NBNI Stat Review: Giving context to the excellence at 2014 New Balance Nationals Indoor

by Jim Spier

We believe that this year's edition was the greatest high school track and field meet of all time. In summary, there were 7 National Records, 8 performances which were #2 all-time and 2 performances that were #3 all-time. Additionally, there were 6 class records and 44 US leaders! Jack Shepard, High School Editor of Track and Field News said, "This may have been the single greatest HS indoor meet EVER."
See below for a summary of performances:

Abbreviations
USL = 2014 High School Leader
USR = US High School Record
p = mark made in preliminary heat
fr rec = US freshman class record
soph rec = US sophomore class record
sr rec = US senior class record
National records in bold 
#2 all-time in italics

BOYS

Event Name High School City ST Perf. 2014 Rank All-Time Rank
60 Trentavis Friday Cherryville Cherryville NC 6.64 USL = # 7
60 Darryl Haraway De Matha Catholic Hyattsville MD 6.76 4  
en route:              
55 Trentavis Friday Cherryville Cherryville NC 6.19 USL = # 7
55 Darryl Haraway De Matha Catholic Hyattsville MD 6.30 3  
               
200 Trentavis Friday Cherryville Cherryville NC 20.97 USL #2
200 Darryl Haraway De Matha Catholic Hyattsville MD 21.15 2 =#9
200 Noah Lyles TC Williams Alexandria VA 21.50 3 soph rec
200 Trentan Beram Arlington La Grangeville NY 21.55p 4  
200 Nicholas Gray North Pickerington OH 21.63p 5  
               
400 Richard Rose Boys and Girls Brooklyn NY 47.34 3  
400 Rai Benjamin Mt. Vernon Mt. Vernon NY 47.56 4  
400 Ricky Morgan Forest Park Woodbridge VA 47.93 5  
               
800 Derek Holdsworth Lafayette Williamsburgh VA 1:51.72 3  
800 Kenneth Hagen Blacksburg Blacksburg VA 1:51.90 4  
               
Mile Grant Fisher Grand Blanc Grand Blanc MI 4:09.46 2  
Mile Luke Gavigan Tappan Zee Orangeburg NY 4:11.67 1* is US #1 @ 4:08.96
en route              
1500m Grant Fisher Grand Blanc Grand Blanc MI 3:54.28 3  
               
2 Mile Paul Hogan Burlington Burlington MA 8:59.82 1  
2 Mile Aaron Templeton Hardin Valley Acad Knoxville TN 8:59.95 2  
2 Mile Tim Mc Gowan Northport Northport NY 9:00.20 3  
en route              
3000m Tim Mc Gowan Northport Northport NY 8:27.43 2  
3000m Aaron Templeton Hardin Valley Acad Knoxville TN 8:28.01 4  
3000m Paul Hogan Burlington Burlington MA 8:28.61 5  
               
5000 Connor Mantz Sky View Smithfield UT 14:24.33 USL #5
5000 Aaron Templeton Hardin Valley Acad Knoxville TN 14:37.84 2 #10
5000 Elijah Armstrong Pocatello Pocatello ID 14:48.72 3  
5000 Ryan Forsyth Severna Park Severna Park MD 14:48.75 4  
5000 Colin Martin Fox Chapel Pittsburgh PA 14:49.32 5  
               
60m H Isaiah Moore Cummings Burlington NC 7.79 USL  
en route              
55mH Isaiah Moore Cummings Burlington NC 7.29 USL  
               
Mile Walk Anthony Peters Bartlett Bartlett IL 6:38.81 USL  
Mile Walk Alexander Peters Bartlett Bartlett IL 6:44.34 2  
Mile Walk Cameron Haught Yellow Springs Yellow Springs OH 6:55.42 3  
Mile Walk Geraldo Flores Pharr Pharr TX 6:55.51 4  
               
4x200m   Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 1:27.04 USL #4
4x200m   Oak Park Oak Park MI 1:27.79 2  
4x200m   Edna Karr New Orleans LA 1:28.65p 3  
               
4x400m   Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 3:15.53 USL #6
4x400m   Old Bridge Old Bridge NJ 3:16.47 2 =#14
4x400m   Cheltenham Wyncote PA 3:19.71 5  
               
