2016 New Balance Nationals Indoor

Late-March, 2016 Update -- We have just completed the 2016 New Balance Nationals Indoor and what a meet it was! Check back for more details and a full review, but for now, consider that we had 10 national records, 15 national class records and can say once again with confidence: It was the greatest indoor HS track meet ever.

Here is a quick summary of the above-mentioned records and, again, check back soon for more:

National Records - Boys
200 Noah Lyles TC Williams Alexandria VA 20.63  
60h Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.53  
55h Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.00  
SMR   Chantilly Chantilly VA 3:24.02  
             
National Records - Girls
400 Sydney Mc Laughlin Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 51.84  
5000 Weini Kelati Heritage Leesburg VA 16:08.83  
60h Tonea Marshall Seguin Arlington TX 8.02  
55h Tonea Marshall Seguin Arlington TX 7.46  
DMR   North Rockland Thiells NY 11:34.9  
Mile Walk Lauren Harris Sachem East Ronkonkoma NY 6:57.36  
             
National Class Records - Boys
200 Noah Lyles TC Williams Alexandria VA 20.63 Senior
200 Tyrese Cooper American  Hialeah FL 21.22 Freshman
400 Brian Herron Lakeside Atlanta GA 47.97= Freshman
60h Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.53 Senior
55h Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.00 Senior
Mile Walk Cameron Haught Yellow Springs Yellow Springs OH 6:15.77 Junior
             
National Class Records - Girls
60 Thelma Davies Girard College Philadelphia PA 7.37 Freshman
200 Lauren Rain Williams Oaks Christian Westlake Village CA 23.26 Junior
400 Sydney Mc Laughlin Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 51.84 Junior
Miile Katie Rainsberger Air Academy Colorado Springs CO 4:36.61 Senior
60h Tonea Marshall Seguin Arlington TX 8.02 Senior
55h Tonea Marshall Seguin Arlington TX 7.46 Senior
60h Tia Jones Walton Marietta GA 8.35 Freshman
55h Tia Jones Walton Marietta GA 7.77 Freshman
Mile Walk Lauren Harris Sachem East Ronkonkoma NY 6:57.36 Junior

2016 quickstart

More meet info

Valid USATF cards are required.

Recent News for the 2017 Season

  1. No news for this season
All updates for the season

2015 New Balance Nationals Indoor Review: Amazing Performances

(USL = 2014 High School Leader, HSR = US High School Record)

Boys

Event Name High School City St Perf. Rank Rank    
60 Ryan Clark Banneker College Park GA 6.65 USL #= 13    
60 Noah Lyles TC Williams Alexandria VA 6.65 USL #= 13    
60 Darryl Haraway De Matha Catholic Hyattsville MD 6.70 3 #= 21    
60 Andrew Hudson Steele Cibolo TX 6.72s 4      
en route:                  
55 Ryan Clark Banneker College Park GA 6.20 USL #= 9    
55 Noah Lyles TC Williams Alexandria VA 6.20 USL #= 9    
55 Darryl Haraway De Matha Catholic Hyattsville MD 6.25 #= 3 #= 21    
55 Andrew Hudson Steele Cibolo TX 6.25s #= 3      
                   
200 Noah Lyles TC Williams Alexandria VA 20.83 USL #2    
200 Ryan Clark Banneker College Park GA 20.85 2 #3    
200 Rai Benjamin Mt. Vernon Mt. Vernon NY 21.09 3 #= 9    
                   
400 Rai Benjamin Mt. Vernon Mt. Vernon NY 46.59 USL #4 (46.59p, 46.61 final)  
400 Taylor Mc Laughlin Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 46.80p 2 #6    
400 Izaiah Brown Amsterdam Amsterdam NY 47.32 3      
400 Josephus Lyles TC Williams Alexandria VA 47.35 4      
400 William Allen Dunbar Lexington KY 47.37 5      
                   
800 Brian Bell Dunbar Dayton OH 1:51.08 3 #12    
800 Brandon Mc Gorty Chantilly Chantilly VA 1:51.50 4 #=20    
800 Donovan Brazier Kenowa Hills Grand Rapids MI 1:51.57 5 #23    
                   
