10:40.98; 3. GUILDERLAND, NY 10:41.37; 4. CLOVER HILL, Midlothian, VA
10:49.82; 5. BISHOP KENNY, Jacksonville, FL 10:50.77; 6. NEWARK, NY
10:51.98; 7. EAST SIDE, Newark, NJ 10:52.70; 8. MONROE-WOODBURY,
Central Valley, NY 10:56.91; 9. (tie) PINELANDS, NJ and WARWICK
VALLEY, NY 10:57.86; 11. PENNCREST, Media, PA 10:58.13; 12.
SKANEATELES, NY 10:58.27; 13. LIVERPOOL, NY 11:00.01; 14. OAKLAND
MILLS, Columbia, MD 11:02.57; 15. NISKAYUNA, NY 11:04.71; 16.
PENFIELD, NY 11:06.11; 17. ST. MICHAEL'S, CANADA 11:06.36; 18.
AUBURN, NY 11:14.96; SHAKER, Latham, NY 11:17.27; 20. DOUGLAS COUNTY,
Douglasville, GA 11:35.49.

		Mile Walk
1.	-KEVIN EASTLER, Mt. Blue, Farmington, ME		       6:11.98
USL
	 {Meet Record; previous - CURT CLAUSEN, Stevens
	  Point, WI, 1986, 6:18.32} {#2 AT}
2.     **FRANCOIS BERUBE, Laval, CANADA			       6:14.05
3.	*FREDERIC VINCENT, Laval, CANADA			       6:47.58
4.     **BRANDON PERRY, Leonard, West Palm Beach, FL		 6:50.64
5.	-MICHAEL HERSEY, Mt. Blue, Farmington, ME		       7:02.22
6.	-JOSH GINSBURG, ?, Huntington Station, NY		       7:15.02
7.	*SHAUN FOSTER, ?, La Grange, GA			       7:24.44
8.    ***MICHAEL CRUCE, ?, Hogansville, GA			 7:33.2

9. -WILLIAM NAVARRO, Brentwood, NY 7:45.51; 10. -WAYNE MEEKS, Cy
Creek, Houston, TX 8:20.03.

		High Jump
1.	-DERRICK PONTON, Montclair, NJ					7-1.75 USL
	 6-4   6-6   6-8   6-9.75  6-11.75  7-1.75  7-3
	 O     O     O     O       XXO      O       XXX
2.	*JAMES BARTON, Lafayette, LA						6-11.75
3. tie	-PHIL ALESSI, North Attleboro, MA				6-9.75
	-VINCE MORAN, St. Stanislaus, Bay St. Louis, MS			6-9.75
5.	-SEAN EARLE, Stoughton, MA						6-9.75
6. tie	*DOUG HUMPHREY, West Springfield, Springfield, VA	6-8
	-PAUL BANKS, Warren Central, Indianapolis, IN			6-8
8.	-PATRICK LEONARD, Piner, Santa Rosa, CA				6-8

9. (tie) *DERRICK WEEKS, North Brunswick NJ and -OMARI BRASWELL,
Public, Hartford, CT 6-6; 11. *SEAN VAGO, South, Williamsville, NY
6-6; 12. -RICHARD BROWN, Uniondale, NY 6-6; 13. (tie) -MAC MC MEANS,
Pelham, AL, -JASON BOGNACKI, East Syracuse-Minoa, East Syracuse, NY,
**REGGIE BALDWIN, ?, Saginaw, MI, -RICH CARLSON, Jamestown, NY,
-BRANDON DAVIDSON, Kinsley, KS, *BOBBY BARLETT, Butler, PA, -RICHARD
SHOEMAKER, Sidney, NY, -IAN CAMPBELL, Central York, PA, **CHRIS ROWE,
Scarborough, CANADA, -ROBERT STEVENSON, Scotland, PA and -BRIAN
ALMEIDA, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA 6-4.  No Height: -RYAN SHEA,
St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY, ?STEPHEN LINDSAY, Greece-Athena,
Rochester, NY, -RYAN COSTELLO, Roberts, Pottstown, PA and -CHRIS
EASON, Revere, MA.

		Pole Vault
1.	-RENE LORAINE, Petaluma, CA					15-5.75
	 14-0   14-6   15-0   15-5.75  15-11.75
	  O      O      O      O        XXX
2.	-JAMIE LEWIS, Newcomerstown, OH				15-0
3.	-RYAN HEALEY, Evangelical Christian, Cordova, TN	15-0
4.	-JASON KLOCKER, Wadsworth, OH					15-0
5.	-DAVID ROWLAND, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC		14-6
6.	-KEN MORRIS, Randolph, NJ					14-6
7.	-SEAN SERAPHIN, Bishop Mc Devitt, Wyncote, PA		14-6
8. tie	*DAMIEN RODRIGUEZ, Newark, NY				14-0
	-GREG SCHLACHTER, Mc Quaid Jesuit, Rochester, NY		14-0
	-DAVID RUSSELL, Perry Hall, Baltimore, MD			14-0

11. -BOBBY WILSON, Menchville, Newport News, VA 14-0; 12. (tie) -ADAM
STEINWACH, Churchville-Chili, Churchville, NY and *WESLEY LAKE,
Scarborough, CANADA 14-0; 14. *BRIAN GOOD, Solanco, Quarryville, PA
14-0; 15. -BILL MILLER, Scarborough, CANADA 13-6; 16. (tie) -PETER
WERSTED, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY and -CHRIS TURCHECK, Center,
Taylor, MI 13-6. No Height: -CASEY FREED, Parkersburg, WV, -BRANDON
PONTIFF, New Iberia, LA, -STEVE MONTONE, Mohanesan, Schenectady, NY,
-QUENTIN KEPHART, Greenwood, Millerstown, PA, -GUILLERMO SOLARZANO,
Jefferson, Alexandria, VA, -NATHAN MILLER, Mineral Ridge, OH and
-ERIC MAJEWSKI, Warwick Valley, NY.








		Long Jump
1.	-ERNEST BOWSER, Uniondale, NY					23-11.25
	 23-0.5  23-11.25  23-4     F        23-0.25   F
2.	-FRANKIE YOUNG, Kokomo, IN					23-10.75
	 23-0.5  22-8.25   23-9.25  23-4.25  23-10.75  23-9
3.	-ADRIAN CUMBERBATCH, New Rochelle, NY			23-5.5
4.	-JONATHAN WEATHERS, Franklin, Philadelphia, PA		23-4.75
5.	*DWIGHT PHILLIPS, Tucker, GA					23-2.75
6.	-JOE CRALLIE, Sandy Valley, Magnolia, OH			22-9.75
7.	-RAPHEL MARTIN, Dover, NJ					22-9
8.	*CLARENCE SCOTT, Fremont, Los Angeles, CA			22-8

9. -DAYMON CARROLL, Norristown, PA 22-7; 10. -RON LEWIS, Asbury Park,
NJ 22-1.75; 11. -JOHN GORHAM, Wyoming Valley West, Plymouth, PA
21-9.25; 12. *RON MASON, Warren Central, Indianpolis, IN 21-1.75; 13.
-FRANCE DAVIS, Skyline, Salt Lake City, UT 20-11.5; 14. *DEXTER
GRAHAM, Brentwood, NY 20-10.25; 15. -ANDRA BEASLEY, Christianburg, VA
20-9.75; 16. *CLEVELAND MC CLORY, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA
20-9.5; 17. *AARON GOLDEN, Roncalli, Manitowoc, WI 20-9.25; 18.
-STEPHEN ROTONDO, William Penn, Wilmington, DE 20-9; 19. *WILSON ST.
JEAN, Montreal, CANADA 20-7.5; 20. *KEVIN CRITTENDON, Dinwiddie, VA
20-6.75. No Mark: -JAURON PIGG, Kokomo, IN.

		Triple Jump
1.	-OMARI BRASWELL, Public, Hartford, CT				49-3.5
	 48-0.75  48-0.75  49-3.5  P  P  P
2.	-WILLENTE MC KNIGHT, Roman Catholic, Philadelphia, PA		48-8
3.	-ASHA PORTER, H.D. Woodson, Washington, DC			48-4
4.	*CARLTON ROWE, Whitman, Huntington Station, NY			48-4
5.	*MARCELL KING, Medina, NY						48-0.75
6.	-REGINALD CURRY, Tustin, CA						47-7
7.	*CLEVELAND MC CLORY, West Potomac, Alexandria, VA		47-6.5
8.	-SHARIFF RUDOLPH, Weston, MA						46-2.5

9. -JAURON PIGG, Kokomo, IN 46-2.5; 10. -ANTHONY DI COSMO, Paramus
Catholic, Paramus, NJ 46-2; 11. -ADAM STEINWACHS, Churchville-Chili,
Churchville, NY 45-10.5; 12. -ERNEST MOSS, North Rowan, Spencer, NC
45-9.5; 13. *TERRY WILLIAMS, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC 45-1; 14.
-JOHN POLLAK, Ithaca, NY 44-6.75; 15. -SCOTT WILLIAMS, Ballou,
Washington, DC 43-10.5.

		Shot Put
1.	-CURTIS PETTIGREW, Kokomo, IN						63-10.25
	 63-10.25  59-3  59-11.25  62-0.25  63-7.75  58-10.25
2.	-RAY WILKS, Bridgeton, NJ						61-8.25
	 57-5.5    60-1  F         59-6.75  61-8.25  59-11.25
3.	-JEREMY LINGENFELTER, Claremont, CA					61-7
	 58-0.5    61-7  58-11.5   59-5.75  59-5.5   F
4.	-REY HUBBARD, Long Branch, NJ						61-0.75
5.	-JAN STEVENS, Gardner, MA						59-1.5
6.	*ADAM GUTHRIE, Hyde Park, Austin, TX				58-1.25
7.	-COREY SMITH, Muskegon Heights, MI					57-5
8.	-DAVID DOYAL, Lafayette, Williamsburg, VA				56-3.25

9. -KELVIN JONES, Mt. Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC 55-10.25; 10. -LOU
GORDON, Bridgeton, NJ 55-4.75; 11. -KEVIN MOORE, Richland, WA
55-4.75; 12. -RICK WILLIAMS, Bishop Mc Devitt, Wyncote, PA 55-2; 13.
*TOBY COLYER, East Juniata, Cocolamus, PA 54-10.25; 14. -TOM CONLEY,
Cumberland, RI 54-9.5; 15. *DEON DYER, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA
54-5.25; 16. -JEFF MILLER, Hillsdale, Jeromesville, OH  54-1; 17.
*BURTON WOOD, Gallia Academy, Gallipolis, OH 54-0; 18. -DONNIE
WATKINS, Mc Michael, Mayodan, NC 53-11.25; 19. -DILLON TAYLOR,
Spotswood, Penn Laird, VA 53-11.25; 20. -CHRISTOPHER GALBREATH,
Memorial, Elkhart, IN 53-1; 21. -DAN STABLEIN, Ft. Le Boeuf, PA 53-0;
22. *PHIL HATFIELD, Bishop Eustace, Pennsauken, NJ 52-2; 23. *SEAN MC
GREGOR, Bergen Catholic, Orodell, NJ 52-1; 24. -STEVEN ANTHONY, Fork
Union M.A., Fork Union, VA 49-11; 25. **OLIVER KING, ?, Saginaw, MI
48-11.5; 26. -VICTOR DI GIACOMO, St. Joseph's, Buffalo, NY 45-2.25.

		Weight Throw (25 #)
1.	*SEAN FLYNN, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI				65-9.5 USL
	 {Establishes Meet Record}
2.	*MATT KAVANAGH, Warwick, RI					65-2.25
3.	-BART CERRA, Lincoln, RI					59-4.75
4.	*CHRISTOS ARSONADIS, Pilgrim, Warwick, RI			56-10.75
5.	*ERIC HINDEY, St. Raphael, Pawtucket, RI			56-7.5
6.	-LUKE FELDHUS, Tolman, Pawtucket, RI			55-0.25
7.	-TOM CONLEY, Cumberland, RI					52-7.5
8.	-DAN ERNST, Valley Central, Montgomery, NY		51-5

9. -CHRISTOPHER GALBREATH, Memorial, Elkhart, IN 41-4.5

		Pentathlon
1.	-DAWANE WALLACE, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA			3720 USL
	 7.92   22-10     42-9.5    5-8.75   3:00.54  {#7 AT}
	 {60mHH # 6 AT}
2.	-HYRUM PRINCE, Bloomfield, NM						3703
	 8.46   20-10.75  45-3.75   6-4      2:55.53  {#8 AT}
3.	-JASON WATERS, Deep Creek, Chesapeake, VA				3677
	 8.15   22-5      42-11.75  5-10.75  3:00.53  {#10 AT}
4.	-GREGORY JOHNSTON, Kirkland, CANADA					3646
	 8.13   20-11.75  35-6.75   6-6.25   2:57.02
5.	-PATRICK BUCKHEIT, Hamburg, NY					3640
	 8.40   21-2.75   45-3.75   6-0.75   2:58.63
6.	-GABE GARRETT, River Ridge, Olympia, WA				3597
	 8.56   21-7.25   49-5      5-7      2:56.62
7.	-WILLIAM YINGER, Hill, Pottstown, PA				3535
	 8.90   22-0.25   36-9      6-5      2:56.84
8.	*STEVEN MESLER, City Honors, Buffalo, NY				3436
	 8.92  21-2.75    40-7.5    5-8.75   2:50.48

9. -WALTER LAWS, Newfound Regional, Hill, NH 3430; 10. -ANDREW
DAMBERVILLE, West Orange, NJ (6-7.5) 3426; 11. *CARL ZAESKE, Okemos,
MI 3356; 12. *MICHAEL GOTCH, Morristown, NJ (6-6.25) 3278; 13.
-DONALD FOY, Central Bucks, Doylestown, PA 3182; 14. -SHAWN
MARTINDALE, Glens Falls, NY 3116; 15. *MARCO BOYCE, William Penn,
Wilmington, DE 3051; 16. -STEW GEHRIS, Wilson, West Lawn, PA 3035;
17. -MATT BLODGETT, Hilton, NY 2967; 18. -BRIAN GROSSWEILER,
Connetquot, Bohemia, NY 2937; 19. *JONATHON BLAKE, Atlee,
Mechanicsville, VA 2917; 20. -RYAN SHEA, St. Anthony's, South
Huntington, NY 2886; 21. *ROBERT POPIELARCZYK, Newark, NY 2860; 22.
-ROBERT MISHEV, Roosvelt, Greenbelt, MD 2773; 23. *BRIAN ANDERSON,
Warwick Valley, NY 2641.











				    WOMEN

		60m						55m
1.	-LAKEISHA BACKUS, Wilson, Long Beach, CA			6.95	7.42
USL
	 {Meet Record; previous - BACKUS, Heat 2} {=#2 AT}
2.	-STACEY MINOTT, New Rochelle, NY				6.95	7.47
	 {#6 AT}
3.     **JOYCE BATES, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA		6.94	7.50
	 {#7 AT}
	 {Soph Class Record; previous by BATES, Semi 2, and
	  KANISHA WILLIAMS, Cass Tech, Detroit, MI, 1995, 7.69}
4.(tie)	-ANDREA ANDERSON, Poly, Long Beach, CA		6.97	7.51
	 {=#8 AT}
4.	-CHARNELLE LYNN, Willow Run, Ypsilanti, MI		6.95	7.51
	 {=#8 AT}
6.	-ESI BENYARKU, Whitby, CANADA						7.54
7.	-DARRIEA PIGOTT, West Orange, NJ					7.69
8.	-ALEXIS SIMMONS, Wilson, Washington, DC				7.75

S1: -BACKUS [7.05] 7.62; -SIMMONS [7.13] 7.65; *PRINCESS FENTON,
Somerville, NJ [7.17] 7.72; *LA'TIA HOLLOMAN, Roosevelt, Greenbelt,
MD 7.79; ***AMBER ROBINSON, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 7.81 {Freshman
Class Record; previous - ROBINSON, Heat 2, 7.85}; -RACHEL PARRISH,
Chaney, Youngstown, OH 7.86; *WILSA CHARLES, Queen Ann, Centerville,
MD 7.91; *KATRESHIA LOUIS, Northside, Lafayette, LA 7.98.
S2: -BENYARKU [7.02] 7.56; -MINOTT [7.12] 7.67; **BATES [7.14] 7.69
{= Soph Class Record; held by KANISHA WILLIAMS, Cass Tech, Detroit,
MI, 1995}; -DONIELLE TWITTY, Dunbar, Dayton, OH [7.18] 7.71; *SHERELL
MILLER, Penn Wood, Lansdowne, PA 7.72; *CHARMAINE WALKER, Plainfield,
NJ 7.84; ****ALEAH WILLIAMS, Mt. Hebron MS, Montclair, NJ 7.92
{Equals 8th Grade Class Record set by WILLIAMS in Heat 4}; *JOY
ONONUJU, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ/NIG 7.93.
S3: -ANDERSON [7.09] 7.62; -LYNN [7.08] 7.63; -PIGOTT [7.15] 7.69;
*SABRINA THOMPSON, Fike, Wilson, NC [7.18] 7.74; ***NEFFERTITTI
COOPER, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 7.77 {Freshman Class Record;
previous - AMBER ROBINSON, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD, Semi 1, 7.81};
*SHONTEE BRYANT, Springbrook, Silver Spring, MD 7.89; **NATALIE
JOHNSON, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD 7.94; **SHAYLA WALLACE,
Northwest Catholic, West Hartford, CT 7.96.

