2015 New Balance Nationals Indoor

(Late March, 2015) – We’ve just recently completed the 2015 New Balance Indoor Nationals, our 17th indoor nationals overall. We could hardly be more thrilled with the record-breaking performances of the student-athletes or more grateful for staff, officials, volunteers and all of those who supported the event. Our partnership with New Balance, and the cooperation of Dr. Norbert Sander, Executive Director of the Armory Foundation, has helped make this meet a memorable one every single year and 2015 was no exception. We hope you enjoyed it, whether you were at The Armory or following with our webcast partners at NBNationals.com, Flotrack.

Jack Shepard, High School Editor of Track and Field News said the 2014 NBNI “may have been the single greatest HS indoor meet EVER,” but did 2015 top it? Once again, we had 7 National Records. There weren’t as many #2 all-time performances, but there were 30 more that made the all-time top 6. There were 8 class records total (including the individual national records), 30 meet records, 12 Armory records and 46 U.S. leaders for 2015!

But as we say every year, the next edition of NBNI, set for Friday, Saturday and Sunday, March 11-13, 2016 may be the best yet! When the nation's best high school athletes gather together in one place, great things are bound to happen.

2015 quickstart

More meet info

Valid USATF cards are required.

Recent News for the 2015 Season

All updates for the season

2015 New Balance Nationals Indoor Review: Amazing Performances

(USL = 2014 High School Leader, HSR = US High School Record)

Boys

EventNameHigh SchoolCityStPerf.RankRank  
60Ryan ClarkBannekerCollege ParkGA6.65USL#= 13  
60Noah LylesTC WilliamsAlexandriaVA6.65USL#= 13  
60Darryl HarawayDe Matha CatholicHyattsvilleMD6.703#= 21  
60Andrew HudsonSteeleCiboloTX6.72s4   
en route:         
55Ryan ClarkBannekerCollege ParkGA6.20USL#= 9  
55Noah LylesTC WilliamsAlexandriaVA6.20USL#= 9  
55Darryl HarawayDe Matha CatholicHyattsvilleMD6.25#= 3#= 21  
55Andrew HudsonSteeleCiboloTX6.25s#= 3   
          
200Noah LylesTC WilliamsAlexandriaVA20.83USL#2  
200Ryan ClarkBannekerCollege ParkGA20.852#3  
200Rai BenjaminMt. VernonMt. VernonNY21.093#= 9  
          
400Rai BenjaminMt. VernonMt. VernonNY46.59USL#4(46.59p, 46.61 final) 
400Taylor Mc LaughlinUnion CatholicScotch PlainsNJ46.80p2#6  
400Izaiah BrownAmsterdamAmsterdamNY47.323   
400Josephus LylesTC WilliamsAlexandriaVA47.354   
400William AllenDunbarLexingtonKY47.375   
          
800Brian BellDunbarDaytonOH1:51.083#12  
800Brandon Mc GortyChantillyChantillyVA1:51.504#=20  
800Donovan BrazierKenowa HillsGrand RapidsMI1:51.575#23  
          
MileGrant FisherGrand BlancGrand BlancMI4:03.54USL#4  
MileJames BurkePort JeffersonPort JeffersonNY4:08.482   
MileSam RitzGermantown AcadFt Washington PA4:08.673   
en route         
1500mGrant FisherGrand BlancGrand BlancMI3:46.40USL#3  
1500mJames BurkePort JeffersonPort JeffersonNY3:51.932   
1500mSam RitzGermantown AcadFt Washington PA3:52.153   
1500mMatthew NovalDeep RunGlen AllenVA3:54.364   
1500mJeremy SpeizioGreenwickGreenwichNY3:55.045   
          
2 MileAndrew HunterLoudoun ValleyPurcellsvilleVA8:48.22USL#6  
2 MileLevi ThometKodiakKodiakAK8:48.322#7  
2 MileAlexander OstburgDarienDarienCT8:48.883#8  
2 MileAidan TookerSaratoga SpringsSaratogaNY8:56.164   
2 MileZack SniderBrebeuf PrepIndianapolisIN8:58.405   
en route         
3000Andrew HunterLoudoun ValleyPurcellsvilleVA8:16.44USL#11  
3000Levi ThometKodiakKodiakAK8:16.462#12  
3000Alexander OstburgDarienDarienCT8:16.733#13  
3000Aidan TookerSaratoga SpringsSaratogaNY8:21.344   
3000Zack SniderBrebeuf PrepIndianapolisIN8:27.115   
          