Mile Grant Fisher Grand Blanc Grand Blanc MI 4:03.54 USL #4    
Mile James Burke Port Jefferson Port Jefferson NY 4:08.48 2      
Mile Sam Ritz Germantown Acad Ft Washington PA 4:08.67 3      
en route                  
1500m Grant Fisher Grand Blanc Grand Blanc MI 3:46.40 USL #3    
1500m James Burke Port Jefferson Port Jefferson NY 3:51.93 2      
1500m Sam Ritz Germantown Acad Ft Washington PA 3:52.15 3      
1500m Matthew Noval Deep Run Glen Allen VA 3:54.36 4      
1500m Jeremy Speizio Greenwick Greenwich NY 3:55.04 5      
                   
2 Mile Andrew Hunter Loudoun Valley Purcellsville VA 8:48.22 USL #6    
2 Mile Levi Thomet Kodiak Kodiak AK 8:48.32 2 #7    
2 Mile Alexander Ostburg Darien Darien CT 8:48.88 3 #8    
2 Mile Aidan Tooker Saratoga Springs Saratoga NY 8:56.16 4      
2 Mile Zack Snider Brebeuf Prep Indianapolis IN 8:58.40 5      
en route                  
3000 Andrew Hunter Loudoun Valley Purcellsville VA 8:16.44 USL #11    
3000 Levi Thomet Kodiak Kodiak AK 8:16.46 2 #12    
3000 Alexander Ostburg Darien Darien CT 8:16.73 3 #13    
3000 Aidan Tooker Saratoga Springs Saratoga NY 8:21.34 4      
3000 Zack Snider Brebeuf Prep Indianapolis IN 8:27.11 5      
                   
5000 Elijah Armstrong Pocatello Pocatello ID 14:41.72 USL      
5000 Mike Brannigan Northport Northport NY 14:42.33 2      
5000 Casey Comber Hatboro-Horsham Horhsam PA 14:51.83 3      
5000 Eric van der Els Mc Mahon Norwalk CT 15:02.56 4      
5000 Dominic Hockenberry Lake Lehman Lehman PA 15:08.59 5      
                   
60m H Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.59 USL #=2    
60m H Chad Zallow John F. Kennedy Warren OH 7.59 USL #=2    
60m H Charles Graham Phoebus Hampton VA 7.75 3 #=22    
en route                  
55mH Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.05 #=HSR #=1 Jr class record  
55mH Chad Zallow John F. Kennedy Warren OH 7.06 2 3    
55mH Charles Graham Phoebus Hampton VA 7.19 3 #=22    
55mH Braxton Canady Paxon Jacksonville FL 7.27 #=5      
                   
Mile Walk Cameron Haught Yellow Springs Yellow Springs OH 6:36.30 USL      
Mile Walk Matias Serna San Juan San Juan TX 7:10.55 2      
Mile Walk Spencer Dunn Edward Little Auburn ME 7:11.22 3      
Mile Walk Jonathan Lazor Daniel Hand Madison CT 7:23.15 5      
                   
4x200m   St. John's College Chevy Chase MD 1:27.98p 2 19    
4x200m   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 1:28.17 3      
  (Newburgh NY, USL@ 1:27.64, DQd in pre)                
                   
4x400m   Cheltenham Cheltenham PA 3:17.38 USL      
4x400m   Clara Barton Brooklyn NY 3:19.78 3      
4x400m   Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 3:20.41 4      
4x400m   Penn Wood Lansdowne PA 3:20.52 5      
                   
4x800m   Davis Kaysville UT 7:42.19 USL #6    
4x800m   Fordham Prep Bronx NY 7:43.61 2 #10    
4x800m   Amherst Amherst MA 7:45.29 3 #20    
4x800m   Arlington La Grangeville NY 7:45.95 4      
4x800m   Syosset Syosset NY 7:46.34 5      
                   
4xMile   La Salle Providence RI 17:11.07 USL #3    
4xMile   Davis Kaysville UT 17:11.44 2 #4    
4xMile   St. Anthony's South Huntington NY 17:39.34 3      
4xMile   Liverpool Liverpool NY 17:41.63 4      
4xMile   Lake Braddock Burke VA 17:50.90 5      
                   
Sp Medley   Dunbar Dayton OH 3:24.16 HSR #1    
Sp Medley   Cheltenham Cheltenham PA 3:25.32 2 #3    
Sp Medley   Fork Union M.A. Fork Union VA 3:27.27 3 #22    
Sp Medley   Oak Park Oak Park MI 3:29.80 5      
                   