H1: -MINOTT [7.04] 7.59 {=#9 AT} {Establishes Meet Record}; -BENYARKU
[7.07] 7.61; -PARRISH [7.28] 7.85; **LURISA LINDSAY, HD Woodson,
Washington, DC 8.11; -KHALILAH MILLER, Niskayuna, NY 8.22; **BIANCA
ODEN, Niskayuna, NY 8.25.
H2: -BACKUS [7.01] 7.55 {#9 AT} {Meet Record; previous - STACEY
MINOTT, New Rochelle 7.59, Heat 1}; *FENTON [7.17] 7.74; *BRYANT
[7.35] 7.93; -REBECCA ARUGUNES, York Catholic, York, PA [7.43] 8.01;
*JAMILLAH CALENDAR, Montreal, CANADA 8.07; **LANIECE LEACH, East
Providence, RI 8.18.
H3: -ANDERSON [7.07] 7.60; *THOMPSON [7.16] 7.73; ***ROBINSON [7.29]
7.85 {Establishes National Freshman Class Record}; ***ALISON CULLEY,
Foxboro, MA [7.43] 8.01; -SHANE TROYANO, Gwynedd Mercy, Gwynedd
Valley, PA 8.32; -ATIYYAH RASHEED, HD Woodson, Washington, DC 8.37.
H4: -LYNN [7.08] 7.64; -PIGOTT [7.17] 7.72; ****WILLIAMS [7.35] 7.92
{Establishes 8th Grade Class Record}; *ONONUJU [7.36] 7.93; *JAMIE
HEDGECOCK, Warwick Valley, NY 8.07; *JANIA WRIGHT, Curtis, Staten
Island, NY 8.26; -KENDA JOHNSON, North County, Linthicum, MD 8.38.
H5: *HOLLOMAN [7.22] 7.77; -TWITTY [7.25] 7.81; *WALKER [7.28] 7.83;
***COOPER [7.35] 7.92; *CHARLES [7.38] 7.95; **KEENA SCHULER,
Broadway, VA [7.46] 8.04; ***AMBER STANLEY, Saratoga, NY 8.18;
-CHERISE WILSON, Suitland, Forestville, MD 8.24.
H6: **BATES [7.15] 7.70; *MILLER [7.19] 7.74; -SIMMONS [7.19] 7.74;
-MARIA MOSS, ?, Trotwood?, OH 8.01; *MARQUITA KNIGHT, ?, Buffalo, NY
8.05; -RACHAEL YOUNG, Bridgewater, MA 8.14; ?CHANTELLE BAYLEY,
Brampton, CANADA 8.31.
H7: *LOUIS [7.34] 7.90; (tie -2 ) **WALLACE [7.39] 7.96 and **JOHNSON
7.96; *DEA TOMSIC, Parkland, Allentown, PA 8.00; -DAWN FLETCHER,
William Penn, New Castle, DE 8.01; ***SHAUNA QUINN, Uniondale, NY
8.01; *YOLANDA BROWN-MOORE, Buchholz, Gainesville, FL 8.03; -PATTY
MAZZONA, Montreal, CANADA [7.38] 8.23.

   lane		200m
1.  2	-AMINAH HADDAD, Poly, Long Beach, CA				24.66
	 {Low Altitude US Leader - HADDAD is USL @ 24.23A}
2.  7  **HEATHER HANCHAK, Ellis, Pittsburgh, PA				24.73
3.  6	-CHARNELL LYNN, Willow Run, Ypsilanti, MI				24.86
4.  4	-ESI BENYARKU, Whitby, CANADA						24.87
5.  5	-ALEXIS SIMMONS, Wilson, Washington, DC				24.88
6.  8	-JULIET BROWN, Ramapo, Spring Valley, NY				25.20
7.  2	*MICHELLE MUNDAY, HD Woodson, Washington, DC			25.36
8.  1	-DARREIA PIGOTT, West Orange, NJ					25.46

H1: ***COURTNEY WEST, Saratoga, NY 25.69; -NIKKI WEBSTER, Henrico,
Richmond, VA 25.86; -JENNIFER FOSTER, Deer Park, NY 26.09; -JASMINE
REYNOLDS, Whetstone, Columbus, OH 26.31; **TIA CLEMMONS, Overbrook,
Philadelphia, PA 26.33; ?CHANTELLE BAYLEY, Brampton, CANADA 27.46.
H2: -HADDAD 25.12; *SABRINA THOMPSON, Fike, Wilson, NC 25.50;
**LASHONDA CUTCHIN, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA 25.74; *ANGEA
INGLETON, Mississauga, CANADA 25.87; ****ALEAH WILLIAMS, Mt. Hebron,
MS, Montclair, NJ 26.35; *LORRAINE CLAYTOR, Pine Forest,
Fayetteville, NC 28.15; ?DANIELLE HARRIS, Wilson, Long Beach, CA
28.22.
H3: -SIMMONS 24.92; **HANCHAK 25.21; *KATRESHA LOUIS, Northside,
Lafayette, LA 26.41; -CHARLOTTE PLUMMER, Markham, CANADA 26.42;
-CONNIE MC KNIGHT, Robinson, Fairfax, VA 26.50; **IEISHA RAINEY,
Ursuline, New Rochelle, NY 27.07.
H4: -ANGELA LEE, Franklin, Somerset, NJ 25.50; **LURISA LINDSAY, HD
Woodson, Washington, DC 25.97; **KRISTIN SBARRA, Falmouth, MA 25.99;
*WILSA CHARLES, Queen Ann, Centerville, MD 26.01; ?MONICA MEEKS, ?,
?, ? 26.20; -TAMEIKA WHYTE, Ballou, Washington, DC 26.26; -REBECCA
ARUGUNES, York Catholic, York, PA 27.31.
H5: -LYNN 24.98; **LIZ MERRITT, Darien, CT 25.89; *SHONTEE BRYANT,
Springbrook, Silver Spring, MD 25.91; *TIFFANY POOLE, Roosevelt, LI,
NY 26.02; ***ALISON CULLEY, Foxboro, MA 26.21; *SHERELL MILLER, Penn
Wood, Lansdowne, PA 26.34; -SHERLAIE DARBY, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD
27.33.
H6: *MICHELLE MUNDEY 25.29; -PIGOTT 25.47; *JEANNA JOHNSON,
Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 25.67; -KARIEMA PARRIS, Scarborough, CANADA
25.78; -ROSHELL RUSSELL, John Marshall, Cleveland, OH 25.86; *DORIS
GARBA, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 26.11; -KELLY USHER, Ipswich, MA
26.23.
H7: -BENYARKU 24.83; -BROWN 25.45; **KEENA SCHULER, Broadway, VA
25.68; -CHERYL COLEMAN, Penn Wood, Lansdowne, PA 26.32; -BENITA
CHANDLER, Central, Philadelphia, PA 26.49; *MARQUITA KNIGHT, ?,
Buffalo, NY 27.00; *NIKEESHA BRUCE, Westbury, NY 27.74.


   lane		400m						300m
1.  6	-SUZIANN REID, Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD/JAM		38.99	53.93
USL
	 {Meet Record; previous - REID, Heat 2, 54.09}
	 {#4 AT}
2.  5	*SHARKARA GRANT, Wheaton, MD					39.87	55.02
3.  2	*LEASHIA RAHR, Henninger, Syracuse, NY			40.33	56.61
4.  3  **ANGEL PATTERSON, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA	40.94
56.83
5.  8  **CRYSTAL COX, Pine Forest, Fayetteville, NC		41.48	56.98
6.  4  **HEATHER HANCHAK, Ellis, Pittsburgh, PA			41.79	57.41
7.  7  **PROMISE MOSE, John F. Kennedy, Richmond, VA		40.86
58.53
8.  1	*MICHELLE LA POINTE, Burnt Hills, NY			42.17	59.15