4x800m   Chaminade Mineola NY 7:40.80 USL #2
4x800m   Blacksburg Blacksburg VA 7:41.95 2 #5
4x800m   Osbourn Park Manassas VA 7:44.55 3 #13
4x800m   State College State College PA 7:46.81 4  
               
4xMile   CBA Lincroft NJ 17:07.17 USR #1
4xMile   Gig Harbor Gig Harbor WA 17:08.44 2 #2
4xMile   Brentwood Brentwood TN 17:15.58 3 #3
4xMile   Henderson West Chester PA 17:31.43 4  
4xMile   Ridgefield Ridgefield CT 17:37.15 5  
               
Sp Medley   St. Anthony's S Huntington NY 3:25.95 USL #6
Sp Medley   Warwick Valley Warwick NY 3:36.07 2 #7
Sp Medley   Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 3:56.16 3 #8
Sp Medley   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 3:31.48 4  
               
Dist Medley   Cardinal O'Hara Springfield PA 10:00.75 USL #2
Dist Medley   Chaminade Mineola NY 10:04.47 2 #7
Dist Medley   Henderson West Chester PA 10:04.45 3 #8
Dist Medley   Northport Northport NY 10:04.98 4 #10
Dist Medley   Saratoga Springs Saratoga NY 10:07.11 5 #14
               
4x55mH   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 29.40 USL #2
4x55mH   Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 29.52 2 #4
4x55mH   Sheepshead Bay Brooklyn NY 30.62 3  
4x55mH   Dunbar Dayton OH 30.81 4  
4x55mH   Western Branch "B" Chesapeake VA 31.36 5  
               
Pole Vault Devin King Sumner Kentwood LA 17-10 USR #1,  Sr Rec
               
Long Jump Nate Moore Castro Valley Castro Valley CA 25-00.75 USL #14
Long Jump Adoree Jackson Serra Gardena CA 24-04.5 3  
Long Jump Andrew Bolze Hingham Hingham MA 24-03.75 4  
Long Jump Isaiah Moore Cummings Burlington NC 24-01.75 5  
               
Triple Jump Nate Moore Castro Valley Castro Valley CA 50-08.75 2 #20
Triple Jump Keandre Bates Burges El Paso TX 50-01.75 4  
Triple Jump Darrel Jones Monroe-Woodbury Central Valley NY 49-01 5  
Triple Jump John Warren Prince George Prince George VA 49-06.5 1* 4th but is USL at 51-3
               
Shot Put Ben Bonhurst West Smithtown NY 64-07 USL* is USL @ 65-0
               
Wt Throw Adam Kelly Barrington Barrington RI 77-09.25 USL* is USL @ 79-1.25 (#11 A-T)
Wt Throw Daniel Haugh Pius X Atlanta GA 77-05 2* is US #2 @ 78-5 (#12 A-T)
Wt Throw Logan Bryer Genoa Genoa OH 73-08.75 3* is US #3 @ 76-6 (#15 A-T)
Wt Throw Kenneth Brinson Marist Atlanta GA 70-07.75 4  
               
Pentathlon Gabe Moore Freeport Freeport FL 4054 USL #5
Pentathlon Jack Lint Columbus Academy Gahanna OH 3946 2 #11
Pentathlon Steele Wasik St. Edward St. Edward OH 3882 3 #17
Pentathlon Nick Fofana Newton North Newtonville MA 3838 4  
Pentathlon John Seals West Springfield Springfield OH 3574 5  
               

Girls

Event Name High School City ST Perf. 2014 Rank All-Time Rank
60 Mikiah Brisco Baton Rouge Baton Rouge LA 7.26 USL =#6
60 Hannah Cunliffe Federal Way Federal Way WA 7.30 2 =##14
60 Caitland Smith Pelham Pelham AL 7.40 3  
60 Shania Collins Huntingtown Huntingtown MD 7.46 5  
en route              
55 Mikiah Brisco Baton Rouge Baton Rouge LA 6.74 USL =#4
55 Hannah Cunliffe Federal Way Federal Way WA 6.79 2 =#11
55 Caitland Smith Pelham Pelham AL 6.88 3  
55 Shania Collins Huntingtown Huntingtown MD 6.94 5  
               
200 Shania Collins Huntingtown Huntingtown MD 23.82 2  
200 Zola Golden Arlington La Grangeville NY 23.95p 3  
200 Carolyn Brown Hampton Hampton VA 24.07 5  
200 Symone Darius New Rochelle New Rochelle NY 24.12 4* 2014 best of 24.02
               
400 Olivia Baker Columbia Maplewood NJ 53.49 USL #10
400 Zola Golden Arlington La Grangeville NY 54.15 2  
400 Layla White Cary Cary NC 54.53 3  
400 Anna Jefferson Oak Park Oak Park MI 54.61p 4  
               
800 Elise Cranny Niwot Niwot CO 2:06.47 USL #8
800 Ersula Farrow South Grosse Pointe MI 2:08.92 2  
800 Corinne Myers Westwood Westwood NJ 2:09.02 3  
800 Jessica Harris Mount de Sales Catonsville MD 2:10.25 4  
800 Veronica Lyle Hewitt-Trussville Trussville AL 2:10.52 5  
               
Mile Alexa Efraimson Camas Camas WA 4:38.46 USL #2 has 4:32.15 2014 best
Mile Amelia Paladino University Morgantown WV 4:43.84 3 #10
Mile Kennedy Weisner Elk County Catholic St. Mary's PA 4:45.20 4 #16
en route              
1500m Alexa Efraimson Camas Camas WA 4:21.18 USL #3 has 4:15.65 2014 best
1500m Kennedy Weisner Elk County Catholic St. Mary's PA 4:25.65 2 #11
1500m Amelia Paladino University Morgantown WV 4:26.20 3 #14
1500m Danae Rivers Wilbur Cross New Haven CT 4:27.01 5 #19
               
2 Miles Tessa Barrett Abington Heights Clarks Summit PA 10:08.05 USL #6
2 Miles Audrey Belf Seaholm Birmingham MI 10:10.90 2 #12
2 Miles Annie Heffernam St. Ursula Cincinnati OH 10:12.02 3 #13
2 Miles Makena Morley Bigfork Bigfork MT 10:21.85 4  
en route              
3000m Tessa Barrett Abington Heights Clarks Summit PA 9:31.09 USL #10
3000m Hannah De Balsi Staples Westport CT 9:31.10 2 #11
3000m Audrey Belf Seaholm Birmingham MI 9:31.30 3 #12
3000m Annie Heffernam St. Ursula Cincinnati OH 9:31.41 4 #13
3000m Makena Morley Bigfork Bigfork MT 9:40.81 5  
               
5000 Tessa Barrett Abington Heights Clarks Summit PA 16:11.85 USR #1, sr rec
5000 Stephanie Jenks Linn-Mar Marion IA 16:37.50 2 #6, soph rec
5000 Claire Howlett Westhill Stamford CT 16:58.35 4  
5000 Jessica Lawson Corning Corning NY 17:08.45   fr rec
               
60mH Dior Hall George Washington Denver CO 8.11 USR #1, sr rec
60mH Quenee' Dale Saline Saline MI 8.35 2 =#14
60mH Alexis Duncan Desoto Desoto TX 8.37 3  
60mH Chantel Ray Hampton Hampton VA 8.38 4  
60mH Ciara Leonard Cheltenham Wyncote PA 8.40 5  
en route              
55mH Dior Hall George Washington Denver CO 7.53 USL #2
55mH Quenee' Dale Saline Saline MI 7.75 2 =#11
55mH Alexis Duncan Desoto Desoto TX 7.77 3 =#15
55mH Chantel Ray Hampton Hampton VA 7.79 4 =#17
55mH Ciara Leonard Cheltenham Wyncote PA 7.80 5 =#20
               
Mile Walk Ashleigh Resch Yellow Springs Yellow Springs OH 7:19.22 USL  
Mile Walk Katie Michta Sachem North Ronkonkoma NY 7:22.67 2  
Mile Walk Meagan Allen home-schooled Arlington MA 7:28.16 3  
Mile Walk Katherine Newhoff East Islip East Islip NY 7:31.10 4  
Mile Walk Alexandra Bennett Kings Park Kings Park NY 7:33.13 5  
               
4x200m   New Rochelle New Rochelle NY 1:38.41 USL  
4x200m   Parkland Winston-Salem NC 1:38.59 2  
4x200m   Cheltenham Wyncote PA 1:39.00 4  
               
4x400m   Oak Park Oak Park MI 3:46.51 USL  
4x400m   Columbia Maplewood NJ 3:47.23 2  
4x400m   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 3:49.92 4  
               
4x800m   Freehold Township Freehold Twp NJ 9:00.62 USL #13
4x800m   Cardozo Queens NY 9:06.35 3  
4x800m   West Springfield Springfield VA 9:07.06 4  
4x800m   Central Bucks South Warrington PA 9:07.08 5  
               
4xmile   Blacksburg Blacksburg VA 20:28.56 USL #14
4xmile   Oakton Vienna VA 20:34.05 2  
4xmile   Unionville Kennett Square PA 20:40.10 3  
4xmile   Haddonfield Haddonfield NJ 20:53.03 4  
4xmile   Saline Saline MI 21:02.16 5  
               
Sp Medley   Columbia Maplewood NJ 3:57.19 USL #9
Sp Medley   Wilbur Cross New Haven CT 4:02.68 2  
Sp Medley   St. Anthony's S Huntington NY 4:02.90 3  
Sp Medley   Westwood Westwood NJ 4:03.14 4  
Sp Medley   Mc Donogh Owings Mills MD 4:03.62 5  
               
Dis Medley   West Springfield Springfield VA 11:43.39 USL #10
Dis Medley   Haddonfield Haddonfield NJ 11:43.94 2 #12
Dis Medley   Staples Westport CT 11:45.79 3 #15
Dis Medley   Cardozo Queens NY 11:52.07 4  
               
4x55mH   Hoover Hoover AL 31.35 USR #1
4x55mH   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 31.46 2 #2
4x55mH   Winslow Township Atco NJ 31.87 3 #3
4x55mH   Sanderson Raleigh NC 32.72 4  
4x55mH   Kellenberg Uniondale NY 33.09 5  
               
High Jump Ellen Dipietro Marshfield Marshfield MA 5-10.5 USL  
High Jump Cyre Virgo Fleetwood Fleetwood PA 5-08.5 =4  
High Jump Megan Mc Closkey Germantown Acad Fort Washington PA 5-08.5 =4  
               
Pole Vault Desiree Freier Northwest Justin TX 14-02 USR #1, sr rec
Pole Vault Kally Long Wimberly Wimberly TX 13-04.5 =3 =#13
Pole Vault Olivia Gruver Franklin Reierstown MD 13-04.5 =3 =#13
               
Long Jump Keturah Orji Mt. Olive Flanders NJ 20-05.25 USL* #5 (is USL @ 20-8.75)
Long Jump Kate Hall Lake Region Naples ME 19-11.5 3  
Long Jump Mia Barron Minnetonka Minnetonka MN 19-08.25 4  
               
Triple Jump Keturah Orji Mt. Olive Flanders NJ 44-02 USL #2
Triple Jump Darrielle Mc Queen N Florida Christian Tallahassee FL 41-03.75 2  
Triple Jump Mia Barron Minnetonka Minnetonka MN 41-00.25 3  
Triple Jump Javonne Antoine Elizabeth Seton Bladensburg MD 40-06.25 4  
Triple Jump Chinne Okoronkwo Mountlake Terrace Mountlake Terr WA 40-03.25    
               
Shot Put Raven Saunders Burke Charleston SC 56-07 USR #1, sr rec
Shot Put Ashlie Blake Liberty Henderson NV 53-10 2 #5
Shot Put Stamata Scarvelis Dos Pueblos Goleta CA 52-08 3* #6 (has 53-8.25 2014 best)
Shot Put Lena Giger Highland Highland IL 50-00 4 #19
               
Wt Throw Gabby Figueroa Austintown-Fitch Youngstown OH 62-01.75 USL #2 has 64-11 2014 best
Wt Throw Nyla Woods Grady Atlanta GA 60-00.5 2 #11
Wt Throw Mohogany Baker Berry Academy Charlotte NC 59-09 3 #12
Wt Throw Sabrina Gaitan Sprayberry Marietta GA 56-08 4  
               
Pentathlon Shaina Burns South Lakeville MN 3706 USL #8
Pentathlon Jordan Gray Kennesaw Kennesaw GA 3447 2  
Pentathlon Maya Neal Neuqua Valley Naperville IL 3373 3  
Pentathlon Kelsey Sullivan Marshfield Marshfield MA 3328 4  
Pentathlon Meagan Meadow Brentwood Academy Brentwood TN 3208 5  

 

More meet Stats

Go to MEET STATS and PAST ATHLETES page


Our Partners

Our Meet Partners