Dist Medley   Saline Saline MI 10:04.30 USL #7    
Dist Medley   Darien Darien CT 10:05.47 2 #12    
Dist Medley   Concord-Carlisle Concord MA 10:07.26 3 #18    
Dist Medley   Fordham Prep Bronx NY 10:07.27 4 #20    
Dist Medley   CBA Lincroft NJ 10:14.41 5      
                   
4x55mH   Andover Andover MA 29.40 USL #4    
4x55mH   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 29.82 2 #7    
4x55mH   Phoebus Hampton VA 30.04 3 #9    
4x55mH   Medgar Evers Brooklyn NY 30.54 4      
4x55mH   Vestal Vestal NY 30.88 5      
                   
High Jump Jaron Brooks Henry Clay Lexington KY 6-11.5 is USL 7-1      
High Jump Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 6-11.5 Is US#2 7-0      
                   
Pole Vault Deakin Volz South Bloomington IN 17-11.25 HSR #1 Sr Rec  
                   
Long Jump Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Cahokia IL 25-07.25 USL #6    
                   
Triple Jump Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Cahokia IL 51-07.75 USL #11    
Triple Jump Marcellus Fletcher William Byrd Vinton VA 50-10.25 2 (also 51-0)    
                   
Shot Put Willie Morrison Leavenworth Leavenworth KS 66-05.25 USL* is USL @ 67-04    
                   
Wt Throw Adam Kelly Barrington Barrington RI 81-05.25 USL* is USL @ 83-3.75, #6 A-T    
Wt Throw Robert Colantonio Barrington Barrington RI 78-00.25 2 (also 79-9)    
Wt Throw Owen Russell Moses Brown Providence RI 76-03.5 3 #20    
Wt Throw Nick Lane Bowling Green Bowling Green OH 73-03.5 #=5      
Wt Throw Seth Whitener North Paulding Dallas GA 73-03.5 #=5      
                   
Pentathlon George Patrick Brentwood Academy Brentwood TN 3961 USL #11    
Pentathlon Starlin Ortiz Londonderry Londonderry NH 3586 2      
Pentathlon Zachary Stadnika Macomb Lutheran N Macomb MI 3414 3      
Pentathlon Dante Newberg Tampa Jesuit Tampa FL 3361 4      
Pentathlon Darrell Abernathy Chapel Hill Douglasville GA 3358 5      

Girls

60 Teahna Daniels First Academy Orlando FL 7.33 USL      
60 Cassondra Hall Northside Warner Robins GA 7.37 2      
en route                  
55 Teahna Daniels First Academy Orlando FL 6.82 USL      
55 Cassondra Hall Northside Warner Robins GA 6.85 2      
55 Brenessa Thompson Medgar Evers Brooklyn NY 6.88h 3      
55 Kiara Parker Westlake Waldorf MD 6.90s 4      
55 Kate Hall Lake Region Casco ME 6.94h #=5      
55 Lauren Rain Williams Oaks Christian Westlake Village CA 6.94 #=5      
                   
200 Lauren Rain Williams Oaks Christian Westlake Village CA 23.46 *USL USL @23.39, #6 a-t    
200 Symone Darius New Rochelle New Rochelle NY 23.99 2      
200 Katlin Sherman Parkland Winston-Salem NC 24.05 3      
200 Zola Golden Arllington La Grangeville NY 24.07h #=4      
200 Quashira Mc Intosh Hope Providence RI 24.07h #=4      
                   
400 Kamryn Mc Intosh Suffern Suffern NY 54.09 2      
400 Layla White Cary Cary NC 54.60 3      
400 Lauryn Ghee Grassfield Chesapeake VA 54.65 4      
                   
800 Sammy Watson Rush-Henrietta Henrietta NY 2:08.13 USL      
800 Ersula Farrow Oak Park Oak Park MI 2:08.38 2      
800 Kaley Ciluffo Pleasant Valley Bettendorf IA 2:08.83 3      
800 Sarah Walker Germantown Friends Lower Gwyned PA 2:08.97 4      
                   
Mile Nevada Mareno Leesville Road Raleigh NC 4:43.23 2 #12 soph class record  
Mile Ryan Frazier Ravenscroft Raleigh NC 4:44.48   is USL @ 4:41.56, #8 A-T    
Mile Dani Jones Desert Vista Phoenix AZ 4:44.90 3 #16    
Mile Rachel Da Damio Seaholm Birmingham MI 4:49.66 4      
Mile Stephanie Jenks Lin-Mar Marion IA 4:49.70 5      
en route                  
1500m Nevada Mareno Leesville Road Raleigh NC 4:25.35 2 #12    
1500m Ryan Frazier Ravenscroft Raleigh NC 4:25.44   is USL @ 4:22.3, #8 A-T    
1500m Dani Jones Desert Vista Phoenix AZ 4:26.14 3 #14    
1500m Stephanie Jenks Lin-Mar Marion IA 4:29.16 4      
                   
2 Miles Ryen Frazier Ravenscroft Raleigh NC 10:02.86 USL #5    
2 Miles Kate Murphy Lake Braddock Burke VA 10:20.22 2      
2 Miles Julia Heymach Lamar Houston TX 10:23.27 3      
2 Miles Audrey Belf Seaholm Birmingham MI 10:23.70 4      
en route                  
3000m Ryen Frazier Ravenscroft Raleigh NC 9:23.68 USL #6    
3000m Kate Murphy Lake Braddock Burke VA 9:43.94 2      
3000m Audrey Belf Seaholm Birmingham MI 9:44.26 3      
3000m Julia Heymach Lamar Houston TX 9:44.39 4      
3000m Sarah Kettel home-schooled Brighton MI 9:45.05 5      
                   
5000 Anna Rohrer Mishawaka Mishawaka IN 16:10.79 HSR #1 sr rec  
5000 Ryen Frazier Ravenscroft Raleigh NC 16:12.81 2 #3    
5000 Stephanie Jenks Lin-Mar Marion IA 16:40.13 3 #9    
5000 Aubrey Argyle Davis Kaysville UT 16:50.35 4      
5000 Sarah Kettel home-schooled Brighton MI 16:57.97 5      
                   
60mH Sydney McLaughlin Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 8.17 USL #=3    
60mH Anna Cockrell Providence Day Charlotte NC 8.21 2 #5    
60mH Alexis Duncan Desoto Desoto TX 8.35 3 #=16    
en route                  
55mH Sydney McLaughlin Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 7.60 USL #5    
55mH Anna Cockrell Providence Day Charlotte NC 7.64 2 #6    
55mH Alexis Duncan Desoto Desoto TX 7.74 3 #13    
55mH Ciara Leonard Cheltenham Wyncote PA 7.81 #=4      
                   
Mile Walk Ashleigh Resch Beavercreek Beavercreek OH 7:00.33 HSR #1    
Mile Walk Katharine Newhoff East Islip Islip Terrace NY 7:08.02 2 #5    
Mile Walk Meaghan Podlaski Colonie Albany NY 7:08.92 3 #6    
Mile Walk Lauren Harris Sachem East Ronkonkoma NY 7:17.81 4 #11    
Mile Walk Amberly Melendez Edinburg Edinburg TX 7:18.74 5 #15    
                   
4x200m   Parkland Winston-Salem NC 1:37.75p USL #16    
4x200m   Medgar Evers Brooklyn NY 1:38.33p 2 is #2 @ 1:37.96    
4x200m   Cheltenham Wyncote PA 1:38.64 3      
4x200m   Poly Long Beach CA 1:39.16p 4      
                   
4x400m   Oak Park Oak Park MI 3:42.72 USL #8    
4x400m   Cardozo Queens NY 3:42.82 2 #9    
4x400m   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 3:45.45 3 is #2 @ 3:45.06    
4x400m   Paul Robeson Brooklyn NY 3:46.85 4      
                   
4x800m   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 9:02.27 USL #19    
4x800m   Leesville Road Raleigh NC 9:03.63 2      
4x800m   Lincoln-Sudbury Sudbury MA 9:07.09 3      
4x800m   Mamaroneck Mamaroneck NY 9:07.63 4      
4x800m   Oak Park Oak Park MI 9:09.18 5      
                   
4xmile   La Salle Providence RI 20:26.13 USL      
4xmile   Corning Corning NY 20:40.23 2      
4xmile   Blacksburg Blacksburg VA 20:48.24 3      
4xmile   Elmira Elmira NY 20:50.85 4      
4xmile   Saline Saline MI 21:05.95 5      
                   