H1: **HANCHAK [40.0] 56.61; *LA POINTE 57.31; **COX 57.45; ***ALISON
CULLEY, Foxboro, MA 59.63; *DANA BURNETT, Williamstown, NJ 59.77;
-ANGELA GIRARDIN, Tourtelotte, North Grosvenordale, CT 59.80;
-SHELAIE DARBY, Woodlawn, Baltimore, MD 62.91.
H2: -REID [39.06] 54.09 {USL} {#6 AT} {Meet Record; previous - REID,
1994, 54.72}; **MOSE [41.01] 57.32; -NIKKI WEBSTER, Henrico,
Richmond, VA [41.58] 58.38; -CONNIE MC KNIGHT, Robinson, Fairfax, VA
[42.22] 58.66; -BRIDGET MC GOVERN, Warwick Valley, NY [42.48] 59.64;
-RITA MC CARTHY, St. Dominic Academy, Jersey City, NJ [44.74] 61.41;
-CHARMAINE SCHMIDT, Eastern, Washington, DC [45.13] 63.18.
H3: **PATTERSON [40.45] 56.35; *RAHR [41.29] 57.32; -CHERI SELBY, St.
Dominic Academy, Jersey City, NJ [41.99] 58.26; -GINA VENDETTI,
Franklin, MA [43.68] 59.83; **MEGAN PIERCE, Concordia, Ft. Wayne, IN
[43.98] 59.95; -MELISSA RIKARD, Myers Park, Charlotte, NC [45.05]
63.62.
H4: -JULIET BROWN, Ramapo, Spring Valley, NY [41.02] 57.85; ***NADIA
JOHNSON, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD [41.26] 57.87; -TAMIKO MACK,
North County, Linthicum, MD [41.85] 58.52; -SIMONE PATTERSON, New
Rochelle, NY [41.58] 59.07; **DELCITA RUSSELL, Hackensack, NJ [42.91]
61.98.
H5: -TAMIKA COOMBS, Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD [41.33] 58.04;
*QUEENA SLOAN, St. John's Prep, Queens, NY [41.09] 58.26; *KINSHASA
DAVIS, Wilson, Long Beach, CA [42.82] 59.90; *TANYA THOMAS, Phillips,
Andover, MA [44.08] 61.18; *YETUNDE DANIELS, Ocean Township,
Oakhurst, NJ [44.21] 61.96; **IEISHA RAINEY, Ursuline, New Rochelle,
NY [44.04] 62.76.
H6: *GRANT [40.20] 55.83; **SHONTEL POWELL, Ferguson, Newport News,
VA [42.31] 59.31; -LAURA SCHIRMUHLY, Fairport, NY [43.22] 59.83;
-TAMEIKA WHYTE, Ballou, Washington, DC [42.44] 60.00; *ELIZABETH
JOHNSTON, George Marshall, Falls Church, VA [44.81] 61.63; *BECKY
SANGSTER, Falmouth, MA 62.16.

		800m
1.	*TAMIEKA GRIZZLE, George Washington, New York, NY	      2:09.75
USL
	 [ 60.9 ; 1:34.5 @ 600m ]
2.	-HAZEL CLARK, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ		       	2:10.61
3.	*TARA MENDOZA, Eaglecrest, Aurora, CO		       	2:12.00
4.	*SHANNON WEEKS, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY		       	2:14.79
5.	-VIKTORYA PETRILLO, Nottingham, Syracuse, NY/UKR	      2:15.50
6.	-TAMIKO MACK, North County, Linthicum, MD		1r2    	2:16.10
7.	-CASSIE MESSERSCHMIDT, E.C. Glass, Lynchburg, VA	      2:16.13
8.	-TAMEIKA BROWN, Martin Luther King, New York, NY	2r2   2:16.32

9. -CUYLER GOODWIN, Mt. Ararat, Topsham, ME 2:16.43 [3r2]; 10. -JANE
SHANNON, Hamilton, CANADA 2:16.51 [7r1]; 11. *ERIN HAYES, Bay Shore,
NY 2:16.68 [4r2]; 12. -TAMIKA COOMBS, Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD
2:17.06 [8r1]; 13. *LAKEISHA BLAIR, Mt. Vernon, NY and -PAMELA
RICHARDSON, Montgomery, Santa Rosa, CA 2:18.48 [2t5r2]; 15. *TRISTA
HOPKINS, Burnt Hills, NY 2:19.22 [7r2]; 16. *TERASHA FRANKLIN,
Penncrest, Media, PA 2:19.47 [1r3]; 17. *KRISTEN RITTER, Linganore,
Frederick, MD 2:19.49 [1r4]; 18. -MARISSA DE FREESE, Rahway, NJ
2:19.58 [8r2]; 19. **JENNIFER MEADOR, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA
2:19.80 [9r2]; 20. -ROANNE GREGORY, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA
2:19.94 [10r2]; 21. -SHARON STECHUCHAK, Auburn, NY 2:20.16 [2r3]; 22.
**PAULA SPAETH, Jefferson, Alexandria, VA 2:20.36 [3r3]; 23. -HOPE MC
INTOSH, Chaney, Youngstown, OH 2:20.45 [4r3]; 24. -ANTOINETTE
CAMPBELL, St. John's Prep, Queens, NY 2:20.62 [11r2] and -KECIA
HEROD, Watkins Mills, Gaitherburg, MD 2:20.62 [5r3]; 26. -DANA LANA,
Saddle Brook, NJ 2:21.09 [12r2]; 27. -EILEEN CARNEY, Hauppauge, NY
2:22.23 [6r3]; 28. -CHRISTINE SPELMAN, Orchard Park, NY 2:22.49
[2r4]; 29. -SHERYL OMAR, Cass Tech, Detroit, MI 2:22.57 [3r4]; 30.
*TANQUERAY HAYWARD, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA 2:23.39 [9r1]; 31.
***MAURICA CARLUCCI, Franklin, MA 2:23.53 [7r3]; 32. -TIFFANY SPRATT,
?, Lawrence, KS 2:23.71 [4r4]; 33. *CANDACE NICHOLSON, John Adams,
Cleveland, OH 2:24.20 [10r1]; 34. -ANNE DEVLIN, Wantagh, NY  2:24.41
[8r3]; 35. -JESSICA TALLMAN, Old Rochester, MA 2:25.11 [5r4]; 36.
?LAUREN HUBER, Centereach, NY 2:26.11 [6r4]; 37. -KERRI MC INTYRE,
North Penn, Lansdale, PA 2:30.25 [9r3]; 38. *ANDREA HURLEY, King
Phillip, Wrentham, MA 2:30.25 [7r4]; 39. ****JENNIFER GARDNER, ?, St.
Louis, MO 2:32.17 [11r1]; 40. -MELINDA WOODARD, Pine Forest,
Fayetteville, NC 2:40.71 [8r4].

		Mile								1500m
1.	-KRISTEN NICOLINI, Annapolis, MD				4:30.96  4:51.99
	 [ 70.4, 2:25.7, 3:36.8 ]
2.	-CERIAN SHEPHERD, Markham, CANADA				4:33.48  4:53.57
3.	-KRISSY JOST, Perry Hall, Baltimore, MD			4:35.77  4:55.21
4	*COURTNEY ADAMS, Brebeuf Prep, Indianapolis, IN		4:34.91
4:56.85
5.	*NICOLE LA SELLE, Chaminade-Julienne, Dayton, OH	4:38.17
5:00.48
6.	*KERRY DUGAN, Boulder, CO				[1r2]	4:42.08  5:02.78
7.	*FRANCES WARNER, Carthage Catholic, Carthage, NY	4:43.27
5:04.52
8.	*AUTUMN FOGG, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ		4:47.08
5:06.85

9. *MELISSA PHALON, Washingtonville, NY [4:47.21] 5:06.98 [8r1]; 10.
-SARA MAJKA, Falmouth, MA [4:48.62] 5:08.32 [9r1]; 11. *AMY YODER,
East Noble, Kendallville, IN [4:48.05] 5:08.40 [10r1]; 12. -JULIANNE
LITTMANN, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY [4:48.59] 5:08.65
[11r1]; 13. *SHANNON SMITH, Fairport, NY [4:51.60] 5:10.56 [2r2]; 14.
-SARAH DUPRE', Kingston, CANADA [4:52.70] 5:14.32 [3r2]; 15. ***LAURA
MINA, Bay Shore, NY [4:55.63] 5:14.37 [4r2]; 16. -KATIE CLARKE,
Wantagh, NY [4:55.27] 5:14.93 [5r2]; 17. -KATHLEEN LINCK, Bishop
Eustace Prep, Pennsauken, NJ [4:56.14] 5:15.77 [6r2]; 18. -FELICIA MC
CRAY, Lafayette, Williamsburg, VA [4:55.75] 5:16.04 [7r2]; 19. *ANNA
QUEZADA, Good Counsel, Silver Spring, MD [4:56.43] 5:16.78 [8r2]; 20.
-THERESA TRUDELL, Cicero-North Syracuse, North Syracuse, NY [4:56.72]
5:16.95 [9r2]; 21. *KATE ETTER, Upper Dublin, Fort Washington, PA
[4:58.02] 5:19.67 [10r2]; 22. **COURTNEY BELL, Oldenburg, IN 5:21.06
[11r2]; 23. *LEATRICE SHAW, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA [4:58.11]
5:21.77 [12r2]; 24. *LISA RODER, Wallenpaupack, Hawley, PA 5:23.43
[13r2].

		2 Miles							3000m
1.	*SALLY GLYNN, Walter Johnson, Bethesda, MD		9:57.87  10:36.27
	 {US Leader}
2.	-DONNA FIDLER, Norristown, PA					9:57.92  10:37.41
3.	*DANA OSTRANDER, Shenendehowa, Clifton Park, NY		9:58.19
10:37.83
4.     **KATY RADKEWICH, Beaumont, Cleveland Heights, OH	9:59.34
10:39.87
5.	-JULIE FROUD, London, CANADA					9:59.61  10:40.80
6.	*NICOLE LA SELLE, Chaminade-Julienne, Dayton, OH    	10:00.27
10:44.44
7.	*CHRISTY NICHOLS, Anne Arundel, Gambrills, MD       	10:09.80
10:50.06
8.	-KRISSY JOST, Perry Hall, Baltimore, MD	       	10:09.73 10:53.18
	 {1 through 7 are top 7 times for 1995; JOST was
	  US Leader @ 10:51.7}

9. *HEATHER TANNER, Randolph, Huntsville, AL [10:14.85] 10:58.94
[9r1]; 10. -LISA HENNINGS, Pine Bush, NY [10:15.52] 11:00.34 [10r1];
11. -COLLEEN SUNDERLAND, North Burlington, Columbus, NJ [10:25.88]
11:10.32 [1r2]; 12. *MELINDA WATKINS, Canastota, NY [10:34.25]
11:16.45 [2r2]; 13. **TARYN KENNEY, King Phillip, Wrentham, MA
11:16.51 [11r1]; 14. -BETH CRENSHAW, Wayne Valley, Wayne, NJ
[10:32.27] 11:17.24 [12r1]; 15. -ALLISON WHITE, Mt. Greylock,
Williamstown, MA [10:32.33] 11:17.64 [3r2]; 16. ***MELISSA MALAKOFF,
Bay Shore, NY [10:37.28] 11:19.70 [4r2]; 17. *AMY MIZZONE, Wayne
Valley, Wayne, NJ [10:39.90] 11:24.15 [5r2]; 18. -MEGHAN BUSSE,
Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ [10:45.72] 11:28.79 [6r2]; 19.
***LAURA KEARNS, Saratoga, NY [10:45.52] 11:29.38 [7r2]; 20. ?SUSAN
ASHLOCK, Andover, MA [10:48.85] 11:29.89 [8r2]; 21. **TAMI DE
GRECHIE, Saratoga, NY [10:46.38] 11:30.27 [9r2]; 22. *DANIELLE
WALLACE, Herricks, New Hyde Park, NY [10:46.12] 11:30.46 [10r2]; 23.
*LAURA HRIBIK, Orchard Park, NY 11:34.20 [13r1]; 24. -ERIN GLEASON,
Hamburg, NY [10:42.66] 11:34.92 [11r2]; 25. *ANA TAVARES, Eastside,
Newark, NJ [10:50.32] 11:36.64 [12r2]; 26. -HELENA KIMBALL,
Londonderry, NH 11:43.11 [14r1]; 27. **AMY BEYKIRCH, Pinelands,
Tuckerton, NJ [10:52.43] 11:43.33 [13r2]; 28 *NICOLE HERRING, Holy
Names, Albany, NY [11:05.38] 11:48.52 [14r2]; 29. *MICHELLE STEFANO,
Half Hollow Hills, Dix Hills, NY [11:02.73] 11:51.12 [15r2]; 30.
-DANIELLE BREUEL, Hackensack, NJ [11:26.19] 12:19.79 [16r2].

		60m Hurdles (33")						55m
1.     **JOYCE BATES, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA		7.92	8.52
USL
	 {Auto-timed National Record; previous - JANEENE
	  VICKERS, Pomona, CA, 1987, 8.53} {#2 AT} 
	 {Soph Class Record; previous, BATES, 8.67, Semi 1}
	 {Meet Record; previous, BATES, 8.67, Semi 1}
2.	-TICHANDA DANIELS, Arlington, La Grangeville, NY	8.04	8.64
	 {#6 AT}
3.	-JOANNA HAYES, North, Riverside, CA				8.08	8.70
	 {#8 AT}
4.(tie)	*BRANDIT COPPER, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA	8.10	8.73 
	 {=#9 AT}
	*DESIREE MC QUEEN, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY		8.10	8.73
	 {=#9 AT}
6.	*LAKEYA WILLIAMS, Jamaica, Queens, NY			8.20	8.81
7.	*CHRISTYNA FAULKNER, Mt. Vernon, NY				8.23	8.89
8.	-COLLEEN PRENDERGAST, Mississauga, CANADA			8.40	9.06

S1: **BATES [8.08] 8.67 USL {#5 AT} {Soph Class Record; previous -
BATES,    Heat 1, 8.71} {Meet Record; previous - BATES, Heat 1,
8.71}; *MC QUEEN [8.10] 8.71 {#6 AT}; -STEPHANIE TOOMER, Hopewell
Valley, Pennington, NJ [8.37] 9.02; **CANDICE SHELTON, Atlee,
Mechanicsville, VA 9.21; *LYSTRA BARTHOLOMEW, Fairport, NY 9.22;
**CHRYSTAL MURPHY, Hopewell Valley, Pennington, NJ 9.46; -KENISHA
SMITH, Spring Valley, Columbia, SC 9.50; ?MONICA MEEKS, ?, ?, ? DNF.
S2: *DANIELS [8.03] 8.73 {#7 AT}; *LAKEYA WILLIAMS [8.22] 8.85;
*FAULKNER [8.26] 8.87; **ALEXANDRA BRAXTON, Lafayette, Williamsburg,
VA [8.38] 9.01; -YVETTE WHITE, Wilson, Washington, DC 9.44; **LIZ
MERRITT, Darien, CT 9.52; **NATHALIE MC KENZIE, New Rochelle, NY
10.00; -RHONDA UNDERWOOD, Matawan, Aberdeen, NJ DNF.
S3: -HAYES [8.13] 8.74 {=#9 AT}; *COPPER [8.17] 8.80; -PRENDERGAST
[8.33] 9.05; *NATASHA CLARY, Plainfield, NJ [8.40] 9.05; -STACEY
WILLIAMS, Falmouth, MA 9.32; -MARTISE MOORE, Old Mill, Millersville,
MD 9.34; *MELANIE GONZALEZ, Lakewood, NJ 9.36; -TRACI BELL, Central,
Trenton, NJ 9.68.

H1: **BATES [8.07] 8.71 USL {#5 AT} {Establishes Soph Class Record}
{Estabishes Meet Record}; *GONZALEZ [8.49] 9.12; -TOOMER [8.51] 9.17;
**MURPHY 9.30; -MOORE 9.35; -KELLY SAUCKE, Churchville-Chili,
Churchville, NY 9.59.
H2: -DANIELS [8.23] 8.85 {#8 AT}; *CLARY [8.44] 9.08; -WHITE [8.72]
9.37; -JAIME ALLEN, King Phillip, Wrentham, MA 10.83; -DANA COPPOLA,
Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY 12.79; -CRYSTAL LAMBERT, Glasgow, Newark, DE
12.84.
H3: *MC QUEEN [8.31] 8.94; **BRAXTON [8.64] 9.28; **MC KENZIE [8.68]
9.33; -BELL 9.36; *CLAIRE THEW, Tower Hill, Wilmington, DE 9.38;
-PAMELA GRAYER, Ypsilanti, MI 9.55.
H4: ?MEEKS [8.67] 9.30; *BARTHOLOMEW [8.71] 9.35; ***RANETTE
RELEFORD, Henninger, Syracuse, NY [8.75] 9.35 {Establishes Frosh
Class Record}; -JAMIE ARNEAUD, Curtis, Staten Island, NY 9.91; *AMY
SORRENTINO, East Providence, RI 10.03.
H5: -HAYES [8.28] 8.89 {#9 AT}; *FAULKNER [8.40] 9.04; -PRENDERGAST
[8.57] 9.22; -STACEY WILLIAMS 9.23; -UNDERWOOD 9.28; **SHELTON 9.29;
-NESHAWN JACKSON, Newark, DE 9.65.
H6: *COPPER [8.27] 8.89 {=#9 AT}; *LAKEYA WILLIAMS [8.27] 8.89 {=#9
AT}; **MERRITT [8.56] 9.21; -KENISHA SMITH 9.37; -TERRA JONES,
Middletown, OH 9.38; *CATHERINE FECINTA, Rockville, Vernon, CT 9.44;
*SYMANTHA WATSON, Uniondale, NY 9.74; -KATIE GOULD, Franklin, MA
9.76.








		4x200m
1.	POLY, Long Beach, CA					1:39.51 USL
	( Andrea Anderson, Pamela Simpson,
	 Shavant Williams, Aminah Haddad  ) {#2 AT}
2.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA			1:40.37
	{#5 AT}
3.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD			1:42.61
4.	NEW ROCHELLE, NY						1:42.77
5.	CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ					1:43.49
6.	PENN WOOD, Lansdowne, PA			1r2	1:43.82
7.	BAYSIDE, Virginia Beach, VA			1r3	1:44.04
8.	BLOOMFIELD, CT					2r2	1:44.08

9. HD WOODSON, Washington, DC 1:44.50 [3r2]; 10. PAINT BRANCH,
Burtonsville, MD 1:44.84 [1r4]; 11. PINE FOREST, Fayetteville, NC
1:45.31 [4r2]; 12. FRANKLIN, Somerset, NJ 1:46.24 [5r2]; 13. WILSON,
Washington, DC 1:46.47 [6r2]; 14. FALMOUTH, MA 1:46.62 [6r1]; 15.
FREEPORT, NY 1:46.70 [2r3]; 16. POTOMAC, Dumfries, VA 1:46.88 [7r2];
17. PINE BUSH, NY 1:47.17 [2r4]; 18. HACKENSACK, NJ 1:47.28 [3r3];
19. CURTIS, Staten Island, NY 1:47.81 [4r3]; 20. WARWICK VALLEY, NY
1:48.22 [8r2]; 21. ROOSEVELT, LI, NY 1:48.23 [5r3]; 22. SARATOGA, NY
1:48.55 [3r4]; 23. ALBERTUS MAGNUS, Bardonia, NY 1:48.95 [4r4]; 24.
METUCHEN, NJ 1:49.52 [6r3]; 25. NISKAYUNA, NY 1:50.70 [5r4]; 26.
PENFIELD, NY 1:50.83 [7r3]; 27. OVERBROOK, Philadelphia, PA 1:52.42
[8r3]. (WILSON, Long Beach, CA was disqualified for passing out of
zone).

		4x400m
1.	ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD			3:50.07
	(-, -, -, -SUZIANN REID 54.1)
2.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA			3:50.38
3.	GEORGE WASHINGTON, New York, NY			3:52.42
4.	JOHN F. KENNEDY, Richmond, VA				4:02.23
5.	PENNCREST, Media, PA				1r2	4:02.30
6.	FALMOUTH, MA						4:02.89
7.	HENNINGER, Syracuse, NY				2r2	4:03.82
8.	ST. JOHN'S PREP, Queens, NY				4:03.93

9. PENN WOOD, Lansdowne, PA 4:04.32 [3r2]; 10. NORTH COUNTY,
Linthicum, MD 4:07.63 [4r2]; 11. LARGO, MD 4:09.52 [5r2]; 12. WARWICK
VALLEY, NY 4:11.19 [6r2]; 13. BRONXVILLE, NY 4:12.7 [7r2]. (CAMDEN,
NJ was disqualified for passing out of zone).

		4x800
1.	BAY SHORE, NY						9:23.28
	(  *ERIN HAYES, ***NICOLE BRAXTON,
	 ***LAURA MINA,   *CHANTE' DAILY )
2.	SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY			9:32.41
	{SHENENDEHOWA is current US Leader @ 9:19.65}
3.	SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA				9:32.68
4.	COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NJ					9:33.08
5.	GWYNEDD MERCY, Gwynedd Valley, PA			9:33.10
6.	HUNTERDON CENTRAL, Flemington, NJ			9:33.81
7.	ARLINGTON, La Grangeville, NY				9:34.07
8.	CLARENCE, NY						9:35.72






9. WT WOODSON, Fairfax, VA 9:40.86; 10. WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia,
PA 9:41.58 [1r2]; 11. JEFFERSON, Alexandria, VA 9:42.63 [10r1]; 12.
LINGANORE, Frederick, MD 9:46.18 [2r2]; 13. WEST SPRINGFIELD,
Springfield, VA 9:47.90 [11r1]; 14. ST. DOMINIC ACADEMY, Jersey City,
NJ 9:51.69 [1r3]; 15. SOUTH SHORE, Brooklyn, NY 9:51.94 [3r2]; 16.
PEARL RIVER, NY 9:52.50 [2r3]; 17. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY 9:52.58
[12r1]; 18. COLONIE, Albany, NY 9:53.20 [4r2]; 19. SARATOGA, NY
9:54.07 [3r3]; 20. AUBURN, NY 9:55.91 [4r3]; 21. UPPER DUBLIN, Fort
Washington, PA 9:59.11 [5r2]; 22. MIDDLE COUNTRY, Centereach, NY
9:59.92 [5r3]; 23. MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY 10:01.07
[13r1]; 24. URSULINE, New Rochelle, NY 10:03.00 [6r3]; 25. LANGLEY,
Mc Lean, VA 10:04.58 [6r2]; 26. SHAKER, Latham, NY 10:06.64 [7r3];
27. FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS, Fayetteville, NY 10:09.66 [7r2]; 28.
CURTIS, Staten Island, NY 10:09.76 [8r3]; 29. ANNAPOLIS, MD 10:12.30
[8r2]; 30. NEW ROCHELLE, NY 10:13.26 [9r3]; 31. BALDWIN, Pittsburgh,
PA 10:16.07 [9r2]; 32. OVERBROOK, Philadelphia, PA 10:24.78 [10r2].

		Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800)
1.	GEORGE WASHINGTON, New York, NY				4:00.83
	( *IGREAN MAYNARD 26.4, *MELANIE BARROW    26.7,
	  -AYANNA REECE   58.1, *TAMIEKA GRIZZLE 2:09.6)
	{Low Altitude National Record; previous - COLUMBIA,
	 Maplewood, NJ, 1983, 4:04.35}
	{Establishes Meet Record}
2.	POLY, Long Beach, CA						4:00.86
	{#2 AT}
3.	SIMON GRATZ, Philadelphia, PA					4:05.31
	(#5 AT}
4.	CAMDEN, NJ							1r2	4:10.17
5.	NISKAYUNA, NY						2r2	4:11.50
6.	WILLIAM PENN, Philadelphia, PA				4:12.02
7.	OVERBROOK, Philadelphia, PA					4:16.06
8.	BRONXVILLE, NY							4:16.15

9. PHILLIPS ACADEMY, Andover, MA 4:16.86 [1r3]; 10. RAHWAY, NJ
4:18.09 [1r4]; 11. MT. VERNON, NY 4:18.72 [3r2]; 12. FRANKLIN, MA
4:18.77 [2r4]; 13. DARTMOUTH, North Dartmouth, MA 4:18.77 [3r4]; 14.
ATLEE, Mechanicsville, VA 4:19.48 [7r1]; 15. UPPER DUBLIN, Fort
Washington, PA 4:22.07 [2r3]; 16. ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, Greenbelt, MD
4:22.23 [4r2]; 17. WARWICK VALLEY, NY 4:22.75 [3r3]; 18. JEFFERSON,
Alexandria, VA 4:23.03 [4r3]; 19. NORTH COUNTY, Linthicum, MD 4:23.25
[1r5]; 20. CENTRAL, Trenton, NJ 4:24.14 [5r2]; 21. PEARL RIVER, NY
4:25.27 [2r5]; 22. COLONIE, Albany, NY 4:25.67 [3r5]; 23. SADDLE
BROOK, NJ 4:26.14 [6r2]; 24. ORCHARD PARK, NY 4:26.15 [7r2]; 25.
UNIONDALE, NY 4:29.77 [5r3]; 26. WASHINGTONVILLE, NY 4:31.24 [4r4];
27. MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY 4:31.88 [6r3]; 28. PINE BUSH,
NY 4:32.09 [8r2]; 29. SHAKER, Latham, NY 4:33.27 [4r5]; 30. JOHN F.
KENNEDY, Bellmore, NY 4:33.72 [5r5]; 31. URSULINE, New Rochelle, NY
4:35.74 [6r5]; 32. CLARENCE, NY 4:35.86 [7r3]; 33. MIDDLE COUNTRY,
Centereach, NY 4:36.92 [5r4].

		Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)
1.	SHENENDEHOWA, Clifton Park, NY				12:06.11 USL
	(***JULIE SHAPIRO 3:47.1, *MARIE MACANDER   61.8,
	   -LIZ KARL      2:19.1, *DANA OSTRANDER 4:58.1)
	{Meet Record; previous SHAKER, Latham, NY, 1993,
	 12:17.91} {#8 AT}
2.	BAY SHORE, NY							12:13.50
3.	COLUMBIA, Maplewood, NY						12:17.53
4.	SARATOGA, NY							12:22.52
5.	BURNT HILLS, NY							12:23.60
6.	HUNTERDON CENTRAL, Flemington, NJ				12:25.05
7.	WASHINGTONVILLE, NY						12:26.87
8.	AUBURN, NY							1r2	12:32.24

9. WANTAGH, NY 12:33.11 [8r1]; 10. CLARENCE, NY 12:35.31 [9r1]; 11.
BISHOP EUSTACE, Pennsauken, NJ 12:36.51 [2r2]; 12. PEARL RIVER, NY
12:42.89 [10r1]; 13. WAYNE VALLEY, Wayne, NJ 12:43.45 [11r1]; 14. WT
WOODSON, Fairfax, VA 12:43.60 [3r2]; 15. WEST SPRINGFIELD,
Springfield, VA 12:48.10 [12r1]; 16. NORTH PENN, Lansdale, PA
12:49.87 [4r2]; 17. COLONIE, Albany, NY 12:54.12 [5r2]; 18.
MONROE-WOODBURY, Central Valley, NY 12:59.88 [13r1]; 19. BALDWIN,
Pittsburgh, PA 13:02.98 [6r2]; 20. SHAKER, Latham, NY 13:06.03 [7r2];
21. IMMACULATE HEART, Montclair, NJ 13:07.60 [8r2]; 22. LANGLEY, Mc
Lean, VA 13:08.19 [9r2]; 23. SACHEM, Ronkonkoma, NY 13:08.48 [14r1];
24. GYWNEDD MERCY ACADEMY, Gwynedd Valley, PA 13:12.00 [10r2]; 25.
BURLINGTON, NJ 13:13.69 [11r2]; 26. LIVERPOOL, NY 13:15.50 [12r2];
27. BELLPORT, Brookhaven, NY 13:24.31 [13r2]; 28. PINE BUSH, NY
13:26.62 [14r2]; 29. PENNCREST, Media, PA 13:30.04 [15r1]; 30.
URSULINE, New Rochelle, NY 13:31.07 [15r2]; 31. CALHOUN, Merrick, NY
13:31.07 [16r2] and NISKAYUNA, NY 13:31.07 [16r2]; 33. NEWARK, NY
14:04.75 [18r2].

		Mile Walk
1.    ***LISA KUTZING, Port Jefferson, NY				7:24.67 USL
	 {Freshman Class Record; previous - ROSELLE SAFRAN,
	  Brentwood, NY, 19992, 7:39.57} {#4 AT}
2.     **ALISON ZABRENSKI, Bowie, MD				7:33.13
	 {#8 AT}
3.     **SASHA DEVORE, Mt. Blue, Farmington, ME			7:38.54
4.	-ROSELLE SAFRAN, Brentwood, NY				7:40.77
5.	*BHAVNA BHAMBREE, New Rochelle, NY				7:42.84
6.	-SAMANTHA COHEN, John F. Kennedy, Somers, NY		7:43.12
7.     **CORI COLLING, Potomac Valley, Herndon, VA		7:44.40
8.     **SALLY RAPP, Pine Bush, NY					7:48.32

9. -KARINA WIREMAN, Bay Shore, NY 7:56.27; 10. *KAREN BONNA, Sachem,
Ronkonkoma, NY 7:56.35; 11. -KIM LANDO, New Rochelle, NY 8:00.63; 12.
**LAURIE STARR, Cibola, Albuquerque, NM 8:00.87; 13. *ALLYSON
BOCCARD, Washingtonville, NY 8:03.51; 14. *SUZANNE SCAVEARA, Suffern,
NY 8:07.79; 15. -DENISE ESSERMAN, Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, NY
8:10.19; 16. *TARA SHEA, St. Anthony's, South Huntington, NY 8:15.27;
17. *MINJEE KANG, Hunter College, New York, NY 8:17.60; 18.
*****STEPHANIE GRAY, ?, Miami, FL 8:20.45; 19. -JESSICA KIMMEL,
Brockport, NY 8:24.71; 20. *JILL LIPPMAN, Sachem, Ronkonkoma, NY
8:25.04; 21. -MARLENE GROSS, John F. Kennedy, Bellmore, NY 8:33.87;
22. *JILL ROMANOFF, Pearl River, NY 8:36.31; 23. *MANDY HARMON,
Alexander, NY 8:39.89; 24. **LORI INDEMAIO, Bay Shore, NY 8:42.36;
25. -DAWN PHILLIPS, Brockport, NY 8:44.07; 26. -SARAH CABAN, Port
Washington, NY 9:13.36; 27. *JENNY WROBLEWSKI, Niskayuna, NY 9:38.61.

		High Jump
1.	-CARRI LONG, Northview, Brazil, IN					5-8.75
	 [ 5-3   5-5   5-7  5-8.75  5-10.75 ]
	 [ O     O     XXO   XXO     XXX    ]
2.     **JOY GAINES, Bay Shore, NY						5-7
3.	*GABRIEL DESHONG, Montreal, CANADA					5-7
4.(tie)	*HEATHER FRANCIS, Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA	5-5
	 {HEATHER FRANCIS is current US Leader @ 5-11}
	*KATHY KILAR, North Edison, Edison, NJ				5-5
	*BRIDGETTE MILLER, Dinwiddie, Stony Creek, VA			5-5
7.(tie)	*BIANCA MC KELL, Coronado, El Paso, TX			5-5
	-STACY GRANT, South Shore, Brooklyn, NY				5-5
	*SAVANT WILLIAMS, Poly, Long Beach, CA				5-5





10.(tie) -JULIANNA NJOKO, Paint Branch, Burtonsville, MD and
-SHELLYANN HAMILTON, Lockport, NY 5-5; 12.(tie) -JENNIFER BRITZ,
Hopkinton, MA, -MICHELLE THOMPSON, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA,
-MONICA MATTHEWS, Bayside, Virginia Beach, VA, -KATHLEEN CUSICK,
Glastonbury, CT, -SHAWANA TAYLOR, Peekskill, NY, *GABRIELLE ST.
LEGER, Uniondale, NY, *MELISSA WARD, Franklinville, NY, *AMY
LINDERBECK, Masuk, Monroe, CT and *MOLLY RACKLEY, Falmouth, MA 5-3;
21. -ERICA LARSON, Carmel, CA 5-3. No Height: -JENNIFER MOORE, Glen
Oak, Canton, OH, *JANET LEAVITT, King Phillip, Wrentham, MA and
*ELIZABETH CRIMMINS, Foxboro, MA

		Pole Vault
1.	-MELISSA PRICE, Kingsburg, CA						11-9.75
	 {Establishes Meet Record}
	 {MELISSA PRICE is current US Leader and American
	  record holder @ 12-2}
2.     **MELISSA FEINSTEIN, Weston, MA					10-6
	 {Soph Class Record; previous - FEINSTEIN, 1995, 10-0}
3.	-SERINA MILLER, Beaverton, OR						10-0

No Ht:	*KARINA ELSTROM, ?, Dayton, OR.

		Long Jump
1.	-PAMELA SIMPSON, Poly, Long Beach, CA				19-9.5 USL
	 [18- 3 19-4.25 19-0     19-9.5  19-4 P   ]
2.	*YOLANDA BROWN-MOORE, Buchholz, Gainesville, FL			19-8
	 [17-11 18-9.5  18-11.75 18-8    19-2 19-8]
3.	-LASHONDA CHRISTOPHER, River Ridge, Olympia, WA			19-5
	 [F     18-3    19-5     18-6.25 F    P   ]
4.     **MYRA COMBS, Barbe, Lake Charles, LA				18-9.5
5.     **JOYCE BATES, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA			18-7.5
6.	*MICHELLE HICKMAN, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY			18-1
7.	-ASHIEKA ANDERSON, East, Rochester, NY				17-8
8.	-ZAKIAH MODESTE, Mt. Vernon, NY					17-6

9. *CLAIRE THEW, Tower Hill, Wilmington, DE 17-3.5; 11. *CHARLENE
JONES, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 17-3; 12. -NICOLE COWARD,
Freeport, NY 17-3; 13. *ANDREA CLARKE, Northwest Catholic, West
Hartford, CT 17-2.5; 14. -HARRIETTE GARDNER, Bay Shore, NY 17-2.5;
15. *AIYANNA BURTON, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ 17-0.75; 16. *JESSICA
RICE, Niskayuna, NY 17-0; 17. *ANTHONETTE WALKER, Uniondale, NY
16-11; 18. *ANNIE NESMITH, Penn Wood, Lansdowne, PA 16-9.5; 19.
-LUCIE PIERRE-LOUIS, Quebec, CANADA 16-4; 20. *DANISHA DELANEY,
Brentwood, NY 16-3; 21. ?ASHANTI BASKERVILLE, ?, Richmond, VA 16-2.5;
22. -JAMIE BARROW, Andover, MA 16-0; 23. -NIKKI WEBSTER, Henrico,
Richmond, VA 15-8.5

		Triple Jump
1.	-LASHONDA CHRISTOPHER, River Ridge, Olympia, WA			42-5.25
	 [ 42-5.25   F  F  41-3.75  P         P ]
	 {US Leader} {#2 AT}
2.	*ALISHA BROUSSARD, Dobie, Houston, TX				41-3.75
	 [ 40-11.75  F  F  41-3.75  40-10.25  F ]
	 {3 AT}
3.	-ZAKIAH MODESTE, Mt. Vernon, NY					39-9.75
4.	*DEANNE DAVIS, Cummings, Burlington, NC				39-8.5
5.	*MICHELLE HICKMAN, A.P. Randolph, New York, NY			39-8.5
6.	-SHERLANE ARMSTRONG, Salem, Virginia Beach, VA			39-0.25
7.	-CAROLINA WILLIAMS, Albany, NY					38-10.25
8.     **ANTONNIKA OWENS, Henninger, Syracuse, NY			38-5



9. *BRANDIT COPPER, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 38-5; 10. -MORENE
BECKFORD, Scarborough, CANADA 38-3.25; 11. *JENNIFER WALKER,
Jefferson, Alexandria, VA 38-2.75; 12. -SHANTEL ROBINSON, Highland
Springs, VA 37-5.25; 13. *DANISHA DELANEY, Brentwood, NY 37-3.75; 14.
*CARLENE JONES, William Penn, Philadelphia, PA 36-9; 15. -ELIZABETH
PULVERENTI, Canastota, NY 36-8.75; 16. -NIKKI WEBSTER, Henrico,
Richmond, VA 36-7.75; 17. *CANDICE HILL, Ossining, NY 36-5.75; 18.
*ANNIE NESMITH, Penn Wood, Lansdowne, PA 36-2.75; 19. *MELANIE
BURGESS, George Marshall, Falls Church, VA 36-0.25; 20. ?LAURA
SHEEHAN, Hamburg, NY 35-11.25; 21. *DESHAWNDA WILLIAMS, Simon Gratz,
Philadelphia, PA 35-2; 22. *ERIN DORMAN, Fonda-Fultonville, Fonda, NY
35-1.25; -JODY WALSH, Sayville, NY 34-1.5; *KATIE MC REDMOND,
Fonda-Fultonville, Fonda, NY 33-10.  No Mark: ?MARIA MARTINOVIC,
Yugoslavia and -NAJAH ADAMS, Tech, Brooklyn, NY.

		Shot Put
1.	-SUZIE VON BERNUTH, Okemos, MI					45-8 USL
	 [ 42-10.75  41-6.5  45-8  44-3.5  41-10.5  44-7.5 ]
2.	-MARY JO FAUST, Shamokin, PA						42-5.5
3.	-TYPHANIE BATES, Williamstown, NJ					42-4.75
4.	-MISSY BANKS, Norcom, Portsmouth, VA				41-9.75
5.	-TARA HOLLOWELL, Central, Trenton, NJ				41-7.25
6.	-ROBERTA COLLINS, Sandusky, OH					41-1.5
7.	*JANEI FOSTER, New Rochelle, NY					40-10.25
8.	*COREY GUTOWSKI, Hunterdon Central, Flemington, NJ		40-6

9. -MICHELLE FOURNIER, Montreal, CANADA 39-4; 10. -ELIZABETH ALDRICH,
Fredonia, NY 39-2.25; 11. -LAKEISHA MOSE, John F. Kennedy, Richmond,
VA 38-11.75; 12. -ALEASE TATE, Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 38-11.75;
13. -YOLANDA RAYSIDE, Fashion, New York, NY 38-10.5; 14. -GINA LO
MONACO, Half Hollow Hills, Dix Hills, NY 38-9.75; 15. -PAULA ALLAN,
Newark, NY 38-8.25; 16. ***HEATHER COLYER, East Juniata, Cocolamus,
PA 38-2.75; 17. -RAYSHAWN WHITE, William Penn, New Castle, DE
38-0.75; 18. **EBONY COLE, New Rochelle, NY 37-8.75; 19. *JULIE
DONOGHUE, John F. Kennedy, Somers, NY 37-5.75; 20. -JANEL BECKHAM,
Jefferson, Alexandria, VA 37-3; 21. **NONE BERNDT, Port Washington,
NY 36-9.75; 22. ***MELINDA BOYKIN, Bridgeton, NJ 36-9; 23. -ENDIRA
SHAW-REID, New Rochelle, NY 36-4.75; 24. *TAMMY PELLIEN, Jackson, NJ
35-11.25; 25. -BETH OBRUBA, Hempfield, Greensburg, PA 35-7.25; 26.
-AMBER TAYLOR, Jassimine, Keene, KY 24=7; ?STEPHANIE ROBINSON,
Appomattox, VA 34-4.75.

		Pentathlon
1.	-APASHA BLOCKER, Brockport, NY				3501 USL
	 [ 9.80  5-4.5    35-7.75  17-7      2:27.72 ]
	 {#9 AT}
2.	-JENNIFER BRITZ, Hopkinton, MA				3298
	 [ 9.47  5-5.75   25-8.75  17-2      2:33.18 ]
3.	*AIYANNA BURTON, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ			3265
	 [ 9.39  4-11.75  28-5.75  17-3.5    2:28.33 ]
4.     **LIZ GILTNER, Chaminade, Canoga Park, CA		3134
	 [ 9.40  5-4.5    33-1.25  16-1.5    2:51.07 ]
5.	*FELICIA COOKSEY, Mt. Vernon, Alexandria, VA		3119
	 [ 9.49  5-4.5    28-0     15-1.25   2:34.46 ]
6.(tie)	-KATIE HOLMGREN, Wayne Valley, Wayne, NJ		3101
	 [ 9.63  4-11.75  35-2.5   16-8.75   2:45.64 ]
	*EMILY BIENKO, ?, Tranquility, NJ				3101
	 [ 9.65  5-1      36-7.75  16-3.25   2:47.47 ]
8.	*JENNIFER SHUPE, Allen, TX					3077
	 [ 9.52  5-3.25   28-0.75  16-11.25  2:47.70 ]




9. **TARA BACH, Pearl River, NY [5-5.75] 3072; 10. -HEATHER JORDAN,
Centennial, Columbus, OH 3047; 11. *MELISSA WARD, Franklinville, NY
2980; 12. -KIMBERLY KILROY, Burlington, MA 2970; 13. ?IRA SHETTY,
Lindenhurst, NY 2961; 14. -CHARLENE LYTTLE, New Rochelle, NY 2960;
15. -DENA OWENS, Orchard Park, NY 2947; 16. -DONIELLE JANORA,
Iroquois, Elma, NY 2930; 17. -JANNA JOHNSTON, Shenendehowa, Clifton
Park, NY 2909; 18. -LANEIKA THOMPSON, Wissahickon, Ambler, PA 2865;
19. ***ELIZA MICHIELS, Roosevelt, Hyde Park, NY 2830; 20. *LINDA
SALUZZO, Hamburg, NY 2826; 21. **CHERYL DRECHSEL, Comsewogue, Port
Jefferson Station, NY 2819; 22. **SARA KIERPIEC, Fonda-Fultonville,
Fonda, NY 2818; 23. **JAMILLAH JABBAR, Science, Newark, NJ 2786; 24.
-SHANTEL ROBINSON, Highland Springs, VA 2694; 25. *REBECCA HOLT,
Amesbury, MA 2682; 26. *KRISTY YEATTS, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA
2632; 27. -KRISTINA BULLARD, Perkiomen Valley, Graterford, PA 2531;
28. -ELLEN GOTTHARDT, Langley, Mc Lean, VA 2318; 29. -GINA ZELLMER,
Minisink Valley, Slate Hill, NY 2206; 30. -STEPHANIE KNOL, Ann Arbor,
MI 2049; 31. **COURTNEY NEAL, Atlee, Mechanicsville, VA 1980.
Abandon: -RHONDA UNDERWOOD, Matawan, Aberdeen, NJ [9.36] (2343 pts -
did not contest the 800m)



	

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners