Pan Am Jrs 2013 Event Analysis- Day 2

by Jim Spier - Photos by Joy Kamani

Medellin, Colombia

Check out our photos albums and videos on FaceBook

Saturday August 24, 2013 - Morning Session

10000m Walk – Men (no Americans)

Erwin Guillermo Gonzalez Castellanos Mexico  40:36.85
Brian Pintado    Ecuador 41:21.97
Kenny Martin Perez   Colombia 41:53.86
Jose Alejandro Barrondo Xuc  Guatemala 42:00.98
Marco Antonio Rodriguez Pardo  Bolivia  42:12.83
Bruno Fidelis    Brazil  42:58.49
Richard Varga    Venezuela 43:16.08
Paola Cesar Yurivilca Calderon  Peru  43:25.87

Long Jump – Men Final  (Friday)

A great battle between Andre Jefferson of the USA (John Tyler, Tyler, TX) and Higor Alves of Brazil.  Alves opened with 26-0.  Jefferson matched that in the 3rd round and was leading at that point on the basis of a better second jump.  Alves got his ultimate winner in the next round and Jefferson could not improve after that.  Kaelan Washington (Oklahoma/Jenks, OK) finished 4th in 23-10.25, well off his 25-00.5 best.  Andre Jefferson won both the New Balance Indoor and Outdoor long jumps this year.  Stevens Dorcelus of Canada, who finished 6th here, was 4th behind Jefferson at this year’s NBNI.

Higor Alves    Brazil   26-01w  [2.9]
Andre Jefferson   USA   26-00w  [3.1]
                    (F    25-04.75 [-0.2]   26-00w [3.1]   F   25-02.5 [0.2]   24-10w [2.3])
Irvin Shair Basoria Castillo  Mexico   24-06.5  [0.8]
Kaelan Washington   USA   23-10.25 [0.3]
Charles Greaves   Barbados  23-09.5  [-0.6]
Stevens Dorcelus   Canada   23-09w  [3.3]
Yerman Palacios   Colombia  23-01.25w [3.0]
Nathaniel Huggins   St. Kitts and Nevis 22-10.75 [1.5]


Discus – Men (Friday) (Junior implement)

Maurico Giron (Colombia) led through 3 rounds with a best of 199-6 to Hayden Reed’s (Oklahoma/Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Orange, TX) 194-3 .  Giron improved to 202-8 in the next round.  Reed responded with 199-0 in round 5, but not good enough for the lead.  On his final throw, Reed launched the winning throw, 205-00, just of his US leading 206-2 throw.  Reggie Jagers (Kent State/Solon, OH) improved his lifetime best to 194-7 to finish third.

Hayden Reed  USA   205-00
Mauricio Ortega Giron Colombia  202-08
Reginald Jagers  USA   194-07
Thiago Adriano Negreiros Brazil   187-06
Eldred Henry  British Virgin Islands 181-11
Blake Thompson  Canada   181-01
Jevaughn Shaw  Jamaica   181-01
Eduardo   Quintero  167-09

Long Jump Women – Final

Alexis Faulknor (Central Florida/Serra, Gardena, CA) won the event on her first jump, leaping 20-5.25.  She had 3 other jumps over 20-3, including the ultimate winning jump of 20-5.75 on her final attempt.
Mimieux Land (Clemson/Monroe, Albany, GA) has had better days, finishing 6th in 19-3.5, over a foot off her lifetime best.

Alexis Faulknor   USA   20-05.75 [-0.8]
(20-05.25 [-1.8]   20-04.5 [1.5]   20-03       [1.9]  
19-00.75 [1.2]     18-05   [-0.1]   20-05.75 [-0.8])
Genesis Romero   Venezuela  19-09.75 [+1.8]
Yuliana Angulo   Ecuador  19-08.75 [-0.7]
Andressa Fidelis   Brazil   19-08.25 [0.0]
Janaina Aparecida Fernades  Brazil   19-06.75 [-0.7]
Mimieux Land   USA   19-03.5  [0.8]
Nathalee Aranda   Panama  19-00.75 [1.1]
Kristal Liburd   St. Kitts and Nevis 19-00  [-1.2]

110m Hurdles – Men – Semfinal

Tony Brown (Ozen, Beaumont, TX) looks like the one to beat here, winning his semi in 13.54, though just edging Juan Carlos Moreno (Colombia, 13.55).  Trey Holloway (Hampton/Grassfield, Chesapeake, VA) won his semi and will be in the hunt for a medal.  Here are the qualifiers:

Tony Brown   USA  13.54 [-0.8]
Juan Carlos Moreno  Colombia 13.55
Trey Holloway   USA  13.73 [+1.0]
Jefferson Valencia Carmona Colombia 13.73
Diego Lyon   Chile  13.76
David Franco   Venezuela 13.80
Facundo Andrada  Argentina 13.90
Eric Guy   Canada  14.10

800m Men  - Semi Finals

Both Americans, Marcus Dickson (BYU/White River, Buckley, WA) and Nick Rivera (Texas Tech/Rowland, Rowland Heights, CA) qualified for the final.  It is a very even field.  Andre Colebrooke is the Carifta Games U-20 silver medalist with a best of 1:50.70.  Corey Bellemore is a U of Windsor student with a best of 1:49.75.  His teammate, Scott Buttinger, was 17th at this year’s New Balance Nationals Indoor.  His 800 best is 1:50.06.

Bryan Antonio Martinez Sanchez Mexico  1:51.44
Nicholas Rivera    USA  1:52.17
Andre Colebrooke   Bahamas 1:52.19
Corey Bellemore   Canada  1:52.30
Miguel Antonio Cifuentes  Colombia 1:52.67
Scott Buttinger    Canada  1:52.90
Marcus Dickson    USA  1:52.92
Jhon Londono    Colombia 1:53.62




200m Women – Semi Finals

The 100m champion, Arialis Gandulla Martinez, looks to be the class of field here.  She ran easily and won her semi very easily in 24.03.  Behind her was Morolake Akinosun (Illinois/Waubonsie Valley, Aurora, IL) in 24.09.  U of Virginia-bound Ana Holland (Regis Jesuit, Aurora, CO) looked strong finishing behind Omhunique Brown (St. Kitts/Pasadena CC/San Marino HS, CA).  World Youth bronze medalist Angela Tenorio (Ecuador) was third in that race.  Amelia Brohman (Canada) competed in the 2011 and 2012 New Balance Nationals Indoors 60m, but did not make the final.

Omhunique Brown  St. Kitts and Nevis 23.44 [+0.9]
Ana Holland   USA   23.61 “
Angela Tenorio   Ecuador  23.80 “
Arialis Gandulla Martinez Cuba   24.03 [-0.6]
Morolake Akinosun  USA   24.09 “
Iza Daniela Flores Hernandez Mexico   24.26 “
Tayla Carter   Bahamas  24.27 [+0.9]
Amelia Brohman  Canada   24.50 “




200m Men – Semi Finals

Riak Reese (Lincoln, Gahanna, OH) got a lifetime best in finishing third in his semi, running 20.82, just off the top 5 US high school bests.  Just’N Thymes (Riverside CC/Hamilton, Chandler, AZ) missed the final by less than .01, running the same time (to the hundredths) as Levi Cadogan of Barbados.

Rainier Mena Berenguer Cuba  20.69 [+1.7]
Victor Hugo Silva Moreno Brazil  20.80 “
Riak Reese   USA  20.82 “
Odail Todd   Jamaica  21.00 [+0.7]
Andre De Grase   Canada  21.01 “
Jevaughn Minzie  Jamaica  21.03 [+0.3]
Kevin Espinoza Burgos  Colombia 21.10 [+1.7]
Levi Cadogan   Barbados 21.22 [+0.3]

400m Hurdles  Men – Semi Finals

Both Americans won their semis and it could be a gold-silver sweep for them.  Khallifah Rosser (Chaffey CC/Silverado, Victorville, CA) was only .02 off his lifetime best, running 51.44.  Scottie Hearns (Mississippi State/Meridian, MS) won his semi in 51.57.  Hearns was only a 37.89 300m hurdler in high school and “blossomed” as a 400m hurdler, running 50.56 and taking second at th SEC meet.  He was a very good cross country runner through his junior year in high school, finishing 16th in the Mississippi state meet in 2011.

Khallifah Rosser    USA  51.44
Scottie Hearns    USA  51.57
Jucian Rafael Pereira   Brazil  51.90
Jefferson Valencia Carmona  Colombia 52.73
Gerald David Drummond Hernandez Costa Rica 52.84
Christopher Green   Canada  52.96
Hector David Gomez Villalobos  Mexico  53.27
Luis Escobar    Ecuador 53.42

Saturday August 24, 2013 - Evening Session

Discus Final – Women

Maggie Ewen (St. Francis, MN) almost had a big come-from-behind victory.    Ewen’s 148-9 barely got her into the 8 women final.  She opened with 116-0, got the qualifier on her second throw, then fouled on her third.  She was sitting in 6th place until her last throw.  Her fourth was 133-0, then she fouled on her fifth attempt.  Argentian Maria Varela was leading through 5 rounds and da Silva was 2nd, then Ewen 3rd.  Ewen moved into first on her final attempt besting then first placer Varela by 1”.  On her final throw, da Silva eclipsed Ewen’s best by over 12 feet to capture the gold.

1. Izabela da Silva   Brazil   177-08
2. Magdalyn Ewen   USA   165-07
3. Maia Varela   Argentina  165-06
4. Anne Caroline da Silva  Brazil   162-02
5. Agnes Esser   Canada   159-02
6. Rebecca Famarewa  USA   154-07
7. Rocio Aranda   Argentina  149-03
8. Ana Lorena Sandoval Osorio Colombia  145-07

400m Hurdles – Men Final

Khallifah Rosser (Chaffey JC/Silverado, Victorville, CA), a 39. 300m hurdler in high school got a PR of about ½ second to win this event.  Brazilian Jucian Rafael Pereira had the lead though the 10th hurdles, heard the footsteps of the Americans, and faded to 4th.  It was a race to the finish between Rosser and Scottie Hearns (Mississippi State/Meridian, MS) with Rosser winning in 50.75 and Hearns finishing second in 50.96.  Rosser’s prior best of 51.42.  The results:

1. Khallifah Rosser    USA  50.75
2. Scottie Hearns    USA  50.96
3. Jefferson Valencia Carmona  Colombia 51.37
4. Jucian Rafael Pereira   Brazil  51.50
5. Gerald David Drummond Hernandez Costa Rica 51.80
6. Christopher Green   Canada  51.89
7. Hector David Gomez Villalobos  Mexico  53.11
8. Luis Escobar    Ecuador 53.28

Triple Jump – Women Final

Brianna Richardson (Baylor/Rockwall, TX) was actually leading after the preliminary rounds, but could not improve on that mark (43-3.75).  Nubia Aparecida Soares (Brazil) took the lead away in round 5 with a 43-7 jump, only to be topped by Paula Alvarez Ross (Cuba) in that round with the overall winning jump (44-6.75).  In round 6, Gabriele dos Santos (Brazil) improved to 43-9.75 for 2nd moving Soares to 3rd, even though Soares did improve to 43-8.75.

1. Paula Alvarez Ross   Cuba  44-06.75 [0.0]
2. Gabriele dos Santos   Brazil  43-09.75 [0.8]
3. Nubia Aparecida Soares   Brazil  43-08.75 [0.0]
4. Brianna Richardson   USA  43-05  [0.8]
5. Ariana Gutierrez   Venezuela 43-03.75 [0.8]
6. Mayra Chila    Ecuador 42-00.5  [0.5]
7. Thea Lafond    Dominica 41-03  [1.7]
8. Nayilla Renteria    Colombia 39-08.75 [0.3]




1500m – Men Final

A slow first half (65 for the first 400) led to a pack of 4 for most of the race.  With 250m to go, Craig Engels (North Carolina State/Reagan, Pfafftown, NC) broke away from the pack.  The challengers never closed on him and won by about a second.  Justin Brinkley (Stanford/Kingwood, TX) finished 9th in 4:00.42.

1. Craig Engels    USA  3:53.12
2. Andre Thiago do Rosario  Brazil  3:54.22
3. Edgar Alan Garcia   Mexico  3:54.85
4. Elijah Silva    Canada  3:55.48
5. Georman Antonio Rivas   Costa Rica 3:58.16
6. Alex Bussieres    Canada  3:58.95
7. Camilo Andres Aguillon   Colombia 3:59.12
8. Victor Alfredo Montanez  Mexico  3:59.43

800m – Women Final

A 2:01 Cuban and a 2:04 Canadian made it tough going for the Americans.  Olicia Williams (Baylor/St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY) maintained 3rd place with a lap to go, faded slightly to 4th on the backstretch, then came on strong at the end to get the bronze.  Up front, the Cuban Sahily Diago Mesa was trying to hold off Jenna Westaway of Canada and, with 20 meters to go moved to her outside to keep Westaway from passing.  That ultimately led to a disqualification, moving Olicia Williams into 2nd and Westaway to the win.  Claudia Saunders (Stanford/Princeton, Cincinnati, OH) was never really in the race an finished 6th.

1. Jenna Westaway  Canada   2:06.94
2. Olicia Williams   USA   2:08.85
3. Vanessa Mc Leod  Canada   2:09.74
4. Maria Pia Fernandez  Uruguay  2:10.37
5. Yadira Mendez   Ecuador  2:10.71
6. Claudia Saunders  USA   2:12.17
7. Belen Casseta   Argentina  2:12.48
8. Eliana Chavez Valencia  Colombia  2:17.57

DQ Shahily Diaga Mesa  Cuba   2:06.89



110m Hurdles – Men Final

It would be a battle between American Tony Brown (Ozen, Beaumont, TX) and hometown favorite Juan Carlos Moreno of Colombia who ran virtually identical times in the semis.  Moreno prevailed with the minor upset of Brown.  Trey Holloway (Hampton/Grassfield, Chesapeake, VA) finished fourth, .15 off the bronze medal time.  The results:

Wind: +0.8
1. Juan Carlos Moreno  Colombia  13.42
2. Tony Brown   USA   13.47
3. David Franco   Venezuela  13.61
4. Trey Holloway   USA   13.76
5. Diego Lyon   Chile   13.81
6. Jefferson Valencia Carmona Colombia  14.20
7. Eric Guy   Canada   14.24
FS Facundo Andrada  Argentina

High Jump – Women Final

It would be tough going to get a medal with the likes of 6-2.75 jumper Daniellys Dutil Gatay of Cuba and 6-1.75 competitor Yulimar Rojas of Venezuela.  But it turned out to be a “war of attrition” with the top 5 all clearing 5-9.25 and the places obviously decided by fewer misses.  Claire Kieffer-Wright (South Pasadena, Pasadena, CA) was fourth at that height and Rachel Proteau (West Albany, OR) 5th, missing a medal by more misses than the others. 

1. Daniellys Dutil Garay  Cuba  5-9.25
2. Yulimar Rojas   Venezuela 5-9.25
3. Thea Lafond   Dominica 5-9.25
4. Claire Kieffer-Wright  USA  5-9.25
5. Rachel Proteau   USA  5-9.25
6. Ana Paula De Oliveira  Brazil  5-8
7. Carla Eduarda Carvalho  Brazil  5-8
8. Angie Garcia   Colombia 5-7

3000m Steeplechase Men – Final

This was a big night for the Colombians with a gold and a bronze.  The Americans, Brendan Smith (Princeton/CBA, Lincroft, NJ) and Tate Schienbein (Purdue/Union County, Liberty, IN), were off their game and finished 6th and 10th (10:00.60), respectively.   

1. Yuber Echeverry  Colombia  9:16.37
2. Antoine Thibeault  Canada   9:17.09
3. Nelson Andres Blanco  Colombia  9:25.57
4. Deon Clifford   Canada   9:25.87
5. Juan Francisco Feliz Volquez Domincan Republic 9:28.32
6. Brendan Smith   USA   9:35.70
7. Giancarlos Baez Mercado Puerto Rico  9:44.57
8. Jose Missael Macias Jasso Mexico   9:52.86

Javelin Men – Final

Pascal Alexander Schwarz (Cayman Islands) was the class of the field here, winning by over 11 feet.  Robert Smutsky (William and Mary/Northern, Dillsburg, PA) finished 10th in 200-6 and Jay Stell (USNA/Loving, NM)  was 12th in 192-1.

1. Pascal Alexander Schwarz  Cayman Islands  238-11
2. Janeil Craigg    Barbados  227-07
3. John Krzyszkowski   Canada   221-01
4. Edgar Landazuri    Ecuador  220-02
5. David Alberto Carreon Manriquez Mexico   216-06
6. Andres Alesander Valencia Castro Colombia  215-03
7. Evan Karakolis    Canada   209-01
8. Adrian Williams    St. Kitts and Nevis 203-11

200m Women – Final

Cuba got a 100-200 double winner in Arialis Gandulla.  Second was World Youth 200m bronze medallist Angela Tenorio (Ecuador), and third was Californian Omhunique Browne (St. Kitts and Nevis/Pasadena CC/San Marino, CA).  The Americans, Ana Holland (Regis Jesuit, Aurora, CO) and Morolake Akinosun (Illinois/Waubonsie Valley, Aurora, IL) were out of the medals in 4th and 5th.

Wind: +0.9
1. Arialis Gandulla   Cuba   23.27
2. Angela Tenorio   Ecuador  23.34
3. Omhunique Browne  St. Kitts and Nevis 23.48
4. Ana Holland   USA   23.61
5. Morolake Akinosun  USA   23.76
6. Amelia Brohman  Canada   24.16
7. Iza Daniela Flores  Mexico   24.32
8. Tayla Carter   Bahamas  24.37



200m Men – Final

Riak Reese (Gahanna, Lincoln, OH) who got a PR in the semis, ran well but could not quite match the talent of the eventual medalists.  The results:

Wind: -0.4
1. Reinier Mena Berenguer  Cuba  20.63
2. Victor Hugo Silva Moreno  Brazil  20.73
3. Andre De Grase    Canada  20.74
4. Riak Reese    USA  21.01
5. Levi Cadogan    Barbados 21.04
6. Jevaughn Minzie   Jamaica  21.11
7. Odail Todd    Jamaica  21.26
8. Kevin Espinoza Burgos   Colombia 21.48


5000m Women – Final

In a four woman race, Hannah Oneda (Johns Hopkins/Winters Mill, Westminster, MD), took the lead about halfway through and kept it.  But all three competitors passed her on the backstretch and she could not respond.

1. Hetaria Lourdes Palacios Zambrano Peru  18:11.57
2. Monica Garcia    Colombia 18:13.83
3. Sunilda Ely Lozano Lazo   Peru  18:17.75
4. Hannah Oneda    USA  18:24.04

10000 Men – Final

Matt Mc Clintock (Purdue/Madison Memorial, Athens, ME)  left the pack of 5 who were together for 2/3rd of the race with 600 meters to go and was not challenged.  He won by a relatively large margin.  Brandon Shemonia (SIU-Carbondale/Scott City, MO) was 7th.

1. Matt Mc Clintock  USA  31:12.39
2. Jupiter Carera Casas  Mexico  31:20.77
3. Walter Domingo Yac Colop Guatemala 31:20.98
4. Ricardo Garcia Barajas  Mexico  31:21.59
5. Zendio Daza Huarcaya  Peru  31:27.21
6. Ronald da Silva   Brazil  32:16.63
7. Brandon Shermonia  USA  32:22.75
8. Johannes Max Araujo  Brazil  34:24.15

More Coverage

Season's Most Recent News

Our Partners