Sp Medley   Rush-Henrietta Henrietta NY 3:52.68 HSR #1    
Sp Medley   Suffern Suffern NY 3:54.48 2 #4    
Sp Medley   Oak Park Oak Park MI 3:56.80 3 #10    
Sp Medley   Germantown Friends Philadelphia PA 4:02.99 4      
Sp Medley   Hunterdon Central Flemington NJ 4:04.49 5      
                   
Dis Medley   Suffern Suffern NY 11:53.57 USL      
Dis Medley   Padua Academy Wilmington DE 11:55.12 2      
Dis Medley   North Rockland Thiells NY 11:55.21 3      
Dis Medley   Bronxville Bronxville NY 12:03.05 4      
Dis Medley   Patriot Nokesville VA 12:03.17 5      
                   
4x55mH   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 31.22 HSR #1    
4x55mH   Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 31.62 2 #4    
4x55mH   Winslow Township Atco NJ 33.73 3      
4x55mH   Linden Linden NJ 33.92 4      
4x55mH   River Dell Oradell NJ 34.05 5      
                   
High Jump Nicole Green Ponte Vedra Ponte Vedra Bch FL 6-00.5 USL #=5    
                   
Pole Vault Kristen Denk North Royalton North Royalton OH 13-08.5 3 #10    
Pole Vault Meagan Gray Hays Buda TX 13-04.5 5      
                   
Long Jump Kate Hall Lake Region Casco ME 20-11.25 USL #4    
Long Jump Courtney Corrin Harvard-Westlake N Hollywood CA 20-07 2 #10    
                   
Triple Jump Asa Garcia Texas City Texas City TX 43-02.25 USL #5    
Triple Jump Sydney Murphy Apex Apex NC 42-00.25 2 #13    
Triple Jump Chinne Okoronkwo Mountlake Terrace Mountlake Terr WA 41-10 3 #=16    
                   
Shot Put Sophia Rivera Brentwood Brentwood MO 49-01 *USL is USL 50-6.25 #17 A-T    
Shot Put Alexis Daniels Binghamton Binghamton NY 48-08.25 5      
                   
Wt Throw Sabrina Gaitan Sprayberry Marietta GA 60-10 USL #8    
                   
Pentathlon Alexis Pyles Clarksburg Clarksburg MD 3619 USL #17    
Pentathlon Maya Neal Neuqua Valley Naperville IL 3598 2      
Pentathlon Kaylee Hinton Rockwall Rockwall TX 3509 3      
Pentathlon Lyndsey Lopes Clovis West Fresno CA 3453 4      
Pentathlon Michelle Athlerley Port Charlotte Port Charlotte FL 3439 5      
                   
                   
    National Records - Boys              
55mH Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.05 #=HSR #=1    
Sp Medley   Dunbar Dayton OH 3:24.16 HSR #1    
Pole Vault Deakin Volz South Bloomington IN 17-11.25 HSR #1    
                   
    National Records - Girls              
5000 Anna Rohrer Mishawaka Mishawaka IN 16:10.79 HSR #1    
Mile Walk Ashleigh Resch Beavercreek Beavercreek OH 7:00.33 HSR #1    
Sp Medley   Rush-Henrietta Henrietta NY 3:52.68 HSR #1    
4x55mH   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 31.22 HSR #1    
                   
                   
    National Class Records - Boys              
200 Noah Lyles TC Williams Alexandria VA 20.83 Junior      
60m H Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.59 Junior      
55mH Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.05 Junior      
Pole Vault Deakin Volz South Bloomington IN 17-11.25 Senior      
                   
    National Class Records - Girls              
Mile Nevada Mareno Leesville Road Raleigh NC 4:43.23 Sophomore      
5000 Anna Rohrer Mishawaka Mishawaka IN 16:10.79 Senior      
60m H Sydney Mc Laughlin Union Catholic Scotch Plains NJ 8.17 Sophomore      
Mile Walk Ashleigh Resch Beavercreek Beavercreek OH 7:00.33 Senior      
                   
                   
    Meet Records - Boys              
200 Noah Lyles TC Williams Alexandria VA 20.83 USL #2    
Mile Grant Fisher Grand Blanc Grand Blanc MI 4:03.54 USL #4    
60m H Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.59 USL #=2    
60m H Chad Zallow John F. Kennedy Warren OH 7.59 USL #=2    
Sp Medley   Dunbar Dayton OH 3:24.16 HSR #1    
Pole Vault Deakin Volz South Bloomington IN 17-11.25 HSR #1    
Long Jump Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Cahokia IL 25-07.25 USL #6    
Freshman 60 Eric Allen Bullis Potomac MD 6.96        
EE 400m Infinite Tucker Huntington Huntington NY 48.48        
EE 2 Mile Michael Wegner Loyola-Blakefield Baltimore MD 9:14.04        
EE SMR   Weston Weston CT 3:31.05        
EE PV Bailey Frederick Marvin Ridge Waxhaw NC 15-04.25        
EE SP Marcus Abraham Victory Christian Charlotte NC 58-09.25        
EE WT Brent Fairbanks Austintown-Fitch Youngstown OH 66-03        
                   
    Meet Records - Girls              
200 Lauren Rain Williams Oaks Christian Westlake Village CA 23.46 already US#1 23.39      
5000 Anna Rohrer Mishawaka Mishawaka IN 16:10.79 HSR #1    
Mile Walk Ashleigh Resch Beavercreek Beavercreek OH 7:00.33 HSR #1    
Sp Medley   Rush-Henrietta Henrietta NY 3:52.68 HSR #1    
4x55mH   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 31.22 HSR #1    
High Jump Nicole Green Ponte Vedra Ponte Vedra Bch FL 6-00.5 USL #=5    
Long Jump Kate Hall Lake Region Casco ME 20-11.25 USL #4    
Freshman 400 Paris Peoples Cardozo Queens NY 55.82        
JHS Mile Katelyn Tuohy North Rockland Thiells NY 4:59.93        
EE 4x800m   Mc Donogh Owings Mills MD 9:14.96        
EE HJ Kenya Livingston Rocky River Mint Hill NC 5-07.25=        
EE PV Landon Kemp Greenville Greenville MI 12-04.75        
  Gabrielle Leroux Spring Lake Spring Lake MI 12-04.75        
EE SP Egypt Parker St. Catherine's Bronx NY 44-09        
EE WT Taylor Scaife Howard Ellicott City MD 56-03        
                   
                   
    Armory Records - Boys              
55mH Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.05 #=HSR #=1    
60m H Grant Holloway Grassfield Chesapeake VA 7.59 USL #=2    
60m H Chad Zallow John F. Kennedy Warren OH 7.59 USL #=2    
Sp Medley   Dunbar Dayton OH 3:24.16 HSR #1    
Pole Vault Deakin Volz South Bloomington IN 17-11.25 HSR #1    
Long Jump Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Cahokia IL 25-07.25 USL #6    
                   
    Armory Records - Girls              
5000 Anna Rohrer Mishawaka Mishawaka IN 16:10.79 HSR #1    
Mile Walk Ashleigh Resch Beavercreek Beavercreek OH 7:00.33 HSR #1    
Sp Medley   Rush-Henrietta Henrietta NY 3:52.68 HSR #1    
4x55mH   Western Branch Chesapeake VA 31.22 HSR #1    
High Jump Nicole Green Ponte Vedra Ponte Vedra Bch FL 6-00.5 USL #=5    
Long Jump Kate Hall Lake Region Casco ME 20-11.25 USL #4  
See all results

Emerging Elite vs Championship

The Championship races are for those who have made the qualifying standards for those events. The Emerging Elite is for those who have not quite made those standards. The Emerging Elite Division is open to any high school athlete who has made the Emerging Elite standards, whether they be Freshman, Sophomores, Juniors or Seniors.

The idea is that, eventually, an Emerging Elite athlete will join the elite ranks, but has not yet attained that status. We have had this division in place for several years now in the outdoor version of this meet. A prime example is that of Kyle Merber. He won the Emerging Elite mile as a junior in 2007 in 4:15.95 (The championship mile was won in 4:03.33). The next year he was New York State 1600m Champion. And in his Sophomore year at Columbia U, he ran 3:58.62 for a mile! Similarly, Megan Goethals was the Emerging Elite mile champion in 2008 in 4:59.26. In 2009, she became the Foot Locker National Champion in cross-country.

Our Partners

Our Meet Partners