5000Elijah ArmstrongPocatelloPocatelloID14:41.72USL   
5000Mike BranniganNorthportNorthportNY14:42.332   
5000Casey ComberHatboro-HorshamHorhsamPA14:51.833   
5000Eric van der ElsMc MahonNorwalkCT15:02.564   
5000Dominic HockenberryLake LehmanLehmanPA15:08.595   
          
60m HGrant HollowayGrassfieldChesapeakeVA7.59USL#=2  
60m HChad ZallowJohn F. KennedyWarrenOH7.59USL#=2  
60m HCharles GrahamPhoebusHamptonVA7.753#=22  
en route         
55mHGrant HollowayGrassfieldChesapeakeVA7.05#=HSR#=1Jr class record 
55mHChad ZallowJohn F. KennedyWarrenOH7.0623  
55mHCharles GrahamPhoebusHamptonVA7.193#=22  
55mHBraxton CanadyPaxonJacksonvilleFL7.27#=5   
          
Mile WalkCameron HaughtYellow SpringsYellow SpringsOH6:36.30USL   
Mile WalkMatias SernaSan JuanSan JuanTX7:10.552   
Mile WalkSpencer DunnEdward LittleAuburnME7:11.223   
Mile WalkJonathan LazorDaniel HandMadisonCT7:23.155   
          
4x200m St. John's CollegeChevy ChaseMD1:27.98p219  
4x200m Western BranchChesapeakeVA1:28.173   
 (Newburgh NY, USL@ 1:27.64, DQd in pre)        
          
4x400m CheltenhamCheltenhamPA3:17.38USL   
4x400m Clara BartonBrooklynNY3:19.783   
4x400m Union CatholicScotch PlainsNJ3:20.414   
4x400m Penn WoodLansdownePA3:20.525   
          
4x800m DavisKaysvilleUT7:42.19USL#6  
4x800m Fordham PrepBronxNY7:43.612#10  
4x800m AmherstAmherstMA7:45.293#20  
4x800m ArlingtonLa GrangevilleNY7:45.954   
4x800m SyossetSyossetNY7:46.345   
          
4xMile La SalleProvidenceRI17:11.07USL#3  
4xMile DavisKaysvilleUT17:11.442#4  
4xMile St. Anthony's South HuntingtonNY17:39.343   
4xMile LiverpoolLiverpoolNY17:41.634   
4xMile Lake BraddockBurkeVA17:50.905   
          
Sp Medley DunbarDaytonOH3:24.16HSR#1  
Sp Medley CheltenhamCheltenhamPA3:25.322#3  
Sp Medley Fork Union M.A.Fork UnionVA3:27.273#22  
Sp Medley Oak ParkOak ParkMI3:29.805   
          
Dist Medley SalineSalineMI10:04.30USL#7  
Dist Medley DarienDarienCT10:05.472#12  
Dist Medley Concord-CarlisleConcordMA10:07.263#18  
Dist Medley Fordham PrepBronxNY10:07.274#20  
Dist Medley CBALincroftNJ10:14.415   
          
4x55mH AndoverAndoverMA29.40USL#4  
4x55mH Western Branch ChesapeakeVA29.822#7  
4x55mH PhoebusHamptonVA30.043#9  
4x55mH Medgar EversBrooklynNY30.544   
4x55mH VestalVestalNY30.885   
          
High JumpJaron BrooksHenry ClayLexingtonKY6-11.5is USL 7-1   
High JumpGrant HollowayGrassfieldChesapeakeVA6-11.5Is US#2 7-0   
          
Pole VaultDeakin VolzSouthBloomingtonIN17-11.25HSR#1Sr Rec 
          
Long JumpJa'Mari WardCahokiaCahokiaIL25-07.25USL#6  
          
Triple JumpJa'Mari WardCahokiaCahokiaIL51-07.75USL#11  
Triple JumpMarcellus FletcherWilliam ByrdVintonVA50-10.252(also 51-0)  
          
Shot PutWillie MorrisonLeavenworthLeavenworthKS66-05.25USL*is USL @ 67-04  
          
Wt ThrowAdam KellyBarringtonBarringtonRI81-05.25USL*is USL @ 83-3.75, #6 A-T  
Wt ThrowRobert ColantonioBarringtonBarringtonRI78-00.252(also 79-9)  
Wt ThrowOwen RussellMoses BrownProvidenceRI76-03.53#20  
Wt ThrowNick LaneBowling GreenBowling GreenOH73-03.5#=5   
Wt ThrowSeth WhitenerNorth PauldingDallasGA73-03.5#=5   
          
PentathlonGeorge PatrickBrentwood AcademyBrentwoodTN3961USL#11  
PentathlonStarlin OrtizLondonderryLondonderryNH35862   
PentathlonZachary StadnikaMacomb Lutheran NMacombMI34143   
PentathlonDante NewbergTampa JesuitTampaFL33614   
PentathlonDarrell AbernathyChapel HillDouglasvilleGA33585   

Girls

60Teahna DanielsFirst AcademyOrlandoFL7.33USL   
60Cassondra HallNorthsideWarner RobinsGA7.372   
en route         
55Teahna DanielsFirst AcademyOrlandoFL6.82USL   
55Cassondra HallNorthsideWarner RobinsGA6.852   
55Brenessa ThompsonMedgar EversBrooklynNY6.88h3   
55Kiara ParkerWestlakeWaldorfMD6.90s4   
55Kate HallLake RegionCascoME6.94h#=5   
55Lauren Rain WilliamsOaks ChristianWestlake VillageCA6.94#=5   
          
200Lauren Rain WilliamsOaks ChristianWestlake VillageCA23.46*USLUSL @23.39, #6 a-t  
200Symone DariusNew RochelleNew RochelleNY23.992   
200Katlin ShermanParklandWinston-SalemNC24.053   
200Zola GoldenArllingtonLa GrangevilleNY24.07h#=4   
200Quashira Mc IntoshHopeProvidenceRI24.07h#=4   
          
400Kamryn Mc IntoshSuffernSuffernNY54.092   
400Layla WhiteCaryCaryNC54.603   
400Lauryn GheeGrassfieldChesapeakeVA54.654   
          
800Sammy WatsonRush-HenriettaHenriettaNY2:08.13USL   
800Ersula FarrowOak ParkOak ParkMI2:08.382   
800Kaley CiluffoPleasant ValleyBettendorfIA2:08.833   
800Sarah WalkerGermantown FriendsLower GwynedPA2:08.974   
          
MileNevada MarenoLeesville RoadRaleighNC4:43.232#12soph class record 
MileRyan FrazierRavenscroftRaleighNC4:44.48 is USL @ 4:41.56, #8 A-T  
MileDani JonesDesert VistaPhoenixAZ4:44.903#16  
MileRachel Da DamioSeaholmBirminghamMI4:49.664   
MileStephanie JenksLin-MarMarionIA4:49.705   
en route         
1500mNevada MarenoLeesville RoadRaleighNC4:25.352#12  
1500mRyan FrazierRavenscroftRaleighNC4:25.44 is USL @ 4:22.3, #8 A-T  
1500mDani JonesDesert VistaPhoenixAZ4:26.143#14  
1500mStephanie JenksLin-MarMarionIA4:29.164   
          
2 MilesRyen FrazierRavenscroftRaleighNC10:02.86USL#5  
2 MilesKate MurphyLake BraddockBurkeVA10:20.222   
2 MilesJulia HeymachLamarHoustonTX10:23.273   
2 MilesAudrey BelfSeaholmBirminghamMI10:23.704   
en route         
3000mRyen FrazierRavenscroftRaleighNC9:23.68USL#6  
3000mKate MurphyLake BraddockBurkeVA9:43.942   
3000mAudrey BelfSeaholmBirminghamMI9:44.263   
3000mJulia HeymachLamarHoustonTX9:44.394   
3000mSarah Kettelhome-schooledBrightonMI9:45.055   
          
5000Anna RohrerMishawakaMishawakaIN16:10.79HSR#1sr rec 
5000Ryen FrazierRavenscroftRaleighNC16:12.812#3  
5000Stephanie JenksLin-MarMarionIA16:40.133#9  
5000Aubrey ArgyleDavisKaysvilleUT16:50.354   
5000Sarah Kettelhome-schooledBrightonMI16:57.975   
          
60mHSydney McLaughlinUnion CatholicScotch PlainsNJ8.17USL#=3  
60mHAnna CockrellProvidence DayCharlotteNC8.212#5  
60mHAlexis DuncanDesotoDesotoTX8.353#=16  
en route         
55mHSydney McLaughlinUnion CatholicScotch PlainsNJ7.60USL#5  
55mHAnna CockrellProvidence DayCharlotteNC7.642#6  
55mHAlexis DuncanDesotoDesotoTX7.743#13  
55mHCiara LeonardCheltenhamWyncotePA7.81#=4   
          
Mile WalkAshleigh ReschBeavercreekBeavercreekOH7:00.33HSR#1  
Mile WalkKatharine NewhoffEast IslipIslip TerraceNY7:08.022#5  
Mile WalkMeaghan PodlaskiColonieAlbanyNY7:08.923#6  
Mile WalkLauren HarrisSachem EastRonkonkomaNY7:17.814#11  
Mile WalkAmberly MelendezEdinburgEdinburgTX7:18.745#15  
          
4x200m ParklandWinston-SalemNC1:37.75pUSL#16  
4x200m Medgar EversBrooklynNY1:38.33p2is #2 @ 1:37.96  
4x200m CheltenhamWyncotePA1:38.643   
4x200m PolyLong BeachCA1:39.16p4   
          
4x400m Oak ParkOak ParkMI3:42.72USL#8  
4x400m CardozoQueensNY3:42.822#9  
4x400m Western BranchChesapeakeVA3:45.453is #2 @ 3:45.06  
4x400m Paul RobesonBrooklynNY3:46.854   
          
4x800m Western BranchChesapeakeVA9:02.27USL#19  
4x800m Leesville RoadRaleighNC9:03.632   
4x800m Lincoln-SudburySudburyMA9:07.093   
4x800m MamaroneckMamaroneckNY9:07.634   
4x800m Oak ParkOak ParkMI9:09.185   
          
4xmile La SalleProvidenceRI20:26.13USL   
4xmile CorningCorningNY20:40.232   
4xmile BlacksburgBlacksburgVA20:48.243   
4xmile ElmiraElmiraNY20:50.854   
4xmile SalineSalineMI21:05.955   
          
Sp Medley Rush-HenriettaHenriettaNY3:52.68HSR#1  
Sp Medley SuffernSuffernNY3:54.482#4  
Sp Medley Oak ParkOak ParkMI3:56.803#10  
Sp Medley Germantown FriendsPhiladelphiaPA4:02.994   
Sp Medley Hunterdon CentralFlemingtonNJ4:04.495   
          
Dis Medley SuffernSuffernNY11:53.57USL   
Dis Medley Padua AcademyWilmingtonDE11:55.122   
Dis Medley North RocklandThiellsNY11:55.213   
Dis Medley BronxvilleBronxvilleNY12:03.054   
Dis Medley PatriotNokesvilleVA12:03.175   
          
4x55mH Western BranchChesapeakeVA31.22HSR#1  
4x55mH Union CatholicScotch PlainsNJ31.622#4  
4x55mH Winslow TownshipAtcoNJ33.733   
4x55mH LindenLindenNJ33.924   
4x55mH River DellOradellNJ34.055   
          
High JumpNicole GreenPonte VedraPonte Vedra BchFL6-00.5USL#=5  
          
Pole VaultKristen DenkNorth RoyaltonNorth RoyaltonOH13-08.53#10  
Pole VaultMeagan GrayHaysBudaTX13-04.55   
          
Long JumpKate HallLake RegionCascoME20-11.25USL#4  
Long JumpCourtney CorrinHarvard-WestlakeN HollywoodCA20-072#10  
          
Triple JumpAsa GarciaTexas CityTexas CityTX43-02.25USL#5  
Triple JumpSydney MurphyApexApexNC42-00.252#13  
Triple JumpChinne OkoronkwoMountlake TerraceMountlake TerrWA41-103#=16  
          
Shot PutSophia RiveraBrentwoodBrentwoodMO49-01*USLis USL 50-6.25 #17 A-T  
Shot PutAlexis DanielsBinghamtonBinghamtonNY48-08.255   
          
Wt ThrowSabrina GaitanSprayberryMariettaGA60-10USL#8  
          
PentathlonAlexis PylesClarksburgClarksburgMD3619USL#17  
PentathlonMaya NealNeuqua ValleyNapervilleIL35982   
PentathlonKaylee HintonRockwallRockwallTX35093   
PentathlonLyndsey LopesClovis WestFresnoCA34534   
PentathlonMichelle AthlerleyPort CharlottePort CharlotteFL34395   
          
          
  National Records - Boys       
55mHGrant HollowayGrassfieldChesapeakeVA7.05#=HSR#=1  
Sp Medley DunbarDaytonOH3:24.16HSR#1  
Pole VaultDeakin VolzSouthBloomingtonIN17-11.25HSR#1  
          
  National Records - Girls       
5000Anna RohrerMishawakaMishawakaIN16:10.79HSR#1  
Mile WalkAshleigh ReschBeavercreekBeavercreekOH7:00.33HSR#1  
Sp Medley Rush-HenriettaHenriettaNY3:52.68HSR#1  
4x55mH Western BranchChesapeakeVA31.22HSR#1  
          
          
  National Class Records - Boys       
200Noah LylesTC WilliamsAlexandriaVA20.83Junior   
60m HGrant HollowayGrassfieldChesapeakeVA7.59Junior   
55mHGrant HollowayGrassfieldChesapeakeVA7.05Junior   
Pole VaultDeakin VolzSouthBloomingtonIN17-11.25Senior   
          
  National Class Records - Girls       
Mile Nevada MarenoLeesville RoadRaleighNC4:43.23Sophomore   
5000Anna RohrerMishawakaMishawakaIN16:10.79Senior   
60m HSydney Mc LaughlinUnion CatholicScotch PlainsNJ8.17Sophomore   
Mile WalkAshleigh ReschBeavercreekBeavercreekOH7:00.33Senior   
          
          
  Meet Records - Boys       
200Noah LylesTC WilliamsAlexandriaVA20.83USL#2  
MileGrant FisherGrand BlancGrand BlancMI4:03.54USL#4  
60m HGrant HollowayGrassfieldChesapeakeVA7.59USL#=2  
60m HChad ZallowJohn F. KennedyWarrenOH7.59USL#=2  
Sp Medley DunbarDaytonOH3:24.16HSR#1  
Pole VaultDeakin VolzSouthBloomingtonIN17-11.25HSR#1  
Long JumpJa'Mari WardCahokiaCahokiaIL25-07.25USL#6  
Freshman 60Eric AllenBullisPotomacMD6.96    
EE 400mInfinite TuckerHuntingtonHuntingtonNY48.48    
EE 2 MileMichael WegnerLoyola-BlakefieldBaltimoreMD9:14.04    
EE SMR WestonWestonCT3:31.05    
EE PVBailey FrederickMarvin RidgeWaxhawNC15-04.25    
EE SPMarcus AbrahamVictory ChristianCharlotteNC58-09.25    
EE WTBrent FairbanksAustintown-FitchYoungstownOH66-03    
          
  Meet Records - Girls       
200Lauren Rain WilliamsOaks ChristianWestlake VillageCA23.46already US#1 23.39   
5000Anna RohrerMishawakaMishawakaIN16:10.79HSR#1  
Mile WalkAshleigh ReschBeavercreekBeavercreekOH7:00.33HSR#1  
Sp Medley Rush-HenriettaHenriettaNY3:52.68HSR#1  
4x55mH Western BranchChesapeakeVA31.22HSR#1  
High JumpNicole GreenPonte VedraPonte Vedra BchFL6-00.5USL#=5  
Long JumpKate HallLake RegionCascoME20-11.25USL#4  
Freshman 400Paris PeoplesCardozoQueensNY55.82    
JHS MileKatelyn TuohyNorth RocklandThiellsNY4:59.93    
EE 4x800m Mc DonoghOwings MillsMD9:14.96    
EE HJKenya LivingstonRocky RiverMint HillNC5-07.25=    
EE PVLandon KempGreenvilleGreenvilleMI12-04.75    
 Gabrielle LerouxSpring LakeSpring LakeMI12-04.75    
EE SPEgypt ParkerSt. Catherine's BronxNY44-09    
EE WTTaylor ScaifeHowardEllicott CityMD56-03    
          
          
  Armory Records - Boys       
55mHGrant HollowayGrassfieldChesapeakeVA7.05#=HSR#=1  
60m HGrant HollowayGrassfieldChesapeakeVA7.59USL#=2  
60m HChad ZallowJohn F. KennedyWarrenOH7.59USL#=2  
Sp Medley DunbarDaytonOH3:24.16HSR#1  
Pole VaultDeakin VolzSouthBloomingtonIN17-11.25HSR#1  
Long JumpJa'Mari WardCahokiaCahokiaIL25-07.25USL#6  
          
  Armory Records - Girls       
5000Anna RohrerMishawakaMishawakaIN16:10.79HSR#1  
Mile WalkAshleigh ReschBeavercreekBeavercreekOH7:00.33HSR#1  
Sp Medley Rush-HenriettaHenriettaNY3:52.68HSR#1  
4x55mH Western BranchChesapeakeVA31.22HSR#1  
High JumpNicole GreenPonte VedraPonte Vedra BchFL6-00.5USL#=5  
Long JumpKate HallLake RegionCascoME20-11.25USL#4 
See all results

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners